XP SP3 + RVMI + Some addon packs problem

Questions about Update Pack making? Ask here.
Post Reply
Major1206
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:42 am
Location: Polska

XP SP3 + RVMI + Some addon packs problem

Post by Major1206 » Mon May 05, 2008 2:45 pm

I' ve downloaded addon packs: Kels' CPL Bonus Pack, Kel's Runtimes Pack, Kel's UberPacK and Windows IP Configuration Manager, integrated them into Windows XP SP3 RTM with RVMI 1.5.3. Setup onto vmware works fine, but at launch i saw than any pack was installed.

Entries added (examples for CPL Bonus pack)

Code: Select all

Txtsetup:
[SourceDisksFiles]
CPLBonus.inf= 1,,,,,,,20,0,0
CPL.cab= 1,,,,,,_x,,3,3

Dosnet:
[Files]
d1,CPLBonus.inf
d1,cpl.cab

Sysoc:
[Components]
CPLBonus=ocgen.dll,OcEntry,CPLBonus.inf,HIDE,7

jd976
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 3:27 pm

Post by jd976 » Mon May 05, 2008 5:10 pm

I have found that any addon that has a cab file inside it will break inf file installations, with sp3. Don't know why yet. Anyone else? :(

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon May 05, 2008 6:19 pm

Here is the list of addons I use with sp3:

Kels_CursorXP_v1.3a_Addon.CAB
Kels_Personal_addon.CAB
Kels_Runtimes_addon_v4.1.cab
Kels_Uber_addon_v12.2.cab
Kels_VistaDriveIndicator_addon_v2.2.CAB
Kels_VMware6Tools_6.0.3.80004_Addon.CAB
Ricks_SpywareBlaster4.0_AddOn_80423.7z
Kels_CPLBonus_addon_v8.2.1.cab

MOST OF THEM HAVE INTERNAL CAB FILES.

Almost all true addons have internal cab files.

The problem your experiencing is MOST likely the vista\2008 slipstreaming bug

P.S.> I am at over 100 installs with SP3 and various addons and none have yet to fail. (But I am using nLite and disabling sfc)

jd976
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 3:27 pm

Post by jd976 » Mon May 05, 2008 8:30 pm

I used RVMIntegrator, I'm on xp pro so its not vista bug. I did try using nlite for disabling sfc, after slipstreaming addons with integrator, same failures. I will try using nlite alone for all.

jd976
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 3:27 pm

Post by jd976 » Mon May 05, 2008 11:03 pm

Yeah it works fine with nlite alone. I didn't even disable sfc.

Major1206
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:42 am
Location: Polska

Post by Major1206 » Tue May 06, 2008 1:28 am

Maybe it's a RVMIntegrator bug. I'll try to modify sfc_os or add addon packs by nlite. Also I will try to use clean XP SP2 and RVMI 1.5.3

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Tue May 06, 2008 1:46 am

AddOns works perfect on xp sp3, nothing changed when compared to sp2 :)
All addons i used have a cab file in them. Also svcpack addons works ok too.
I used RVMi 1.5.3.

zorro1
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 10:41 am

Post by zorro1 » Tue May 06, 2008 4:37 am

IDEM for me, Addon with cab file not work

AndreyPopov
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:25 am

Post by AndreyPopov » Tue May 06, 2008 6:10 am

I have same problems.

and I try solve they by edit ini file of addon.

in original:
[SourceDisksFiles]
CPLBonus.inf= 1,,,,,,,20,0,0
CPL.cab= 1,,,,,,_x,,3,3

I edit:
[SourceDisksFiles]
CPLBonus.inf= 100,,,,,,,20,0,0
CPL.cab= 100,,,,,,_x,,3,3

may be this solve problem?

arepie
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 3:11 pm

Post by arepie » Mon May 12, 2008 2:49 pm

i have this in my entries.ini

Code: Select all

[dosnet_files]
d1,7zip.cab
d1,7zip.inf
As you see, there are .cab files in it. Can i recompile the .cab file to be other file like .zip? will the slipstream works?

benjamminzIS
Posts: 227
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:07 am

Post by benjamminzIS » Mon May 12, 2008 4:44 pm

arepie wrote:As you see, there are .cab files in it. Can i recompile the .cab file to be other file like .zip? will the slipstream works?
yes you could compile it as any compressed file you want... but NO it WILL NOT work... must be .cab!!!
_coming soon, don't hold your breath

arepie
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 3:11 pm

Post by arepie » Mon May 12, 2008 5:14 pm

benjamminzIS wrote:
arepie wrote:As you see, there are .cab files in it. Can i recompile the .cab file to be other file like .zip? will the slipstream works?
yes you could compile it as any compressed file you want... but NO it WILL NOT work... must be .cab!!!
i see.. so, how could i solve my problems? i can't install all the addon i have. Is there any solution?

edit: I heard from some forum, vista and nlite have some problem, so i decided to compile from windows xp sp2. Still i have the same problem, the addon have been slipstream into the .iso, but, after finish install the window, the program are not installed. So i tried to compile from XP sp3 (from a virtual machine), still i get the same result. Is there any solution for this??

Logos302
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 4:49 pm

Post by Logos302 » Wed Jun 11, 2008 4:39 pm

I seem to have a similar problem, I found that if I used a pervious verison of Integrater (1.4.5 I belive) that everything worked as it should..

Post Reply