Unable to activate error

Questions about Update Pack making? Ask here.
Post Reply
lschafroth
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 9:48 am

Unable to activate error

Post by lschafroth » Wed Jun 08, 2005 9:51 am

I have a Corporate edition of XP Pro. I used our company CD and created the slipstreamed version of SP2 and that works great for new installs.

I tried adding all the hotfixes with the file from this site. Created the CD and did a new installation. It got to the login screen for the first time and errored out saying it had a problem activating the license on this PC and the only option is to shut down.

Why would a corporate edition version do this?

Did I mess something up or use the wrong files for a non corp version?

LS

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Wed Jun 08, 2005 11:27 am

I personally do all my tests on a Volume License copy of XP, so I'm quite certain the problem's on your end. Start over with a fresh CD and see how things go.

lschafroth
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 9:48 am

Post by lschafroth » Wed Jun 08, 2005 4:42 pm

I have rebuilt it for the second time. did it all from scratch.

I got the same results. I rolled back to my normal SP2 slipstream disc adn it works. Not sure what's going wrong with this setup.

LS

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Wed Jun 08, 2005 5:21 pm

Are you making any other modifications to the CD?
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

nateklomp
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2005 6:24 am

Post by nateklomp » Thu Jun 09, 2005 3:19 am

Same thing happened to me when I removed OEMBIOS files during a failed attempt to apply minlogon.

Did you maybe remove one or more of those files?

war59312
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 1:11 am
Location: U.S.A
Contact:

Post by war59312 » Thu Jun 09, 2005 4:36 pm

Yeah just install Ryans pack and dont touch anything else at all. Then if it works then you know you screwed up earlier. ;)

Besides you should start by taking baby steps anyways. :P
God Bless America

Post Reply