DLL Not Registered Issue

Questions about Update Pack making? Ask here.
Post Reply
yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

DLL Not Registered Issue

Post by yumeyao » Sun Oct 08, 2006 11:24 am

This problem appears on my Chinese OS.

I found those dlls writed with "11,,*.dll,1" are not registered, for example
[DX9.Register]
11,,xactengine2_0.dll,1
11,,xactengine2_1.dll,1
11,,xactengine2_2.dll,1
11,,xactengine2_3.dll,1

[MU.Register]
11,,muweb.dll,1
11,,wups2.dll,1

I've checked them, and they are all not registered.

As those are not, however, some other dlls are registered, they are in WMP10.inf
[WMP10.Register]
11,,audiodev.dll,1
11,,wmpencen.dll,1
11,,wmpsrcwp.dll,1
11,,wmvadvd.dll,1
11,,wmvadve.dll,1
11,,wpdconns.dll,1
11,,wpdmtp.dll,1
11,,wpdmtpus.dll,1
11,,wpdsp.dll,1
16422,%WMPFOLDER%,wmpband.dll,1

[WMViz.Register]
16422,%WMPFOLDER%,mpvis.dll,1
16422,%WMPFOLDER%\Visualizations,MediaPlayer_9.dll,1
16422,%WMPFOLDER%\Visualizations,MediaPlayer_10.dll,1
16422,%WMPFOLDER%\Visualizations,PictureViz_II.dll,1

At least i can confirm that
16422,%WMPFOLDER%,mpvis.dll,1
16422,%WMPFOLDER%\Visualizations,MediaPlayer_9.dll,1
16422,%WMPFOLDER%\Visualizations,MediaPlayer_10.dll,1
16422,%WMPFOLDER%\Visualizations,PictureViz_II.dll,1
are surely registered, because i can see them in WMP's Menu.


So i want to know if anyone else ever see this question. and can any of you know what caused it.
What the question is, using Ryan's pack, Microsoft Updates & DicectX dlls are not registered either.

BTW, i'm sure i'v added these sections into INFhead. Also after i registered some dlls manually (WGA, WinUpdates, etc.), they begin to work.
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Sun Oct 08, 2006 11:28 am

Oh, i'll try to change these files to
10,system32,*.dll,1
:shock:
See you saturday!
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Sun Oct 08, 2006 12:21 pm

Just tested it by modifying directiorie to 10,system32
STILL NOT WORK!

help me plz..
waiting for your good news..
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Sun Oct 08, 2006 12:34 pm

Make sure something else in your INF isn't broken. INFs can be fragile in that one mistake can break the execution of the entire thing.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Mon Oct 09, 2006 1:21 am

That is quite a big work to check Update Pack's INF.
Is there any method to check it more easily? or a debug way?
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Mon Oct 09, 2006 1:44 am

have you tried FCGBA on it yet? (check the addon forum for the link)

seems to work while testing other addons.. should work for this one :)

TechnoHunter

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Mon Oct 09, 2006 2:53 am

I dont think FGCBA works for RegisterDLLs quite yet.

One addon of mine had multiple RegisterDLLs typos and FGCBA did not detect them. (I forgot the --> ,1)

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Mon Oct 09, 2006 4:28 am

hmm well so much for that idea..

maybe we should see if n7epsilon would be willing to add that functionality :)

TechnoHunter

User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by n7Epsilon » Mon Oct 09, 2006 11:11 am

He is ;)

yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Mon Oct 09, 2006 12:10 pm

Check Result is

Code: Select all

 !- 1 warning(s):
  - [DefaultInstall] section does not exist in RVMUpPck.inf
 !- 1 warning(s).

 !- 2 error(s):
  - Variable "" is set more than once in the [Strings]
    section of RVMUpPck.inf!

  - Variable "" is set more than once in the [Strings]
    section of RVMUpPck.inf!
 !- 2 error(s).

 !!!!- Critical error(s) detected, process aborted.
I just paste my [strings] here

Code: Select all

[Strings]
NAME="RyanVM Update Pack"
VERSION="Version 1.0.4"
ACTIVEXCOMP="SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\ActiveX Compatibility"
CRYPTPROV="SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Cryptography\Defaults\Provider\Microsoft Base Smart Card Crypto Provider"
FEATURECONTROL="SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\FeatureControl"
FIREWALLPOLICY="SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\SharedAccess\Parameters\FirewallPolicy"
HFREGPATH="SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\HotFix"
IEEXTENSIONS="SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Extensions"
KBD="SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Keyboard Layouts"
NETSETTINGS="SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings"
NLS="SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Nls"
RUNONCE="Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce"
SECDRV="SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\Root\LEGACY_SECDRV"
SMARTCARDS="SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Cryptography\Calais\SmartCards"
SP3UPDATES="SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Updates\Windows XP\SP3"
TIMEZONES="SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Time Zones"
UPDATES="SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Updates"
WMPFOLDER="Windows Media Player"
WMPUPDATES="SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Updates\Windows Media Player"
WSCRIPTGUID="{4f645220-306d-11d2-995d-00c04f98bbc9}"
WSHSETTINGS="SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows Script Host\Settings"
XML2="MSXML 2\SP6"
XML3="MSXML 3\SP7"
XML4="MSXML 4\SP2"
;localizations
SECUPDATE="Windows XP 安全更新"
UPDATE="Windows XP 更新"
HOTFIX="Windows XP 修补程序"
HOTFIXP="Windows XP 修补程序包"
WMPSECUPDATE="Windows Media Player 安全更新"
;TIMESRI - affacts on KB918093, which change Sri Lan ka's time zone from +6 to +5:30
TIMESRI="斯里哈亚华登尼普拉"
;Lang - which affects on WScript, and may also affects other
Lang="CN"
what's wrong?? :?
---------------------------------
i don't know why there are three space lines, there are not in the inf file!
maybe they are so-called variable ""?????? :shock:
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Mon Oct 09, 2006 12:18 pm

after i deleted 3 note lines, it passed!!

;localizations
;TIMESRI - affacts on KB918093, which change Sri Lan ka's time zone from +6 to +5:30
;Lang - which affects on WScript, and may also affects other

Buggy INF files!!
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by n7Epsilon » Mon Oct 09, 2006 12:20 pm

It's a bug in FGCBA, it doesn't skip comment lines in the [Strings] section, I have already fixed that in the next version.

yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Mon Oct 09, 2006 12:25 pm

However after i deleted these three lines, FGCBA shows me the real bugs in my inf file, and now they are fixed.
You mean i can add there three comment lines back into [strings] section?
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by n7Epsilon » Mon Oct 09, 2006 12:29 pm

Yes, they will work correctly, I just tested.

yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Mon Oct 09, 2006 1:32 pm

To report a serious bug!!!!!!
After checked with FGCBA, Chinese character in entries.ini has become "?"
er...
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by n7Epsilon » Mon Oct 09, 2006 1:35 pm

Unicode problem, fixed in the next version already. Just be a little patient, I am going to release 0.896 (beta) today which will address a lot of issues, working on it now to implement both RegisterDLLs and UnRegisterDLLs.

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Mon Oct 09, 2006 2:14 pm

Dont forget RegisterOCXs :)

FGCBA and Reg2Inf are really Awesome!!! Apps 8)
Last edited by ricktendo64 on Mon Oct 09, 2006 2:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by n7Epsilon » Mon Oct 09, 2006 2:14 pm

The Unicode problem is fixed for INF files, however for entries.ini file, FGCBA intentionally saves it in ASCII (which loses Chinese characters) because I don't think the integrator itself can handle Unicode entries.ini files, for example on handling SVCPACK.INF you must use Unicode 2 ASCII option or else the SVCPACK.INF file would be completely corrupted.

@ricktendo64, nope didn't miss it. It is there in 0.896.

Could Siginet clarify on this ?

yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Mon Oct 09, 2006 2:31 pm

as FGCBA doesn't edit the entries.ini file, why saving it? can't it only read?
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by n7Epsilon » Mon Oct 09, 2006 2:34 pm

Because the entries.ini file is optimized by SimpleINIEditor as it is read into memory (merging double-sections, reformatting...etc.) and then saved in the end as ASCII to prevent problems with the integrator.

Also, the save code is there to support merging of entries.ini files (something that will come in a future version)

I will ask Siginet about the Unicode entries.ini file issue.
EDIT: Opened a new thread on Siginet's forum.
EDIT#2: Released 0.896 beta (still saves entries.ini as ANSI though until I get a confirmation from Siginet, I personally checked all the addons I could find and all of them are saving the entries.ini file as ANSI which cannot contain non-english characters, as for the external INF, it is not saved at all and left in its original encoding format since Windows can read Unicode correctly).

yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Mon Oct 09, 2006 4:57 pm

thanks to all your help!!!!
Now my three packs all wokr normally!
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

Post Reply