RyanVM Update Pack 1.3.1 - Released August 24, 2005

Questions about Update Pack making? Ask here.
israel

Post by israel » Fri Aug 26, 2005 2:44 am

Just want to share this. Installation of my new Windows went fine with this version. but somehow, I had trouble with setting up my VGA driver. After installing the new driver it tells that the driver installed is created for previous version of windows and so the default VGA driver is active. I rememberd disabling SFC from nLite which made me think that some system files were replaced by the installing the VGA driver. so I uninstalled the driver, and restored system settings to the restorepoint just before the driver was installed. Then i enabled SFC from the registry and rebooted. it took a while before SFC stopped checking after booting. I reinstalled the drivers again and VIOLA! its ok now.

JonathanTNeal
Design Guru
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2005 10:38 pm
Location: Planet Hollywood

The Strangest Erro

Post by JonathanTNeal » Fri Aug 26, 2005 5:53 am

I got the strangest error when testing my RyanVM install disk.

"An error has been encountered that prevents Setup from continuing.

Setup failed to install the product catalogs. This is a fatal error. The setup file logs should contain more information.

Press OK to view the Setup log file."

... so I click OK and I read ...

"The signature for Windows XP Professional Setup is invalid. The error code is 800b0100.

No signature was present in the subject.

***

Fatal Error:

Setup failled to install the product catalogs. This is a fatal error. The setup file logs should contain more information.

***"

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Fri Aug 26, 2005 6:33 am

just a guess here aniperleo but did you by any chance use nlite to remove anything from your sourcedisk, or edit any of the files yourself.?
think so see if you remember anything that might have caused this error.
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

superleiw
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 11:22 am

Re: The Strangest Erro

Post by superleiw » Fri Aug 26, 2005 7:04 am

aniperleo wrote:I got the strangest error when testing my RyanVM install disk.

"An error has been encountered that prevents Setup from continuing.

Setup failed to install the product catalogs. This is a fatal error. The setup file logs should contain more information.

Press OK to view the Setup log file."

... so I click OK and I read ...

"The signature for Windows XP Professional Setup is invalid. The error code is 800b0100.

No signature was present in the subject.

***

Fatal Error:

Setup failled to install the product catalogs. This is a fatal error. The setup file logs should contain more information.

***"

I had a similar error once and that was because I removed those evil oembios.* files

try keeping them at first, then use minlogon and only after that remove them

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Fri Aug 26, 2005 7:31 am

booggy wrote:well everything went fine except one little thing:
i am not able to install the video driver on my virtual machine. i am using vmware.
Works fine for me. I do all my testing in VMWare.

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Fri Aug 26, 2005 8:19 am

RyanVM wrote:
booggy wrote:well everything went fine except one little thing:
i am not able to install the video driver on my virtual machine. i am using vmware.
Works fine for me. I do all my testing in VMWare.
I cannot install video drivers on vmware,think its about vmware.install and use vmware tools,thats all about virtual systems on vmware.

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Fri Aug 26, 2005 9:03 am

MrNxDmx wrote:
RyanVM wrote:
booggy wrote:well everything went fine except one little thing:
i am not able to install the video driver on my virtual machine. i am using vmware.
Works fine for me. I do all my testing in VMWare.
I cannot install video drivers on vmware,think its about vmware.install and use vmware tools,thats all about virtual systems on vmware.
I'm assuming booggy realizes that VMWare emulates hardware rather than using his native stuff...

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Fri Aug 26, 2005 9:52 am

:shock: :shock: :lol:

dale5605
Posts: 282
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 10:26 pm

Post by dale5605 » Fri Aug 26, 2005 10:46 am

This is fake booggy. Real boooggy have 3 O's!! :shock:

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Fri Aug 26, 2005 11:56 am

is still me man, but i have problem register to this forum and i have to use this name.... :P

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Fri Aug 26, 2005 1:40 pm

From what I was told, booggy was the first account you registered here for. Want me to change your name?
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Fri Aug 26, 2005 1:56 pm

yes please Ryan....
thanx.

GraX

1.3.1

Post by GraX » Sat Aug 27, 2005 5:00 pm

Well after a long wait here it is on my computer, a few days after release i've downloaded it on dial-up and started updating my CD.
1.A clean XP Pro Corp SP2 CD
2.Launched RVM Integrator and integrated the pack,wmp10 and addons.
3.Overwrited sfc_os,syssetup,tcpip,uxtheme
4.Did some tweaks with nLite
5.Installed it on vmware (it hung for only 7 min)
6.Done qfecheck reported all kb's except the one with tcpip and uxtheme
So Ryan B I G thanks for this wonderful release and keep up the good work.

User avatar
codejunkie
Moderator
Posts: 200
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 8:42 am
Location: UK, Cumbria, Nr. Kendal
Contact:

Post by codejunkie » Sat Aug 27, 2005 5:37 pm

Great job RyanVM thanks very much

I cant help but notice the entries.ini has a section for the sysoc.inf

Code: Select all

;This section contains entries that need to go into the [Components] section of sysoc.inf
[sysoc]
RVMUpdatePack=ocgen.dll,OcEntry,%maininf%,HIDE,7
But you still 'shipped' your update with the files in sub folders why is that?? Plz PM


I hope you don't mind me using the new design for my update pack too? I have altered my pack accordingly already just waiting on your O.K. and Siginet to make the integrator compatible

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Sat Aug 27, 2005 11:42 pm

boooggy wrote:yes please Ryan....
thanx.
done
codejunkie wrote:But you still 'shipped' your update with the files in sub folders why is that?? Plz PM
You're right, I did. That was an accident. They don't get used however.
I hope you don't mind me using the new design for my update pack too? I have altered my pack accordingly already just waiting on your O.K. and Siginet to make the integrator compatible
Not a problem. We're planning on more alterations to the integrator in the future (such as customized strings) which should make it even easier to adapt to other packs.

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Sun Aug 28, 2005 9:18 am

thanx Ryan!!!

Zoofield

Post by Zoofield » Sun Aug 28, 2005 3:25 pm

I’m having problems with windows update not working when using 1.3.1.
Is anyone else?

Windows update is complaining about windows services not running, that are running. Works fine when I don't integrate the pack.

Zoofield

Post by Zoofield » Sun Aug 28, 2005 3:42 pm

just thought i'd add this

I disable sfc and delete the folder svcpack and i don't have
but a 1 min (or less) delay.

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Sun Aug 28, 2005 11:15 pm

No problems with WU here. It's one of the standard things I test with every iteration of my pack.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

Mavericc
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 4:31 am

Post by Mavericc » Mon Aug 29, 2005 6:32 am

First of all, absolutely fantastic job (ryan, siginet and everyone else involved) you've all done with this latest release. I haven't been around too long, only a few months, but thought I'd might as well register... :wink:
Zoofield wrote:I’m having problems with windows update not working when using 1.3.1.
Is anyone else?

Windows update is complaining about windows services not running, that are running. Works fine when I don't integrate the pack.
I had the same 'problem' with "nlighted" 1.3.1, but after checking "Enable install on demand (other)" from advanced IE options WU started working fine.
Idiots try to maintain order - A genius can control chaos

SyKik
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 6:59 am

Post by SyKik » Mon Aug 29, 2005 7:06 am

anyone having problems with Unlocker not appearing in the popup menu? the .exe seems to exist in the windows\system32 folder though..

have slipstreamed sp2 onto a clean cd and then the 1.3.1 update followed by addons and mp10...everything else seems to be there, eg. extras in the System tools directory

have it installed on a vmware machine...or is it me doing something wrong...

amirali_esh
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2005 4:05 pm

Post by amirali_esh » Mon Aug 29, 2005 8:34 am

anyone having problems with Unlocker not appearing in the popup menu? the .exe seems to exist in the windows\system32 folder though.
Yes I have this problem too. Sometimes it is there and sometimes it ain't. Try issuing the command regsvr32 c:\windows\system32\unlockercom.dll. It worked for me.

israel

Post by israel » Mon Aug 29, 2005 9:01 am

Zoofield wrote:
"I disable sfc and delete the folder svcpack and i don't have
but a 1 min (or less) delay."


I also want to skip the delay but will there be no side effect for this?

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Mon Aug 29, 2005 9:23 am

amirali_esh wrote:
anyone having problems with Unlocker not appearing in the popup menu? the .exe seems to exist in the windows\system32 folder though.
Yes I have this problem too. Sometimes it is there and sometimes it ain't. Try issuing the command regsvr32 c:\windows\system32\unlockercom.dll. It worked for me.
Unlocker working fine on Ryans 1.3.1 + Wmp10 + Addons + Integrator Rc8

EDIT: That was a problem for previous pack, dont remember (it was 1,3 maybe). redownload add-on package and make a new install, that will correct ur problem
Last edited by MrNxDmX on Mon Aug 29, 2005 4:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Mon Aug 29, 2005 11:38 am

Yea see what i did for my installation disc,
added legitcheckcontrol.dll (hacked) and GWFSPIDGen.dll to i386, added entries to dosnet.inf, txtsetup.sif and RvmUpPck.inf, and that worked fine. It didnt ask me to install Windows Genuine Advantage Validation Tool (KB892130).exe, no problems 8) .
This cd is great :twisted:
(I couldnt find a way to integrate opuc.dll (Microsoft Office Update Detection Engine), any comments on that? I made it installed,but it wasnt registered)

Zoofield

Post by Zoofield » Mon Aug 29, 2005 1:12 pm

Strange nobody else has this problem.

The cure for me is replacing wuaueng.dll with original sp2 version.

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Tue Aug 30, 2005 9:17 am

ı uploaded my hacked LegitCheckControl.Dll and GWFSPIDGen.dll files to megaupload site, with a small instructions txt file, it also has archieved ones, it is rar format, must have WinRAR to exract, password is WGA. Good luck.
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=401A69G1

645.22 KB

amirali_esh
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2005 4:05 pm

Post by amirali_esh » Tue Aug 30, 2005 9:47 am

ı uploaded my hacked LegitCheckControl.Dll and GWFSPIDGen.dll files to megaupload site, with a small instructions txt file, it also has archieved ones, it is rar format, must have WinRAR to exract, password is WGA. Good luck.
Ok, that's a cool one, but doesn't it need registry entries too? I searched my registry and I found a lot of registry entries with references to LegitCheckControl.Dll.

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Tue Aug 30, 2005 2:41 pm

amirali_esh wrote:
ı uploaded my hacked LegitCheckControl.Dll and GWFSPIDGen.dll files to megaupload site, with a small instructions txt file, it also has archieved ones, it is rar format, must have WinRAR to exract, password is WGA. Good luck.
Ok, that's a cool one, but doesn't it need registry entries too? I searched my registry and I found a lot of registry entries with references to LegitCheckControl.Dll.
Yea, registry entries must be needed, but i dont know which ones to add.
That type of integration (without registry entries) worked for me, i dont see WGA Tool in add/remove programs, but WU never wanted me to install it, so i think it doesnt need registry entries... :wink:

User avatar
RogueSpear
Posts: 1155
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:50 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post by RogueSpear » Tue Aug 30, 2005 2:46 pm

I've found that you only need to register LegitCheckControl.Dll and not the other one.

On another note - I've successfully added AutoItX3.dll to the addon pack and it registers just fine. It's a little more graceful of an integration than what I had been doing previously.

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Wed Aug 31, 2005 5:26 am

RogueSpear wrote:I've found that you only need to register LegitCheckControl.Dll and not the other one.
Yep,you are right i think,but i know nothing about which ones needs to be registered,so that i registered both.next time will just register Legitcheck...
RogueSpear wrote: On another note - I've successfully added AutoItX3.dll to the addon pack and it registers just fine. It's a little more graceful of an integration than what I had been doing previously.
AutoItX3.dll= whats this for?

amirali_esh
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2005 4:05 pm

Post by amirali_esh » Wed Aug 31, 2005 6:45 am

Have anyone this problem that windows update returns a blank page?

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Wed Aug 31, 2005 6:59 am

yesterday,i had problems with mu, it wanted me to cahnge some options in internet explorer, i did, it wanted again, i rolled back, it wanted again....

User avatar
RogueSpear
Posts: 1155
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:50 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post by RogueSpear » Wed Aug 31, 2005 11:49 am

MrNxDmx wrote:AutoItX3.dll= whats this for?
AutoItX is a part of AutoIt. With it you can get a lot of AutoIt functionality through WSH. A small example of some VBscript:

Code: Select all

Set ai = WScript.CreateObject("AutoItX3.Control")
ai.ControlClick "Adobe Activation", "Activate Using the Internet", "Button3", 1, 1

Avneet

unlocker

Post by Avneet » Wed Aug 31, 2005 6:39 pm

i have intergrated the latest pack using nlite to a clean wiy xp sp2 installation.. but unlocker doesnt come on the right click menu..

anyone has a f ix for this

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Wed Aug 31, 2005 9:20 pm

yeah, because unlocker is part of the addons cab that was recently uploaded so redownload the addon.cab and integrate that.
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

Avneet

Post by Avneet » Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:12 pm

i did intergrate the addon pack.. thos other utils like regmon and stuff are installed.. but unlocker doesnt aooear in the right click menu.. does it appear on urs..can u confirm that plizzz

SyKik
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 6:59 am

Post by SyKik » Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:24 pm

yeah i'm still getting the same problem...

integrated both update and addon pack using the rc7 and rc8, and nlite, each time, unlocker still fails to appear for some reason

also downloaded the addon pack three times as well, using normal IE and flashget

used the regsvr32 advised above, but it says module not found...checked for the unlocker files in the installed windows\system32 and all three files are there....

Avneet

Post by Avneet » Thu Sep 01, 2005 5:41 pm

umm yeah i have the exact problem ..but unlocker was working in version 1.2.2..

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Thu Sep 01, 2005 6:49 pm

no, i dont have erros with unlocker. its in my right click menu, versiion 1.7.1

cybpsych
Posts: 421
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 2:33 am

Post by cybpsych » Thu Sep 01, 2005 7:19 pm

rather than wasting time posting/replying, give the MD5 hash of ur addon pack CAB.

ryanvm's addon pack is -> 75fc85890b3a01720696c09ff3aebee2

what's yours, MrNxDmx, SyKiK, and Avneet??

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Thu Sep 01, 2005 11:22 pm

my unlocker works as well, but try this.
run search and see if it appears after that, it worked for me once.
but like MrNxDmx my unlocker works and appears in right click.
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Fri Sep 02, 2005 2:27 am

cybpsych, my add-ons md5 hash is: 75FC85890B3A01720696C09FF3AEBEE2
Seems the same...

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Fri Sep 02, 2005 9:19 pm

Hey Ryan, what about media player issue? Is it done? just wanted to know :wink:

wangfr
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 2:36 pm

Post by wangfr » Sat Sep 03, 2005 7:46 am

no support chinese !!!
why

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Sat Sep 03, 2005 7:50 am

Cos he's english, if you can, make a chinese pack. you are welcome here. :)

SyKik
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 6:59 am

Post by SyKik » Sun Sep 04, 2005 5:01 am

cybpsych wrote:rather than wasting time posting/replying, give the MD5 hash of ur addon pack CAB.

ryanvm's addon pack is -> 75fc85890b3a01720696c09ff3aebee2

what's yours, MrNxDmx, SyKiK, and Avneet??
damned odd...thats the md5 hash i get from my copy of the addon pack...gonna give that search a try

Acheron
Posts: 389
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 4:05 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Acheron » Sun Sep 04, 2005 12:11 pm

I was sick of not having Windows Update redirected to the new Microsoft Update site:

Ryan, you need to distribute datastor.edb with your pack and copy it to %windir%\SoftwareDistribution\Datastore This file contains all settings you make when visiting the Windows Update site. It also contains the Microsoft Update url :lol: (think of redirecting to ryanvm.net)
I'm gonna test this, however I don't know if this file is system-specific.

dale5605
Posts: 282
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 10:26 pm

Post by dale5605 » Sun Sep 04, 2005 12:31 pm

hp38guser wrote:I was sick of not having Windows Update redirected to the new Microsoft Update site:

Ryan, you need to distribute datastor.edb with your pack and copy it to %windir%\SoftwareDistribution\Datastore This file contains all settings you make when visiting the Windows Update site. It also contains the Microsoft Update url :lol: (think of redirecting to ryanvm.net)
I'm gonna test this, however I don't know if this file is system-specific.
That sounds cool. If the file with the settings was to be included I would also like the Beta software option to be enabled. :D

Acheron
Posts: 389
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 4:05 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Acheron » Sun Sep 04, 2005 1:21 pm

I'm sure the beta-check is also set in that file. I'm just worried that this may be system specific? Why would Microsoft store this little information into some special database, not accessible for any program (in use by Automatic Update Service) and is this whole file not even mentioned on their product support site :rolleyes:

Locked