[BETA] Update Pack 2.2.1b2 + Integrator 1.5b32

Questions about Update Pack making? Ask here.
colornokia
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Bulgaria

Re: 2.2.1b2

Post by colornokia » Sat Jan 05, 2008 1:56 pm

brian1264 wrote:None of th elinks to this file are working. they are either empty files or the site is down.
This one is working perfectly for me

chiners_68
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 5:57 am

Post by chiners_68 » Sat Jan 05, 2008 2:14 pm

Hi Guys,
Ive just checked & ive got the timezone issue. Aparently im now in kabul.lol

Was ok before using the latest Beta pack & integrator.
Last edited by chiners_68 on Sun Jan 06, 2008 5:41 am, edited 1 time in total.

brian1264
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 1:41 pm

Post by brian1264 » Sat Jan 05, 2008 2:17 pm

I tried that one. When I click on the link it opens like a Tiff in Excel All garbled letters. Nothing to download from.

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Sat Jan 05, 2008 2:32 pm

brian1264 wrote:I tried that one. When I click on the link it opens like a Tiff in Excel All garbled letters. Nothing to download from.
Do you have a bittorent client installed on your computer?
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
Mavericks choice
Posts: 273
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 3:39 am
Location: Downunder

Post by Mavericks choice » Sat Jan 05, 2008 2:33 pm

Brian it is a Torrent file ya know?
The Man from Aus

brian1264
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 1:41 pm

Post by brian1264 » Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:32 pm

I removed the Bittorrent I was using and re installed it. It worked perfectly. Thanks for the help.

jdub
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 12:02 am

Post by jdub » Sat Jan 05, 2008 5:25 pm

I have a question about flash, the changelog is always going on about it having the latest version but after install I always end up having to use the web installer. This goes for both IE and FF, am I missing or misunderstanding something? Is Flash player part of this and most previous update packs?

User avatar
cyberloner
Posts: 315
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 2:13 am
Location: http://www.cybermania.ws
Contact:

Post by cyberloner » Sat Jan 05, 2008 5:46 pm

ryan pack always comes with IE flash.... not firefox

blacksnake32v
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 3:17 am

Post by blacksnake32v » Sat Jan 05, 2008 7:23 pm

arg... i'm dying for the update! lol

I have my new 7200 RPM hitachi waiting to be installed

User avatar
cyberloner
Posts: 315
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 2:13 am
Location: http://www.cybermania.ws
Contact:

Post by cyberloner » Sat Jan 05, 2008 7:31 pm

this update is fine... and it is true.. my timezone also change to kabul.... lol

techtype
Posts: 268
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 5:46 pm

Post by techtype » Sat Jan 05, 2008 7:44 pm

cyberloner wrote:this update is fine... and it is true.. my timezone also change to kabul.... lol
Have you looked out the window to see if ----just maybe------ you are in Kabul?

User avatar
cyberloner
Posts: 315
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 2:13 am
Location: http://www.cybermania.ws
Contact:

Post by cyberloner » Sat Jan 05, 2008 8:01 pm

lol microsoft want me go there.. =)
after checking and search... i think the cause is microsoft update itself...
the pack is fine..
suggest remove the timezone update =)
unless there are any fix from expert....
i found some problem here too

http://www.msfn.org/board/Unattended-In ... linearplus

User avatar
ehabfg
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2005 8:14 pm

Post by ehabfg » Sat Jan 05, 2008 11:43 pm

cyberloner wrote:this update is fine... and it is true.. my timezone also change to kabul.... lol

I also found the same problem

i adjust the time zone code to 120 = egypt in my winnt.sif but the time zone adjuted to kabul +4:30 GMT

this was not present in update pack 2.1.1

sasovics
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 1:12 pm

Post by sasovics » Sun Jan 06, 2008 12:01 am

The very same problem here folks....

While installing XP it asked me to select my timezone, I've selected US EST and when installation finished, and I logged first time into the Windows my timezone was set to Kabul +4.30 GMT

User avatar
DizzyDen
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 10:47 am

TimeZone Issues

Post by DizzyDen » Mon Jan 07, 2008 5:21 am

The Time Zone issues from the beta release update pack are caused by missing some items, especially the timezone changes from the run prior to update
(from the hotfix):
][ProcessesToRunBeforeArchive]
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /F ""Egypt Standard Time"" /S 4 4 5 23 59 59 0 /E 9 4 5 23 59 59 0 /G /K 942763"
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /F ""Pacific SA Standard Time"" /S 10 6 2 23 59 59 999 /E 3 6 2 23 59 59 999 /G"
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /F ""Caucasus Standard Time"" /N ""%Caucasus_Common_Display%"" /S 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 /E 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 /G"
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /A ""Azerbaijan Standard Time"" /S 3 0 5 4 0 0 0 /E 10 0 5 5 0 0 0 /D -60 /R 0 /B -240 /T ""%Azerbaijan_Std%"" /L ""%Azerbaijan_Dlt%"" /N ""%Azerbaijan_Display%"" /G /I 2147483712"
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /F ""SA Pacific Standard Time"" /N ""%SA_Pacific_Display%"" /G"
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /F ""GTB Standard Time"" /N ""%GTB_Display%"" /S 3 0 5 3 0 0 0 /E 10 0 5 4 0 0 0 /G"
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /F ""E. Europe Standard Time"" /N ""%E_Europe_Display%"" /S 3 0 5 2 0 0 0 /E 10 0 5 3 0 0 0 /G"
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /A ""Middle East Standard Time"" /S 3 0 5 0 0 0 0 /E 10 6 5 23 59 59 999 /D -60 /R 0 /B -120 /T ""%Middle_East_Std%"" /L ""%Middle_East_Dlt%"" /N ""%Middle_East_Display%"" /G /I 2147483713"
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /A ""Jordan Standard Time"" /S 3 4 5 0 0 0 0 /E 9 5 5 1 0 0 0 /D -60 /R 0 /B -120 /T ""%Jordan_Std%"" /L ""%Jordan_Dlt%"" /N ""%Jordan_Display%"" /G /I 2147483714"
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /F ""Jordan Standard Time"" /S 3 4 5 23 59 59 999 /E 10 5 5 1 0 0 0 /G"
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /F ""Pacific Standard Time"" /N ""%Pacific_Display%"" /S 3 0 2 2 0 0 0 /E 11 0 1 2 0 0 0 /G"
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /A ""Central Standard Time (Mexico)"" /S 4 0 1 2 0 0 0 /E 10 0 5 2 0 0 0 /D -60 /R 0 /B 360 /T ""%Central_M_Std%"" /L ""%Central_M_Dlt%"" /N ""%Central_M_Display%"" /G /I 2147483715"
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /A ""Mountain Standard Time (Mexico)"" /S 4 0 1 2 0 0 0 /E 10 0 5 2 0 0 0 /D -60 /R 0 /B 420 /T ""%Mountain_M_Std%"" /L ""%Mountain_M_Dlt%"" /N ""%Mountain_M_Display%"" /G /I 2147483716"
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /A ""Pacific Standard Time (Mexico)"" /S 4 0 1 2 0 0 0 /E 10 0 5 2 0 0 0 /D -60 /R 0 /B 480 /T ""%Pacific_M_Std%"" /L ""%Pacific_M_Dlt%"" /N ""%Pacific_M_Display%"" /G /I 2147483717"
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /A ""Namibia Standard Time"" /S 4 0 1 2 0 0 0 /E 9 0 1 2 0 0 0 /D 60 /R 0 /B -120 /T ""%Namibia_Std%"" /L ""%Namibia_Dlt%"" /N ""%Namibia_Display%"" /G /I 2147483718"
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /F ""Namibia Standard Time"" /S 4 0 1 2 0 0 0 /E 9 0 1 2 0 0 0 /G"
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /F ""Myanmar Standard Time"" /N ""%Myanmar_Display%"" /G"
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /A ""Georgian Standard Time"" /S 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 /E 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 /D -60 /R 0 /B -180 /T ""%Georgian_Std%"" /L ""%Georgian_Dlt%"" /N ""%Georgian_Display%"" /G /I 2147483719"
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /F ""Greenwich standard Time"" /N ""%Greenwich_Display%"" /G"
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /F ""Sri Lanka standard Time"" /B -330 /G"
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /A ""Central Brazilian Standard Time"" /S 10 0 2 0 0 0 0 /E 2 0 3 0 0 0 0 /D -60 /R 0 /B 240 /T ""%Central_Brazilian_Std%"" /L ""%Central_Brazilian_Dlt%"" /N ""%Central_Brazilian_Display%"" /G /I 2147483720"
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /F ""Central Brazilian Standard Time"" /S 10 0 2 0 0 0 0 /E 2 0 3 0 0 0 0 /G"
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /F ""New Zealand Standard Time"" /S 9 0 5 2 0 0 0 /E 4 0 1 3 0 0 0 /G"
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /F ""Israel Standard Time"" /S 3 5 5 2 0 0 0 /E 10 0 1 2 0 0 0 /G"
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /F ""Aus Eastern Standard Time"" /S 10 0 1 2 0 0 0 /E 4 0 1 3 0 0 0 /G"
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /F ""Cen. Australia Standard Time"" /S 10 0 1 2 0 0 0 /E 4 0 1 3 0 0 0 /G"
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /F ""Tasmania Standard Time"" /S 10 0 1 2 0 0 0 /E 4 0 1 3 0 0 0 /G"
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /F ""Mountain Standard Time"" /S 3 0 2 2 0 0 0 /E 11 0 1 2 0 0 0 /G"
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /F ""Central Standard Time"" /S 3 0 2 2 0 0 0 /E 11 0 1 2 0 0 0 /G"
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /F ""Eastern Standard Time"" /S 3 0 2 2 0 0 0 /E 11 0 1 2 0 0 0 /G"
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /F ""Alaskan Standard Time"" /S 3 0 2 2 0 0 0 /E 11 0 1 2 0 0 0 /G"
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /F ""Mexico Standard Time"" /N ""%Mexico_Old_Display%"" /G"
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /F ""Mexico Standard Time 2"" /N ""%Mexico_2_Old_Display%"" /G"
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /F ""E. South America Standard Time"" /S 10 0 2 0 0 0 0 /E 2 0 3 0 0 0 0 /G"
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /C ""Central Standard Time (Mexico)"" /V ""Mexico Standard Time"" /G"
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /C ""Mountain Standard Time (Mexico)"" /V ""Mexico Standard Time 2"" /G"
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /F ""Atlantic Standard Time"" /S 3 0 2 2 0 0 0 /E 11 0 1 2 0 0 0 /G"
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /A ""Montevideo Standard Time"" /S 10 0 1 2 0 0 0 /E 3 0 2 2 0 0 0 /D -60 /R 0 /B 180 /T ""%Montevideo_Std%"" /L ""%Montevideo_Dlt%"" /N ""%Montevideo_Display%"" /G /I 2147483721"
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /F ""Iran Standard Time"" /S 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 /E 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 /G"
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /F ""Newfoundland Standard Time"" /S 3 0 2 0 1 0 0 /E 11 0 1 0 1 0 0 /G"
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /F ""W. Australia Standard Time"" /S 10 0 5 2 0 0 0 /E 3 0 5 3 0 0 0 /G"
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /A ""Armenian Standard Time"" /S 3 0 5 2 0 0 0 /E 10 0 5 3 0 0 0 /D -60 /R 0 /B -240 /T ""%Armenian_Std%"" /L ""%Armenian_Dlt%"" /N ""%Caucasus_Display%"" /G /I 2147483722"
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /F ""SA Western Standard Time"" /N ""%SA_Western_Display%"" /G"
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /A ""Venezuela Standard Time"" /S 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 /E 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 /D -60 /R 0 /B 270 /T ""%Venezuela_Std%"" /L ""%Venezuela_Dlt%"" /N ""%Venezuela_Display%"" /G /I 2147483723"
"%sourcepath%\SP2QFE\tzchange.exe /F ""Arabic Standard Time"" /S 4 2 1 3 0 0 0 /E 10 3 1 4 0 0 0 /G"
Also the TZCHANGE.EXE file included in the update is not included in the update pack
(from the hotfix):
[DestinationDirs]
CopyAlways.System32.files=11 ; %windir%\system32 (copy even if don't exist)

[CopyAlways.System32.files]
tzchange.exe,SP2QFE\tzchange.exe
The following addon pack should fix the timezone issues:
Fixed addon a few posts down from here.
Last edited by DizzyDen on Mon Jan 07, 2008 8:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
You Can't Get, If You Won't Give
YCGIYWG

User avatar
bober101
Posts: 923
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: canadia!

Post by bober101 » Mon Jan 07, 2008 6:34 am

thx dizzy will try.

and on an other note, ive ben having trouble with my amd dualcore,are there any new hotfixes concerning cpu's in the new beta?
XP theme source patcher
patches/overwrites ure default xp visual resources

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Mon Jan 07, 2008 9:15 am

DizzyDen, the previous time zone updates applied OK without the timezone.exe file in the update pack. Also those entries that you wrote are already in the update pack. No need to add them again. They are being applied by ryans personal code.

User avatar
cyberloner
Posts: 315
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 2:13 am
Location: http://www.cybermania.ws
Contact:

Post by cyberloner » Mon Jan 07, 2008 3:43 pm

is that means the fix won't work? MrNxDmX

shon3i
Posts: 195
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 1:16 pm

Post by shon3i » Mon Jan 07, 2008 5:18 pm

well i have sp3 v3244 installed and i have that file in system32 folder, i no see reason why should be included in update pack.

@DizzyDen, i testing you addon right now.

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Mon Jan 07, 2008 6:19 pm

cyberloner wrote:is that means the fix won't work? MrNxDmX
No i didnt say so. All previous timezone hotfixes applied without errors with current way (in ryans method). If there was need for timezone.exe file, errors should have occured before. (and of course its only my opinion)

And DizzyDen, please check ur addon. it wont work with this inf.(yellow is unneeded)

Code: Select all

[Standard_Addon]
OptionDesc	= "DizzyDen's TimeZone Fix AddonPack"
Tip		= "Addon to fix the TimeZones"
Modes		= 0,1,2,3
AddReg		= Addon.Add.Reg

[Addon.Add.Reg]
[color=yellow][KB942763.Add.Reg][/color]
HKLM,"SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\HotFix\KB942763","Installed",0x10001,1

User avatar
DizzyDen
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 10:47 am

Post by DizzyDen » Mon Jan 07, 2008 8:13 pm

MrNxDmX, you are correct, in my haste to get the fix posted before leaving for work, I seem to have forgotten make that edit in the addon, it is corrected now.

The tzchange.exe may not be necessary, but I see no harm in including it.

I never noticed the tzchange.exe file in any of the timezone updates previously, it may not be necessary, but I see no harm in including it.

Aside from that the entries in my inf are a direct result of changes made by running the processes manually, and the changes specified in the update inf file. By using only the registry changes listed in the update, the changes made by the prior to update section are missed. Just look at the differences in the registry entries, they are significant.

Fixed addon....
Fixed Timezone addon
MD5: D103DC415EF0BD23120BAFD02C6E6264
SAH1: 05A2D1F9F3E02CD7AC0DB8962C215EB16614944C2ED6FD64
CRC-32: 2ED6FD64

Thank you MrNxDmX for catching the erroneous section header.
You Can't Get, If You Won't Give
YCGIYWG

ChiefZeke
Posts: 767
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 5:33 pm
Location: Victorville, California

Post by ChiefZeke » Tue Jan 08, 2008 12:56 am

Great work!

Downloaded RyanVM Integrator 1.5 RC1 and UpdatePackBundle2.2.1b2.zip

Process Explorer 11.04 started to observe what what was happening.

Using my XP Pro system I ran Integrator to update my XP Home CD.

I had 24 addons selected along with the external WMP11 Slipstreamer with 11 updates.

Total integration time was: 1971 seconds.

Total time including WMP11 and ISO was a bit over 48 minutes.

No problems occured at all.

Congratulations on what appears to be very successful update to the Integrator. :D

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Tue Jan 08, 2008 8:35 am

No problem DizzyDen. I help you, you help me, and we do the best :)

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5186
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Wed Jan 09, 2008 12:07 am

DizzyDen - all those INF entries you claim I "missed" are simply the commands telling tzchange.exe to make the same registry changes I'm already making via the INF.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
hgary
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 11:43 pm

Post by hgary » Wed Jan 09, 2008 12:38 am

I get the same problem using Nlite, it states it is not a supported file when I integrate the update pack with the old version I get an unknown error has occurred, and with the latest integrator I get the following message from the log file....
something about the ini file having no entries and will now exit. shortly after the status message staes shifing stuff around, moving 2 files in 0 seconds.
Any help would be appropriated. the only files I added was the integrator of WMP 11.96 with all the updates and the addon to give details of an addon failure, can't think of the name of it , but no other files have been added or modified
Thanks
I got the log to print out and here it is
09-01-2008 00¦24¦06
Log Startup @ 00:24:06 On 09-01-2008

Running OS: WIN_XP Service Pack 2 X86
RVMIntegrator v1.5 RC1
F:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\ARC59AD\RVM_Integrator_1.5RC1.exe

00:24:18 - Windows XP Professional - Retail SP2 Found
00:24:31 -
00:24:31 - Source Drive = G:\XPSP2002 Working Folder
00:24:31 - Destination Drive = G:\XPSP2002 Working Folder
00:24:31 - Destination Size = 30.81 GB
00:24:31 - Working Directory = G:\XPSP2002 Working Folder\I386
00:24:31 - Temp Directory = G:\XPSP2002 Working Folder\I386\rvmtemp
00:24:31 -
00:24:31 - Starting Integration
00:24:31 -
00:24:32 - Checking Destination For OS Type.
00:24:32 - Windows XP Professional - Retail SP2 Found
00:24:34 -
00:24:34 - Extracting UpdatePackBundle2.2.1b2.zip
00:24:48 - MD5 Hash = C3D9F992345F97134D7D4F7856469CBC
00:24:48 - Clearing any Read Only Attributes.
00:25:10 -
00:25:10 - Gathering temp files
00:25:14 - Expanding driver.cab
00:29:11 - Expanding SP1.cab
00:29:29 - Expanding SP2.cab
00:30:50 - Shifting Stuff Around
00:30:51 - 2 Files Moved in 0 Seconds
00:30:51 -
00:30:55 -
00:30:55 - Processing .CAT files found in SVCPACK

User avatar
DizzyDen
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 10:47 am

Post by DizzyDen » Wed Jan 09, 2008 4:06 am

Ryan, didn't mean to step on your toes, I just noticed that not all of the registry changes are implemented via your inf file is all.

There does seem to be an issue with MS's update nonetheless.

My humble apologies for implying that you would have missed anything.
You Can't Get, If You Won't Give
YCGIYWG

User avatar
cyberloner
Posts: 315
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 2:13 am
Location: http://www.cybermania.ws
Contact:

Post by cyberloner » Wed Jan 09, 2008 12:33 pm

i am using integrated ie7 addon
everytime log in windows update site .. it always ask me to install this update below...
Update for Windows XP (KB898461)
it is my setup problem or something missing in the pack?

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Wed Jan 09, 2008 3:01 pm

That update is included in the Update Pack, cyberloner. It's in the changelog.

User avatar
cyberloner
Posts: 315
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 2:13 am
Location: http://www.cybermania.ws
Contact:

Post by cyberloner » Wed Jan 09, 2008 3:36 pm

yea maybe i mistaken replace the dll files...
it is true some addon misplace the spmsg.dll file... =)

anyway the timezone fix is not working for me...
using TimeZone=215 in my winnt.sif

and after installation ...
this happen
Image
Last edited by cyberloner on Wed Jan 09, 2008 4:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Wed Jan 09, 2008 3:57 pm

-chuckle- that would appear to be pretty conclusive proof that the fix and the updatepack both add the same entries via different methods, or at least.. as stated before, so it would appear ;)

User avatar
DizzyDen
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 10:47 am

Post by DizzyDen » Wed Jan 09, 2008 5:11 pm

One thing that stands out to me, which will mess up the Time Zone index is that every time zone is listed twice in your list..... I will see if I can fix something up for you.
You Can't Get, If You Won't Give
YCGIYWG

User avatar
bober101
Posts: 923
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: canadia!

Post by bober101 » Wed Jan 09, 2008 5:16 pm

cyberloner wrote: anyway the timezone fix is not working for me...
so maybe after all ryan was right and his entires in the inf are not missing.
cyber said hes using ure timezone fix and now he has doubles...
XP theme source patcher
patches/overwrites ure default xp visual resources

User avatar
DizzyDen
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 10:47 am

Post by DizzyDen » Wed Jan 09, 2008 5:20 pm

Cyber, can you do me a favor and edit registry, search for kabul, see what all locations it shows up in.

I want to check if it is in fact in more than one location, or if something else is corrupting you registry.
You Can't Get, If You Won't Give
YCGIYWG

User avatar
cyberloner
Posts: 315
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 2:13 am
Location: http://www.cybermania.ws
Contact:

Post by cyberloner » Wed Jan 09, 2008 6:21 pm

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Time Zones\Afghanistan Standard Time]
"Display"="(GMT+04:30) Kabul"
"Dlt"="Afghanistan Daylight Time"
"Std"="Afghanistan Standard Time"
"MapID"="-1,73"
"Index"=dword:000000af
"TZI"=hex:f2,fe,ff,ff,00,00,00,00,c4,ff,ff,ff,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Time Zones\Afghanistan (space more one here) Standard Time]
"Display"="(GMT+04:30) Kabul"
"Dlt"="Afghanistan Daylight Time"
"Std"="Afghanistan Standard Time"
"MapID"="-1,73"
"Index"=dword:000000af
"TZI"=hex:f2,fe,ff,ff,00,00,00,00,c4,ff,ff,ff,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5186
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Wed Jan 09, 2008 8:48 pm

I really think the best solution is going to be adding the registry entries to a HIVE file directly so they're in place before locale selection.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Wed Jan 09, 2008 11:00 pm

is kabul a +4:30 timezone? i recall i have this problem too. but i don't remember from when it appears. yeah, maybe HIVE file can deal with it.
and to cyberloner, are you running an non-english xp?(if i don't take it wrong, you sometime focus on my chinese project..) NOTICE that different OS gets different path for kb898461, it's arranged in hex locale code(sorry i don't remember the full directory name, but it certainly contains the code such as 0804 and 0409).

User avatar
yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Wed Jan 09, 2008 11:16 pm

oh, just see the registry you posted, yeah it's it. someone said removing timezone fix can solve this problem but i didn't believe because i see no errors in it, now i believes what he said. countdown 17 days to returning home.... and end this boring college life to get into a colorful world. then i can get the condition to continue working.
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

User avatar
cyberloner
Posts: 315
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 2:13 am
Location: http://www.cybermania.ws
Contact:

Post by cyberloner » Thu Jan 10, 2008 12:23 am

hi yumeyao bro...
i always use english version here...
but simplified chinese is make for some customer who ask for it..
i am chinese myself but stay and born in malaysia.. so we mostly using english version =)

if u stated about kb898461 hotfix and i do use the addon for wga
http://www.wincert.net/forum/index.php?showtopic=1933
and this addon do screw the original entries in txtsetup.sif of spmsg.dll file... that's why i cannot direct entering windows update website... and keep asking for kb898461 update

hmm maybe i should try make one more installation without it... will update for u guy later =)

maybe this is not the issue of timezone but just now i change my realtek hd driver to 1.83 because 1.84 is making weird txt file on c: drive
after than i make one addon of wga for myself...
guess what... after formatting my windows... my timezone goes back to my timezone...
for those who have this issue may try change the audio driver to 1.83.... to confirm...

User avatar
cyberloner
Posts: 315
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 2:13 am
Location: http://www.cybermania.ws
Contact:

Post by cyberloner » Thu Jan 10, 2008 10:06 pm

any reply from kabul timezone user?
are u guys using realtek 1.84 version for windows?
if yes try change to use 1.83 version...

my xpdvd working well now and timezone doesn't goes to kabul anymore..

chiners_68
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 5:57 am

Post by chiners_68 » Fri Jan 11, 2008 6:30 am

Hi Guys,
found out its putting the keyboard to US from UK aswell as the timezone to kabul. All my usual methods of setting the timezone & keyboard are now being reverted for some reason with this pack.

User avatar
mionica
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 8:35 am
Location: Timisoara TM, RO
Contact:

Post by mionica » Fri Jan 11, 2008 6:58 pm

Timezone bug confirmed, using beta2 integrated with nlite.

Trying to set the time zone to GMT+2 Athenes/Bucharest/Istanbul during setup also results in time zone GMT+4:30 Kabul being selected afterwards.

Hive editing seems indeed advisable, just as simply removing the extra spaces would (and I would favor the later idea).
Mircea Horea IONICA
mionica@as.ro
+40 (0)766 694495

RickSteele
Posts: 288
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 6:32 am
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Post by RickSteele » Sat Jan 12, 2008 8:57 am

Try DizzyDen's "Newest DD TZ FIX" here (link towards the bottom of the post) :

http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5748

It fixed everything and worked perfectly for me nlite and Integrator, realtime installs :D

User avatar
DizzyDen
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 10:47 am

Post by DizzyDen » Sat Jan 12, 2008 10:29 am

I have updated all of my posts in that thread to link to the newest fix that you have confirmed works. Thank you for the feedback.
You Can't Get, If You Won't Give
YCGIYWG

RickSteele
Posts: 288
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 6:32 am
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Post by RickSteele » Sat Jan 12, 2008 2:40 pm

cyberloner wrote:any reply from kabul timezone user?
are u guys using realtek 1.84 version for windows?
if yes try change to use 1.83 version...

my xpdvd working well now and timezone doesn't goes to kabul anymore..
I'm running an Auzentech Prelude 7.1 with the latest RC5 drivers....and until Dizzyden's latest fix/addon was getting that timezone error, the double registry entries and intermittent Explorer crashes-all's good now :D

User avatar
cyberloner
Posts: 315
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 2:13 am
Location: http://www.cybermania.ws
Contact:

Post by cyberloner » Sat Jan 12, 2008 4:06 pm

another question to kabul user...
does u guys using http://www.wincert.net/forum/index.php?showtopic=1933
wga + oga addon?

i stop using it and using own modded wga...
i fix my timezone from going kabul....
tried change to realtek driver 1.84 and confirm not the driver issue...

why i keep ask? because my dvd now doesn't goes to kabul and i dun use any timefix addon....

RickSteele
Posts: 288
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 6:32 am
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Post by RickSteele » Sat Jan 12, 2008 5:06 pm

@cyberloner

"does u guys using http://www.wincert.net/forum/index.php?showtopic=1933
wga + oga addon?"

no, used to, but, had a lot of nagging problems with MS update; I just let MS install the active x, now no problems. Also, the notification is no longer installed, just the LegitControl.

User avatar
DigeratiPrime
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2005 4:31 pm

Post by DigeratiPrime » Sat Jan 12, 2008 11:32 pm

I know I am late but I just got around to testing this, figured I post my results anyway. :)

I used nLite 1.4.1 to integrate:

Code: Select all

IE7-WindowsXP-x86-enu.exe
RVMUpdatePack2.2.1b2.7z
Ricks_Anti-Aliased1.5CursorsAddOn_b2.rar
RVMAddonsWMP10_3.1.7z
DirectX9.0cNovember2007AddOn0.3.4CNC.7z
Kels_BackGroundCMD_addon.cab
Kels_NotePad++_v4.7.3_addon_replacer_Build2.cab
Everything went well and is working well. Here is what I see from Windows Update:
Image
Image

User avatar
cyberloner
Posts: 315
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 2:13 am
Location: http://www.cybermania.ws
Contact:

Post by cyberloner » Sat Jan 12, 2008 11:56 pm

maybe i should share my screen shot aswell...
any problem with mine?

Image

LilSpann601
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 10:14 am
Location: Jackson MS

Post by LilSpann601 » Sun Jan 13, 2008 2:49 am

theres a newer version of the ie7 addon that will elminate the ie7 updates

User avatar
DizzyDen
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 10:47 am

Post by DizzyDen » Sun Jan 13, 2008 4:14 am

that is because MS had released Jan updates. as far as i know, i am the only one that has updated my update pack
You Can't Get, If You Won't Give
YCGIYWG

Locked