Windows XP SP3 RTM - FAQ

Questions about Update Pack making? Ask here.
TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Sun May 11, 2008 9:57 pm

I started with a sp1a disc then bounced sp2 into it then sp3.. didnt seem to make any difference..

the only thing i did do that looked screwy (a bit) was i integrated RED's sp3 update pack and it showed something like the following..

Code: Select all

02:47:44  - Windows XP Professional -  OEM SP3 Found
17:50:03  - 
17:50:03  - Source Drive         = D:\OS-ISO\Output
17:50:03  - Destination Drive    = D:\OS-ISO\Output
17:50:03  - Destination Size     = 44.59 GB
17:50:03  - Working Directory    = D:\OS-ISO\Output\I386
17:50:03  - Temp Directory       = D:\OS-ISO\Output\I386\rvmtemp
17:50:03  - 
17:50:03  - Starting Integration
17:50:03  - 
17:50:03  - Checking Destination For OS Type.
17:50:03  - Windows XP Professional -  OEM SP3 Found
17:50:03  - 
17:50:04  - Extracting RED_XP_SP3_UpdatePack_2.0.0.7z
17:50:07  -     MD5 Hash = 132FE4340E4FEA7F3ECE2BFEA7091ABA
17:50:07  - Extracting NR_WBEM_Fix_AddOn_v1.1.7z
17:50:07  -     MD5 Hash = 87C6DEC40BADAF59CDDDABDCBB2CDE0C
17:50:07  - Clearing any Read Only Attributes.
17:50:09  - 
17:50:09  - Gathering temp files
17:50:10  - Expanding driver.cab
17:51:13  - Expanding SP1.cab
17:51:16  - Expanding SP2.cab
17:51:21  - Expanding SP3.cab
17:51:32  - Compressing Files
--snipped--
from the above it looks like it did do a merge for ALL the sp?.cab files.. not just the sp3 one..

oh well.. back to the drawing board..

TechnoHunter

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Sun May 11, 2008 10:04 pm

I guess it would be a start to try it without the update pack or addons and see if it still does the same.

User avatar
redxii
Posts: 395
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 5:50 pm

Post by redxii » Sun May 11, 2008 11:17 pm

Delete SP1.cab & SP1.cat, and SP2.cab & SP2.cat.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon May 12, 2008 1:54 am

Use nlite to merge all 3??

I did and ended up saving space over a xp sp0 --> sp3 disk O_o

solar
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 11:35 am

Post by solar » Mon May 12, 2008 6:01 am

I integrated sp3+update pack in my sp2 disc and installed without any problem.
The only thing i encounter is that WindowsUpdateList (http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wul.html) doesn`t show any updates at all. (Apart from the updates i installed with ie7)
With sp2+Ryan update pack I never had this problem and was always able to see the updates the update pack installed.

Should i be worried?

marsilies
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 12:55 pm

Post by marsilies » Mon May 12, 2008 1:36 pm

solar wrote:I integrated sp3+update pack in my sp2 disc and installed without any problem.
The only thing i encounter is that WindowsUpdateList (http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wul.html) doesn`t show any updates at all. (Apart from the updates i installed with ie7)
With sp2+Ryan update pack I never had this problem and was always able to see the updates the update pack installed.

Should i be worried?
No, you shouldn't worry. SP3 supersedes all those security updates needed for SP2. As long as the properties for My Computer show Service Pack 3, you needn't worry about any pre-SP3 security fixes.

Note that the same thing happened when you were installing SP2 + Update Pack; no pre-SP2 security updates were listed. As SP3 gets older, more post-SP3 updates will become available and the WindowsUpdateList will once again become lengthy.

The Update Packs aren't Service Packs, and work differently. Thus, they list all the updates integrated since the last Service Pack.

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Fri May 16, 2008 9:07 pm

I hope you guys can help cause at this point i cant seem to figure it out..

using ANY source.. xp pro/home gold/sp1/sp2 oem of any combination with either the integrator OR nLite to slipstream sp3 (either by itself or with RED's updatepack) results in a ISO that for some unholy reason WILL NOT LET ME INSTALL WITH NO KEY! its gets to the part that asks for the key and calmy preceeds to throw an error "invalid key" dialog box insteads of letting you click past to install in trial mode..

ANY ideas on how to fix this problem will be much appreciated

Details of system used.. AMD 2000+ cpu, 1.5gb ram, winxp pro sp2(not udated to sp3 yet) plenty of room on the hard drives, DVD burner and cd burner as well.. i have used this very system to make MANY different images with many different combos of addons/servicepacks and this has got me completely confused!

thanks in advance

TechnoHunter

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Fri May 16, 2008 10:12 pm

Very strange. I have no idea what to suggest yet since AFAIK I haven't encountered this issue, but I don't know what version I had tried with no key on.

PsiMoon314
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 12:55 pm
Location: Haverfordwest, Wales, UK

Post by PsiMoon314 » Sat May 17, 2008 9:12 am

Hi,
TechnoHunter wrote:.

ANY ideas on how to fix this problem will be much appreciated

TechnoHunter
Are you slipstreaming SP3 on Window XP or Windows Vista?

Apparently slipstreaming on Windows Vista may cause problems and Windows XP is recommended.

Kind Regards

Simon

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Sat May 17, 2008 11:01 am

AFAIK, that's only with the Corporate edition of XP, and that problem is that it makes it so that XP won't accept any key at all then. Since TechnoHunter mentioned pro/home and oem as ones he's tried, I don't think that's the problem.

TechnoHunter: have you tried slipstreaming on multiple physical computers as well?

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Sat May 17, 2008 12:29 pm

that i havent... i think it might be time to head to work and build a disc there.. (normally i build em at home and use em at work!) just baffles me why a machine that has no problems doing ANYTHING else with updating windows discs or programming or anything i ask of it (little computer that could, here) seems to bork with sp3..

i cant even google an answer as most of the reults for any of my search terms all pull pre-beta answers that havent been update for the release yet :)

thanks for the idea

@Psimoon314 :: nope, xp only here :) i personally dont think vista is worth anything, but lets not get started on that subject ;)

TechnoHunter

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Sat May 17, 2008 1:58 pm

Well I hope that somehow helps. I'm grasping at straws, as maybe you are, too. :)

Chrysalis
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 8:37 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Chrysalis » Sat May 17, 2008 3:45 pm

I am downloading the iso from here.

Is this a pre sp3 integrated cd and does it support vlk keys?

User avatar
crashfly
Posts: 789
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 11:39 pm
Location: Arkansas, USA

Post by crashfly » Sat May 17, 2008 4:04 pm

Chrysalis wrote:I am downloading the iso from here.

Is this a pre sp3 integrated cd and does it support vlk keys?
No this is not. It is an ISO that has SP3 *on* it. (Possibly some other useful tools.) MS would *never* willingly allow people to freely download an "already" integrated Windows XP install CD.

Also, from the link itself, it appears to be the french version. But I could be wrong. (Could also be an internation version though.)
A mind is like a parachute, it only functions when it is open.
--Anonymous

How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Chrysalis
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 8:37 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Chrysalis » Sat May 17, 2008 4:25 pm

yep already found out after I mounted it :(

why not let people freely download it? its useless without a key. They allow to technet and msdn.

User avatar
vmanda
Posts: 1634
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 12:25 pm
Location: TM.Romania

Post by vmanda » Sat May 17, 2008 5:00 pm

Here you can download deploy tools only.

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Sat May 17, 2008 6:38 pm

Chrysalis wrote:yep already found out after I mounted it :(

why not let people freely download it? its useless without a key. They allow to technet and msdn.
People pay a lot of money for those subscriptions. Why would they start allowing free downloads of desktop Windows versions now? Of course, they do have trial versions of at least Server 2003 and 2008.

Chrysalis
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 8:37 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Chrysalis » Sat May 17, 2008 6:44 pm

Well many people get msdn free via their work or because they lucky to be at a university which gives all students access. I however have a expensive corporate license and have no such access to the iso's.

vmanda thanks for the link.

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Sat May 17, 2008 6:51 pm

That doesn't answer why they would start doing that now.

Chrysalis
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 8:37 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Chrysalis » Sat May 17, 2008 7:04 pm

My point was why they always havent done it, it will have no affect on piracy isos get leaked, I just don't see a justification for charging licence owners extra to download updated software images.

User avatar
crashfly
Posts: 789
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 11:39 pm
Location: Arkansas, USA

Post by crashfly » Sat May 17, 2008 9:09 pm

Chrysalis wrote:My point was why they always havent done it, it will have no affect on piracy isos get leaked, I just don't see a justification for charging licence owners extra to download updated software images.
I think it would more have to do with money. See, most of us here know how to work with windows installations and update our *own* images. However, what happens for those corporate users that do not have that information? Well, they call MS. Depending on the license, they may or may not have to pay for help. Even so, if that corporation goes to another firm that already knows how to update their install CDs, that just means money for the other corporation.

Honestly, I think MS does not want to do "that" much work to update *older* software programs. If they can get people to purchase "the newest latest greatest," then MS still makes money.
A mind is like a parachute, it only functions when it is open.
--Anonymous

How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

User avatar
dougiefresh
Posts: 948
Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 5:05 pm
Location: Murfreesboro, Tennessee
Contact:

Post by dougiefresh » Sun Jun 01, 2008 9:40 am

redxii wrote:Delete SP1.cab & SP1.cat, and SP2.cab & SP2.cat.
So, integrating SP3 means those files are unnecessary now?
Visit me at home: http://xptsp.filetap.com

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Sun Jun 01, 2008 4:48 pm

i think so.. cause they said you could slipstream (not install mind you) from xp gold to sp3 with no problems

Post Reply