New to this and need some help PLEASE

Discuss & post all WPI addons to the RyanVM Update Pack here. This forum is no longer active and is displayed for reference only.
Locked
xms3500
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 9:41 pm

New to this and need some help PLEASE

Post by xms3500 » Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:49 am

I'm only new to WPI and trying to work it out.

I have followed Kels tut on how to make a WPI Addon, and that went well
I used WinRAR to compress the file with a .rar extention.

I then used RyanVM Intergrator to intergrate the WPI addon,executing it
with "RunOnce", all intergrated well.

The problem that I have is I get an error saying that I have no log file specified, see attached image.I don't know what I've done wrong.

http://img393.imageshack.us/img393/8655/faultbh7.jpg

After I click ok a box pops up quickly and has a red cross next to
K-Lite Codec Pack Full,then dissappears, and continues to install the operating system.

I have also included the log file that I found in drive C:\

http://img385.imageshack.us/img385/74/faultlogrf9.jpg

Any help would be appreciated.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Sep 01, 2006 5:04 am

please post your config.js file.

xms3500
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 9:41 pm

Post by xms3500 » Fri Sep 01, 2006 5:54 am

Kelsenellenelvian wrote:please post your config.js file.
Here you go Kel.

Code: Select all

//---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
// Reference ... prog[0] won't be used. It's just an example.
// Look in program.js to see explanation of these properties.
//---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------  
// pn=0;    // start value for prog numbering
// prog[pn]=['ProgramName'];
// ordr[pn]=[0];
// desc[pn]=['Description'];
//  uid[pn]=['APP1'];
// dflt[pn]=['no'];
//  cat[pn]=['Application Category'];
// forc[pn]=['false'];
// configs[pn]=['List of configs to be auto checked. Comma seperated'];
// deps[pn]=[];
// excl[pn]=[];
// cond[pn]=['Javascript Conditional Statement'];
//gcond[pn]=['Javascript Conditional Statement to gray item'];
// regb[pn]=['Registry Key Path'];
// cmd1[pn]=['CommandLine 1'];
// cmd2[pn]=['CommandLine 2'];
// cmd3[pn]=['CommandLine 3'];
// cmd4[pn]=['CommandLine 4'];
// cmd5[pn]=['CommandLine 5'];
// cmd6[pn]=['CommandLine 6'];
// rega[pn]=['Registry Key Path'];
// picf[pn]=['Picture File'];
// picw[pn]=['Width'];
// pich[pn]=['Height'];
// textl[pn]=['Text Location'];
// pn++;

//---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
// Your programs here ...
//---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


prog[pn]=['K-Lite Codec Pack Full'];
uid[pn]=['KLITECODECPACKFULL'];
dflt[pn]=['yes'];
cat[pn]=['Codecs'];
forc[pn]=['no'];
configs[pn]=['default'];
gcond[pn]=['FileExists(\'%programfiles%\\\')'];
cmd1[pn]=['%wpipath%\\Install\\klcodecf.exe /VERYSILENT /SP-'];
pn++;





//RVMTag
I hope this helps you.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Sep 01, 2006 6:39 am

%wpipath%Install\klcodecf.exe /VERYSILENT /SP- <-- Change your commandline to this Untill the next version of WPI it automatically adds the \ after %wpipath%

xms3500
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 9:41 pm

Post by xms3500 » Fri Sep 01, 2006 7:54 am

Kelsenellenelvian wrote:%wpipath%Install\klcodecf.exe /VERYSILENT /SP- <-- Change your commandline to this Untill the next version of WPI it automatically adds the \ after %wpipath%
Just so I've got this right Kel, can I just edit the config.js file or should I change my entries_klcodecf.ini file and re archive fresh.

Aslo thankyou for your Help as well.

Kel I tried editing the config.js file and that still didn't work.

I then re made the WPI Addon fresh and changed the command line
to what you suggested and still no luck,still got the error looking for the log file, and also the error in the log file on C:\ drive:

cmd1 *** Fail *** (returned code undefined): "D:\WPI\Installklcodecf.exe /VERYSILENT /SP- "

I'm losted don't know what I'm doing wrong sorry.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sat Sep 02, 2006 2:07 am

cmd1[pn]=['%wpipath%Install\\klcodecf.exe /VERYSILENT /SP-'];

Just edit your config.js to llok like this...

xms3500
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 9:41 pm

Post by xms3500 » Sat Sep 02, 2006 8:45 am

Kelsenellenelvian wrote:cmd1[pn]=['%wpipath%Install\\klcodecf.exe /VERYSILENT /SP-'];

Just edit your config.js to llok like this...
Thanks Kel I will give it ago and see how I go THANKS. :D

NO LUCK Kel I copied and pasted what you typed for me and still got errors
and it wouldn't install.

Just to see if it was the switches or not I made a Addon out of it and it installed alright with the switches alright.

I downloaded two of your WPI_Addons them being DVD Shrink and Ultra ISO
and they both installed without a problem.

They only thing I can think of is that you make yours into .CAB files where mine is a .RAR file,other that that I don't know, have you got any other ideas.

I solved the problem Kel, I found that I had made a mistake in my entries.ini file, and when I intergrated my Addon, it didn't put the .exe file in the WPI Install folder.

Sorry for any inconvience Kel,but THANKS for the HELP. :)

mearmortal
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 3:36 pm

Annother Noob who can't see the wood through the trees

Post by mearmortal » Wed Jul 11, 2007 2:46 am

Well everything went to plan, installed all the addons I wanted, even followed the instructions to add the dotnetaio configuring it as an addon.
Got to the final part, adding firefox using integrator and using Runonce method. Everything worked correctly.
Launched the image in VMware6, not one error all the way through, I used Nlite for some tweeks, regional settings, key, etc. But on first logon, firefox did not install, no sign of the WPI.
Is there something I've completely missed.

List of addons, added with integrator 1.4.3, left it with integrator to sort out the order: - (enabled the WPI with SVCPACK Method)

Kels_VMware6Tools_Addon_v1
NR_IE7en_Addon_1.0.5c
ProgramAddons_Adobe_Reader_8.1
ProgramAddons_Avast_Home_4.7.1001
ProgramAddons_DOTNETAIO
ProgramAddons_Java_Runtime_Environment_6_
ProgramAddons_Windows_Media_Player_11.0.5
Ras_WLM_Addon1.1
RVMAddonsDX9_1.4
RVMAddonsWGAN_1.7.18.5a

I added the update pack after all this was completed
RVMUpdatePack2.1.11

I then added: -
WPI_addon_Firefox2004
with WPI enabled with RunOnceEX method

Can you see anything wrong with what I have done?
I'd apreciate any help you can offer please.

Locked