Problems with PowerWord

Discussion of Chinese translation of the Update Pack. 欢迎使用中文讨论!
Locked
User avatar
sunviva
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 9:10 pm

Problems with PowerWord

Post by sunviva » Sun Aug 26, 2007 2:49 am

Hi, I am new here. Lately I integrated update pack v2.1.1 into a Chinese installation source and found all versions of Kingsoft PowerWord(including Version 2005, 2006 and 2007) fail to grab word from screen, it seems to close whatever window frame the mouse comes across. I also tried to integrate v2.20 which is published lately, the symptom still remains. I also had a clean installation WITHOUT any update package integrated and updated the computer to date and PowerWord was working perfectly fine. I have tried with 3 computers with differnt hardware configuration and the symptoms are very much alike.

I should mention Kingsoft has before release a patch to fix such problem with a new version of XdictGrb.dll(version 8.5.3.0), I have already patched my sytem with this Dll file.

Besides, I also integrated an English Version of Update pack with a English installation source and I didn't have such trouble.

So since all those critical updates are not responsible for this problem, I began to have doubt if any of the other unoffical(non-public) hotfixes(like KB888111 which Microsoft advises only to contact the sytem vendor) that caused my problem. Besides I wanna know if any of you guys are having any trouble with it.

User avatar
sunviva
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 9:10 pm

Post by sunviva » Sun Aug 26, 2007 2:58 am

The Chinese Interpretion is here:
大家好,我使用2.1.1版的升级包更新了我的中文安装文件,安装后发现所有版本的金山词霸的屏幕取词功能都不好用了,症状是当鼠标移动都某个窗口,这个窗口就关闭了,我使用v2.20版发现症状也是一样。但是如果我用windows原版盘装完后再用windows update更新所有补丁就没有这个问题。我用了三台电脑作测试,发现都有这个问题。
金山以前曾经发布了一个关于刷屏的补丁,是一个新版本的xdictgrb.dll文件(8.5.3.0版),这个补丁我早就打过了。
还有就是我用英文版的安装包整合系统安装后就没有这个问题了。
既然我把windows关键更新都打过而没有上述问题,所以我觉得可能是由其他非官方发布版本引起的(比如kb888111,微软网站上只是说联系生产商)。大家的电脑有没有这个问题啊?
谢谢!

User avatar
yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Sun Aug 26, 2007 5:25 am

我的电脑也有这个问题,所以我一直在用金山词霸SP1。。。而不是SP2。。。我也不太清楚具体是哪个文件不兼容导致的
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

User avatar
sunviva
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 9:10 pm

Post by sunviva » Sun Aug 26, 2007 8:08 am

嗯,我也觉得很奇怪,呵呵,那我也用 SP1吧,谢谢!

User avatar
sunviva
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 9:10 pm

Post by sunviva » Sun Aug 26, 2007 9:28 am

eh~~忘了问你是哪个版本的SP1的了~~05,06还是07,谢谢!

Locked