RyanVM Update Pack 2.1.0 - Released July 14, 2006

Questions about Update Pack making? Ask here.
ducky579
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 8:07 pm

Post by ducky579 » Sat Jul 15, 2006 8:13 pm

Just wondering about the WGA thing. If I used my genuine XP pro disk, slipstreamed sp2 into it, then integrated the update pack and addons, does that no longer make it genuine? Could I just save my wga.dll and use that?

I did try using the search engine and did not find a thread about it. Thank you.

cybpsych
Posts: 421
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 2:33 am

Post by cybpsych » Sat Jul 15, 2006 8:22 pm

The WGA only checks whether the Product (License) Key with the type of XP you have (Pro in this case) is genuine or properly licensed.

It doesn't check what files or update/addon packs that are loaded in. Imagine you have a legit XP Pro but installed pirated Office 2003 on top of XP Pro. Does this render your XP Pro to be 'pirated' as well?

Speaking of addon packs, Ryan has a very strict rule of not using externally-licensed software to be posted here. Hence, all addon packs in this forum are either free for public use & distribution by their original developers or there's no restriction on its usage in any form of medium.

As far as the update concerns, you may want to re-read Ryan's FAQ. All the files are from Microsoft itself. Period. Have you seen any1 posting their own-made hotfix for XP? ;)

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Sat Jul 15, 2006 9:14 pm

In short, the genuineness of your XP install will not be affected by any Update Pack or Addon posted on this forum.

If you're genuine then you'll stay genuine. No worries. :)

canuckerfan
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:50 pm

Post by canuckerfan » Sun Jul 16, 2006 3:00 am

i think it's a good thing you got rid of the problematic request-only hotifxes. there's a reason they're request-only. thanks for all the work you put into this!

superleiw
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 11:22 am

Post by superleiw » Sun Jul 16, 2006 8:30 am

Edit : Removed

Shark007
Posts: 326
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 9:25 pm

Post by Shark007 » Sun Jul 16, 2006 1:13 pm

excellent work on the latest update pack/integrator.
- thank you - to all involved in its creation/testing.

shark

ophiel
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 1:10 am

Post by ophiel » Sun Jul 16, 2006 9:01 pm

despite my crying about the missing 892130, i think it's the best update pack yet. thanks for the hard work Ryan.

User avatar
gab
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2006 3:13 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Post by gab » Mon Jul 17, 2006 4:05 pm

thanks a lot ryan!

great pack :)

User avatar
Wesmosis
Posts: 350
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 7:53 pm

Post by Wesmosis » Mon Jul 17, 2006 6:39 pm

the long awaited project has seen the light at last ;) Image

maveric73ph
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2006 8:06 am
Location: Asia

Post by maveric73ph » Tue Jul 18, 2006 9:22 am

first of all, thnx to ryanvm and everyone responsible for the new update pack and integrator. i hope the post addon integration works flawlessly with nlite. :)

i have previously used the rvm integrator + nlite + cdimage gui progs in creating my unattended cd's. that is, the rvm integrator for integrating the rvm packs + nlite for the unattended setup and tweaks + cdimage gui for creating the iso. i cant use only one for the whole process since each has their own features/strengths that i like very much.

my questions: will the integrator mature to include all the features offered by the 2 other progs i mentioned? or is there already one existing somewhere in the forums? i know its asking too much from you guys, maybe someone had asked about it already i don't know. i guess i only want to know what is coming that's all.

the best to you all rvm team !!! :D

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Tue Jul 18, 2006 9:49 am

The integrator already supports ISO creation. As for the rest of nLite functionality, probably not. I want the program to stay dedicated to its primary task instead of doing everything. That being said, some users have made removal addons which can be used to do similar things to what nLite does. Check them out in the Addons subforum.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Tue Jul 18, 2006 9:57 am

RyanVM wrote:I want the program to stay dedicated to its primary task instead of doing everything.
Amen!!!

Beremour
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 10:06 am

Post by Beremour » Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:09 am

.. trying to ask again:
is it a chance to overcome the "No entries *.ini Found" issue ?
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?p=29870#29870
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?p=30048#30048

mindwarper
Posts: 255
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 9:56 pm
Location: Netherlands

Post by mindwarper » Tue Jul 18, 2006 12:31 pm

thanks a buch Ryan for providing us with the newest of the new ;)

bkmo
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 2:13 pm

Post by bkmo » Tue Jul 18, 2006 6:37 pm

Beremour wrote:.. trying to ask again:
is it a chance to overcome the "No entries *.ini Found" issue ?
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?p=29870#29870
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?p=30048#30048
I had the same problem, and with the help of siginet have fixed it. I was unable to run xcopy.exe from the command line. If you cannot execute xcopy, or it is not on your system, this may be your problem too.

Beremour
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 10:06 am

Post by Beremour » Tue Jul 18, 2006 11:10 pm

bkmo wrote:
Beremour wrote:.. trying to ask again:
is it a chance to overcome the "No entries *.ini Found" issue ?
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?p=29870#29870
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?p=30048#30048
I had the same problem, and with the help of siginet have fixed it. I was unable to run xcopy.exe from the command line. If you cannot execute xcopy, or it is not on your system, this may be your problem too.
xcopy looks fine in my box. I use it myself for other perposes. I have no spaces in pathnames. Previous intergrators worked fine

maveric73ph
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2006 8:06 am
Location: Asia

Post by maveric73ph » Wed Jul 19, 2006 1:29 am

RyanVM wrote:The integrator already supports ISO creation. As for the rest of nLite functionality, probably not. I want the program to stay dedicated to its primary task instead of doing everything. That being said, some users have made removal addons which can be used to do similar things to what nLite does. Check them out in the Addons subforum.
Thanks Ryan, I check out the addons.

roadrun777

Post by roadrun777 » Fri Jul 21, 2006 3:59 pm

Siginet wrote:Those are some of the private hotfixes that used to be implemented. But Ryan is slimming down the private hotfixes due to issues that can happen when using some of them.
Is it possible to explain what these "issues" are? It would be nice to know if one of the private hotfixes was responsible for some past behaviour on various builds I create.

If it possible for someone to make a seperate update pack for all the private hotfixes removed? The reason? Some of these private hotfixes removed from the update pack are usefull. For example, I do alot of work with firewire video and devices. Having the patch that updates the firewire driver files is helpful.

Anyone?

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Fri Jul 21, 2006 6:14 pm

You might want to see what fixes are still in the pack. I know that Firewire driver updates are still in there for the most part. Also, I'm always open to requests.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

Vista
Posts: 137
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 8:02 pm

Post by Vista » Fri Jul 21, 2006 11:20 pm

Hello,

I made a XPSP2 CD with RVM 2.1.0, RVM WMP 2.8, RVM ADDon 1.6.5, IE7 B3
i used nlite 1.0.1 to add them.
nothing changed. just install it & the problem is
i'm unable get 'show desktop" in quick launch (it's missing)

Shark007
Posts: 326
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 9:25 pm

Post by Shark007 » Fri Jul 21, 2006 11:32 pm

Vista wrote:Hello,

I made a XPSP2 CD with RVM 2.1.0, RVM WMP 2.8, RVM ADDon 1.6.5, IE7 B3
i used nlite 1.0.1 to add them.
nothing changed. just install it & the problem is
i'm unable get 'show desktop" in quick launch (it's missing)
I'm really getting a bit of a chuckle from this post because i'm having a heck of a time getting rid of that damn icon. Same setup 'cept i dont use RVM WMP 2.8, RVM ADDon 1.6.5

shark

User avatar
Aserone
Posts: 306
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 8:46 pm
Location: Opioid dependent head.

Post by Aserone » Fri Jul 21, 2006 11:38 pm

Vista wrote:Hello,

I made a XPSP2 CD with RVM 2.1.0, RVM WMP 2.8, RVM ADDon 1.6.5, IE7 B3
i used nlite 1.0.1 to add them.
nothing changed. just install it & the problem is
i'm unable get 'show desktop" in quick launch (it's missing)
Ok, the standard answer for this would be: try it with the Integrator and see if this still occurs.

Heres how to just add the link back:

Make a new *.txt file and copy this in it.

Code: Select all

[Shell]
Command=2
IconFile=explorer.exe,3
[Taskbar]
Command=ToggleDesktop
Save it as "Show Desktop.scf" and drag it to the "Quick Launch" space. Done.

Hope it helps.
//Aserone-Foxy | EULA: Everything I say/post is a lie and/or forwarded from swim.

DamageControl
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 11:57 am

Post by DamageControl » Mon Jul 24, 2006 6:25 pm

@RyanVM:
Is it possible to integrate Windows Messenger 5.1 into your update pack?

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Mon Jul 24, 2006 6:40 pm

Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

DamageControl
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 11:57 am

Post by DamageControl » Mon Jul 24, 2006 6:48 pm

Argh! I remember reading this thread :oops:
I just wasn't sure if the problem was solved by now :?

User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by n7Epsilon » Mon Jul 24, 2006 6:50 pm

I think it's better to remove Windows Messenger with one of the removal addons and use the switchless installer (That's what I personally do without any problems).

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Mon Jul 24, 2006 7:59 pm

I didn't realize it's been so long...

But, I've always prevented it from installing using the [Components] section in WINNT.SIF. I prefer to use Shark007's Live Messenger silent installer and Yahoo now. :)

User avatar
maska
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 5:17 am

Post by maska » Sun Jul 30, 2006 1:13 pm

I've made an ISO with nLite, minor things removed, no patches, no tweaks... Everything is fine but Diagnose Connection Problems... add-on from IE doesn't work, it requires custsat.dll. I've copied it from another folder and the problem was resolved.

Did someone experienced this?

I've also posted on MSFN but no response yet. :lol:

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Sun Jul 30, 2006 2:54 pm

It's a problem on my end and is already fixed for 2.1.1
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

eXtermia
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 8:42 am

Patch KB911280 in pack old

Post by eXtermia » Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:18 am

below is some information on it

Go  to  http://www.microsoft.com/technet/securi ... 6-025.mspx  and  find  the  affected  operating  system.   Download  and  install  the  911280  update.   This  will  update  the  rasmans.dll  file  to  June  21,  2006  or  greater. Note:   You  may  have  installed  an  earlier  patch  before  June  27,  2006.   The  patch  was  re-released  on  June  27,  2006  to  address  issues  caused  by  the  original  June  13  release  date  of  this  patch.   Windows  Update  may  not  detect  that  the  newer  patch  is  needed.   You  will  have  to  use  the  Add/Remove  to  remove  the  KB911280  patch  and  install  the  new  patch.   This  patch  requires  a  re-boot.

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:42 am

Read the changelog for 2.1.0 a little more carefully ;)
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

eXtermia
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 8:42 am

Post by eXtermia » Wed Aug 02, 2006 2:39 am

Sorry ran a scan (usign a vulnerability scanner) didn't seem to be patched but perhaps my image was intergrated wrong. I appoligize

eX

daedlus
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 11:42 am

Post by daedlus » Wed Aug 02, 2006 12:27 pm

Beremour wrote:
bkmo wrote:
Beremour wrote:.. trying to ask again:
is it a chance to overcome the "No entries *.ini Found" issue ?
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?p=29870#29870
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?p=30048#30048
I had the same problem, and with the help of siginet have fixed it. I was unable to run xcopy.exe from the command line. If you cannot execute xcopy, or it is not on your system, this may be your problem too.
xcopy looks fine in my box. I use it myself for other perposes. I have no spaces in pathnames. Previous intergrators worked fine
I was having the same problem originally.

OLD SETINGS
- Integrator and update pack were on the root of hard drive D:
- Location of the i386 Dir D:\XPCD
- Destination Folder (BLANK)
- Update pack D:\RVMUpdatePack2.1.0.7z
- Addon Pack (BLANK)

NEW SETTINGS
- Integrator and update pack are on the root of hard drive C:
- Location of the i386 Dir C:\XPCD
- Destination Folder C:\XPCD1
- Update pack C:\RVMUpdatePack2.1.0.7z
- Addon Pack (BLANK)

So basically I moved everything to the C: and added a destination folder and everything worked... I don't know if this will work for everyone.

BTW Thanks Ryan for this and past update packs, makes everything so easy!

biatche
I can't read
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 2:49 am

Post by biatche » Thu Aug 03, 2006 7:49 am

It's a problem on my end and is already fixed for 2.1.1
while you usually say... when its ready.... ill ask this way.. any ETA? i mean waht are your plans on 2.1.1.. what are u waiting for?

i wanna format my own pc, thinking whether to wait for 2.1.1 or go ahead with this. i want the least problem-free possible hehe.. dont like reading "issues"

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Thu Aug 03, 2006 8:22 am

Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
RogueSpear
Posts: 1155
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:50 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post by RogueSpear » Thu Aug 03, 2006 8:40 am

Oh my God we were so close. I just knew someone would keep the tradition going.

larciel
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:14 am

Post by larciel » Thu Aug 03, 2006 2:09 pm

I was holding my breath this time. bah

biatche
I can't read
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 2:49 am

Post by biatche » Thu Aug 03, 2006 3:08 pm

in this case....ill ask everyone else.... to wait or not to.. maybe i should even start a poll. oh man

Beremour
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 10:06 am

Post by Beremour » Fri Aug 04, 2006 3:12 pm

problem with "No entries *.ini Found"
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?p=29870#29870
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?p=30048#30048
resolved on my box with integrator 1.4.1

Thanx a lot !

Link
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 3:50 pm

Post by Link » Mon Aug 07, 2006 5:58 pm

Does this update pack include any WGA? I am not talking about just the notifications, but the WGA tool? I searched for legit check control and WGA, but found nothing. Does that mean it doesn't have any WGA compoenents in it?

Or is WGA tool now part of the most recent Microsoft Update included with the Update pack?

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Mon Aug 07, 2006 6:05 pm

No WGA is included
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

Bazza
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 8:55 pm
Location: Australia

Post by Bazza » Mon Aug 07, 2006 6:21 pm

Bugger, Ryan beat me to it ... :lol: :wink: :wink:

You will find addons for...

WGA Notifications:

http://www.ryanvm.net/msfn/updatepack.html

RyanVM WGA Addon 1.5.540.0 July 14, 2006 502KB
http://ryanvm.digitalschema.net/files/R ... 5.540.0.7z
This addon integrates Windows Genuine Advantage Notifications on to the XP install CD.

WGA Only (KB892130):

http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2226
http://rapidshare.de/files/26361059/Fox ... 0.cab.html

or here:

http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=827
http://www.wpiw.net/downloads/Kels_WGA_ ... .5.540.cab

If you want to use WU or MU then you will need to install KB892130. KB905474 (WGAN) will appear on the list exclude AND HIDE it ... ignore the warning. Do NOT run WAU in full auto-install mode.

ViVa

Post by ViVa » Mon Aug 07, 2006 9:03 pm

maska wrote:I've made an ISO with nLite, minor things removed, no patches, no tweaks... Everything is fine but Diagnose Connection Problems... add-on from IE doesn't work, it requires custsat.dll. I've copied it from another folder and the problem was resolved.

Did someone experienced this?

I've also posted on MSFN but no response yet. :lol:
RyanVM wrote:It's a problem on my end and is already fixed for 2.1.1
That's odd, I used 2.1.0 and no problems with it whatsoever.

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Mon Aug 07, 2006 11:18 pm

It's only an issue if integrated with nLite
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

ViVa

Post by ViVa » Tue Aug 08, 2006 7:56 am

Bwaha :lol:, okay.

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Tue Aug 08, 2006 8:45 am

Well, it is still my mistake ;)
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

jumz
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2006 1:32 am
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada

Post by jumz » Tue Aug 08, 2006 11:31 am

Hi Everyone,

I know its not officially supported, but I just wanted a show of hands on this, just to see if I am the only one...

Has anyone been having issues running MCE after integrating this update on a MCE source? I am currently in the process of testing what could be at fault but from my early testing stages, everything works fine when using 2.0.7 of the update pack but I am unable to get MCE to work after integrated 2.1.0 (all this on a unmodified source of course, and this includes after downloading the appropriate updates of MU for both scenarios).

The Error: It occurs on immediate launch of MCE, Image

Now before all you start screaming .Net Framework issue, I assure you its not. I have taken the EXACT same procedure in both cases (which includes the installation of .Net) and this problem only occurs on the 2.1.0 version of the install...

After reading in various MCE forums, this type of error usually indicates a problem with update rollup 2 (a MCE specific update). However, I have done the EXACT same procedure on the 2.07 install and the 2.1.0 install (which, as mentioned above, includes downloading the Rollup 2 update) and there are no problems in the 2.0.7 version, but with the 2.1.0.

Just want to know if anyone else is experiencing this problem. Thanks...
JuMz

biatche
I can't read
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 2:49 am

Post by biatche » Wed Aug 09, 2006 9:22 am

I made a full integration with all the addons of my desire... I discovered some integrations gave certain errors in event viewer, which shouldn't be of anyone's liking.

So I stripped it down, to a near bare minimal, with the following addons:

rvm 2.1.0
kel's runtime 1.4
kel's uber 7.3.8

some stuff ain't right.

looking at the event viewer now.

[X] System:

setuperr.log complains about some unsigned files which appear normal to me since kel's uber pack added those files.

[!] Application:

Only source giving errors (several of em) is: WinMgmt

A provider, HiPerfCookie_v1, has been registered in the WMI Namespace, Root/WMI to use localsystem account. This account is privileged and the provider may cause a security violation if it does not correctly impersonate user requests.

** GREEK TO ME. **

[!] heres another:

A provider, CmdTriggerConsumer, has been registered in the WMI Namespace, Root/cimv2 to use localsystem account. This account is privileged and the provider may cause a security violation if it does not correctly impersonate user requests.

** GREEK TO ME ONCE AGAIN. **

[!] similarly:

Rsop Planning Mode Provider

Root/rsop


ok whatever...

Time to google.

Says to run winmgmt.msc and set correct security privileges... Running that gives me a popup window, which don't look too normal to me..

"
TITLEBAR: WMI Control

MMC has detected an error in a snap-in. It is recommended that you shutdown and restart MMC.

( ) Report this error to Microsoft, and then shut down MMC.
(o) Continue running and ignore errors with this snap-in for the rest of the session
( ) Continue running and always ignore errors with the snap-in, regardless of user or session

"

OK so I select default option.. I'm In.

Now.... saving it

"TITLEBAR: Microsoft Management Console

This snap-in console (c:\windows\system32\winmgmt.msc) was saved with an earlier version of Microsoft Management Console (MMC). Do you wanna update to MMC v3.0 format?

To update the file, click yes. you will be unable to use earlier versions of MMC. Discard changes, click no.

"

OK wahtever, i just press yes.


Reopening winmgmt.msc still gives the popup error... but saving it appears fine now..

So what's the verdict...

These errors/warnings coming from winmgmt don't appear nice.

What's causing it actually?

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:37 am

The updated MMC3. It's an ignorable issue.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
jessry
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 2:57 pm
Location: Australia

Post by jessry » Wed Aug 09, 2006 6:16 pm

The WinMgmt warnings that biatche states appearing in MMC after install in his post above i have been getting since day one of modifying my xp cd, but have just ignored them, they haven't seemed to cause any issues, but woulod be good if someone can find out what they mean and fix them.

Locked