Ryan - Hide First Login Command Window?

Questions about Update Pack making? Ask here.
Post Reply
war59312
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 1:11 am
Location: U.S.A
Contact:

Ryan - Hide First Login Command Window?

Post by war59312 » Tue Jan 23, 2007 5:15 pm

Hi,

I just noticed on first Windows Login when using the update pack that a command window is lunched. Will try and grab a screen shot next time...

I am wondering if anyone knows where this is launched from so that I can hide it. :)

Thanks a lot,

Will
God Bless America

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Tue Jan 23, 2007 5:47 pm

It's launched from a nested RunOnce in Ryan's INF using CMD.EXE.

To hide the command windows you'll need to place HIDEC.EXE or its equivalent where it can be found with the %PATH% environment variable, then extensively rewrite Ryan's INF.

It's best left alone unless you're prone to epileptic seizures. ;)

war59312
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 1:11 am
Location: U.S.A
Contact:

Post by war59312 » Tue Jan 23, 2007 10:34 pm

Hi,

OK, So I want to change this line correct, within RVMUpPck.inf?
HKLM,"%RUNONCE%","MU-1",,"REG ADD ""HKLM\%RUNONCE%"" /v ""MU"" /t REG_SZ /d ""CMD /Q /C DEL \"""%16406%\Windows Update.lnk\""" /Q/F"""
I want to change it so it runs hide.exe with cmd instead of just cmd.

For example I have:
REG ADD %KEY%\055 /V 1 /D "%windir%\system32\hide.exe cmd /C RD /S /Q %systemdrive%\Install" /f
So how would I do the same for the line in ryan's inf? Not very good with inf files...

Thanks again for the help,

Will
God Bless America

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Tue Jan 23, 2007 11:22 pm

If what you have for RunOnceEx works then you should be able to use this line in Ryan's INF:

Code: Select all

HKLM,"%RUNONCE%","MU-1",,"REG ADD ""HKLM\%RUNONCE%"" /v ""MU"" /t REG_SZ /d ""%11%\hide.exe CMD /Q /C DEL \"""%16406%\Windows Update.lnk\""" /Q/F"""
All I did was add %11%\hide.exe to the command line.

In an INF:
%11% = "%windir%\system32"
%16406% = "%AllUsersProfile%\Start Menu"

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Tue Jan 23, 2007 11:27 pm

Nice... I was alwas using hidec /W but that is a nice cmd trick 5eraph

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Tue Jan 23, 2007 11:40 pm

Don't thank me... I don't have experience using it like that. ;)

war59312
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 1:11 am
Location: U.S.A
Contact:

Post by war59312 » Tue Jan 23, 2007 11:54 pm

Thanks buddy! :)

But how do I rebuild the update back after editing the inf?

Update:

Testing now, I just recabbed the .inf file and placed it it my i386 directory. Here goes nothing...
God Bless America

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Wed Jan 24, 2007 12:04 am

It would be easier, in my opinion, to integrate the original Update Pack, then replace RVMUpPck.inf in I386 after compressing your modified version with MakeCAB.

EDIT: I guess you already had an idea of what to do. :)

war59312
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 1:11 am
Location: U.S.A
Contact:

Post by war59312 » Wed Jan 24, 2007 12:21 am

Yeah and worked great. No more annoying cmd window! Thanks again! :D
God Bless America

User avatar
Sanjay
I can't read
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:28 am
Location: New Delhi, India

Post by Sanjay » Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:10 am

I have noticed this cmd window popup only very recently. Has it always been there or is it something that has started with a recent ryan update pack?

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:16 am

That specific command window has been in the RyanVM Update Pack since 2.0.4, Sanjay.

2.0.4 was released in March, 2006.

I have all RVM Packs from 2.0.0, and an old source with 1.2.2b integrated. :)

User avatar
Sanjay
I can't read
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:28 am
Location: New Delhi, India

Post by Sanjay » Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:57 am

@5eraph
Thanks for the response. Strange, but I noticed it only very recently.

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Wed Jan 24, 2007 8:03 am

That little windows are because of "REG ADD" command. Not cmd windows. The cmd windows will run ar first boot, now while windows setup. You have to re-write the whole commands in order to hide those windows. I tried several ways, but they took so much time of me. Finally, I decided not to touch them. Think about this: You will have to modify keys at all new pack releases.

Last day, i setup a w2k3 vmware installation. And at t39 stage, when setup started new, I saw one of those windows. But, all of we know that inf files are installed at t24 (or near) And, as also Ryan said me on msn, windows uses those things too.

User avatar
orcoxp
Posts: 532
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2005 2:05 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by orcoxp » Wed Jan 24, 2007 9:05 am

If you run the CMD window hidden and then run REG ADD from that the command window will stay hidden.

I use this method for my RunOnceEx. It applies one list of app and then executes it and then moves on to another list.

It should be possible to create a script that will alter these lines automatically.
Chris Thomson
AKA OrcoXP

PHP/MySQL/phpMyAdmin 2 & 3 successfully running simultaneously on XP SP3 IIS.

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Wed Jan 24, 2007 9:22 am

You can suppress the Windows that my pack creates if they bother you so much, but like I told MrNxDmX over IM, Windows setup uses that exact same method itself for registering some DLLs, so you're still going to get some windows popping up regardless :)
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

war59312
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 1:11 am
Location: U.S.A
Contact:

Post by war59312 » Wed Jan 24, 2007 8:28 pm

Only other cmd windows I notice are during T13. Any one know where they are launched from?
God Bless America

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Wed Jan 24, 2007 8:34 pm

What about launching a screensaver while windows setup?
So, you wont even notice them. Thats easier than investigating those entries :lol: (j/k)

war59312
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 1:11 am
Location: U.S.A
Contact:

Post by war59312 » Wed Jan 24, 2007 8:44 pm

I'd just like to know, just learning about how all this stuff works...

I thought SVCPACK was run at t13 and then cmdlines but I guess something else is too.
God Bless America

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Wed Jan 24, 2007 8:51 pm

I believe many of those windows are also launched from RunOnce entries in Ryan's INF.

INF processing seems to end at T-13, which is when all non-nested RunOnce entries are executed.

User avatar
just_laze
Posts: 179
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 12:01 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Post by just_laze » Thu Jan 25, 2007 11:18 am

Crikey,

You all have unattended installs, correct? The entire point of an unattended install is it allows you to sod off and do your own thing while Windows installs itself. You shouldn't be worrying about the odd command window popping up because you shouldn't be sat there watching it in the first place!

laze.

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Thu Jan 25, 2007 1:30 pm

well said :) lol

TechnoHunter

Post Reply