Bug in rvmintergator 1.53 ?

Questions about Update Pack making? Ask here.
Post Reply
zorro1
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 10:41 am

Bug in rvmintergator 1.53 ?

Post by zorro1 » Sun May 04, 2008 11:21 am

When I made an integration with a updatpack and addon, sysoc file is not updated correctly.

it lacks the line of updatpack.

updatepack only sysoc Ok


XP SP3 Pro and RVMI 1.53
Last edited by zorro1 on Mon May 05, 2008 2:00 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Sun May 04, 2008 12:32 pm

Which update pack and what version? Are you using RVM Integrator and what version?

What addons and versions are you using? What Windows and Service Pack are you running on and what Windows and Service Pack are you integrating?

Edit: If you only use one addon, I'm guessing there might be an issue with it since it worked with only the update pack. If you use more than one addon, you would have to try one addon at a time to see which one is causing the issue.

But it would still be standard to give the answers to those questions I asked, in order for someone to try to help. :)
Last edited by roirraW "edor" on Sun May 04, 2008 12:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
bober101
Posts: 923
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: canadia!

Post by bober101 » Sun May 04, 2008 12:46 pm

the 5 w's.
XP theme source patcher
patches/overwrites ure default xp visual resources

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Sun May 04, 2008 12:54 pm

:lol:

zorro1
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 10:41 am

Post by zorro1 » Mon May 05, 2008 2:00 am

oups!! rvm 1.53 and xp SP3 French.

upadepack - My update pack with :

KB890830
KB950616
KB931125
silverlight

Code: Select all


[Version]
Signature=$Windows NT$

[Optional Components]
RVMUpdatePack

[RVMUpdatePack]
OptionDesc	="Post-SP3 Updates"
Tip		="Windows XP Post-SP3 Pack de mise à jour"
Modes		=0,1,2,3
ProfileItems	=MRT.Shortcut,ODR.Shortcut
AddReg		=KB950616.AddReg
AddReg		=KB890830.AddReg,Miscellaneous.AddReg

[T13]
RunPostSetupCommands	=T13.KB931125.RunCommand:1,T13.silver.RunCommand:1
SmartReboot		=N


[KB890830.AddReg]
HKLM,"SOFTWARE\Microsoft\RemovalTools\MRT","EULA",0x10001,1
HKLM,"SOFTWARE\Microsoft\RemovalTools\MRT","Version",0,"F01687B5-E3A4-4EB6-B4F7-37D8F7E173FA"

[KB950616.AddReg]
HKLM,"%SP4UPDATES%\KB950616","Description",0,"%CORRECTXP% (KB950616)"
HKLM,"%SP4UPDATES%\KB950616","InstalledBy",0,"%NAME%"
HKLM,"%SP4UPDATES%\KB950616","InstalledDate",0,"%VERSION%"
HKLM,"%SP4UPDATES%\KB950616","Type",0,"Update"
HKLM,"%SP4UPDATES%\KB950616\Filelist\0","BuildCheckSum",0,"29213"
HKLM,"%SP4UPDATES%\KB950616\Filelist\0","BuildDate",0,"Fri Mar 21 12:35:29 2008"
HKLM,"%SP4UPDATES%\KB950616\Filelist\0","FileName",0,"portcls.sys"
HKLM,"%SP4UPDATES%\KB950616\Filelist\0","Location",0,"%12%"
HKLM,"%SP4UPDATES%\KB950616\Filelist\0","Version",0,"5.1.2600.5566"
HKLM,"%HFREGPATH%\KB950616","Backup Dir",0,""
HKLM,"%HFREGPATH%\KB950616","Comments",0,"%CORRECTXP% (KB950616)"
HKLM,"%HFREGPATH%\KB950616","Fix Description",0,"%CORRECTXP% (KB950616)"
HKLM,"%HFREGPATH%\KB950616","Installed",0x10001,1
HKLM,"%HFREGPATH%\KB950616","Installed By",0,"%NAME%"
HKLM,"%HFREGPATH%\KB950616","Installed On",0,"%VERSION%"
HKLM,"%HFREGPATH%\KB950616","Service Pack",0x10001,3
HKLM,"%HFREGPATH%\KB950616","Valid",0x10001,1
HKLM,"%HFREGPATH%\KB950616\File 1","Flags",0,""
HKLM,"%HFREGPATH%\KB950616\File 1","New File",0,""
HKLM,"%HFREGPATH%\KB950616\File 1","New Link Date",0,""
HKLM,"%HFREGPATH%\KB950616\File 1","Old Link Date",0,""

;----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[Miscellaneous.AddReg]
HKLM,"%RUNONCE%","RVM-T13",,"rundll32.exe advpack.dll,LaunchINFSection RVMUpPck.inf,T13"
HKLM,"%UPDATES%","Updated By",0,"%NAME% %VERSION%"

;----------------------------------------T13---------------------------------
[T13.KB931125.RunCommand]
rootsupd.exe /Q
CMD /Q /C DEL "%10%\rootsupd.exe" /Q/F

[T13.Silver.RunCommand]
Silver.exe /qn /Lang:1036
CMD /Q /C DEL "%10%\silver.exe" /Q/F

;------------------------------Raccourcis-------------------------------------
[MRT.Shortcut]
Name		=Outil de Suppression des malwares
CmdLine	=11,,MRT.exe
SubDir	="Accessoires\Outils système"
WorkingDir	=11
IconPath	=11,,MRT.exe
Infotip	=Microsoft Removal Tool

[ODR.Shortcut]
Name		=Outil de Diagnostique Réseau
CmdLine	=10,"Network Diagnostic",xpnetdiag.exe
SubDir	="Accessoires\Communications"
WorkingDir	=10,"Network Diagnostic"
IconPath	=10,"Network Diagnostic",xpnetdiag.exe
Infotip	=Diagnostiquer votre réseaux

;-----------------------------------Chaines-------------------------------------
[Strings]
NAME="Pack de Mise à jour"
VERSION="Version 26/04/08"
CORRECTXP="Correctif pour Windows XP"
HFREGPATH="SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\HotFix"
IEEXTENSIONS="SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Extensions"
MAJXP="Mise à jour pour Windows XP"
NETSETTINGS="SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings"
RUNONCE="Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce"
SECUPDATE="Mise à jour de sécurité pour Windows XP"
SP4UPDATES="SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Updates\Windows XP\SP4"
UPDATES="SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Updates"
entries.ini

Code: Select all

[general]
builddate=26/04/2008
description=Pack de mise à jour Post-SP3 pour Windows XP
language=Français
ServicePack=SP3
title=Pack de mise à jour
version=1.3.7
sizeondisc=-7.0
Windows=XP

[filenames]
maininf=RVMUpPck.inf


[sysoc]
RVMUpdatePack=ocgen.dll,OcEntry,%maininf%,HIDE,7  <- not include in sysoc

[dosnet_files]
d1,%maininf%
d1,MRT.exe
d1,rootsupd.exe
d1,silver.exe
d1,qfecheck.exe


[txtsetup_files]
%maininf%    = 100,,,,,,,20,0,0
MRT.exe      = 100,,,,,,,2,0,0
rootsupd.exe = 100,,,,,,,1,0,0
Silver.exe   = 100,,,,,,_x,1,0,0
qfecheck.exe = 100,,,,,,,2,0,0

[drivercab_move]
portcls.sys

[i386_compress]
rvmtemp\extracted\%maininf%   <--- Not compressed
rvmtemp\extracted\mrt.exe
rvmtemp\extracted\rootsupd.exe
rvmtemp\extracted\qfecheck.exe

[txtsetup_fileflags]
AGT0406.DLL  = 16
AGT0406.HLP  = 16
AGT0407.DLL  = 16
AGT0407.HLP  = 16
AGT040B.DLL  = 16
AGT040B.HLP  = 16
AGT040C.DLL  = 16
AGT040C.HLP  = 16
AGT0410.DLL  = 16
AGT0410.HLP  = 16
AGT0413.DLL  = 16
AGT0413.HLP  = 16
AGT0414.DLL  = 16
AGT0414.HLP  = 16
AGT0416.DLL  = 16
AGT0416.HLP  = 16
AGT041D.DLL  = 16
AGT041D.HLP  = 16
AGT0816.DLL  = 16
AGT0816.HLP  = 16
AGT0C0A.DLL  = 16
AGT0C0A.HLP  = 16
BNTS.DLL     = 16
CGA40850.FON = 16
CGA40WOA.FON = 16
CGA80850.FON = 16
CGA80WOA.FON = 16
COURE.FON    = 16
COURF.FON    = 16
DOSAPP.FON   = 16
EGA40850.FON = 16
EGA40WOA.FON = 16
EGA80850.FON = 16
EGA80WOA.FON = 16
KBDNEC.DLL   = 16
MCHGRCOI.DLL = 16
SAPICPL.HLP  = 16
SERIFE.FON   = 16
SERIFF.FON   = 16
SMALLE.FON   = 16
SMALLF.FON   = 16
SNIFFPOL.DLL = 16
SPEECH.CHM   = 16
SSDPAPI.DLL  = 16
SSDPSRV.DLL  = 16
SSERIFE.FON  = 16
SSERIFF.FON  = 16
SSTUB.DLL    = 16
TSHOOT.DLL   = 16
UDHISAPI.DLL = 16
UPNP.DLL     = 16
UPNPCONT.EXE = 16
UPNPHOST.DLL = 16
VGA850.FON   = 16
VGA860.FON   = 16
VGA863.FON   = 16
VGA865.FON   = 16
VGAFIX.FON   = 16
VGASYS.FON   = 16
rvmuppck.inf is not compress

Addon
- Dx9
- runtime
- Wgav
- IE7 (onepiece)
Last edited by zorro1 on Mon May 05, 2008 12:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon May 05, 2008 2:38 am

IE7 (onepiece) <-- english addon. Problably the cause of your issue.

zorro1
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 10:41 am

Post by zorro1 » Mon May 05, 2008 6:47 am

IE7 onepiece in french

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Tue May 06, 2008 2:06 am

What operating system are you running? Vista or xp? If vista, it may be the cause I guess.

zorro1
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 10:41 am

Post by zorro1 » Tue May 06, 2008 4:34 am

French XP SP2 VLK

Botus
Posts: 161
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 12:47 pm
Location: UK

Post by Botus » Wed May 07, 2008 12:56 pm

Hi, is this operator error or minor bug in integrator?

I slipstreamed SP3 into an XP pro sp2 copy windows using 1.53 and now just went to make an ISO and got log file saying .......
  • - Windows XP Professional - Corporate SP2


rather than SP3, which I thought a bit odd.

tried again as had named it Mar not May :? but rather than going straight to the "Make ISO" tab I changed field for where is the I386 source on "Main" tab of intergrator to my folder containing the slipstreamed SP3

then went to "Make ISO" tab did same as first time and got
  • "C:\..........Integrator_1.5.3.exe"

    17:29:24 - Windows XP Professional - Corporate SP2 Found
    17:29:50 - Windows XP Professional - Corporate SP3 Found

    17:30:33 -
    17:30:33 - Creating ISO
    17:30:33 - Command Line = C:\WINDOWS\system32\cmd.exe /c C:\WINDOWS\System32\rvmisofs.exe -joliet-long -iso-level 2 -N -d -relaxed-filenames -duplicates-once -D -boot-load-seg 0x7C0 -boot-load-size 4 -o "C:\XP cds\XPSP3_ISO\XP3 ISO.iso" -b rvmintegrator.img -hide rvmintegrator.img -hide boot.catalog -J -hide-joliet xpboot.img -hide-joliet boot.catalog -no-emul-boot -volid "XP_pro_SP3_May_2008" -sysid "Win32" "C:\XP cds\xp SP3"
    17:30:33 - Using Internal mkisofs 2.01-bootcd.ru (i686-pc-mingw32)
    17:31:05 - Size of boot image is 4 sectors -> No emulation
    17:34:28 - Total translation table size: 2048
    17:34:28 - Total rockridge attributes bytes: 0
    17:34:28 - Total directory bytes: 670414
    17:34:28 - Path table size(bytes): 2526
    17:34:28 - 313647 extents written (612 MB)
    17:34:28 - ISO Complete


now log file shows SP2 and SP3 found ? bit odd ?

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Wed May 07, 2008 10:32 pm

It looks normal to me. Since you slipstreamed SP3 over top of SP2, which is just fine, the Integrator first looked for and found SP2, then looked for and found SP3. If anything, this just means that the Integrator could be made to be more clear about what it finds.

If you performed the slipstreaming SP3 over SP2 again and then closed the Integrator and ran it again and browsed to your XP SP3 source, I'm 100% confident that it would report

- Windows XP Professional - Corporate SP3

I think it was only because you loaded the XP SP2 source at first, then slipstreamed it to SP3 that it still said it was SP2. Again, if anything this just means that the Integrator could be a little clearer.

When you "Make ISO", it doesn't care what your Windows source is, SP3, SP2 or whatever. It won't make the ISO any differently, so that would have no effect on it.

Botus
Posts: 161
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 12:47 pm
Location: UK

Post by Botus » Thu May 08, 2008 11:47 am

Thanks roirraW "edor",

very clear, kind of what I thought after it picked up SP3 second time around. :D

Post Reply