Please Help.... Hardware problem on install (Pic Attached)

Questions about Update Pack making? Ask here.
Post Reply
User avatar
beefy147
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 12:49 pm

Please Help.... Hardware problem on install (Pic Attached)

Post by beefy147 » Sun Dec 03, 2006 1:06 pm

Hi all

first post so bare with me! I will try give as much detail as i can and any help i would be most grateful for.

Have been a "guest" on your site for sometime and been playing with creating an up to date XP CD the way i want it for sometime now. Finally thought i was getting somewhere and this happened:

Image

can anyone shed any light, i assume a driver isnt present.... is there a CAB file i can use to make this screen not appear!

For reference im running the following:

RyanVM's Windows XP Post-SP2 Update Pack 2.1.4
RyanVM Addon Pack 1.7.3
RyanVM WGA Addon 1.5.716.0
RyanVM WMP10 Addon 2.9

Created with: RVM Integrator 1.4.2


Going for fully unattended setup etc etc

Thanks in Advance

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Sun Dec 03, 2006 1:31 pm

It's havd to tell if the Found New Hardware Wizard window belongs to Remote Desktop or Virtual PC. I've used both and have had no problems, but I've never used one through the other.

User avatar
beefy147
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 12:49 pm

Post by beefy147 » Sun Dec 03, 2006 1:37 pm

its virtual pc i just happened to RDP onto the machine to take the screenshot

its in the virtual machine im using to test the builds

any ideas on a driver cab file/s i can try :S

its a driver from the system32 folder i think

very weird

guess the only other option is to start from scratch and check everything all over again!!

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Sun Dec 03, 2006 1:53 pm

I can only guess that there was a glitch during DRIVER.CAB processing when you used the Integrator. Nothing else should be touching that file.

My only suggestion would be to start with a fresh source and integrate only the Update Pack to test again. If that works without errors then you can build from that.

User avatar
beefy147
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 12:49 pm

Post by beefy147 » Sun Dec 03, 2006 1:57 pm

thanks

i will try that out first :)

anyone else with other ideas let me know

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Sun Dec 03, 2006 2:39 pm

Is this something you know for sure works without my pack involved? I really wouldn't be surprised if this is an MS bug of some sort.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
beefy147
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 12:49 pm

Post by beefy147 » Sun Dec 03, 2006 2:45 pm

it does work without the pack, there are of course other things i will try first to try root out the problem but was really wondering if anyone else had had the same thing there end..... guessing no :cry:

p.s. MS bug is a good guess imo... lol

ViVa

Post by ViVa » Sun Dec 03, 2006 3:04 pm

Even IF it would be caused by Ryan's pack, it could still be a MS bug. ;)

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Sun Dec 03, 2006 4:00 pm

Very true. It's not like I'm the one compiling the DLLs in it :)
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

Post Reply