flash / shockwave

Questions about Update Pack making? Ask here.
Post Reply
a06
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 2:11 pm

flash / shockwave

Post by a06 » Tue Aug 29, 2006 3:49 pm

hi,

i know flash is included in ryan's pack.
but for some reason, after my latest install, i am unable to see the flash on www.nachie.net .

does anyone know why or what i need?

i cannot view the page in IE or FF. but, it works on other computers..

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5186
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Tue Aug 29, 2006 5:04 pm

It's an issue with their site. The movie won't load on a system with no Update Pack at all (with Flash Player 9 installed).
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

a06
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 2:11 pm

Post by a06 » Tue Aug 29, 2006 9:18 pm

is there a different codec/player needed?

it used to work for me.

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5186
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Tue Aug 29, 2006 10:46 pm

Why are you asking me? Ask the site developer :P

Again, I also couldn't get the flash video to load on a system with no update pack on it at all.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Tue Aug 29, 2006 11:06 pm

I've tested it
I can't open it with IE core which has Flash Player 9 installed, but I can open it with FF which still has Flash player 8 :shock:
So i think you shoud contact the site developer.
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

User avatar
yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Tue Aug 29, 2006 11:10 pm

BTW, I try to install Flash Player 9 for FF, but it installed to OPERA :shock: (i almost forget i've installed this..) then I use opera to open this site, UNABLE to see.
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

a06
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 2:11 pm

Post by a06 » Wed Aug 30, 2006 7:50 am

ok, ill be in contact with the site developer.

i asked you, ryan, cuz you know so much about this stuff and i thought you may have an idea.

SyKik
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 6:59 am

Post by SyKik » Sat Sep 02, 2006 2:24 pm

Anyone getting problems with Flash "breaking" in IE, after Macromedia Flash has been installed on an UA system?

Odd thing is that I have Firefox on there too, and it works, some sites viewed with IE though, give me the message that Flash must be updated...tried a few things to get it going but no luck...my other system that hasn't had Macromedia Flash installed has no problems in IE though...

Or is it just something I'm doing to my UA disk...

Post Reply