[Bug] RVM_Integrator_1.0 [Fixed in version 1.0.2]

Questions about Update Pack making? Ask here.
canuckerfan
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:50 pm

[Bug] RVM_Integrator_1.0 [Fixed in version 1.0.2]

Post by canuckerfan » Sun Oct 30, 2005 10:14 pm

I'm running this on a clean XP+sp2 source. I don't have any spyware/viruses/hijackers, I keep my computer clean.

Possible bug:

Having said that, when I try to integrate stuff into the xp source, I get the following error: "3 is an invalid number of parameters." I hit OK, just to see how far it will go, then I get "svcpack.inf not found in i386 directory!", when it's clearly there. I hit ok again, then everything just closes. It appears that the source is left untouched and some files are copied/written to the destination.

Here are my settings:

[Settings]
Source=E:\Downloads\os stuff\VRMPVOL_EN
Destination=E:\temp
UpdatePack=E:\Downloads\os stuff\xp install stuff\RVMUpdatePack2.0.0.cab
AddonPacks=E:\Downloads\os stuff\xp install stuff|RVMAddonsWMP10_1.3.cab|UnO_CalcPlus-v1.2_addon.cab|UnO_HashTab-v1.7_addon.cab|Kel_cmdhere_addon_v1.1.cab|Kel_TweakUI_Addon_v1.1.cab|ProgramAddonsJava.cab|ProgramAddonsNETFramework.cab|WGATool_v1.3.272.cab
Cats=Y

Hopefully this has something to do on my end. If this information was not adequate enough, please let me know.

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Mon Oct 31, 2005 12:22 am

Try using paths that do not contain spaces. I think it's likely that this line specifically is causing your problem because there are multiple spaces in your path, thus looking like three parameters:

Code: Select all

UpdatePack=E:\Downloads\os stuff\xp install stuff\RVMUpdatePack2.0.0.cab
where stuff\xp, install, and stuff\RVMUpdatePack2.0.0.cab are your three parameters.

You could try changing the directory names, replacing your spaces with underscores to make it:

Code: Select all

UpdatePack=E:\Downloads\os_stuff\xp_install_stuff\RVMUpdatePack2.0.0.cab
The addon file names may not contain spaces just to avoid such an error. Just a thought. :)
Last edited by 5eraph on Mon Oct 31, 2005 12:55 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Mon Oct 31, 2005 12:52 am

Yes try it with no spaces. Allthough.. I know I have tried it multiple times with spaces in my path and I haven't had an issue.

But please try it and report back if you have an issue or not.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

canuckerfan
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:50 pm

Post by canuckerfan » Mon Oct 31, 2005 2:38 am

it appears the spaces were the culprit. however, i don't remember experiencing this with previous versions. oh well, not that big of a deal. thanks for the tip :D

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Mon Oct 31, 2005 11:43 am

I will run some more tests later and fix the issue. ;) Thanks for reporting your findings. :)
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: [Bug?] RVM_Integrator_1.0

Post by Siginet » Tue Nov 01, 2005 4:12 pm

canuckerfan wrote:I'm running this on a clean XP+sp2 source. I don't have any spyware/viruses/hijackers, I keep my computer clean.

Possible bug:

Having said that, when I try to integrate stuff into the xp source, I get the following error: "3 is an invalid number of parameters." I hit OK, just to see how far it will go, then I get "svcpack.inf not found in i386 directory!", when it's clearly there. I hit ok again, then everything just closes. It appears that the source is left untouched and some files are copied/written to the destination.

Here are my settings:

[Settings]
Source=E:\Downloads\os stuff\VRMPVOL_EN
Destination=E:\temp
UpdatePack=E:\Downloads\os stuff\xp install stuff\RVMUpdatePack2.0.0.cab
AddonPacks=E:\Downloads\os stuff\xp install stuff|RVMAddonsWMP10_1.3.cab|UnO_CalcPlus-v1.2_addon.cab|UnO_HashTab-v1.7_addon.cab|Kel_cmdhere_addon_v1.1.cab|Kel_TweakUI_Addon_v1.1.cab|ProgramAddonsJava.cab|ProgramAddonsNETFramework.cab|WGATool_v1.3.272.cab
Cats=Y

Hopefully this has something to do on my end. If this information was not adequate enough, please let me know.
I found the problem in my code that was causing this issue and fixed it. It will not have an issue with spaces in the next release. :)

Thanks for reporting it.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

canuckerfan
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:50 pm

Post by canuckerfan » Tue Nov 01, 2005 7:21 pm

great! glad to know I could help :)

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Wed Nov 02, 2005 12:04 am

This bug should now be fixed with version 1.0.1 of the integrator.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
maniaq
Posts: 147
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 2:59 pm
Location: Lithuania

Post by maniaq » Wed Nov 02, 2005 3:34 pm

take a look in this picture and tell what's wrong or is it a bug?
Image

User avatar
orcoxp
Posts: 532
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2005 2:05 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by orcoxp » Wed Nov 02, 2005 5:29 pm

take the space out of the path and try it
Chris Thomson
AKA OrcoXP

PHP/MySQL/phpMyAdmin 2 & 3 successfully running simultaneously on XP SP3 IIS.

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Wed Nov 02, 2005 7:42 pm

maniaq wrote:take a look in this picture and tell what's wrong or is it a bug?
Image
Seems like everyone who has had that error had there windows installed on a drive other than the C Drive. I'm not sure if that is just a coincidence or if there is some sort of problem with it working in this manner. Looks like yours is using the E drive.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
orcoxp
Posts: 532
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2005 2:05 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by orcoxp » Wed Nov 02, 2005 11:59 pm

@Siginet

Why not have the Integrator create a TEMP location on the current drive and delete it when it's done?

It's possible that the problem is transfering the files to %TEMP% on another drive/partition is lagging and producing this error
Chris Thomson
AKA OrcoXP

PHP/MySQL/phpMyAdmin 2 & 3 successfully running simultaneously on XP SP3 IIS.

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Thu Nov 03, 2005 1:00 am

orcoxp wrote:@Siginet

Why not have the Integrator create a TEMP location on the current drive and delete it when it's done?

It's possible that the problem is transfering the files to %TEMP% on another drive/partition is lagging and producing this error
Yes I have thought about doing the same thing. I will probably make a temp folder next to the integrator for doing any temp stuff.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

tbone2
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 2:04 am
Contact:

Post by tbone2 » Thu Nov 03, 2005 2:56 am

i had mine on: intergradeer on d: ...loc of 386 on e:
and to build new image on e: with no problems...
install on real system and vm no problem using:
RVM_Integrator_1.0, RVMUpdatePack2.0.0,
RVMAddons_1.1, Kels_uber_addons_pack_v2.2C,
RVMAddonsWMP10_1.3, ProgramAddonsJava

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Thu Nov 03, 2005 3:27 am

maniaq wrote:take a look in this picture and tell what's wrong or is it a bug?
Image
I think I may have found a typo in my code at this area of the script. I will put together a file for you to test for me. I need you to verify if it will work for you or not. If it works then I will make sure this change is put in v1.0.2 of the integrator. ;)
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
maniaq
Posts: 147
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 2:59 pm
Location: Lithuania

Post by maniaq » Thu Nov 03, 2005 4:54 am

Siginet wrote:
maniaq wrote:take a look in this picture and tell what's wrong or is it a bug?
Image
I think I may have found a typo in my code at this area of the script. I will put together a file for you to test for me. I need you to verify if it will work for you or not. If it works then I will make sure this change is put in v1.0.2 of the integrator. ;)
no problem :) where is the link 8)

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Thu Nov 03, 2005 1:38 pm

<link removed>

Those of you who are getting that error... please test this file for me and let me know if it fixes your problem! ;)

I have been unable to re-create the issue myself... but I have seen a few people say they are getting the same error. I fixed what looked like a typo in my script... so hopefully you won't get this error anymore. :)

RyanVM Edit: Please keep links to test versions in private messages only
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
maniaq
Posts: 147
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 2:59 pm
Location: Lithuania

Post by maniaq » Thu Nov 03, 2005 1:54 pm

i'm goint to test

User avatar
maniaq
Posts: 147
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 2:59 pm
Location: Lithuania

Post by maniaq » Thu Nov 03, 2005 2:04 pm

i have tested 1.0.2 version and it worked great. and i also did the same thing with 1.0.1 version and it went bad. to conclude RVM integrator 1.0.2 works great and fast!! :P 8)

newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Fri Nov 04, 2005 6:35 pm

Sig, is the 1.0.2-test release ok for 'production'??

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Fri Nov 04, 2005 6:39 pm

It'll be up shortly
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Fri Nov 04, 2005 6:52 pm

So I think that fixes both bugs that have been reported. :) Got anymore bugs 4 me? 8)
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

ual747-400
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 2:23 am

New integrator, 1.0.2 problem running.

Post by ual747-400 » Sat Nov 05, 2005 2:28 am

I tried downloading the program 1.0.2 but it has a .7z extension. I renemaed it with a .exe but it will not run. Any ideas??

troscat
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 12:40 am
Location: Philippines

Post by troscat » Sat Nov 05, 2005 2:33 am

It's a zip file dude using 7zip , you have to unpack it first with any basic archivers (ie: WinZip, WinRar, etc.) before u can use it. :wink:

ual747-400
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 2:23 am

New integrator, 1.0.2 problem running.

Post by ual747-400 » Sat Nov 05, 2005 2:35 am

I opened it up with winzip and it said it was an invalid archive.

troscat
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 12:40 am
Location: Philippines

Post by troscat » Sat Nov 05, 2005 2:38 am

Maybe your download was corrupted, Please try to re-download again :)

ual747-400
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 2:23 am

New integrator, 1.0.2 problem running.

Post by ual747-400 » Sat Nov 05, 2005 2:39 am

I did several times. I go to wimzip and open archive and it says it is an invalid archive.

ual747-400
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 2:23 am

New integrator, 1.0.2 problem running.

Post by ual747-400 » Sat Nov 05, 2005 2:42 am

OK, I downloaded WINRAR and it works ok now. Not sure why winzip was not able to open it up.

troscat
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 12:40 am
Location: Philippines

Post by troscat » Sat Nov 05, 2005 3:10 am

Actually, i was not using WinZip but WinRAR.

Anyway, glad to know you finally got it :D

User avatar
buletov
Posts: 380
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 11:30 am

Post by buletov » Sat Nov 05, 2005 3:12 am

what's the big deal of running integrator form a path without god damn spaces in it...
Never know what life is gonna throw at you.

cybpsych
Posts: 421
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 2:33 am

Post by cybpsych » Sat Nov 05, 2005 4:39 am

errrm, 7z is *not supported* by WinZip at all :)

troscat
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 12:40 am
Location: Philippines

Post by troscat » Sat Nov 05, 2005 7:16 am

cybpsych wrote:errrm, 7z is *not supported* by WinZip at all :)
Oops! i thought so.

Thanks for educating :D

User avatar
Daemonforce
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 3:56 am
Location: International Telcom

Post by Daemonforce » Sat Nov 05, 2005 7:32 am

buletov wrote:what's the big deal of running integrator form a path without god damn spaces in it...
Spaces r teh sux0r.

Look at Service Pack integration directories. You don't put spaces in those. Look at old sk00l file systems...Spaces = lethal. Look at the CD. Joliet = NO!

I'm not so concerned about spaces as I am the 8.3 filename format. XP's BSOI could have been constructed better but we still have the damn 8.3 limitation with that. It sort of makes you wonder why we need a copy->rename script in TXTSETUP when it's just to copy files around. :rolleyes: I'm doubtful that annoyances like that will ever go away as long as we use a Microsoft OS. The spaces issue is just something to laugh/cry about when you try looking at it from that point of view. I'm broken. My work folders are usually three characters long and files have _ where you would expect a space.
Do you have stairs in your house?

ual747-400
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 2:23 am

Post by ual747-400 » Sat Nov 05, 2005 12:32 pm

Ya, if you run the SP2 integrate function it will not accept spaces either. I wrestled with that one for a while. I am sure all of the Hotfixes are the same.

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Sat Nov 05, 2005 12:40 pm

Are you sure about that? I'm almost certain I've run it with spaces before.

Something like sp2.exe /integrate:"c:\path with\spaces"
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

ual747-400
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 2:23 am

Post by ual747-400 » Sat Nov 05, 2005 12:52 pm

I have multiple versions of XP on a DVD I am going to get the original and try it out.

ual747-400
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 2:23 am

Post by ual747-400 » Sat Nov 05, 2005 1:03 pm

Ok I just did SP2 integrate on "C:\WinXP Original no SP", no good.. I did it on "C:\WinXPOriginalnoSP" and it worked fine.

User avatar
orcoxp
Posts: 532
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2005 2:05 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by orcoxp » Sat Nov 05, 2005 1:50 pm

Did you include the quotations?

Cuz I did it on my desktop and it works fine...you know...with "Documents and Settings"
Without the quotes it WILL fail

Here's a trick I found:
Open run
Click & drag in the SP2.EXE
Type <space>/integrate <--don't need the space after...run box will add that on it's own
Then click & drag the folder that your XP source is in onto the Run Box
Hit <ENTER>

Congrats! You are now slipstreaming!
Chris Thomson
AKA OrcoXP

PHP/MySQL/phpMyAdmin 2 & 3 successfully running simultaneously on XP SP3 IIS.

ual747-400
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 2:23 am

Post by ual747-400 » Sat Nov 05, 2005 1:52 pm

No quotes I was just trying to make it obvious in the text.

User avatar
orcoxp
Posts: 532
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2005 2:05 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by orcoxp » Sat Nov 05, 2005 2:20 pm

That why it failed...you need the quotes
Chris Thomson
AKA OrcoXP

PHP/MySQL/phpMyAdmin 2 & 3 successfully running simultaneously on XP SP3 IIS.

ual747-400
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 2:23 am

Post by ual747-400 » Sat Nov 05, 2005 3:28 pm

Huh, that is odd I have never encountered that before, it did work though. The interpreter must be seeing the spaces as EOL or something I guess.

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Sun Nov 06, 2005 1:35 am

Ummm... I must be in the wrong thread. Thought this thread was about the integrator... sorry. :rolleyes:
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

Aussie
Posts: 145
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 8:35 pm
Location: Australia

Post by Aussie » Sun Nov 06, 2005 5:45 am

The interpreter
Interpretation ......a film starring Nicole Kidman…!!!!

paraglider
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 7:23 pm
Contact:

Post by paraglider » Sun Nov 06, 2005 8:49 am

HAve you considered adding support for the switchless installers?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sun Nov 06, 2005 10:08 am

The ones in the addon files ARE supported by the integrator.

ual747-400
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 2:23 am

Post by ual747-400 » Sun Nov 06, 2005 12:53 pm

OK I amnot sure if you read the previous topic above but the interpreter is the CLI in windows.

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Sun Nov 06, 2005 1:03 pm

paraglider wrote:HAve you considered adding support for the switchless installers?
I was the first to support them. Then nuhi came up with another way... which is also supported in the integrator. ;)
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

paraglider
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 7:23 pm
Contact:

Post by paraglider » Mon Nov 07, 2005 6:40 pm

How does it integrate the .exe installers like JRE505.EXE ? The only files allowed are those with a .cab extension.

I know its easy enough to manually add them to the [SetupHotfixesToRun] section.

ual747-400
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 2:23 am

Post by ual747-400 » Mon Nov 07, 2005 6:43 pm

It is easiest just to put your apps into the $OEM$\$1 folder. I installed the JRE switchless install this way as well as the Adobe switchless. I also install office 2003 from here.

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Mon Nov 07, 2005 7:15 pm

paraglider wrote:How does it integrate the .exe installers like JRE505.EXE ? The only files allowed are those with a .cab extension.

I know its easy enough to manually add them to the [SetupHotfixesToRun] section.
It is very simple. Just download some of the switchess installer addons made allready. You can find them in the Addon Downloads thread.

Look inside the entries file in the cab and you will see how easy it is. ;)
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

Locked