[Updated] XP SP3 Update Pack 02.10-01

Windows XP Professional Update Pack discussion.
Post Reply
djkc
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2008 4:38 pm

Post by djkc » Wed Jun 11, 2008 9:22 am

Is there any chance of getting an XP Home compatible version of this? Or hints as to how I would make it compatible myself? As of 2.1.1 or 2.1.2 it no longer works with home. CD builds fine, but when you try to install you get an error about 700 under [WinntDirectories] in txtsetup.sif. There is no 700 in my txtsetup.sif after integrating the pack, nor in the default version of the files from a Home CD. It is there in XP Pro integrated and original CDs.

OuTman
Posts: 171
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 6:40 pm

Post by OuTman » Wed Jun 11, 2008 9:24 am

Hi redxii,

I confirm the typo reported by kal: line 17 column 126, because of this bug 2 AddReg sections do not apply

Also I have a suggestion/request: you might want to add the WBEM fix in your UpdatePack :wink:

Cheers

Fragbert
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 10:59 am

Post by Fragbert » Wed Jun 11, 2008 9:40 am

Outbreaker wrote:What about this Fixes:
KB931906 (Security Update for CAPICOM)
Capicom shows up only if you do a full install of Office 2003

SHO_GuN
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 11:26 pm

Post by SHO_GuN » Wed Jun 11, 2008 11:28 am

Fragbert wrote:
Outbreaker wrote:What about this Fixes:
KB931906 (Security Update for CAPICOM)
Capicom shows up only if you do a full install of Office 2003
A partial install of Office 2007 causes the Capicom update to appear also.

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Wed Jun 11, 2008 12:05 pm

i have only OpenOffice installed.

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Wed Jun 11, 2008 1:38 pm

OuTman wrote:Hi redxii,

I confirm the typo reported by kal: line 17 column 126, because of this bug 2 AddReg sections do not apply

Also I have a suggestion/request: you might want to add the WBEM fix in your UpdatePack :wink:

Cheers
The RVM Integrator, nLite and the WMP11 Slipstreamer already automatically apply the WBEM fix, AFAIK. Or do you not use any of those in your language?
Gigabyte case GZ-FA2CA-AJB
Gigabyte MA790X-UD4P with Realtek High Definition Audio
HIS Radeon HD 4850 512MB
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.3GHz
Corsair 4GB DDR2-6400 4-4-4-12
4x1TB SATA RAID 0+1/2x640GB SATA RAID 0/Misc. PATA
Windows 7 x64

User avatar
kal
Moderator
Posts: 292
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2005 4:23 pm
Location: Paris/FRANCE

Post by kal » Wed Jun 11, 2008 1:58 pm

No, current stable version of RVMi doesn't apply the WBEM fix. It should be added in the next version.

User avatar
redxii
Posts: 395
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 5:50 pm

Post by redxii » Wed Jun 11, 2008 2:03 pm

I protest, the integrator should not be making any changes like that by itself, I'd add it if it were needed but I don't get that error during install.

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Wed Jun 11, 2008 3:06 pm

I never got that error, either, redxii. Makes me very cautious about that fix being forced on me and makes me ask (as I have already but noone has an answer for) why some people get that error and apparently we don't? That would seem to indicate to me that it shouldn't be force-fixed like this and that the real cause should be investigated.
Gigabyte case GZ-FA2CA-AJB
Gigabyte MA790X-UD4P with Realtek High Definition Audio
HIS Radeon HD 4850 512MB
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.3GHz
Corsair 4GB DDR2-6400 4-4-4-12
4x1TB SATA RAID 0+1/2x640GB SATA RAID 0/Misc. PATA
Windows 7 x64

OuTman
Posts: 171
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 6:40 pm

Post by OuTman » Wed Jun 11, 2008 3:09 pm

however, the wbemoc.inf file is erroneous after SP3 slipstream (Microsoft's fault, but I'm not here to blame them :p), and the "WBEM fix" addon makes it corrected, exactly as it do has to be. an evident and trivial error like this one has to be corrected... :rolleyes: and it's totally safe

so I strongly encourage you to include the fix in your addon (French updatepack team has already done it :wink:)

also, off topic, about nLite, if I only integrate SP3 during the session and do nothing else, wbemoc.inf is not corrected.

User avatar
kal
Moderator
Posts: 292
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2005 4:23 pm
Location: Paris/FRANCE

Post by kal » Wed Jun 11, 2008 3:09 pm

For my UpdatePack, I don't need this fix. I can integrate my UpdatePack and everything goes well.
But, for my IE7 Addon, I do need this fix. If I don't include it, my Addon is corrupted.

User avatar
kal
Moderator
Posts: 292
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2005 4:23 pm
Location: Paris/FRANCE

Post by kal » Wed Jun 11, 2008 3:11 pm

OuTman wrote: so I strongly encourage you to include the fix in your addon (French updatepack team has already done it :wink:)
I don't know if you're talking about my UpdatePack, but I'm not a team ;)
Anyway, I think it's safe to include this fix.

User avatar
redxii
Posts: 395
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 5:50 pm

Post by redxii » Wed Jun 11, 2008 3:58 pm

djkc wrote:Is there any chance of getting an XP Home compatible version of this?
If there is a way to add the missing WinntDirectories for just Home, since I'm not creating 36 new ones that applies to both, and Pro will end up with 36 duplicates.

OuTman
Posts: 171
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 6:40 pm

Post by OuTman » Wed Jun 11, 2008 5:14 pm

* please delete this post *
Last edited by OuTman on Sun Jun 15, 2008 4:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.

pdl808
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 3:13 pm
Location: Milpitas, CA USA

Post by pdl808 » Thu Jun 12, 2008 12:47 am

Your Pack Contents states that KB931125, KB950762, & KB951126 are included.

With Update Pack 2.2.0, QfeCheck reports that these 3 hot fixes are not installed.

With Update Pack 2.2.1, QfeCheck reports that KB950762, & KB951126 are installed, but KB931125 (root certificates) is still not installed.

User avatar
redxii
Posts: 395
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 5:50 pm

Post by redxii » Thu Jun 12, 2008 12:58 am

And? KB931125 in this pack is no different than Ryan's SP2 update pack, if it doesn't insert registry information then Qfecheck won't know about it. If you aren't offered Root Certificate updates, then it is installed. KB950762 & KB951126's registry info wasn't inserted due to a typo, so Qfecheck didn't pick it up.

User avatar
redxii
Posts: 395
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 5:50 pm

Post by redxii » Thu Jun 12, 2008 2:18 am

I added a "hack" that will add the missing WinntDirectories for XP Home only, they are present by default in Pro so it won't use the hack on Pro sources.

djkc
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2008 4:38 pm

Post by djkc » Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:27 am

redxii wrote:I added a "hack" that will add the missing WinntDirectories for XP Home only, they are present by default in Pro so it won't use the hack on Pro sources.
Thank you, much appreciated it. I'll get testing with it.

w2sjw
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 5:31 pm

Post by w2sjw » Fri Jun 13, 2008 9:31 pm

Red,

Can you recommend an order-of-install when using your latest pack here?

I did:

WMP11 slipstreamer
-then-
The actual IE7 installer + latest cumulative via nLite
-then-
A few small things via the 1.5.3 integrator & your latest pack.

I get to my desktop in VM & IE7 refuses to connect to the internet - it's frozen at 'connecting'...

User avatar
redxii
Posts: 395
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 5:50 pm

Post by redxii » Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:22 pm

As far as I know the integrator doesn't check file versions so you probably got two IE7 files replaced by IE6 files from my pack when you integrated last. Do update packs first..

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Fri Jun 13, 2008 11:02 pm

Also, w2sjw, unless they've fixed this via a hack in the latest nLite (but I haven't read about such a change), integrating the original MS IE7 installer via nLite isn't recommended because the next time there are IE7-specific updates through Windows/Microsoft/Automatic Updates, they'll fail to install until you perform a real IE7 installation.

The only way around this is to use one of the IE7 addons which are in these forums. At least one of them, anyway, I forget which without looking, apparently was able to successfully install IE7 patches that came out later.

I didn't have this problem where IE7 wouldn't connect at all (that I remember), but what redxii said makes sense.

FYI first I slipstream WMP11 like you did, then I use nLite for this update pack and all addons all in one shot.
Gigabyte case GZ-FA2CA-AJB
Gigabyte MA790X-UD4P with Realtek High Definition Audio
HIS Radeon HD 4850 512MB
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.3GHz
Corsair 4GB DDR2-6400 4-4-4-12
4x1TB SATA RAID 0+1/2x640GB SATA RAID 0/Misc. PATA
Windows 7 x64

w2sjw
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 5:31 pm

Post by w2sjw » Fri Jun 13, 2008 11:36 pm

Thanks red & roirraW.

Can you recommend which one of the IE7's to use?

Also, I use these other add-ons:

DirectX 9 June
RVM AddOns 1.8.4
xable WGAN 1.2

I know my other add-ons won't conflict with this, but will any of those 3? I also assume I don't need the WBEM fix if I disable SFC in nLite...

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Sat Jun 14, 2008 2:20 am

I think it was Onepiece IE7 w/Upd. for XPsp3 Addons v2.1.1-080428 which was mentioned to be working correctly although the other one may too. I haven't actually integrated IE7 in any of my very few SP3 installs yet, except on the very first one I did which I did the way you did, using Microsoft's original installer through nLite, and is how I found out that this way wasn't reliable any more.

I do DirectX and Xable's or RVM's WGAN also. I think I used RVM's last time and even though the version # seemed much less than Xable's, Microsoft Update didn't update WGA/WGAN at all when I used it manually from the Windows Update page. I don't use RVM Addons so I can't say if it's SP3-friendly or not.

I think nLite automatically performs a WBEM fix when you use it with any addons, so you wouldn't need the WBEM addon or to disable SFC, but I disable SFC in some of my installations as well.

I hadn't had the WBEM issue with any of the few addons that I use, and that was before nLite was adjusted to automatically fix it.
Gigabyte case GZ-FA2CA-AJB
Gigabyte MA790X-UD4P with Realtek High Definition Audio
HIS Radeon HD 4850 512MB
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.3GHz
Corsair 4GB DDR2-6400 4-4-4-12
4x1TB SATA RAID 0+1/2x640GB SATA RAID 0/Misc. PATA
Windows 7 x64

User avatar
Rhor
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 6:45 pm
Location: New York

Post by Rhor » Sat Jun 14, 2008 2:31 am

To use that addon, you need to update it first with KB950759.
I did it and it worked perfectly, both on VMware and a live machine.

May somebody need it, heres the link:
http://cid-d76843e2f6bbf370.skydrive.li ... %7C_ENU.7z

MD5: 5E8F4F5BF8308F78584C328773918382
I know I was born and I know that I will die, everything in between is mine. I am mine.

http://rhor.deviantart.com

OuTman
Posts: 171
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 6:40 pm

Post by OuTman » Sat Jun 14, 2008 2:52 am

roirraW: why do you integrate WMP11 first, before the UpdatePack? is it better than integrating it at a later step?

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Sat Jun 14, 2008 4:47 am

[quote="roirraW "edor""]Also, w2sjw, unless they've fixed this via a hack in the latest nLite (but I haven't read about such a change), integrating the original MS IE7 installer via nLite isn't recommended because the next time there are IE7-specific updates through Windows/Microsoft/Automatic Updates, they'll fail to install until you perform a real IE7 installation.[/quote]
It is fixed IE7 works without problems.
OuTman wrote:roirraW: why do you integrate WMP11 first, before the UpdatePack? is it better than integrating it at a later step?
WMP11+HotFixes should be included after the UpdatePack.

w2sjw
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 5:31 pm

Post by w2sjw » Sat Jun 14, 2008 10:19 am

Well, it didn't work again :cry:

I did IE7 plus the cumulative via nLite first, then red's pack plus my add-ons via the integrator, and finally WMP11+hotfixes last.

Damn thing is still freezing at 'connecting'. IE7 won't access the internet at all, but Windows explorer will (I can access my FTP just fine). :?: :?: :?:

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Sat Jun 14, 2008 10:29 am

@w2sjw, redxii said that applying his Post-SP3 Update Pack AFTER IE7 is probably replacing some IE7 components with IE6 ones that his pack has.

Do the Update Pack before IE7.

No particular reason why I do the WMP11 Slipstreamer first - oh yeah, I think a long time ago when it first came out it was recommended or you had to do it first and I just got in the habit. It still works when I do it that way and there's no reason for me not to do it first, so why not? In the old pre-WMP11 Slipstreamer days, I always did the Post-SP2 Update Pack first, but why fix a method that ain't broke?

If I start having a problem, then I'll change it.

WMP11 Slipstreamer first
nLite second
DriverPacks third
Gigabyte case GZ-FA2CA-AJB
Gigabyte MA790X-UD4P with Realtek High Definition Audio
HIS Radeon HD 4850 512MB
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.3GHz
Corsair 4GB DDR2-6400 4-4-4-12
4x1TB SATA RAID 0+1/2x640GB SATA RAID 0/Misc. PATA
Windows 7 x64

w2sjw
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 5:31 pm

Post by w2sjw » Sat Jun 14, 2008 10:56 am

Update - OK, I threw the whole freakin' lot into nLite (using OnePiece v2.2.0 instead of the actual IE7 installer), then ran the WMP11 slipstreamer.

Sweet success - MU shows only KB941569 & the 2 .NET add-ons!

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Sat Jun 14, 2008 11:02 am

Woot!
Gigabyte case GZ-FA2CA-AJB
Gigabyte MA790X-UD4P with Realtek High Definition Audio
HIS Radeon HD 4850 512MB
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.3GHz
Corsair 4GB DDR2-6400 4-4-4-12
4x1TB SATA RAID 0+1/2x640GB SATA RAID 0/Misc. PATA
Windows 7 x64

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Sat Jun 14, 2008 11:43 am

I can confirm what Outbreaker said: the issue that people originally had integrating MS's original IE7 installer with nLite, where IE7 hotfixes wouldn't install, is now gone. I used the very latest nLite v1.4.6.
Gigabyte case GZ-FA2CA-AJB
Gigabyte MA790X-UD4P with Realtek High Definition Audio
HIS Radeon HD 4850 512MB
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.3GHz
Corsair 4GB DDR2-6400 4-4-4-12
4x1TB SATA RAID 0+1/2x640GB SATA RAID 0/Misc. PATA
Windows 7 x64

shon3i
Posts: 195
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 1:16 pm

Post by shon3i » Sat Jun 14, 2008 12:25 pm

I have problem with lastest Update pack, any one have same?

Power options are missing?

Image

MSDN VLK SP3 source

Order integrating addons:

RED_XP_SP3_UpdatePack_062008-r03.7z
AMD_K8_Driver_AddOn_1.1.7z
DirectX_9.0c_End-User_Runtime_AddOn_0.4.0_-_redxii.7z
DirectX_for_Managed_Code_1.0.0_AddOn_-_redxii.7z
NR_IE7en_Addon_2.0.0.7z
PatchAddon_TCPIP_100_v14a.7z
xable_WGAN-v1.2_addon.cab
Themes_Kels_Royale_Noir_Addon_1.2.cab
RogueSpearAddonsJ2SE606.7z
0_RogueSpearsRuntimes.exe

Windows Media Player Splitstreamer + all hotfixes

DriverPack MassStorage text mode.

Tested on Microsoft Virtual PC 2007 Service Pack 1

User avatar
crashfly
Posts: 789
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 11:39 pm
Location: Arkansas, USA

Post by crashfly » Sat Jun 14, 2008 12:33 pm

shon3i wrote:I have problem with lastest Update pack, any one have same?

Power options are missing?

MSDN VLK SP3 source

Order integrating addons:

RED_XP_SP3_UpdatePack_062008-r03.7z
AMD_K8_Driver_AddOn_1.1.7z
DirectX_9.0c_End-User_Runtime_AddOn_0.4.0_-_redxii.7z
DirectX_for_Managed_Code_1.0.0_AddOn_-_redxii.7z
NR_IE7en_Addon_2.0.0.7z
PatchAddon_TCPIP_100_v14a.7z
xable_WGAN-v1.2_addon.cab
Themes_Kels_Royale_Noir_Addon_1.2.cab
RogueSpearAddonsJ2SE606.7z
0_RogueSpearsRuntimes.exe

Windows Media Player Splitstreamer + all hotfixes

DriverPack MassStorage text mode.

Tested on Microsoft Virtual PC 2007 Service Pack 1
First, check that the correct hal got installed. If your hal was not installed to support ACPI, then you *will not* see the power settings. In this, you might also have to verify that power settings are enable on your bios.

In general, this update pack just updates the OS. It *does not* make the driver decisions for your operating system. Only if the correct hal was installed will your OS have the power settings were you have specified them.
A mind is like a parachute, it only functions when it is open.
--Anonymous

How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

shon3i
Posts: 195
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 1:16 pm

Post by shon3i » Sat Jun 14, 2008 12:39 pm

Just checked, and seem like VirtualPC problem :)

Thanks

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Sat Jun 14, 2008 5:08 pm

Video drivers can affect power options. I don't remember seeing them affect it to that degree before, but it's possible. Had you installed the Virtual PC Additions in your guest OS, where it installs the current Windows drivers for use with Virtual PC?
Gigabyte case GZ-FA2CA-AJB
Gigabyte MA790X-UD4P with Realtek High Definition Audio
HIS Radeon HD 4850 512MB
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.3GHz
Corsair 4GB DDR2-6400 4-4-4-12
4x1TB SATA RAID 0+1/2x640GB SATA RAID 0/Misc. PATA
Windows 7 x64

User avatar
kal
Moderator
Posts: 292
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2005 4:23 pm
Location: Paris/FRANCE

Post by kal » Sun Jun 15, 2008 9:04 am

Hi redxii,
Just a little question : why don't you include KB951978update ?

Kal

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Sun Jun 15, 2008 9:54 am

kal wrote:Hi redxii,
Just a little question : why don't you include KB951978update ?

Kal
KB951978 doesn't show up as an Automatic Update for me. redxii has said he probably will only include ones that do.
Gigabyte case GZ-FA2CA-AJB
Gigabyte MA790X-UD4P with Realtek High Definition Audio
HIS Radeon HD 4850 512MB
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.3GHz
Corsair 4GB DDR2-6400 4-4-4-12
4x1TB SATA RAID 0+1/2x640GB SATA RAID 0/Misc. PATA
Windows 7 x64

User avatar
redxii
Posts: 395
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 5:50 pm

Post by redxii » Mon Jun 16, 2008 1:58 am

Is it an IE update... or JScript update?
[KB951978.log]
1.656: ================================================================================
1.656: 2008/06/16 00:53:27.109 (local)
1.656: d:\9ff0602d135b8ea971539047353f34b5\update\update.exe (version 6.3.13.0)
1.672: Hotfix started with following command line:
1.672: In Function GetReleaseSet, line 1240, RegQueryValueEx failed with error 0x2
1.765: FileVersion of C:\Program Files\internet explorer\iexplore.exe is Greater or Equal To 7.0.0.0
1.765: Condition Check for Line 1 of PreRequisite returned FALSE
1.765: KB951978 Setup encountered an error: The version of Internet Explorer you have installed does not match the update you are trying to install.
1.765: The version of Internet Explorer you have installed does not match the update you are trying to install.
3.750: Message displayed to the user: The version of Internet Explorer you have installed does not match the update you are trying to install.
3.750: User Input: OK
3.750: Update.exe extended error code = 0xf0f4
3.750: Update.exe return code was masked to 0x643 for MSI custom action compliance.

User avatar
kal
Moderator
Posts: 292
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2005 4:23 pm
Location: Paris/FRANCE

Post by kal » Tue Jun 17, 2008 6:02 am

It's a jscript/vbscript update I guess. I integrated it onmy updatePack and everything goes well.

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Tue Jun 17, 2008 11:58 am

Has Microsoft Update been updated? I got a prompt to install the latest Microsoft Update ActiveX.
Gigabyte case GZ-FA2CA-AJB
Gigabyte MA790X-UD4P with Realtek High Definition Audio
HIS Radeon HD 4850 512MB
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.3GHz
Corsair 4GB DDR2-6400 4-4-4-12
4x1TB SATA RAID 0+1/2x640GB SATA RAID 0/Misc. PATA
Windows 7 x64

SHO_GuN
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 11:26 pm

Post by SHO_GuN » Tue Jun 17, 2008 12:06 pm

[quote="roirraW "edor""]Has Microsoft Update been updated? I got a prompt to install the latest Microsoft Update ActiveX.[/quote]

I just finished a fresh install, and no, there isn't any update to MU that isn't covered by the sp3 update.

Personally, I get that ActiveX deal ever since I switched to IE7. It is cured by the following reg entry:

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{6E32070A-766D-4EE6-879C-DC1FA91D2FC3}\iexplore]
"Flags"=dword:00000004

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4619
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Tue Jun 17, 2008 12:17 pm

Thanks, SHO_GuN. :)

kbal
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 8:27 am

Post by kbal » Tue Jun 17, 2008 12:36 pm

After fresh install (with latest update) i got all these:
KB898461
KB950760
KB950759
KB923789
KB950762
KB951376
KB951698
KB942763
KB890830

WTF?

User avatar
crashfly
Posts: 789
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 11:39 pm
Location: Arkansas, USA

Post by crashfly » Tue Jun 17, 2008 1:28 pm

SHO_GuN wrote:[quote="roirraW "edor""]Has Microsoft Update been updated? I got a prompt to install the latest Microsoft Update ActiveX.
I just finished a fresh install, and no, there isn't any update to MU that isn't covered by the sp3 update.

Personally, I get that ActiveX deal ever since I switched to IE7. It is cured by the following reg entry:

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{6E32070A-766D-4EE6-879C-DC1FA91D2FC3}\iexplore]
"Flags"=dword:00000004[/quote]
I can confirm this fix. I have been using it for a while now.
A mind is like a parachute, it only functions when it is open.
--Anonymous

How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Wed Jun 18, 2008 12:51 am

I'M surprised to see the wbemoc fix being brought up ,and in a way, ignored!

i don't think its suitable to be distributed on its own. and ill try to explain why:

nlite offers the patch and creates the workarounds automatically
for integrator something has to give : "UpdatePacks" ,a thing people look to integrate\apply first ...for integrators sakes ... or for those using it ...
this fix is suited to be distributed with any updatepacks starting with SP3 RTM

where this is the first update pack for SP3 RTM with its webm issue in the horizon

it isn't specified anywhere in the post, but I'm pretty sure thats the case ...
here

look at it as straitening the curve, i think it should get included ASAP ;)

cheers

User avatar
bober101
Posts: 923
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: canadia!

Post by bober101 » Wed Jun 18, 2008 8:21 am

reffering to that post,im not using any wmp11 addons or the slipstreamer.
XP theme source patcher
patches/overwrites ure default xp visual resources

bobotlito
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 10:32 am
Location: singapore

Post by bobotlito » Wed Jun 18, 2008 9:19 am

Will there be a problem if i do this:

source disk: sp3 slipstreamed over sp2 pro corp cd

use ryan integrator 1.5.3:

- redxii's post sp3 pack june 2008
- redxii's directX june 2008 addon
- ryan's MP10 addon
Last edited by bobotlito on Wed Jun 18, 2008 9:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.

IDK
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 3:13 pm

Post by IDK » Wed Jun 18, 2008 3:16 pm

The hack for XP Home doesn't work.

User avatar
redxii
Posts: 395
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 5:50 pm

Post by redxii » Wed Jun 18, 2008 4:11 pm

IDK wrote:The hack for XP Home doesn't work.
Need more details. I just tested it again and the files were copied fine and there were no errors, in XP Home SP3.

IDK
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 3:13 pm

Post by IDK » Wed Jun 18, 2008 5:40 pm

I'm going to test my own custom CD Installation without your pack to see if it works fine. I am using Nlite by the way. Basically, it said value in the .sif is corrupted or missing, value o on the line in section windirectories like the previous version. Yes, my is XP HOME SP3 too.

Post Reply