Do I have to select new location for windows files each time

Questions about Update Pack making? Ask here.
Post Reply
User avatar
vodacuza
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:19 pm
Location: Fukushima 3rd reactor

Do I have to select new location for windows files each time I upgrade ?

Post by vodacuza » Sun Jan 24, 2010 4:42 am

Once I've copied the windows files to HDD from the original, do I have to specify a new location on my HDD ...each time I choose to upgrade with a new sp, hotfix, AIO made hotfix, addon ? 8)

Can I keep the same initial selected location after each update ?
Can RVMi deal with that ?
Will it delete the temporary jobs if I let the same location ?
Will it optimize the content the same way as if choosing a new location ?

Sorry for noob questions but I presume an yes, yet needing a professional and thus an explicit assurement, thanx.

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Sun Jan 24, 2010 5:55 am

It is best to start with a fresh copy of your source files whenever you use an update pack. You only need to copy your source files from the CD once. Save that copy without modifying it. Then you can copy those files to another directory for modification, or you can tell RVMi to copy them for you by specifying both the source location and a new Destination Directory. If you decide to let RVMi copy the files for you, it will only copy the necessary files to install Windows; it will not copy folders that will not be used during installation.

User avatar
vodacuza
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:19 pm
Location: Fukushima 3rd reactor

Post by vodacuza » Sun Jan 24, 2010 6:41 am

Thankyou, it was more than I even asked, now I have the last question for today...for which I opened a new thread here:
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.p ... 615#101615

Post Reply