Screen resolution after intgrating SP3_1.0.2

Questions about Update Pack making? Ask here.
Post Reply
NikLok
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 3:39 pm

Screen resolution after intgrating SP3_1.0.2

Post by NikLok » Sat Dec 20, 2008 3:54 pm

Its may be FAQ, but i ask once more. Before integrating 1.0.2 ( and 1.0.1 early) i can set screen resolution by setting pararmetrs in [display] section of winnt.sif. After intagrating this setting not worked ot may be reseted after first logon! May be anybody know whats i must do to fix this truble! ( Integration was made with RVM_Integrator_1.5.3.exe and not use other addons)

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Sat Dec 20, 2008 5:49 pm

I never could set it that way in 32-bit XP unless I slipstreamed my video card drivers, update pack or no. To my knowledge, no current update pack deals with video card drivers.

chiners_68
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 5:57 am

Post by chiners_68 » Mon Dec 22, 2008 4:36 am

As 5eraph said, setting display settings in your answer file often dosent work. I use a program called 'reschangecon.exe cmdline tool' to change my resolution to what I desire on my post install. works a treat.

User avatar
vmanda
Posts: 1634
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 12:25 pm
Location: TM.Romania

Post by vmanda » Mon Dec 22, 2008 6:26 am

Check if integrating this addon solve yours screen rezolution issue

This need to solve screen resolution at first boot. At second boot resolution down to 640x480 and message apear again

You need to add drivers and/or to change screen resolution at first boot in order to become permanent changed.

Acheron
Posts: 389
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 4:05 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Acheron » Sun Jan 11, 2009 11:52 am


Post Reply