[BETA] Update Pack 2.2.1b4

Questions about Update Pack making? Ask here.
User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Feb 14, 2008 3:44 am

Code coulda done it beautifully.

Too bad he was chased off somehow.

User avatar
cyberloner
Posts: 315
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 2:13 am
Location: http://www.cybermania.ws
Contact:

Post by cyberloner » Thu Feb 14, 2008 7:43 am

invite code back =P

User avatar
compstuff
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Florida

Post by compstuff » Thu Feb 14, 2008 9:42 am

kontini wrote:be sure that T13.UpdateTimeZones.RunCommand is launched before T13.UpdateTimeZones.Addreg

Code: Select all

[T13] 
RunPreSetupCommands   =T13.UpdateTimeZones.RunCommand:1 
AddReg         =T13.KB932716.AddReg,T13.KB942615.AddReg,T13.UpdateTimeZones.AddReg 
RunPostSetupCommands   =T13.KB922120.RunCommand:1,T13.KB931125.RunCommand:1,T13.MSXML.RunCommand:1,T13.ResetWMI.RunCommand:1 
SmartReboot      =N 
.
I think the problem for the tz update is that tzchange's commands (T13.UpdateTimeZones.Runcommand) are launched after tz registry entries(T13.UpdateTimeZones.AddReg).
If you add T13.UpdateTimeZones.AddReg as RunPreSetupCommand instead of RunPostSetupCommand there will be no more tz issue.
Well I have to admit this was totaly "Greek" to me but being stubborn :) I kept looking until I figured out what to do with this info... again thanks to everyone on this board!!!

Sm0ker
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 5:45 pm
Location: UK

Post by Sm0ker » Thu Feb 14, 2008 12:29 pm

kontini wrote:Yes, but I like this order to be sure that T13.UpdateTimeZones.RunCommand is launched before T13.UpdateTimeZones.Addreg

Code: Select all

[T13] 
RunPreSetupCommands   =T13.UpdateTimeZones.RunCommand:1 
AddReg         =T13.KB932716.AddReg,T13.KB942615.AddReg,T13.UpdateTimeZones.AddReg 
RunPostSetupCommands   =T13.KB922120.RunCommand:1,T13.KB931125.RunCommand:1,T13.MSXML.RunCommand:1,T13.ResetWMI.RunCommand:1 
SmartReboot      =N 
It seems a little thing but solves the problem.
Check tzlog.log too, there will be no tzchange's error.
Worked like a charm, no living in Kabul anymore :D

obogobo
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 7:30 pm

Post by obogobo » Thu Feb 14, 2008 5:26 pm

oh no i agree, one person shouldn't have to do all the work. yeah now that i think about it, one last sp2 pack is all thats needed good job ryan

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5186
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Sat Feb 16, 2008 9:32 am

kontini, nice find!

Here's the plan everyone, I'm going to get an RC out later today with kontini's fix, the patch Tuesday fixes, and the critical WMP9 fixes included. If we're truly no longer living in Kabul, I'm going to crown it the final build :)
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
pen25jf
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 1:22 pm

Post by pen25jf » Sat Feb 16, 2008 9:37 am

Wonder how many people in Kabul are going to pissed now....

:rolleyes:

THanks Ryan

User avatar
compstuff
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Florida

Post by compstuff » Sat Feb 16, 2008 10:13 am

pen25jf wrote:Wonder how many people in Kabul are going to pissed now....

:rolleyes:

THanks Ryan
That's HYSTERICAL :lol:

User avatar
pen25jf
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 1:22 pm

Post by pen25jf » Sat Feb 16, 2008 11:47 am

compstuff wrote:
pen25jf wrote:Wonder how many people in Kabul are going to pissed now....

:rolleyes:

THanks Ryan
That's HYSTERICAL :lol:
Hey man, EVERYONE needs some Ryanvm packs, there's no biased approaches here!! :lol:

User avatar
Mavericks choice
Posts: 273
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 3:39 am
Location: Downunder

Post by Mavericks choice » Sat Feb 16, 2008 2:59 pm

Hate to be a stick in the mud, but adjusted the inf with the T13 timezone fix & still in Kabul here in Oz..& thats no bull.

Cheers
MC :cry:
The Man from Aus

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5186
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Sat Feb 16, 2008 4:08 pm

I don't like your attitude...

EDIT: Oh, and thanks for making baby Jesus cry.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

Aussie
Posts: 145
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 8:35 pm
Location: Australia

Post by Aussie » Sat Feb 16, 2008 5:44 pm

The fix is working fine for me downunder......intergated over 3 different trials and all's well :D
Last edited by Aussie on Sun Feb 17, 2008 7:23 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
compstuff
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Florida

Post by compstuff » Sat Feb 16, 2008 7:18 pm

I have literally burned 6 different compilation iso's with the fix and I have installed each on a real system for testing and not a single time problem with any of them... this is a real surprise to me

User avatar
Mavericks choice
Posts: 273
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 3:39 am
Location: Downunder

Post by Mavericks choice » Sat Feb 16, 2008 7:43 pm

Strange not working for all then??

Cheers
MC
The Man from Aus

User avatar
lespea
Posts: 138
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 2:02 pm

Post by lespea » Sat Feb 16, 2008 8:17 pm

MC, don't want to accuse you or anything, but is it possible that maybe you grabbed the wrong update pack or something after you changed it?

Have you verified everything?

Jason
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 11:38 am

WINNT.SIF?

Post by Jason » Sat Feb 16, 2008 8:40 pm

Maybe I'm missing something here...I have yet to come across the Kabul issue. Is the problem that your timezone is set to Kabul regardless of choice in WINNT.SIF?

Here's mine for reference:

Code: Select all

[Data]
    AutoPartition=0
    MsDosInitiated="0"
    UnattendedInstall="Yes"

[Unattended]
    UnattendMode=FullUnattended
    OemSkipEula=Yes
    TargetPath=\WINDOWS
    FileSystem=*
    WaitForReboot="No"
    OemPreinstall=No
    UnattendSwitch="yes"

[GuiUnattended]
    AdminPassword=*
    EncryptedAdminPassword=NO
    OEMSkipRegional=1
    TimeZone=35
    OemSkipWelcome=1

[UserData]
    ProductKey=THISI-SMYPR-ODUCT-KEYIN-WINXP
    FullName="Owner"
    OrgName=""
    ComputerName=WINXPPRO

[Display]
    BitsPerPel=32
    Xresolution=1024
    YResolution=768
    Vrefresh=60

[Identification]
    JoinWorkgroup=WORKGROUP

[Networking]
    InstallDefaultComponents=Yes

[Components]
    msnexplr=off

[Shell]
    CustomDefaultThemeFile = "%WinDir%\Resources\Themes\WinXP.theme"
    
Thanks,

Jason

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Sat Feb 16, 2008 9:27 pm

For those of you who would rather not edit the inf file yourself mrnxdmx is hosting an addon that edit's it for you. ;)

http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5786
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
Mavericks choice
Posts: 273
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 3:39 am
Location: Downunder

Post by Mavericks choice » Sun Feb 17, 2008 2:45 am

I had some issue with the VM dunno if it grabbed the wrong iso?? As I re ran it up on a live system & now working as posted.

Cheers
MC
The Man from Aus

hajj_3
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 12:09 pm

Post by hajj_3 » Sun Feb 17, 2008 7:16 am

i think the new rc should be released and then the guy who had the problem can try with this new update pack and everyone else try it, i reckon all the problems will be fixed with it then:)

User avatar
pen25jf
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 1:22 pm

Post by pen25jf » Sun Feb 17, 2008 7:40 am

Cool, tested on AM2 mb, Ryan's pack, boooogy's old WMP11 pack (kept one around) MrDivxmX's IE7, loads of Roguespear's packs and BtS's, everything's fine except for some reason, it seems slower, but could be b/c I now have 3 GB Ram and a new video card and can't get the damn voltage config right :cry:

but other than that, no Kabul??

No VMare, just straight out new slip.

:::bows::: much thanks, Ryan and all those who've helped!

Joe S
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 9:15 pm
Location: NY

[BETA] Update Pack 2.2.1b4

Post by Joe S » Sun Feb 17, 2008 10:53 am

Bad news I tried the timezone patch addon and still wound up in Kabul. All I used besides the update pack were Ryan's addons and the timezone addon. I tested it on VirtualBox.
Joe

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Sun Feb 17, 2008 11:02 am

I've never actually tested the timezone addon myself. I edited the inf file manually. It has worked every time for me.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

dolivas
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 1:29 am
Location: Livonia, MI

Post by dolivas » Sun Feb 17, 2008 11:06 am

Ok already with the time zone fix ..... :D PLEASE lets just release the updated updatepack so we can all test the fix and move on the wait it killing me .... :wink:

User avatar
Strych9
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 3:43 pm
Location: New Mexico, USA

Post by Strych9 » Sun Feb 17, 2008 11:40 am

Patience Weedhopper! :-)

User avatar
buletov
Posts: 380
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 11:30 am

Post by buletov » Sun Feb 17, 2008 4:39 pm

Nice to see so many people doing the testing.
As Ryan said several times before, let this pack be the best ever...
And I'll add, let it be better than the SP3! :P
Never know what life is gonna throw at you.

RickSteele
Posts: 288
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 6:32 am
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Post by RickSteele » Sun Feb 17, 2008 6:44 pm

Three real time installs-all Update Pack B4 with RougeSpear's addon and .NET runtimes, one using only Integrator rc5, the second nlite 1.4.1 slipstreaming everything all at once-doing IE7 also, and one using both with OnePiece's 2.01 IE7 addon; all three using kontini's inf fix; all worked perfectly, no problems whatsoever.
Nice, many thanks. :)

mfarmilo
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 4:23 am

Post by mfarmilo » Sun Feb 17, 2008 6:57 pm

I'm just curious. Are there plans to release an update pack / integrator combo that fix this Kabul issue without the need for an addon pack or manual edit ?

Aussie
Posts: 145
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 8:35 pm
Location: Australia

Post by Aussie » Sun Feb 17, 2008 7:07 pm

mfarmilo wrote:I'm just curious. Are there plans to release an update pack / integrator combo that fix this Kabul issue without the need for an addon pack or manual edit ?
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=68747

dolivas
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 1:29 am
Location: Livonia, MI

Post by dolivas » Sun Feb 17, 2008 7:17 pm

Well according to Ryan's last post he was going to post the updated pack yesterday and it never happened so who knows when it will get release. Looks like we might as well wait for the March updates now..... (JK) :rolleyes:

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Sun Feb 17, 2008 7:19 pm

mfarmilo wrote:I'm just curious. Are there plans to release an update pack / integrator combo that fix this Kabul issue without the need for an addon pack or manual edit ?
Ryan will release a beta5 or rc for his update pack soon (dunno about release date). Till then u can use my addon in order to fix time zone bug released here

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Sun Feb 17, 2008 8:06 pm

Come on people. Give us a break. Me and Ryan... have both lost many hours of sleep trying to perfect this. It isn't very cool to be pushy. Trust me we want a final version as well. But it is more important that we make sure it is stable.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

DJB
Posts: 53
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2005 8:55 am
Location: Australia

Post by DJB » Sun Feb 17, 2008 8:12 pm

Siginet wrote:Come on people. Give us a break. Me and Ryan... have both lost many hours of sleep trying to perfect this. It isn't very cool to be pushy. Trust me we want a final version as well. But it is more important that we make sure it is stable.
I second that.

The current beta is more than reliable, put it this way its running on my PC right now.

Unless you are "really" picky, just integrate beta 4 and use that.

dolivas
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 1:29 am
Location: Livonia, MI

Post by dolivas » Sun Feb 17, 2008 8:28 pm

@Siginet I was not trying to be pushy.... I was only trying to say that I was very bummed out that we did not see a beta release yesterday when I seen Ryan's post I had eight machines to load this weekend and was really hoping to give the beta a really good test. That did not happen so I used the beta 4 and inf fix and all was well... Oh well maybe next weekend this week is full so no testing for me during the week.

DJB
Posts: 53
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2005 8:55 am
Location: Australia

Post by DJB » Sun Feb 17, 2008 8:31 pm

Honestly I dont think there will be many changes from beta 4, maybe a few M$ updates but you can always grab them online.

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5186
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Sun Feb 17, 2008 8:41 pm

We ran into some issues with RC5 of the Integrator, hence why RC1 didn't go live yesterday. See the Integrator 1.5 RC5 thread in this forum for more info.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

dolivas
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 1:29 am
Location: Livonia, MI

Post by dolivas » Sun Feb 17, 2008 8:53 pm

Ok Thanks for the updates Ryan and Siginet I did not see the other thread about the problems with RC5. Thanks again for all the hard work both of you have spent on this I know at time we can seem pushy but if others are like me I am really excited about getting a final release out. Seems like I have checked the board about 100 times this weekend. :oops:

Thanks again,
dolivas

newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Sun Feb 17, 2008 9:21 pm

Dolivas, you aren't using either the Integrator or Ryans packs for commercial/office use are you?

dolivas
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 1:29 am
Location: Livonia, MI

Post by dolivas » Sun Feb 17, 2008 9:29 pm

newsposter NOPE but thanks for being the board police....... :P

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Mon Feb 18, 2008 12:57 am

@dolivas I didn't take it personal. ;) I understand you all are anxious. I am too. :)
newsposter wrote:Dolivas, you aren't using either the Integrator or Ryans packs for commercial/office use are you?
The integrator does not frown upon using it in a business environment. ;) That's what it was mainly made for. But I am not liable if you screw something up. I only ask that you support both me and ryan by donating something. You can click ryans paypal link at the bottom of http://ryanvm.net/msfn or donate to me via the support Banner in my signature. http://Support.SiginetSoftware.com

Donations give us a reason to tell our wives that this is not all done for nothing. ;) Which is VERY important. LOL!

I am almost finished with v1.5 RC6. I need to do more testing though. Every time I think it's ready I find a flaw that I have created. The integrator does so many things it is hard to modify it without causing something to fail. So lot's of testing on my end.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
Mavericks choice
Posts: 273
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 3:39 am
Location: Downunder

Post by Mavericks choice » Mon Feb 18, 2008 1:32 am

Its great both Ryan & Sig keep us very much up to date.

Cheers
MC
The Man from Aus

Ruslan
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 12:31 pm

Tested 2.2.1b4 with Integrator_1.5RC6 in VMware this morning.

Post by Ruslan » Mon Feb 18, 2008 11:45 am

Everything works as expected.
RVM_Integrator_1.5RC6
RVMUpdatePack2.2.1b4.7z
RVMAddons_1.8.3.7z
RVMAddonsWGAN_1.7.18.7a.7z
And the full set of DriverPacks.
Thank you for your hard work.

*Edit: Correction: After the install the timezone is Kabul. Using a clean Windows XP Home SP2 OEM disk as a source.*

User avatar
Mavericks choice
Posts: 273
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 3:39 am
Location: Downunder

Re: Tested 2.2.1b4 with Integrator_1.5RC6 in VMware this morning.

Post by Mavericks choice » Mon Feb 18, 2008 2:51 pm

Ruslan wrote:Everything works as expected.
RVM_Integrator_1.5RC6
RVMUpdatePack2.2.1b4.7z
RVMAddons_1.8.3.7z
RVMAddonsWGAN_1.7.18.7a.7z
And the full set of DriverPacks.
Thank you for your hard work.

*Edit: Correction: After the install the timezone is Kabul. Using a clean Windows XP Home SP2 OEM disk as a source.*
Obviously you haven't edited the inf or used the timezone addon as mentioned earlier in this thread??

Cheers
MC
The Man from Aus

SelfMan
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 12:43 pm

Post by SelfMan » Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:56 pm

WMP11 pre-integrated using WMP11 Slipstreamer.
I've Used nLite (v1.4.1) with followin list:
RVMAddonsDX9_1.4.7z
RVMUpdatePack2.2.1b4.7z
WScript57-1.0.0-Addon.7z
RVM221b4_TimeZoneFix_Addon_v3.rar
OnePiece_IE7AddOn_2.0.1_ENU.7z

Added few network drivers, and no other changes... and landed in Kabul...

(I had to rename the sysetup to syssetup in DOSNET.INF and TXTSETUP.SIF because of a small bug in the IE7 addon. (already known bug))

[Edit]
Question (may be Noob-ish)
Line 1813 of hivesys.inf
HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\TimeZoneInformation","Bias",0x00010003,%TIMEZONEINFO_BIAS% uses TIMEZONEINFO_BIAS which is located at line 15210 - TIMEZONEINFO_BIAS=0.
Does the sequence matter here or not?

RickSteele
Posts: 288
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 6:32 am
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Post by RickSteele » Tue Feb 19, 2008 5:38 am

Kelsenellenelvian wrote:Code coulda done it beautifully.

Too bad he was chased off somehow.
I hope he is alright...not hurt or worse.

TJHart85
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2005 4:15 pm

Post by TJHart85 » Tue Feb 19, 2008 4:51 pm

Siginet wrote:I need to do more testing though. Every time I think it's ready I find a flaw that I have created. The integrator does so many things it is hard to modify it without causing something to fail. So lot's of testing on my end.
Don't you love it when the programs you create to make your life easier wind up consuming all your free time?

So far the betas have all worked well for me.

This weekend I was reminded why I love RVM Updates so much. I installed from a fresh SP2, between MU taking forever and having to re-start and then run MU again for the superceded hotfixes, it took at least 2 hours just to update the damn machine! I HATE MU, LONG LIVE RVM PACKS!

Anyways, THANK YOU RYAN.

And of course THANK YOU TOO SIGI, I love your PowerPacker & Integrator programs!
Numbers written on restaurant bills within the confines of restaurants do not follow the same mathematical laws as numbers written on any other pieces of paper in any other parts of the Universe.
--Douglas Adams

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5186
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Tue Feb 19, 2008 7:00 pm

RC6 is out. I'll be testing it shortly and hopefully get 2.2.1 RC1 up tonight.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

techtype
Posts: 268
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 5:46 pm

Post by techtype » Tue Feb 19, 2008 7:06 pm

RyanVM wrote:RC6 is out. I'll be testing it shortly and hopefully get 2.2.1 RC1 up tonight.
Great! The results are always worth the wait when you guys get done.

User avatar
gabo
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 5:04 pm
Location: Biggest city in the world, Mexico City
Contact:

Post by gabo » Tue Feb 19, 2008 7:48 pm

RyanVM wrote:Here's the plan everyone, I'm going to get an RC out later today with kontini's fix, the patch Tuesday fixes, and the critical WMP9 fixes included. If we're truly no longer living in Kabul, I'm going to crown it the final build :)
RyanVM wrote:RC6 is out. I'll be testing it shortly and hopefully get 2.2.1 RC1 up tonight.
Ryan: will this 2.2.1 RC1 include the WMP9 fixes and the fixes realeased last tuesday?

Thank you very much for all your hard work
gabo

User avatar
dougiefresh
Posts: 948
Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 5:05 pm
Location: Murfreesboro, Tennessee
Contact:

Post by dougiefresh » Tue Feb 19, 2008 8:24 pm

Thanks, Ryan and Siginet! I value the hard work you've put into the Update Pack. Long Live RyanVM and Siginet! :-)
Visit me at home: http://xptsp.filetap.com

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5186
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Tue Feb 19, 2008 11:04 pm

gabo wrote:Ryan: will this 2.2.1 RC1 include the WMP9 fixes and the fixes realeased last tuesday?
Yes.

However, if what people are saying about kontini's fix are correct, it's not going to fix the timezone issues once and for all, though, as that's all I've done for RC1. I've contacted a few people who were reliably experiencing timezone issues because I have some more ideas to try, so I still hope to get it fixed for the final release, though.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

Locked