Question for Mr. RyanVM

Questions about Update Pack making? Ask here.
Post Reply
Lumina
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2005 6:40 pm

Question for Mr. RyanVM

Post by Lumina » Thu Nov 24, 2005 6:52 pm

does your update pack work on XP MC?
cant think of anything to put.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Nov 24, 2005 7:43 pm

What is MC?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Nov 24, 2005 7:44 pm

Duh nevermind and I believe it does.

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Thu Nov 24, 2005 10:38 pm

Assuming you mean Media Center, your question has been asked and answered before. Officially, it doesn't (meaning if you have problems, don't come running to me about it, I haven't tested it), but I don't see why it wouldn't.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

Lumina
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2005 6:40 pm

Post by Lumina » Thu Nov 24, 2005 11:10 pm

thank you I will give it a test in a day or two to see what happens.
cant think of anything to put.

User avatar
buletov
Posts: 380
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 11:30 am

Post by buletov » Fri Nov 25, 2005 6:01 am

ok
Never know what life is gonna throw at you.

User avatar
Daemonforce
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 3:56 am
Location: International Telcom

Post by Daemonforce » Fri Nov 25, 2005 12:59 pm

RyanVM wrote:Assuming you mean Media Center, your question has been asked and answered before. Officially, it doesn't (meaning if you have problems, don't come running to me about it, I haven't tested it), but I don't see why it wouldn't.
Oh you guys aren't using MCE to test? :shock:
It's been working just fine for me this whole time. :arrow:
Do you have stairs in your house?

Lumina
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2005 6:40 pm

Post by Lumina » Fri Nov 25, 2005 2:51 pm

well, ive just tested it on my mce copy of windows, apart from a couple popups which i clicked yes to everything is working perfectly.
cant think of anything to put.

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Fri Nov 25, 2005 4:52 pm

I've played with MCE2005, and I believe they only add a new shell (Royale), Service Pack 2, the heavily integrated Media Center application, and a slightly customized Media Player 10.

I've never tried using the UpdatePacks or Addons with it, but I don't believe it would cause problems except for maybe the WMP10 addon.

Post Reply