Windows XP SP3 RTM Confirmed on April 29, 2008 Not Confirmed

Questions about Update Pack making? Ask here.
posttoast
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 5:54 am
Location: The Hague. The Netherlands

Post by posttoast » Thu Apr 24, 2008 2:37 am

[quote="roirraW "edor""]
posttoast wrote:Does anyone know how I can use the new Vista-like feature to install without a key and enter it later? I have a corp-version of XP here, and when I don't enter a key during setup it tells me that I can't continue.

Another thing: I have a corporate key (a legal one) that I can't use in a slipstreamed SP3 install. It tells me that the key is invalid. If I install with SP2 slipstreamed and then update manually to SP3 everything seems to be alright. Even if I go to the Microsoft site and do a Genuine Windows check I am told my Windows is completely genuine. Does anyone have any idea why the key doesn't work the way I want it to?
Edit: Your other question I have the answer to closer to the top of this page.[/quote]
Whoops, sorry, it turned out I read only the first page of this thread... Very strange, I'll try to perform a slipstream under XPSP2 tonight.

creative4rce
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 9:55 pm

Post by creative4rce » Thu Apr 24, 2008 6:10 am

Something strange i have come across ...

formated the hard drive before new sp3 5512 intergrated over XP Pro Corp cd install ..

and it asks for original cd as this is an upgrade ??

can anyone confirm ?
UPDATE!!! found issue .. not sure which one of the packs in this combination did it
as i posted in wincert.net
http://www.wincert.net/forum/index.php? ... st&p=20056

cheers


:)

User avatar
vmanda
Posts: 1634
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 12:25 pm
Location: TM.Romania

Post by vmanda » Thu Apr 24, 2008 9:26 am

Seem to be SFC issue. Read this post and/or search forum using word "SFC".

creative4rce
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 9:55 pm

Post by creative4rce » Thu Apr 24, 2008 10:50 am

nope not SFC

as per thread in wincert
**UPDATE**
intergration SP3 5512 with XPSP2 corp and these addons
[AddonPacks]
Removal_LANG_DirDeleteAddon.cab=C:\post
Removal_WINNTUPG_DirDeleteAddon_v1.1.cab=C:\post
Kels_SafeXP_Addon_v1.5.7.14.cab=C:\post
ProgramAddons WinRAR 3.62.cab=C:\post
Reapers7Zip457Addon.7z=C:\post

then intergrated Zacams PatchAddon_SFC_OS_v13h.7z only!
then applied V'ISO_b8.2.1 made iso then cd
and installed with no problems ... only strange thing ... came up with unsigned drivers for some reason but i never used dpbase or update pak and battery was one of them ... !!! weird or what!

so to me it seems either Syssetup and uxtheme or combination of wmp10
and IE7 with the patches

User avatar
vmanda
Posts: 1634
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 12:25 pm
Location: TM.Romania

Post by vmanda » Thu Apr 24, 2008 12:23 pm

intergration SP3 5512 with XPSP2 corp and these addons
Zacam patch addon seem to stop patching SFC_OS.DLL after sp3.3300

Code: Select all

Author = Zacam
Builddate = 02/17/2008
Title = Multi-Patch: SFC_OS.DLL
Description = Addon which disables Windows File Protection
Version = 1.3h
Website = http://ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2274

[HexEdit]
;SP2
I386\SFC_OS.DLL|5.1.2600.2180|60644|83F89D7508|3BC0EB3290

;SP3
I386\SFC_OS.DLL|5.1.2600.5512|60548|83F89D7508|3BC0EB3290

I386\SFC_OS.DLL|5.1.2600.3205|60548|83F89D7508|3BC0EB3290

I386\SFC_OS.DLL|5.1.2600.3244|60548|83F89D7508|3BC0EB3290

I386\SFC_OS.DLL|5.1.2600.3264|60548|83F89D7508|3BC0EB3290

I386\SFC_OS.DLL|5.1.2600.3282|60548|83F89D7508|3BC0EB3290

I386\SFC_OS.DLL|5.1.2600.3300|60548|83F89D7508|3BC0EB3290
into sp3.5512 is SFC_OS.DLL 5.1.2600.5512

But looking at SFC_OS.DLL 5.1.2600.2180 and 5.1.2600.5512 seem that have same size, and looking into Zacam patch will find that all versions have patched whith same parameters.
You can try to add:

Code: Select all

I386\SFC_OS.DLL|5.1.2600.5512|60548|83F89D7508|3BC0EB3290
at end of Zacam patch.

Note : Look and to UXTHEME.DLL from version 6.0.2900.2845 to 6.0.2900.5512 that seem to have same size, and probably the same patching parameters.
And comparing SYSSETUP.DLL vers. 5.1.2600.3244 with vers. 5.1.2600.5512 I want to make same observation.

I think that M$ only changed versions signature at this files over various sp3 builds, not changing executable code.

User avatar
jbob
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 1:58 pm

Post by jbob » Thu Apr 24, 2008 2:07 pm

More to add in regards to IE7. With the previous info in mind, i.e. WU/MU does not show any updates for IE7, I decided to try a current AutoPatcher to see what happens. I ran AP against a fresh install of a slipstreamed SP3. I let AP install IE7 and then after reboot ran WU/MU and again nothing shows up for updates for IE7. I reran AP and it doesn't show any updates as needed either.

As one poster mentioned this has me wondering whether SP3 has all the updates required for IE7 just not IE7 itself? Or is Red correct in that WU/MU doesn't look at anything past SP2? Of course if that were the case no critical updates would show up but some do immediately after a fresh install. Not sure how this may affect AP results. I've posted there as well.

creative4rce
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 9:55 pm

Post by creative4rce » Thu Apr 24, 2008 8:31 pm

Thats a great Idea Vmanda !!!! thanks


But as u see SFC wasnt the issue afterall but still a great idea to change it
..maybe Zacam might update his patches ;)

cheers

PsiMoon314
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 12:55 pm
Location: Haverfordwest, Wales, UK

Post by PsiMoon314 » Fri Apr 25, 2008 4:19 am

Hi,
jbob wrote:As one poster mentioned this has me wondering whether SP3 has all the updates required for IE7 just not IE7 itself? Or is Red correct in that WU/MU doesn't look at anything past SP2? Of course if that were the case no critical updates would show up but some do immediately after a fresh install. Not sure how this may affect AP results. I've posted there as well.
I suspect that WU/MU has still not caught up with the existence of SP3. After all it's not officially available as yet! ;-)

This issue with IE7 makes me wonder if we should be waiting until MS has re-released the IE7 critical updates so they work with SP3?

Once SP3 is being pushed by MS then all of those IE7, WMP11 and other updates should be updated to install on Windows XP SP3.

Kind Regards

Simon

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Fri Apr 25, 2008 9:29 am

PsiMoon314 wrote:I suspect that WU/MU has still not caught up with the existence of SP3. After all it's not officially available as yet! ;-)
I tend to believe that also. MU doesn't even list .NET 3.0 although it does list 1.1 and 2.0.

I would however like to know if it is possible that slipstreaming SP3 updates IE7, whether IE7 is integrated first, after, or actually installed once XP is loaded. Others here have also wondered about this.

I've seen several references like on this page http://www.softwarepatch.com/windows/wi ... ack-3.html that say:
Windows XP SP3 does not include Windows Internet Explorer 7, although Windows XP SP3 does include updates to both Internet Explorer 6 and Internet Explorer 7, and it will update whichever version is installed on the computer.

User avatar
pen25jf
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 1:22 pm

Post by pen25jf » Fri Apr 25, 2008 10:17 am

Am I the only one waiting a month or so after this thing's been released? I could just see some issues coming, and the June patch Tuesday being pretty big. Eh, but what the hell do I know, it could work flawlessly!! :lol:

User avatar
pawan
Posts: 67
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2005 9:43 pm
Location: India

Post by pawan » Fri Apr 25, 2008 10:51 am

PsiMoon314 wrote:This issue with IE7 makes me wonder if we should be waiting until MS has re-released the IE7 critical updates so they work with SP3?
I have tried to integrate SP3 on gold edition as well as on SP2, but IE7 and WMP11 is not working.

however on SP3 ver. 3311 both is working fine. (with gold and SP2 as well).

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Fri Apr 25, 2008 12:07 pm

pen25jf wrote:Am I the only one waiting a month or so after this thing's been released? I could just see some issues coming, and the June patch Tuesday being pretty big. Eh, but what the hell do I know, it could work flawlessly!! :lol:
May and June's patches aren't going to be included in SP3 anyway.
pawan wrote:I have tried to integrate SP3 on gold edition as well as on SP2, but IE7 and WMP11 is not working.

however on SP3 ver. 3311 both is working fine. (with gold and SP2 as well).
Interesting. Is that only with trying to install both after Windows is installed? I've heard that if you integrate it, at least IE7 works.

Lucius Snow
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 6:01 am
Location: France

Post by Lucius Snow » Fri Apr 25, 2008 12:09 pm

Can you confirm that the last Windows update agent is included in SP3 ? Or is it still required to download it before checking the last updates on Windows update ?

Thanks.

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Fri Apr 25, 2008 12:17 pm

I 95% sure that I still had to download the latest.

User avatar
project51
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 11:38 pm

Post by project51 » Fri Apr 25, 2008 12:20 pm

Lucius Snow wrote:Can you confirm that the last Windows update agent is included in SP3 ? Or is it still required to download it before checking the last updates on Windows update ?
Well right now, SP3 isn't officially released on WU. With that on mind, WU may or may not display the right updates.

Chrysalis
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 8:37 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Chrysalis » Fri Apr 25, 2008 12:43 pm

[quote="roirraW "edor""]I have no idea why some people would be missing that tab other than the reason I posted about checking the file from a different computer on the network.

Maybe something removed with nLite in your current Windows installations????

Check an official SP2 exe and see if you get a Digital Signatures tab on it.[/quote]

This is weird.

I have the SP2 exe and the SP3 exe (downloaded from majorgeeks site).

When I right clicked the SP3 exe there was no signature tab.
I then right clicked the SP2 exe the tab is there I checked the signature and is valid.
Now I right click the SP3 exe again and now the version tab is missing O_o
I right click the SP2 exe it has the version tab but the digital signature tab is now missing on it.

Looks like some kind of windows explorer bug. :(

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Fri Apr 25, 2008 12:47 pm

Yes, very weird!

Chrysalis
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 8:37 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Chrysalis » Fri Apr 25, 2008 1:03 pm

Ok I read all this thread now.

So it seems I should wait as the IE7 issue is major for me, and I hope ryan releases a update pack with QFE etc. soon after the official release date.

D0TZLUV3R
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 2:56 pm

Post by D0TZLUV3R » Fri Apr 25, 2008 4:24 pm

Whats the best method for slipstreaming SP3 to an Orignal XP SP2 CD when I use nLite it assed me to remove previous hot fix's for proper slipstreaming and when I did that I think it caused a problem with my network cause I couldn't run my WIFI should I say no when that box comes up or? Also when I try to slipstream via command prompt it doesn't slipstream why? what am I doing wrong??

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Fri Apr 25, 2008 4:40 pm

You should probably start with a fresh, clean source, D0TZLUV3R.

User avatar
vmanda
Posts: 1634
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 12:25 pm
Location: TM.Romania

Post by vmanda » Mon Apr 28, 2008 7:14 am

Official sp3.5512 download from here

ccl0
Posts: 817
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 1:56 am

Post by ccl0 » Mon Apr 28, 2008 11:18 am

vmanda wrote:Official sp3.5512 download from here

316.4mb ? :shock:

User avatar
vmanda
Posts: 1634
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 12:25 pm
Location: TM.Romania

Post by vmanda » Mon Apr 28, 2008 12:13 pm

Size:316 MB (331.805.736 bytes)
MD5:BB25707C919DD835A9D9706B5725AF58

Lucius Snow
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 6:01 am
Location: France

Post by Lucius Snow » Mon Apr 28, 2008 6:52 pm

Lucius Snow wrote:Can you confirm that the last Windows update agent is included in SP3 ? Or is it still required to download it before checking the last updates on Windows update ?

Thanks.
OK i've checked again, and Windows update agent is included. What it is asked to download is Windows genuine advantage tool.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Apr 28, 2008 8:02 pm

NO WGA IS NOT INCLUDED!

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Mon Apr 28, 2008 8:04 pm

Lucius Snow is saying that the latest Windows Update agent is included in SP3 and that what Windows Update insists on downloading is WGA.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Apr 28, 2008 8:07 pm

O der *slams head on keyboard*

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Mon Apr 28, 2008 8:13 pm

:lol: easy on the keyboard m8

User avatar
moataz
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 4:03 am
Location: Egypt
Contact:

Post by moataz » Tue Apr 29, 2008 5:21 pm

Any one knows why MS didn't mintioned the string "rtm" in the about box.
XP Light, 8.1 Right Developer

User avatar
jbob
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 1:58 pm

All for naught now

Post by jbob » Tue Apr 29, 2008 5:27 pm

Seems MS has decided to hold release of SP3 due to some issues.

http://forums.microsoft.com/TechNet/Sho ... &SiteID=17
In the last few days, we have uncovered a compatibility issue between Microsoft Dynamics Retail Management System (RMS) and both Windows XP SP3 and Windows Vista Service Pack 1 (SP1). In order to make sure customers have the best possible experience, we have decided to delay releasing Windows XP Service Pack 3 (SP3) to the web.

To help protect customers, we plan to put filtering in place shortly to prevent Windows Update from offering both service packs to systems running Microsoft Dynamics RMS. Once filtering is in place, we expect to release Windows XP SP3 to the web.


We are also testing a fix, and will make it available once that process is complete. Once they have installed the fix, Microsoft Dynamics RMS customers should be able to run both service packs.

Until then, we advise Microsoft Dynamics RMS customers to not install either service pack. Microsoft Dynamics RMS customers running Windows XP SP3 or Windows Vista SP1 should contact Microsoft Customer Support Services for additional information.

newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Tue Apr 29, 2008 5:28 pm

there are reports out this afternoon that the public release of SP3 has been delayed due to new reports from field testers. MSFT has said that fixes are in the works.

Patience people, there isn't a single fix in SP3 that isn't available seperately.

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Tue Apr 29, 2008 8:59 pm

moataz wrote:Any one knows why MS didn't mintioned the string "rtm" in the about box.
What about box are you referring to?

posttoast
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 5:54 am
Location: The Hague. The Netherlands

Post by posttoast » Wed Apr 30, 2008 5:09 am

newsposter wrote:there are reports out this afternoon that the public release of SP3 has been delayed due to new reports from field testers. MSFT has said that fixes are in the works.

Patience people, there isn't a single fix in SP3 that isn't available seperately.
So, what do you reckon? Will we get a new version of SP3? Or the same SP3 with some seperate fixes to acompany it (same as with Vista SP1)?

newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Wed Apr 30, 2008 6:07 am

who knows, it is what it is.

Patience.

User avatar
iuli_kyle
Posts: 152
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 1:49 am
Location: Romania

Post by iuli_kyle » Wed Apr 30, 2008 12:15 pm

So, after all, Microsoft didn't released Service Pack 3 RTM yesterday ?
Image SFXMaker - The most complete switchless installer creator software

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:30 pm

They did release it, iuli_kyle. Then they rescinded it due to a serious compatibility problem with a corporate application they created. It's more than a little funny. ;)

Expect it to be rereleased unchanged when a temporary fix is in place.

User avatar
iuli_kyle
Posts: 152
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 1:49 am
Location: Romania

Post by iuli_kyle » Wed Apr 30, 2008 2:02 pm

5eraph wrote:They did release it, iuli_kyle. Then they rescinded it due to a serious compatibility problem with a corporate application they created. It's more than a little funny. ;)

Expect it to be rereleased unchanged when a temporary fix is in place.
This is Microsofts style, unfortunatly. At least, they shouldn't have SP3 confirmed to be released on 29th. Whatever, i'm getting used with this .
Image SFXMaker - The most complete switchless installer creator software

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Wed Apr 30, 2008 3:05 pm

As everyone's similar reaction, it's par for the course.

User avatar
moataz
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 4:03 am
Location: Egypt
Contact:

Post by moataz » Wed Apr 30, 2008 4:28 pm

Any one knows why MS didn't mintioned the string "rtm" in the about box.

Image
XP Light, 8.1 Right Developer

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Wed Apr 30, 2008 6:13 pm

There's not supposed to be, moataz. Here's the string for WinXP x64 SP2:
Microsoft ® Windows
Version 5.2 (Build 3790.srv03_sp2_gdr.070321-2337 : Service Pack 2)
Copyright © 1985-2006 Microsoft Corporation
There's no rtm anywhere in there either.

posttoast
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 5:54 am
Location: The Hague. The Netherlands

Post by posttoast » Sat May 03, 2008 2:33 pm

I think it's silly that Windows Update still isn't showing .NET Framework 3.0. All the other updates seem to be there.

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Sat May 03, 2008 2:38 pm

Give it two weeks to six months and I'm sure MS will take care of it by then. :D

posttoast
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 5:54 am
Location: The Hague. The Netherlands

Post by posttoast » Sat May 03, 2008 2:45 pm

lol

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Sat May 03, 2008 2:57 pm

nahh. its now official & done. just a little more polishing here & there (silently) before it can be fully publicly released ... :)

SelfMan
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 12:43 pm

Post by SelfMan » Sat May 03, 2008 6:54 pm

Go from windows update to microsoft update and you'll see the .NET framework... (tested)

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Sat May 03, 2008 9:19 pm

Interesting. MU wasn't showing it before either but if it's showing now maybe WU isn't far behind. You sure you mean .NET 3.0? I know it showed .NET 1.1 and 2.0, but not 3.0 before.

posttoast
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 5:54 am
Location: The Hague. The Netherlands

Post by posttoast » Sun May 04, 2008 5:34 am

I just tried MU: no .NET 3.0. It did show .NET 1.1 en 2.0, but that's not new.

Are you 100% sure that it's 3.0 you are seeing?

bryanh
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 5:28 pm

Post by bryanh » Sun May 04, 2008 4:14 pm

posttoast wrote:So, what do you reckon? Will we get a new version of SP3? Or the same SP3 with some seperate fixes to acompany it (same as with Vista SP1)?
Taken from MS technet forums, posted by a MS employee posted 5/2.

5512 is the final build.

If you've obtained 5512 from MSDN / TechNet, you have the final build.

5512 is what will go on Windows Update and the Microsoft Download Center.

The Microsoft Dynamics RMS issue will be fixed via a seperate hotfix.


User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Sun May 04, 2008 5:21 pm

Thanks for the info, bryanh.

SelfMan
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 12:43 pm

Post by SelfMan » Mon May 05, 2008 9:04 pm

posttoast wrote:I just tried MU: no .NET 3.0. It did show .NET 1.1 en 2.0, but that's not new.

Are you 100% sure that it's 3.0 you are seeing?
Ah sorry... mea culpa... I've done more setups and mixed them up.
You are right... the .NET 3.0 is not displayed.
But, who cares as we have the AIO addon or the redistributable 3.5 (which includes 2.0SP1+3.0SP1+3.5). I install that stuff by default.

Post Reply