::: ::: error In RVMUpdatePack v2.1.3

Questions about Update Pack making? Ask here.
Post Reply
User avatar
boshkash
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 9:38 pm

::: ::: error In RVMUpdatePack v2.1.3

Post by boshkash » Fri Oct 27, 2006 4:25 am

error In RVMUpdatePack v2.1.3
error file name : hdaudbus.sys

img : http://up.as7abna.com//download.php?fil ... a9e646.jpg

Image

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Fri Oct 27, 2006 6:25 am

How did you build your pack? Which addons you used? Did you use driverpacks? did you modify your source?
Give some more info please.

User avatar
boshkash
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 9:38 pm

Post by boshkash » Fri Oct 27, 2006 6:59 am

i used RVM_Integrator_1.4.1.exe

I did not add anything else
I add ا RVM only I had not something else
but I am setup widows from Hard not CD

armond
Posts: 263
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 11:43 am
Location: Glendale, CA USA

Post by armond » Fri Oct 27, 2006 7:30 am

Why not use the latest version of the RVM Integrator?

ViVa

Post by ViVa » Fri Oct 27, 2006 8:55 am

This is a known issue for KB888111 in the pack I guess.

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Fri Oct 27, 2006 2:45 pm

So, you are doing an winnt32.exe install. Make a seach, you will find some good topics about this.
Examples: winnt32 install from network share via Bart's PE
winnt32 install from network share via Bart's PE WORKING!!!

xzourska
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:51 am
Location: Philadelphia, PA, USA

Post by xzourska » Fri Oct 27, 2006 5:54 pm

I know that I am knew to this forum but what speed did you burn the CD/DVD since I experienced some problems when I burnt it at full speed and sometimes anything greater then 4x (CD). Have you tried to use Virtual PC to check to see if you would experience the same error?
Opteron 165, ASUS A8N-SLI, 2GB ram, 8800GT, (1) 74GB Raptor, (3) 250GB Segates.

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Fri Oct 27, 2006 8:51 pm

Everyone who replyed made some good reccomendations. Please use the latest integrator first off. If you installed using winnt32.exe it is much safer to boot to the disk and install from there. The winnt32.exe installs still have a few small issues we need to work out. Check your md5 hashes on the updatepack you downloaded and the integrator. Try to test the iso in vmware/virtualpc and see if you get the same error. If you have the same error then that rules out your media as the problem. Make sure your original xp source is untouched... meaning not nlited or no hotfixes were integrated using the crappy microsoft integration method.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
boshkash
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 9:38 pm

Post by boshkash » Sat Oct 28, 2006 6:40 am

I used the original version, without any modification work well
but when I Bacocfh RVM give this letter with the flag, I have not made Bacocfh anything else I have the experience more than once, Djerba latest version of the RVM and the same problem to come up

Although I setup from hard disk by Win32

Bits and gives this letter I locate my inaugural version which takes the file and continue

File located inside folder (1386 )

It is not located inside Faulder ($WIN_NT$.~LS\I386)

User avatar
boshkash
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 9:38 pm

Post by boshkash » Wed Nov 01, 2006 3:49 am

We have experimented with a v2.1.2.7 and work with me in good

Post Reply