With RyanVM WINNT.SIF Doesn't Change Screen resolution

Questions about Update Pack making? Ask here.
Post Reply
Master-ZizO
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2008 11:01 am
Location: Egypt

With RyanVM WINNT.SIF Doesn't Change Screen resolution

Post by Master-ZizO » Mon Sep 29, 2008 6:46 pm

Help Guys !

With RyanVM SP3 UpdatePack
WINNT.SIF Doesn't Change Screen resolution

Code: Select all

[Display]
Xresolution = 1024
Yresolution = 768
BitsPerPel = 32
What can i do ?! :?:

User avatar
crashfly
Posts: 789
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 11:39 pm
Location: Arkansas, USA

Post by crashfly » Mon Sep 29, 2008 7:09 pm

I am assuming you are looking at changing the display resolution during setup. If so, you should look here in that someone has already created patches that will *correctly* modify the setup resolution.
A mind is like a parachute, it only functions when it is open.
--Anonymous

How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Master-ZizO
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2008 11:01 am
Location: Egypt

Post by Master-ZizO » Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:46 pm

Thanks Bro...

RyanVM Team FTW = ' For The Win'

chiners_68
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 5:57 am

Post by chiners_68 » Tue Sep 30, 2008 5:24 pm

winnt.sif is unreliable for setting the res. i use a reschange.exe I got a few years back of the web that runs from the cmd line. Works a treat & can set whatever reg you want buy defining different switches.

User avatar
vmanda
Posts: 1634
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 12:25 pm
Location: TM.Romania

Post by vmanda » Wed Oct 01, 2008 3:45 pm

@Master-ZizO
download from here my solution to a similar problem.

Post Reply