repair install using sp3 on a sp2 setup

Questions about Update Pack making? Ask here.
Post Reply
mineja
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 9:41 pm

repair install using sp3 on a sp2 setup

Post by mineja » Mon Oct 06, 2008 12:50 am

I have in the past updated sp2 installations with a repair install using a later (rvm) sp2. This has always seemed to work ok. My question is ... would a repair install of a (rvm) sp2 installation be just as successful using a (rvm) sp3 disc? Would I wind up with a tidy sp3 installation?

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Mon Oct 06, 2008 1:53 am

It should. But I have not tested it myself yet. If you do try it please post your findings. ;)
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

djkc
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2008 4:38 pm

Post by djkc » Mon Oct 06, 2008 8:55 am

I've done these without any problems with an integrated SP3 disc onto a regular sp2 install. Never on one that had been installed with an integrated disc originally, but it shouldn't make a difference.

mineja
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 9:41 pm

Post by mineja » Mon Oct 06, 2008 3:52 pm

thanks guys - I now have the confidence to give it a go.

Post Reply