Addon Debugging?

Questions about Update Pack making? Ask here.
Post Reply
User avatar
crashfly
Posts: 789
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 11:39 pm
Location: Arkansas, USA

Addon Debugging?

Post by crashfly » Sun Jun 08, 2008 3:22 pm

Is there a way to "debug" an addon short of completely reinstalling the OS?

The reason I am asking this, I am working on creating some personal addons, some I would like to eventually release to this community. However, I need an "efficient" way of debugging actual problems with the addons, be that of actual syntax errors and that of actually not doing something correctly in the configuration files. If anyone knows any information, please pass it on.
A mind is like a parachute, it only functions when it is open.
--Anonymous

How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Sun Jun 08, 2008 5:50 pm

Umm, my idea is to create a test iso. Then use it in vmware till the blue screen file copying ends.
When the vmware restarts shut it down. And take a copy of the virtual machine folder.
After doing that, start vmware again and test the system. After install finishes and you recognize the errors, mount the saved copy of vmware and edit files. Then start that install.

Dont know if i could tell exactly, lets see what others will tell.

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Sun Jun 08, 2008 6:42 pm

FGCA

User avatar
crashfly
Posts: 789
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 11:39 pm
Location: Arkansas, USA

Post by crashfly » Sun Jun 08, 2008 7:31 pm

ricktendo64 wrote:FGCA
And how does that help me ricktendo64?
A mind is like a parachute, it only functions when it is open.
--Anonymous

How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Sun Jun 08, 2008 9:00 pm

You open your inf files in fgcba and it checks them for you :wink:
This will help u alot :)
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2954

yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Sun Jun 08, 2008 9:35 pm

right-click on inf and choose install....
before this, make sure your inf have an DefautInstall section
if not, copy the section contains CopyFiles=......... AddReg=........ and rename the section name as DefaultInstall
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Sun Jun 08, 2008 10:21 pm

Download the last 2 videos of each of these tutorials and you will see the multiple tests you can run with FGCBA

http://www.wincert.net/forum/index.php?showtopic=2619

http://www.wincert.net/forum/index.php?showtopic=2652

User avatar
crashfly
Posts: 789
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 11:39 pm
Location: Arkansas, USA

Post by crashfly » Sun Jun 08, 2008 11:28 pm

I have checked it out, however the program (FGCBA) does not entirely support the 'strings' section of an inf file. Particularly when it is used in the following situation:

Code: Select all

...
[Optional Components]
%win_comp%

[Whatever]
...
[Strings]
win_comp   = "Whatever"
...
This is a particular trick I learned from Mrs Peel's addons. So the program does not help out as much as I would like for it to. The error given in this instance is:

Code: Select all

**** FGCBA 0.897 * by n7Epsilon * http://tinyurl.com/lslmm ****

*** Reading Entries_GhostExp.ini...
   - Reading [txtsetup_files] section...
   - Reading [dosnet_files] section...
   - Processing [txtsetup_files] section...
   - Processing [dosnet_files] section...
 ** Reading INF file: WhatEver.inf...
  * Parsing [Optional Components] section...

 !- 1 error(s):
  - Section [%win_comp%] referenced in [Optional Components] does not exist in
    WhatEver.inf!
 !- 1 error(s).

 !!!!- Critical error(s) detected, process aborted.

*** Press any key to terminate . . .
-----------------
MrNxDmX wrote:Umm, my idea is to create a test iso. Then use it in vmware till the blue screen file copying ends.
When the vmware restarts shut it down. And take a copy of the virtual machine folder.
After doing that, start vmware again and test the system. After install finishes and you recognize the errors, mount the saved copy of vmware and edit files. Then start that install.

Dont know if i could tell exactly, lets see what others will tell.
Another issue is that I would love to try this solution, however I do not think vmware is free to me, where as 'Virtual PC' or 'VirtualBox' are. However, I do not use 'VirtualBox' that often, so it might have that feature (mounting of the virtual hdd).
A mind is like a parachute, it only functions when it is open.
--Anonymous

How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Mon Jun 09, 2008 12:26 am

Dude, just make that small change of the OCEntry and retest... & with VirtualBox you can just use the ISO, no need for a virtual CD-Rom

User avatar
crashfly
Posts: 789
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 11:39 pm
Location: Arkansas, USA

Post by crashfly » Mon Jun 09, 2008 1:25 am

ricktendo64 wrote:Dude, just make that small change of the OCEntry and retest... & with VirtualBox you can just use the ISO, no need for a virtual CD-Rom
I think you missed the point of what I *meant*. In VirtualBox *and* Virtual PC, yes you can mount ISOs. However, I know that in Virtual PC, you *cannot* mount the virtual hdd to be able to edit files on it outside of the virtual machine as MrNxDmX suggested. I do not think that is possible with VirtualBox either, but then I have not tried it.
A mind is like a parachute, it only functions when it is open.
--Anonymous

How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Post Reply