Addons All dotNet Frameworks NL (2014-02)

Discussion of Dutch translation of the Update Pack. Wees vrij om in het Nederlands te discussiëren!
sandertju
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2009 8:30 am

Post by sandertju » Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:39 am

Ok.

Thanks.

jaynbe
Posts: 277
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 1:37 pm

Post by jaynbe » Thu Sep 16, 2010 1:00 am

New AllInOne dotNet 1.1 SP1 + 3.5 SP1 + 4.0 CP
New multimode dotNet 1.1 SP1 + 3.5 SP1

Added switches to both for more install options:

Default silent SVCpack install: " -gm2 -ai -qn -nf"
Silent T-13 without dotNet 1.1: " -gm2 -ai1 -qn -nf"
RunOnceEx passive full install: " -gm2 -ai2"
RunOnceEx passive no dotNet 1.1: " -gm2 -ai3"

walibie
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 3:28 pm

Post by walibie » Thu Sep 16, 2010 5:16 am

Thanks. jaynbe

walibie
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 3:28 pm

Post by walibie » Thu Sep 16, 2010 3:19 pm

I sit with a problem? After the instalatie with the framework lasts it enormously long for the PC. connection gets with Internet. Does this have sometimes with WebClient service??

User avatar
yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Thu Sep 16, 2010 9:03 pm

WebClient is disabled at first-run, but a command is set to start WebClient service after the desktop is shown, so it's started after all, but it's started after the disktop is shown so you won't feel any freezing. Cheers.
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

sandertju
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2009 8:30 am

Post by sandertju » Fri Sep 17, 2010 10:16 am

For RunOnceEx silent installation with firefox assistant its: -gm2 -ai -qn -fo

Or am i wrong?

walibie
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 3:28 pm

Post by walibie » Fri Sep 17, 2010 2:01 pm

What do do I wrongly? At set-up with the pack of Jaynbe Microsoft.Net_11SP1+35SP1_NLD_Addon_20100914 and Microsoft.Net_Framework.AIO_NL_Addon_20100914 with UpdatePackSP3_2.9.0 of Windoos last it enormously long to we lan connection get! Does it have do something with WebClient start whom tries? I set-up have done with UpdatePackSP3_2.9.0 of windoos and Framework-Addon-NLD-x86_v3.4 of Raul90 of in former days. Afterwards no problem and after set-up stood eliminated the web client! Some that we updates still some must do there that these of Raoul90 already some months old are. There does a someone have solution for the pack van Jaynbe??

jaynbe
Posts: 277
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 1:37 pm

Post by jaynbe » Sat Sep 18, 2010 12:58 am

@sandertju

The switches for RunOnceEx are hardcoded in the installer.
The only options are (all in passive mode = not silent):

" -gm2 -ai2" for the full setup
" -gm2 -ai3" for the lite setup
" -gm2 -ai4" lite with FFassistant

The other (-ai & -ai1) install @ T-13 with -qn (silent)
" -gm2 -ai -qn -fo" will also work like before in manual setup.

@walibie

Did you have the same issue with the previous v_20100828
v_20100828 = http://www.mediafire.com/?26x4rnvvk142rjj

walibie
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 3:28 pm

Post by walibie » Sat Sep 18, 2010 4:40 am

jaynbe wrote:@sandertju

The switches for RunOnceEx are hardcoded in the installer.
The only options are (all in passive mode = not silent):

" -gm2 -ai2" for the full setup
" -gm2 -ai3" for the lite setup
" -gm2 -ai4" lite with FFassistant

The other (-ai & -ai1) install @ T-13 with -qn (silent)
" -gm2 -ai -qn -fo" will also work like before in manual setup.

@walibie

Did you have the same issue with the previous v_20100828
v_20100828 = http://www.mediafire.com/?26x4rnvvk142rjj
yes i have the same with the previous v_20100828

jaynbe
Posts: 277
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 1:37 pm

Post by jaynbe » Sat Sep 18, 2010 6:29 am

@walibie

Could you test this: Microsoft.Net_Framework.AIO_NL_Addon_20100918.cab
I used the original script with the regfile from Stefhan (I have not tested yet)
and please report back.

url: http://www.mediafire.com/?yyuakqznia0fva9
MD5:BEA2DF7E3DEBB44691524A9311D66843

sandertju
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2009 8:30 am

Post by sandertju » Sat Sep 18, 2010 7:06 am

So jaynbe, does passive mean you have to select some options or am i totally wrong?

So, if I want the full setup WITH firefox assistant then it should be:

-gm2 -ai2

jaynbe
Posts: 277
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 1:37 pm

Post by jaynbe » Sat Sep 18, 2010 7:44 am

Passive means that you will see the basic UI's installing the components. (not silently)

The " -ai2" up " -ai4" are embedded in the installer as commandline to the addon.

Or you install RunOnceEx manually like before with " -gm2 -ai -qn" ,which is silent full with FF
Or you install RunOnceEx automatically with the addon (passive) lite and FF with " -gm2 -ai4"
Also ROE install auto addon mode with " -gm2 -ai2" or " -gm2 -ai3" FF passive full/lite and no FF.

Version posted today has one more switch added " -ai5" for ROE full with FF (only v20100918)

walibie
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 3:28 pm

Post by walibie » Sat Sep 18, 2010 8:52 am

jaynbe wrote:@walibie

Could you test this: Microsoft.Net_Framework.AIO_NL_Addon_20100918.cab
I used the original script with the regfile from Stefhan (I have not tested yet)
and please report back.

url: http://www.mediafire.com/?yyuakqznia0fva9
MD5:BEA2DF7E3DEBB44691524A9311D66843
@Jaynbe
It goes much improve with Microsoft.Net_Framework.AIO_NL_Addon_20100918. Would it be adapt possible also Microsoft.Net_11SP1+35SP1_NLD_Addon?
Thanks

sandertju
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2009 8:30 am

Post by sandertju » Sat Sep 18, 2010 10:07 am

So, for a full silent ROE installation with FireFox Assistant i should go for:

-gm2 -ai -qn

jaynbe
Posts: 277
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 1:37 pm

Post by jaynbe » Sat Sep 18, 2010 12:08 pm

@walibie

If the issue of slow logon is solved with this script, I'll update the other aswell in the same way.

@sandertiu

" -gm2 -ai -qn" this combination is OK for silent ROE with FFassistant if you do it manually.

walibie
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 3:28 pm

Post by walibie » Sat Sep 18, 2010 1:45 pm

@jaynbe
Thxxxxx

walibie
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 3:28 pm

Post by walibie » Sat Sep 18, 2010 6:49 pm

Everything work now perfectly. splendid work Jaynbe. Thanks

sandertju
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2009 8:30 am

Post by sandertju » Sun Sep 19, 2010 7:42 am

jaynbe wrote: @sandertiu

" -gm2 -ai -qn" this combination is OK for silent ROE with FFassistant if you do it manually.
What do you mean by doing it manually?

I do it like this:

Folder $OEM$> inside there's 2 files: cmdlines.txt and RunOnceEx.cmd

RunOnceEx.cmd:

Code: Select all

cmdow @ /HID
@echo off

SetLocal EnableExtensions
SET CDROM=%~d0

SET KEY=HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnceEx

REG ADD %KEY% /V TITLE /D "Installatie afronden: 15 minuten" /f

REG ADD %KEY%\001 /VE /D ".NET Framework AIO: 12 minuten" /f
REG ADD %KEY%\001 /V 1 /D "%~d0\Install\dotnetfx.exe -gm2 -ai -qn" /f

REG ADD %KEY%\002 /VE /D "Opruimen: 3 minuten" /f
REG ADD %KEY%\002 /V 1 /D "%SystemDrive%\DPsFnshr.exe" /f

EndLocal

EXIT
cmdlines.txt:

Code: Select all

[COMMANDS]

"RunOnceEx.cmd"
In the root of my installation folder there's a folder named Install. And there is the dotnetfx.exe.

This is allright, right? :)

jaynbe
Posts: 277
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 1:37 pm

Post by jaynbe » Sun Sep 19, 2010 12:34 pm

@sandertju,

Yes, your post is what I meant as manually setup.

But you could also keep the addon as a SVCPACK_addon for automatic RunOnceEx
(in passive mode) with the following switches for ROE in the entries.ini.
All the instructions for ROE are embedded in the installer with these switches.

" -gm2 -ai2" full setup, no FFassistant
" -gm2 -ai3" lite setup, no FFassistant
" -gm2 -ai4" lite setup with FFassistant
" -gm2 -ai5" full setup with FFassistant

jaynbe
Posts: 277
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 1:37 pm

Post by jaynbe » Sun Oct 03, 2010 7:03 am

Updated Microsoft.Net_11SP1+35SP1_NLD_Addon

Security Hotfix for ASP.NET
New Rollup Updates:
NDP11SP1-KB2416447
NDP20SP2-KB2418241
NDP35SP1-KB416473

EDIT: Updated AIO Addon:
Microsoft.Net_Framework.AIO_NL_Addon_20101007.cab

New Microsoft_VC10++_Runtimes_Addon with higher compression.

sandertju
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2009 8:30 am

Post by sandertju » Wed Oct 20, 2010 8:08 am

Hi jaynbe,

Does your latest update include all the updates from the month October?
And how am I going to include Framework 4?
Should I pick the AIO addon?

Greetings.

jaynbe
Posts: 277
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 1:37 pm

Post by jaynbe » Wed Oct 20, 2010 10:26 am

The posted addons include all updates to date.

The AIO addon includes all .NET, also 4.0

If you want .NET3.5+4.0 @ T-13 with "netAIO.exe -ai1 -qn -nf" silent install and NO FFassistant.
and .NET3.5+4.0 @ RunOnceEx with "netAIO.exe -gm2 -ai1 -qn -nf" also silent and NO FFassistant.

The " -ai" will install the complete AIO (=dotNET 1.1+3.5+4.0).

User avatar
bartgrefte
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 3:43 pm

Re: Addons All dotNet Frameworks NL (20101007)

Post by bartgrefte » Sun Oct 24, 2010 5:56 am

jaynbe wrote: SVCPACK Addon all dotNet Frameworks AIO

Same addon as above with additional dotNet 4.0 Client Profile.
Same content for dotNet 1.1 + 3.5 and same switches.

Microsoft.Net_Framework.AIO_NL_Addon_20101007.cab

MD5 : 49977D4A4497229F8D318AD4FA34B7AF
size: 66,6 MB
Link: http://www.mediafire.com/?j5sgpu25zbmkuty
Integrated that addon, thanks btw ;) , but still getting these two @ MS Update:
- Framework 4 (KB982671)
- powershell 2 (KB968930)

jaynbe
Posts: 277
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 1:37 pm

Post by jaynbe » Sun Oct 24, 2010 7:39 am

KB982671 are the extended tools for .NET4 developers with ASP4.NET and Visual Studio 2010
KB968930 PowerShell is a command-line shell and associated scripting language tool

Both are optional and, unless you do (web)development, a Client PC doesn't need them.

User avatar
Mr.Fixit
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 12:08 pm

Post by Mr.Fixit » Fri Nov 05, 2010 1:26 pm

Thanks Jaynbe,
downloaded "dotNet Frameworks AIO"..

sandertju
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2009 8:30 am

Post by sandertju » Mon Nov 08, 2010 6:40 am

Hey jaynbe,

I used your AIO addon called dotnetfx.exe, i have integrated it just like every time and my ROE says that he can't find the file 'dotnetfx.exe' well it is really in the folder D:Install.

Do you know a solution?

I used -gm2 -ai -qn, maybe i should have used -gm2 -ai1 -qn?
If you want .NET3.5+4.0 @ T-13 with "netAIO.exe -ai1 -qn -nf" silent install and NO FFassistant.
and .NET3.5+4.0 @ RunOnceEx with "netAIO.exe -gm2 -ai1 -qn -nf" also silent and NO FFassistant.
The file is not called netaio.exe, but dotnetfx.exe, maybe you or I have done something wrong?;)

I have downloaded this one:
SVCPACK Addon all dotNet Frameworks AIO

Same addon as above with additional dotNet 4.0 Client Profile.
Same content for dotNet 1.1 + 3.5 and same switches.

Microsoft.Net_Framework.AIO_NL_Addon_20101007.cab

MD5 : 49977D4A4497229F8D318AD4FA34B7AF
size: 66,6 MB
Link: http://www.mediafire.com/?j5sgpu25zbmkuty

jaynbe
Posts: 277
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 1:37 pm

Post by jaynbe » Mon Nov 08, 2010 11:40 am

I have used the netAIO name for a French dotNet addon; sorry for the confusion.

So you should use "dotnetfx.exe -gm2 -ai -qn" for all frameworks,
and replace " -ai" by " -ai1" if you want to exclude .Net1.1 from the pack.
Also add " -nf" if you don't want Firefox assistant to be installed.

If you install @ T-13 the installer has to be in SVCPACK folder.
The addon places the installer by default in this folder with RVMI.

jaynbe
Posts: 277
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 1:37 pm

Post by jaynbe » Sun Nov 14, 2010 7:50 am

.NET Framework Addons 20101113

Updated script with improved optimizing service.
VC10 runtimes now included in AIO_Addon_20101113.

B-Boy
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 8:27 am

Post by B-Boy » Mon Jan 10, 2011 7:02 am

Dear Jaynbe,

Thanx for supporting the Dutch version of XP by making available your Framework addons.

Last week, forummember Windoos (the developer of the Dutch XP updatepack and IE8 addons) and I have done some tests, to find out what causes a small bug in the Dutch version of XP.

Since september or so, the preview of .png thumbnails in Explorer seems to be corrupted. Transparant parts are replaced by black, when View is set to thumbnails in Explorer.


The bug only appears when your Framework addon is used. Please take a closer look at the screenshots below for an example.
The images of the recycle bin on the right hand site are .png files. In screenshot 3 you can clearly see the bug.

Can you confirm it is caused by your Framework addon? And if so, how can we solve it in existing and new XP installations?



Screenshot 1

"Image

Screenshot 2

Image

Screenshot 3

Image

jaynbe
Posts: 277
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 1:37 pm

Post by jaynbe » Thu Jan 13, 2011 3:52 pm

Been extensively testing different XP systems for a .png thumbnail bug.

I have been trying to reproduce the issue in English and French Win XP versions
without any bug in five different systems. Even the NL dotNet addon installed
on an English XP (with latest pack) shows no distorted .png thumbnails. Finally
tested a Dutch version with an older updatepack and also resulted no such bug.

I had some time ago the same bug on a French system caused by another corruption.

B-Boy
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 8:27 am

Post by B-Boy » Thu Jan 13, 2011 3:59 pm

Thanx for doing some tests.


Any idea what caused the bug on a French system?

jaynbe
Posts: 277
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 1:37 pm

Post by jaynbe » Thu Jan 13, 2011 4:16 pm

B-Boy wrote:Thanx for doing some tests.


Any idea what caused the bug on a French system?
Maybe corruption caused by local PC with RVMI/nLite.
uninstall + reinstall and a clean source CD helped

User avatar
bartgrefte
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 3:43 pm

Post by bartgrefte » Tue Mar 15, 2011 11:14 am

jaynbe wrote:
B-Boy wrote:Thanx for doing some tests.


Any idea what caused the bug on a French system?
Maybe corruption caused by local PC with RVMI/nLite.
uninstall + reinstall and a clean source CD helped
I doubt it is corruption, since everytime that "bug" re-appears, on a system that is 100% working. Just now I took the most recent post SP3 updatepack, IE8 and installed the Framework addon manually after XP was done installing.

After that was finished, did a reboot, and there it is again...
Looks to me the problem is in the installer since I did not slipstream the Framework addon this time. I just unpacked the archive after XP was installed and ran the installer with the silent install switches.

jaynbe
Posts: 277
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 1:37 pm

Post by jaynbe » Tue Mar 15, 2011 5:19 pm

About this png problem
If you reed my post of jan 13 you will see I (re)tested the addon on English
and French distros without resulting in that bug; I could not even reproduce it.
I will look at it again (whenever I find some free time, maybe this weekend).
Going to verify each separate stage of the install on a Dutch XP this time.

B-Boy
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 8:27 am

Post by B-Boy » Tue Mar 15, 2011 5:37 pm

That would be nice. The problem occurs when the Framework addon is being slipstreamed simultaneously with the Dutch XP update pack.
Slipstreaming the Dutch update packs and installing the FW components afterward by using the WU site does not harm .png preview in XP.
So far it seems that your FW addon and the Dutch updatepack bite each other.

User avatar
yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Tue Mar 15, 2011 7:29 pm

btw, any conclusion on WebClient issue?

I would fix them both if in need, since I plan to update my .NET 4 to sp1.
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

jaynbe
Posts: 277
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 1:37 pm

Post by jaynbe » Wed Mar 16, 2011 2:29 am

any conclusion on WebClient issue?
(short of spare time lately, hope to find some this weekend)

I am going to test the solution with the temp folder at the same time.

User avatar
yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Wed Mar 16, 2011 3:34 am

looking forward to your result. You know I even cannot reproduce that issue.


I'll prepare for .NET 4.0 with sp1 this weekend too, hoping I have time then.
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

User avatar
bartgrefte
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 3:43 pm

Post by bartgrefte » Wed Mar 16, 2011 6:39 am

jaynbe wrote:About this png problem
If you reed my post of jan 13 you will see I (re)tested the addon on English
and French distros without resulting in that bug; I could not even reproduce it.
I will look at it again (whenever I find some free time, maybe this weekend).
Going to verify each separate stage of the install on a Dutch XP this time.
Okay, thanks :)

User avatar
yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Sat Mar 26, 2011 11:07 am

any further info, jaynbe?
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

jaynbe
Posts: 277
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 1:37 pm

Post by jaynbe » Sat Mar 26, 2011 3:23 pm

yumeyao,
I have allways run (and tested) the dotnet installers live or RunOnceEx before.
For now I have to confirm the .png bug with dotnet installed at T13 in the Dutch distro.
Have to make more trials to figure out more details about what is causing the T13-errors.

User avatar
yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Sat Mar 26, 2011 9:20 pm

I can't even reproduce the errors discussed here. Can you give me a method to reproduce them(png and webclient)?
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

B-Boy
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 8:27 am

Post by B-Boy » Sun Mar 27, 2011 5:22 am

Thanx jaynbe for testing and confirming the .png bug.

User avatar
bartgrefte
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 3:43 pm

Post by bartgrefte » Sun Mar 27, 2011 12:28 pm

jaynbe wrote:yumeyao,
I have allways run (and tested) the dotnet installers live or RunOnceEx before.
For now I have to confirm the .png bug with dotnet installed at T13 in the Dutch distro.
Have to make more trials to figure out more details about what is causing the T13-errors.
Okay, that is something. Thanks for testing. :)

Uhm, T13 errors? Are you referring to the PNG bug with that or something else? Since I can't recall seeing errors of any kind during install and setuperr.log.

jaynbe
Posts: 277
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 1:37 pm

Post by jaynbe » Sun Mar 27, 2011 2:37 pm

yumeyao wrote:I can't even reproduce the errors discussed here. Can you give me a method to reproduce them(png and webclient)?
Tested on Dutch distro with updatepack and addons posted in this section.
The bug appears after integrating the DotNet_NLD_Addon at T13.
PNG thumbnails in the users image folder are distorted (show false colours)
The problem does not occur when the DotNet installer is run after first logon.

So far run multiple tests with various modifications.

User avatar
bartgrefte
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 3:43 pm

Post by bartgrefte » Sun Mar 27, 2011 2:58 pm

jaynbe wrote:Tested on Dutch distro with updatepack and addons posted in this section.
The bug appears after integrating the DotNet_NLD_Addon at T13.
The problem does not occur when the DotNet installer is run after first logon.
Wait, I tried running you're Framework installer during (T13) and after install, PNG bug was on both tries there. So it is not specifically related to integrating at T13.

jaynbe
Posts: 277
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 1:37 pm

Post by jaynbe » Sun Mar 27, 2011 3:19 pm

Wait, I tried running you're Framework installer during (T13) and after install, PNG bug was on both tries there. So it is not specifically related to integrating at T13.
Well I tested several times on a clean system (no previous dotnet install)
Installed RunOnceEx aswell as on live system without png bug.

User avatar
bartgrefte
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 3:43 pm

Post by bartgrefte » Sun Mar 27, 2011 3:22 pm

Hmm, weird.
Haven't tried RunOnceEx ([GuiRunOnce]), but post clean install, after everything is done and the system has rebooted, the bug is still there after installing the addon.

jaynbe
Posts: 277
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 1:37 pm

Post by jaynbe » Sun Mar 27, 2011 3:27 pm

post clean install, after everything is done and the system has rebooted, the bug is still there after installing the addon.
Did you integrate the addon after, or just ran the installer on a clean system.
I tested running the installer on a clean system and had no png bug.

jaynbe
Posts: 277
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 1:37 pm

Post by jaynbe » Sun Mar 27, 2011 6:11 pm

This one should do and leave you without .png bug:
Before it moves to the first post someone to confirm it's OK?
Will complete the AIO later whenever I have some time.

Microsoft.Net_11SP1+35SP1_NLD_Addon_20110327.cab

EDIT: Updated first post
Last edited by jaynbe on Sat Apr 02, 2011 3:27 am, edited 1 time in total.

Locked