RyanVM Update Pack 2.0.4 - Released March 14, 2006

Questions about Update Pack making? Ask here.
soulstace
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 4:29 am

Post by soulstace » Thu Mar 16, 2006 5:36 am

Gurujuge wrote:Works great here too, 2.0.4 fixed the problems with Windows Installer.
Indeed it did. Thanks Ryan!

User avatar
av8tor_64D
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 7:57 pm

Post by av8tor_64D » Thu Mar 16, 2006 7:53 am

Works like a champ, Thanks!!!!!!!!!

User avatar
glent
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: UK

Post by glent » Thu Mar 16, 2006 10:04 am

All good here Ryanvm , Another quality release

atabrk
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 6:58 pm

Symantec Client Security

Post by atabrk » Thu Mar 16, 2006 4:03 pm

I made an xp disc with this package, everything seemed worked well. but when i install symantec client security 3.0, computer can never restart. Kernel crashes. :?:

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Thu Mar 16, 2006 11:22 pm

As an SAV 10.2 user who just formatted a system with 2.0.4 yesterday, I can say from personal experience that I've had no problems Symantec Client Security...
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

atabrk
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 6:58 pm

Post by atabrk » Fri Mar 17, 2006 12:53 am

I tried again and made another disc. This time it worked.
Thank you very much Ryan.

thorus
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2006 1:42 am
Location: Romania

Post by thorus » Fri Mar 17, 2006 10:41 am

Works very well !
Tested now , in virtual machine and now on my server.
Great job !

scarletspidernz
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 7:58 pm

Post by scarletspidernz » Fri Mar 17, 2006 8:14 pm

i'm not sure if anyone else is but i keep getting problems with windows installer in this version xp installs fine but after when i goto install progs the installer doesnt work or it ask for a log file.??..??


fresh installs

slimzky
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 6:41 pm

Post by slimzky » Fri Mar 17, 2006 9:07 pm

hmmm.. the error on the devicemanager tweak in my computer context menu is back again for me. in 2.0.3 its gone.. :cry:

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Sat Mar 18, 2006 10:30 am

scarletspidernz wrote:i'm not sure if anyone else is but i keep getting problems with windows installer in this version xp installs fine but after when i goto install progs the installer doesnt work or it ask for a log file.??..??


fresh installs
The version of Windows Installer in 2.0.4 is exactly the same as the one in 2.0.0, 2.0.1, and 2.0.2. I'm betting you used nLite to integrate 2.0.4 over 2.0.3. Am I correct?
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

Scratch
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 1:55 pm

Post by Scratch » Sat Mar 18, 2006 12:36 pm

Hi, Ryan. Thank you very much for your pack. But I would like to have it without Microsoft Update 5.8.0.2469. It offers all after SP2 updates for my Microsoft Office 2003 installed from administrative point with integrated all updates. Office update does not offer any updates. Is it easy to remove Microsoft update from your pack? Or maybe I should make chained Office 2003 install instead of integrating?

User avatar
Mavericks choice
Posts: 273
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 3:39 am
Location: Downunder

Post by Mavericks choice » Sat Mar 18, 2006 1:56 pm

Thoroughly tested & another solid release.

Thanks Ryan

Cheers
MC. :D
The Man from Aus

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Sat Mar 18, 2006 2:10 pm

Scratch wrote:Hi, Ryan. Thank you very much for your pack. But I would like to have it without Microsoft Update 5.8.0.2469. It offers all after SP2 updates for my Microsoft Office 2003 installed from administrative point with integrated all updates. Office update does not offer any updates. Is it easy to remove Microsoft update from your pack? Or maybe I should make chained Office 2003 install instead of integrating?
You can always just use Windows Update (or Office Update) if you want. And for the record, the problem with MU and slipstreamed Office updates is known to MS, so I wouldn't be surprised if they fixed it at some point in the future.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Sat Mar 18, 2006 4:29 pm

RyanVM wrote:
Scratch wrote:Hi, Ryan. Thank you very much for your pack. But I would like to have it without Microsoft Update 5.8.0.2469. It offers all after SP2 updates for my Microsoft Office 2003 installed from administrative point with integrated all updates. Office update does not offer any updates. Is it easy to remove Microsoft update from your pack? Or maybe I should make chained Office 2003 install instead of integrating?
You can always just use Windows Update (or Office Update) if you want. And for the record, the problem with MU and slipstreamed Office updates is known to MS, so I wouldn't be surprised if they fixed it at some point in the future.
I have the same problem, as you explained Scratch, with office 2003. i reported this to microsoft, but they didnt find any solution. mu reports everytime all LATEST hotfixes for my Office 2003 SP2+updates installation.

and this one is for Ryan,
in your changelog for 2.0.4,you've written;
"Updated Package Installer for Windows to version 6.2.29.0. "
how can i find that version? i do not know any update or hotfix for that, mine is old one... (not for english xp)
thanx

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Sat Mar 18, 2006 5:11 pm

also u can stop using microsoft update. first open mu, choose "Change Settings" from left of the page, then go to bottom of new page. choose "Disable Microsoft Update software and let me use Windows Update only".
then "apply changes now"
thats all. you will use just windows update then. if u try to remove latest windows update files from ryans pack, windows update will try to update them again. so dont do that...

scarletspidernz
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 7:58 pm

Post by scarletspidernz » Sat Mar 18, 2006 7:04 pm

RyanVM wrote:
scarletspidernz wrote:i'm not sure if anyone else is but i keep getting problems with windows installer in this version xp installs fine but after when i goto install progs the installer doesnt work or it ask for a log file.??..??


fresh installs
The version of Windows Installer in 2.0.4 is exactly the same as the one in 2.0.0, 2.0.1, and 2.0.2. I'm betting you used nLite to integrate 2.0.4 over 2.0.3. Am I correct?

nope i dumped nlite since version 1.0 since i always had problems with it went manually for a while till signets installer came in.

also i never install new over and older coz thats just asking from problems.

gonna try another fresh install. will let u know if it still perisits.

slimzky
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 6:41 pm

Post by slimzky » Sat Mar 18, 2006 8:03 pm

ryan is it only me having issues on the device manager context menu tweak in my computer?

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Sat Mar 18, 2006 11:20 pm

slimzky wrote:ryan is it only me having issues on the device manager context menu tweak in my computer?
Nobody else seems to be reporting it...
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

slimzky
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 6:41 pm

Post by slimzky » Sat Mar 18, 2006 11:25 pm

RyanVM wrote:
slimzky wrote:ryan is it only me having issues on the device manager context menu tweak in my computer?
Nobody else seems to be reporting it...
well whats the file responsibel for that again? ima replace it with the one on 2.0.3.. ty

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Sun Mar 19, 2006 12:10 am

It's the MMC files
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Sun Mar 19, 2006 2:30 am

and this one is for Ryan,
in your changelog for 2.0.4,you've written;
"Updated Package Installer for Windows to version 6.2.29.0. "
how can i find that version? i do not know any update or hotfix for that, mine is old one... (not for english xp)
thanx
:cry: :?:

User avatar
glent
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: UK

Post by glent » Sun Mar 19, 2006 3:34 am

RyanVM wrote:
slimzky wrote:ryan is it only me having issues on the device manager context menu tweak in my computer?
Nobody else seems to be reporting it...
Are you using the addon that was posted by dgelwin? That fixes the problem

User avatar
XPero
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 6:42 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by XPero » Sun Mar 19, 2006 7:24 am

For those who want to know, XPize 4.3 will support both previous and latest MMC 3 builds. I'm still developing it, so little time this months to make things quick :(

Sereby
Posts: 253
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 5:15 am
Location: Germany

Post by Sereby » Sun Mar 19, 2006 7:30 am

and this one is for Ryan,
in your changelog for 2.0.4,you've written;
"Updated Package Installer for Windows to version 6.2.29.0. "
how can i find that version? i do not know any update or hotfix for that, mine is old one... (not for english xp)
thanx

you find it in new hotfixes! there are new files like update.exe,spmsg.dll and so on! allw ith version 6.2.29.0

bry
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2005 11:46 am

Post by bry » Sun Mar 19, 2006 8:05 am

I integrated this using the newest nlite and i have one problem i dunno if this is an nlite issue or not but it does realte to WGA. During install i get errors that windows can not copy certain files and to retry or fail. These files are the 3 files relating to WGA. Any ideas on what i have done wrong.

e.g. windows can not copy file legitchec.dll
gwfspidg.dll
wga.inf

All i have done is use nlite to integrate sp2, update pack and a few misc options in nlite e.g. show desktop items

slimzky
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 6:41 pm

Post by slimzky » Sun Mar 19, 2006 8:43 am

glent wrote:
RyanVM wrote:
slimzky wrote:ryan is it only me having issues on the device manager context menu tweak in my computer?
Nobody else seems to be reporting it...
Are you using the addon that was posted by dgelwin? That fixes the problem
nope. im gonna try that.

armond
Posts: 263
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 11:43 am
Location: Glendale, CA USA

Post by armond » Sun Mar 19, 2006 10:40 am

Hi,
After installing a fresh XP with RyanVM Update Pack 2.0.4 and disableing Microsoft Update, I no longer can search for updates in Windows Update. I didn't have this issue before. When Windows Update want to scan for all updates, It displays 0x8024001D error message. As you know, There are no real solution for Windows Update errors. What can I do?

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Sun Mar 19, 2006 12:22 pm

try re-registering the dll for windows update.. shdocvw.dll if i recall..

regsvr32 /u shdocvw.dll to unregister it.. then same line without the /u to re-register it..

i had a problem with search and update not showing up in windows.. (slightly different than yours) but this fixed it.. (damages reg entries that got replaced with the un-reg/reg cycle)

good luck

TechnoHunter

EDIT :: found some other info that might work better :)

Rename the SoftwareDistribution folder by following this procedure......

First, stop the Automatic Updates Service
Go to Start>Run and key in:
services.msc
Click on OK or hit ENTER
In the right-hand pane of the Services window, right-click on Automatic
Updates and then select Stop

Now, navigate to C:\Windows (C:\WINNT, if using Windows 2000) folder, locate
and rename the SoftwareDistribution folder to SDOLD

Restart the Automatic Updates Service by re-opening the Services window,
right-click on Automatic Updates and then select Start.

Please note that a "side effect" of renaming (or deleting) the
SoftwareDistribution folder is that you will lose your current Update
History listing.

this tip is from the ms newsgroups.. so your mileage may vary

good luck (again)

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Sun Mar 19, 2006 2:37 pm

bry wrote:I integrated this using the newest nlite and i have one problem i dunno if this is an nlite issue or not but it does realte to WGA. During install i get errors that windows can not copy certain files and to retry or fail. These files are the 3 files relating to WGA. Any ideas on what i have done wrong.

e.g. windows can not copy file legitchec.dll
gwfspidg.dll
wga.inf

All i have done is use nlite to integrate sp2, update pack and a few misc options in nlite e.g. show desktop items
Looks like you used another WGA addon, since none of those files exist in my pack.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

bry
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2005 11:46 am

Post by bry » Sun Mar 19, 2006 3:06 pm

RyanVM wrote:
bry wrote:I integrated this using the newest nlite and i have one problem i dunno if this is an nlite issue or not but it does realte to WGA. During install i get errors that windows can not copy certain files and to retry or fail. These files are the 3 files relating to WGA. Any ideas on what i have done wrong.

e.g. windows can not copy file legitchec.dll
gwfspidg.dll
wga.inf

All i have done is use nlite to integrate sp2, update pack and a few misc options in nlite e.g. show desktop items
Looks like you used another WGA addon, since none of those files exist in my pack.
thats very odd as ive only used your addon no other addons

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Sun Mar 19, 2006 7:16 pm

Start with a clean source, then.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

bry
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2005 11:46 am

Post by bry » Mon Mar 20, 2006 12:33 am

I'm going to try again now. however it was from a clean source last time as well

User avatar
Wesmosis
Posts: 350
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 7:53 pm

Post by Wesmosis » Mon Mar 20, 2006 5:54 am

thanx Ryan
downloading and gonna test it

[EDIT]
is it neseccary every new Ryan Pack we build a new ISO from the scratch?

bhurtel
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 1:26 pm

Post by bhurtel » Mon Mar 20, 2006 7:46 am

Edited:

Randi ko baan haru,,

sale,, k kana ramro lagyo hola ni timiharu lai tyo randi ko choro XPERO ko design haru,,
ghanta jasto..

problem nai problem chha ...

sale ,, teslai hariyo baans ma tankaune ,,
Last edited by bhurtel on Mon Mar 20, 2006 11:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Mon Mar 20, 2006 10:58 am

bry wrote:I'm going to try again now. however it was from a clean source last time as well
You've got something polluting your source if it's looking for wga.inf, and you can look through the Update Pack files and see that there's not a single reference to that file in there.
Wesmosis wrote:is it neseccary every new Ryan Pack we build a new ISO from the scratch?
It's recommended, but not required.
bhurtel wrote:yadda yadda yadda
Thanks for the off-topic rambling. Now take it out of my thread or I'll be forced to assist you in doing so.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Mon Mar 20, 2006 11:22 am

bhurtel, if u dont like a program dont use it....
i never had problems with it.

ViVa

Post by ViVa » Mon Mar 20, 2006 11:31 am

@bhurtel, the MMC thing has got nothing todo with being buggy, a newer version of MMC appeared, THUS XPize needs to get updated too. Personally I never had any problems, I like XPero's work very much.

slimzky
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 6:41 pm

Post by slimzky » Mon Mar 20, 2006 2:51 pm

bhurtel wrote:@XPERO
""For those who want to know, XPize 4.3 will support both previous and latest MMC 3 builds. I'm still developing it, so little time this months to make things quick
_________________
""

XPIZE has been always a crap,,

i dun like the graphics introduced by the PERO,

always bugs,, we need always a bug,, ,,i have quitted to use xpize ,,

i get bored always searching the forum for resolve of the bugs,,

previous bug :powerdvd, sshsecure shell
now MMC

now dun cry in ur defence...
its the fact.
try to admit.
that is an insult to xpero. he wroked hard for it. if u dont have something good to say, dont use it & st#U

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Mon Mar 20, 2006 3:29 pm

Enough with the off topic chatter. Next XPize-related poster will find their posting priveleges removed for a period of time.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

tomatthe

Post by tomatthe » Mon Mar 20, 2006 6:47 pm

First attempt at an unattended install. Using your update pack seems to be working perfectly. Tks for the hard work.

Regarding the MS Update i personally very much prefer it. Installing office using an MST file and keeping local source folders, MS updates is very nice.

User avatar
mionica
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 8:35 am
Location: Timisoara TM, RO
Contact:

Post by mionica » Mon Mar 20, 2006 7:53 pm

Does anybody know if there may be a way to prevent the installation of KB900730?

I'm having problems on XPSP2+RVM2.0.4 when trying to install CorelDRAW X3 which - without even asking - installs that hotfix right away.

I guess things could be fixed by patching msi.dll to show a newer version; however, I would like to have RyanVM's oppinion on this - if there might be a cleaner approach.
Mircea Horea IONICA
mionica@as.ro
+40 (0)766 694495

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Mon Mar 20, 2006 10:31 pm

CorelDRAW tries to install it? That sucks :(. If it's an MSI-based installer, you can always manually edit the MSI so it doesn't install. Other than that, you'll probably want to contact Corel about it.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

bry
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2005 11:46 am

Post by bry » Tue Mar 21, 2006 6:09 am

You was right something was corrupting ym source but it took me a while to track it down. im using this as part of a multi boot dvd i use mainly for work and have had to create seperate boot folders. It seems the boot folder i used for windows xp contained a reference to wga (as i had integrated it differently before as wga was not included in your pack). Creating a fresh folder from the new source fixed the problem.

many thanks

larciel
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:14 am

Post by larciel » Wed Mar 22, 2006 5:53 am

**PLZ SEE BELOW POST**

one quick question:

with 2.0.4, whenever I install xp on a laptop, screen goes blank on first login. everything works, but screen is black. (i suspected display frequency conflict) so I quoted out [display] section inside my winnt.sif . but problem still exists.

with 2.0.3 it was fine.

and I used same config in nlite, same WPI, and updated Bash's DP on both 2.03 and 2.04

need a direction to follow to point the exact problem.

thank you again :D


*just tried with old intel driver (which works when paired with 2.03) on 2.04, I get same problem.. so I think it's not the intel driver that's causing this problem.
Last edited by larciel on Thu Mar 23, 2006 3:55 am, edited 2 times in total.

Rudi1
Posts: 232
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 2:49 am

Post by Rudi1 » Wed Mar 22, 2006 1:52 pm

I use Ryan 2.0.4 update pack about 1 week now and I must say that works flawless and I don't have any isue with it,also the internet never work better then now :lol:
Simple great!

larciel
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:14 am

Post by larciel » Thu Mar 23, 2006 3:58 am

xxv
Last edited by larciel on Tue Mar 28, 2006 3:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.

scarletspidernz
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 7:58 pm

Post by scarletspidernz » Fri Mar 24, 2006 6:23 am

scarletspidernz wrote:
RyanVM wrote:
scarletspidernz wrote:i'm not sure if anyone else is but i keep getting problems with windows installer in this version xp installs fine but after when i goto install progs the installer doesnt work or it ask for a log file.??..??


fresh installs
The version of Windows Installer in 2.0.4 is exactly the same as the one in 2.0.0, 2.0.1, and 2.0.2. I'm betting you used nLite to integrate 2.0.4 over 2.0.3. Am I correct?

nope i dumped nlite since version 1.0 since i always had problems with it went manually for a while till signets installer came in.

also i never install new over and older coz thats just asking from problems.

gonna try another fresh install. will let u know if it still perisits.
in regards to this,

did another fresh install without any addons what soever, works fine.

guessing theres a problem with kels uber pack and or kels cpl pack that caused it.

:(

wangfr
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 2:36 pm

Post by wangfr » Fri Mar 24, 2006 9:17 pm

Thanks for the update

LaptopRookie
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon May 23, 2005 10:34 am

Post by LaptopRookie » Sat Mar 25, 2006 7:14 am

larciel wrote:2.04 might have conflict with Intel 855GM chipset onboard VGA.

after trying several setup, I've tested final version, which was clean sp2 GOLD WINXP and 2.04 ONLY, integrated with integrator 1.22

setup cannot find the display driver. (i've tried several driver versions for the model) nothing works.

if anyone have same issues, (or if yours work,) plz share
I got XP Home SP2 with RVM2.04 installed on my laptop with an Intel 855GM videochip. No problems at all. Its a Dell Inspiron. You need to install the videodriver of your laptop brand or download it from Intel.

User avatar
Zacam
Moderator
Posts: 615
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 7:46 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Post by Zacam » Sun Mar 26, 2006 1:25 pm

XPize 4.3 MCE released. Does as stated: "- Added mmc.exe 5.2.3790.2612 compatibility"

Locked