[ISSUE] Invisible 20% usage causes computer to pause every o

Questions about Update Pack making? Ask here.
Post Reply
outsiders71
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 2:06 am

[ISSUE] Invisible 20% usage causes computer to pause every o

Post by outsiders71 » Wed Jul 19, 2006 7:46 pm

Hello,

I don't know how similar this is to the explorer stalling issue but I have come across a problem that is really weird.

Randomly my computer will start pausing every other second. I updated spybot and ran a check, nothing. I ran KAV6 full system scan and network scan, nothing.

Then I went to the taskmanager and ended processes to see if the pausing would go away. It didn't, even with explorer gone.

http://img115.imageshack.us/my.php?imag ... agegj1.jpg

Now the really weird thing here is the fact that there is a 20% CPU usage that is being "invisibly" used. None of the processes show that they are taking 20% CPU.

Any ideas?

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Wed Jul 19, 2006 8:03 pm

click that "Show processes from all users" at bottom of task manager, then check again...
but it shouldnt be like that, if "System idle process" is 99, then nothing can be more than "1"... interesting...

outsiders71
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 2:06 am

Post by outsiders71 » Wed Jul 19, 2006 8:09 pm

Thanks for the suggestion. I will do that the next time it acts up. I rebooted already :).

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5187
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Wed Jul 19, 2006 10:37 pm

Really odd. Never seen that one myself.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
RogueSpear
Posts: 1155
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:50 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post by RogueSpear » Thu Jul 20, 2006 12:06 am

Shows "System Idle" at 99%, yet CPU Utilization at 19% - simultaneously :shock:

User avatar
T D
Posts: 200
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 6:36 pm
Location: ::1 (127.0.0.1)

Post by T D » Fri Jul 21, 2006 11:39 am

That's just M$ fouling up... AGAIN.
I'm gonna start playing w/ubuntu anyway.
Image

slobodan
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2006 11:37 pm

Post by slobodan » Sun Jul 23, 2006 11:17 pm

RogueSpear wrote:Shows "System Idle" at 99%, yet CPU Utilization at 19% - simultaneously :shock:
I've seen systems do that before, especially if youre using a Celeron cpu
and has little ram installed.
Dis this issue arise from after installing a "Ryan's update pack XP" or
are the 2 not connected ?
As you obviously have some security software installed, kinda diffcult
to say if it's caused by windows or by those...

outsiders71
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 2:06 am

Post by outsiders71 » Wed Jul 26, 2006 11:15 am

Well it has happened yet again!

http://img59.imageshack.us/my.php?image ... ge2sr7.jpg

I checked show all processess this time and it still is invisible.

System info:

AMD XP 2800+
Asus AN87X Deluxe Rev 2.0 (with current nVidia nForce 2 drivers)
2x256 Corsair PC3200 (Dual channel)
WD 250GB Sata II w/ 16MB buffer

Windows info:

Installed with 2.0.7 ryan update pack

outsiders71
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 2:06 am

Post by outsiders71 » Wed Jul 26, 2006 11:17 am

Only security software I have installed is Kaspersky Anti-Virus 6.0 but as you can see in the screenshots it is disabled and there are no processess running for it.

User avatar
RogueSpear
Posts: 1155
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:50 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post by RogueSpear » Wed Jul 26, 2006 11:20 am

I would be particularly interested in knowing if this still happens when you use v2.1.0 of the Update Pack. Troubleshooting an obsolete install isn't exactly productive.

outsiders71
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 2:06 am

Post by outsiders71 » Wed Jul 26, 2006 5:54 pm

Sure I understand that but at the same time I don't have time to reformat this machine as this is my main machine and I have too much going on right now. :cry:

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Wed Jul 26, 2006 6:05 pm

does any body know what that "Commit Charge" means?
i have 1gig ram installed, and see "Commit Charge: 504M / 2463M"

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5187
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Wed Jul 26, 2006 6:43 pm

That's your current memory usage (the second number is the total memory available to the system - physical and virtual)
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Wed Jul 26, 2006 6:59 pm

thanx for the info Ryan.

User avatar
UtCollector
Posts: 464
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 8:31 pm
Contact:

Post by UtCollector » Wed Jul 26, 2006 7:03 pm

Does you're pc start like really slow?

I did have a p2 that did stop about every 3 seconds ore so. (Long time ago) Try reinstalling xp if nothing works. You might wont to reset you're bios if reinstalling xp does not work. Try fail save of default bios settings ore how they call it on you're pc.

If you're pc works normall after resetting the bios than change the bios to you're lilkes. (care full!) Only change things in the bios if you know what you are doing. I think some of you're bios settings are to high now.

Oh and run a virrusscaner first :) And have a look in you're bios how hot you're pc is..

outsiders71
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 2:06 am

Post by outsiders71 » Wed Aug 16, 2006 2:29 am

Well I found the problem. I'm not sure why or what I can do to fix this but Windows loses track of my Asus 16x DL DVD burner. When this happens the CPU usage spikes to 20%. To remedy this I can go to device manager and scan for hardware changes, then it finds it again. Really weird. I went to Asus's site and found a firmware update and applied it. The bug just occured again. Any ideas?

wrx2.5
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 11:17 am

Post by wrx2.5 » Wed Aug 16, 2006 2:40 am

Maybe it's the Firmware in the burner??? try updating it maybe ..

You can always ask here to see if anyone has ever had the same prob :)

http://club.cdfreaks.com/forumdisplay.php?f=87

User avatar
cyberloner
Posts: 315
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 2:13 am
Location: http://www.cybermania.ws
Contact:

Post by cyberloner » Wed Aug 16, 2006 5:06 am

looks like driver problem to me if no spyware is on your system...
try update all drivers for your hardware...
i have problem with realtek driver once.... loading windows will hang a while... but latest one fix those problem... update all available drivers....

outsiders71
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 2:06 am

Post by outsiders71 » Wed Aug 16, 2006 2:09 pm

I already updated my firmware to the lastest....

It may be a chipset driver issue, but it's weird for it to start acting up now.

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5187
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Wed Aug 16, 2006 2:36 pm

I'm wondering if you might have some memory going bad (that or the power supply seem like the most likely suspects for random weirdness). Try running memtest86+ on the system overnight and see if any errors pop up.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

Mitsuko Aninikkou
Posts: 210
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 12:52 pm
Location: The Netherlands (But running US WinXP, in case it comes up)

Post by Mitsuko Aninikkou » Thu Aug 17, 2006 1:37 pm

Might even be related to a lousy BIOS; I updated the BIOS for this mobo once and it did something whacky to my RAM, making it corrupt basically everything.. had to go back to an earlier version to fix it. But I expect updating to a newer version is -usually- better.

biatche
I can't read
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 2:49 am

Post by biatche » Mon Aug 21, 2006 11:29 pm

are you using nforce ide drivers?

Post Reply