Combine Post-SP2 & Post-SP3 into XP SP2

Questions about Update Pack making? Ask here.
Post Reply
twinston
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 6:50 am

Combine Post-SP2 & Post-SP3 into XP SP2

Post by twinston » Tue Aug 26, 2008 6:59 am

Hi all,

I'm new to RyanVM and I have been trying to discover if the Post XP2 Update pack from RyanVM includes the "XP SP3" and RyanVM's "Post XP3 Update Pack"

For example: I have an XP Pro SP2 CD and I want to create an installation CD which is completely up to date including XP SP3. What is the best way to go about this?

Thanks,
T
Last edited by twinston on Tue Aug 26, 2008 7:36 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Tue Aug 26, 2008 7:35 am

NO!!!

Major no-no.

twinston
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 6:50 am

Post by twinston » Tue Aug 26, 2008 7:39 am

Hi Kelsenellenelvian,

thanks for the reply. As I said (an I probably didn't need to - going by my suggested solution), I am a complete beginner.


I just editted my question cos I didn't think I phrased it properly.

Can you review it and is there any way to achieve what I want?

Thanks
T

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Tue Aug 26, 2008 8:04 am

OK download the network installation of sp3 (Warning it's HUGE)

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... laylang=en <-- 316 megs

Using the RVM Integrator select in the top menu slipstream after filling in the location fields.

asfter that make a new disk so you have a clean SP3 disk.

Now integrate the post SP3 update pack into your slipstreamed source.

twinston
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 6:50 am

Post by twinston » Tue Aug 26, 2008 8:29 am

OK, that sounds like something I could do.

Just to confirm tho... this will integrate the "Post SP2" with the Windows SP3 installation yes?

1. I have set my update pack to be Post SP2 updatepack.
2. I selected my "Windows SP3....exe" from File > "SlipStream Servicepack"

Image

T

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Tue Aug 26, 2008 8:45 am

You do not want the post sp2 pack in there at all...

SP3 covers all this and more so leave out the post sp2 pack completly.

twinston
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 6:50 am

Post by twinston » Tue Aug 26, 2008 10:28 am

Hi agaain Kelsenellenelvian,

Thanks for the help. it was absent-minded of me putting in the Post SP2 pack there. It worked a treat after pulling my head out of the clouds...

Cheers,
T

RtOaNn
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 9:46 am

Post by RtOaNn » Wed Sep 03, 2008 12:02 am

The Post SP2 pack is meant to be used with a WinXP SP2 source while the Post SP3 pack is meant for a WinXP SP3 source.

User avatar
buletov
Posts: 380
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 11:30 am

Post by buletov » Thu Sep 04, 2008 2:57 am

And with SP3 integrated, there is no need for SP2 update pack.
Never know what life is gonna throw at you.

User avatar
tarquel
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 5:23 am
Location: Mid-Wales, UK

Post by tarquel » Fri Sep 05, 2008 4:10 am

Hi twinston

Just remember the rule of thumb with OS service packs that a Service Pack will include [generally] all publicly released hotfixes of previous Service Packs and hotfixes that have come out up to the point where the Service Pack is released.

Regards
Nath.
Nathan Harmsworth
ICT Messaging & Security Development Officer @ CCC [Gov}

User avatar
Wesmosis
Posts: 350
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 7:53 pm

Post by Wesmosis » Mon Sep 22, 2008 5:57 pm

thanx guyz

Post Reply