Onepiece XP Post-SP3 AIO Update Pack FINAL

Windows XP Professional Update Pack discussion.
Post Reply
User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Jun 26, 2008 5:09 am

no, no, no. We ar talking about the official FUll XP w\sp3 from MS. Not just the service pack...

User avatar
roirraWedorehT
Posts: 762
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraWedorehT » Thu Jun 26, 2008 6:42 am

mr_smartepants wrote:
Kelsenellenelvian wrote:I also have the MSDN sp3 release. No errors with this pack...
OK, this begs the question:
What's the difference between the MSDN SP3 file and the standard M$ SP3 download here?

The only other difference would be the integration method of both SP3 and this update pack.
/integrate, or RVMI, or nLite?

I integrate SP3 and this update pack with nLite. I haven't tried RVMI yet.
They mean they have the Microsoft-provided copy of XP (probably Corporate edition) that already has SP3 slipstreamed. In other words, it should be guaranteed to be "100% correct" as far as how SP3 is included with it; therefore removing any possibility that the slipstreaming process was incorrect.

I have this edition too.

This is in theory, any way. :)

Edit: Didn't notice that you answered this already, Kels; I didn't notice that the posts overflowed to the second page.
Gigabyte case GZ-FA2CA-AJB
Gigabyte MA790X-UD4P with Realtek High Definition Audio
HIS Radeon HD 4850 512MB
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.3GHz
Corsair 4GB DDR2-6400 4-4-4-12
4x1TB SATA RAID 0+1/2x640GB SATA RAID 0/Misc. PATA
Windows 7 x64

Madhav
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 5:35 am

Re: Onepiece Windows XP Post-SP3 AIO Update Pack v1.3.0

Post by Madhav » Thu Jun 26, 2008 6:44 am

Awesome Work dudes.....this sounds great.....surely going in my next build.....but heh just wondering how come so many updates popped in for SP3.....the length of the list reminds me of Ryans Included patches for his update pack (Post SP2) eh?........oh well maybe not :P......but its still very lengthy, considering SP3 was released in April 2008, maybe you can consider adding descriptions of all those KBs?
anyways its so awesome like i said, will definitely try this out

Thnx Again

User avatar
bober101
Posts: 923
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: canadia!

Post by bober101 » Thu Jun 26, 2008 8:24 am

thx
XP theme source patcher
patches/overwrites ure default xp visual resources

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Re: Onepiece Windows XP Post-SP3 AIO Update Pack v1.3.0

Post by nonno fabio » Thu Jun 26, 2008 11:20 am

Madhav wrote: maybe you can consider adding descriptions of all those KBs?
Well, I know it would be really nice having a list of all KB with descriptions and even KB article link but it's a long and boring work.

If you or someone else wishes to contribute, I could rearrange first post... ;)
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

SHO_GuN
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 11:26 pm

Post by SHO_GuN » Thu Jun 26, 2008 12:49 pm

v 1.3.0 performed flawlessly here.

Thanks again!

Fragbert
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 10:59 am

Post by Fragbert » Thu Jun 26, 2008 1:55 pm

1,000 apologies!

My problem has nothing to do with your addon, it's the same framedyn crap that has never been fixed in nlite. Certain xp images, I suspect VLKs, will always get that missing IE icon and framedyn.dll error in nlite unless you select "options" in nlite (even if you do not change anything). In my case, since the SFC issue was no longer a problem, and I had SFC disabled in "options" previously, I simply unchecked it and my only use of nlite was certain explorer tweaks in the tweaks section.

Sure enough, I get ZERO problems with this EXCELLENT addon when I either A) Don't use nlite or B) Check "options" (make it green) but dont actually change anything.

There is some kind of processing done in nlite that if options is not checked, it has always FUBAR'ed my VLK images. I will posting this again to nuhi on msfn.

Sorry for the confusion!

User avatar
Chironz
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 7:18 pm

Post by Chironz » Thu Jun 26, 2008 2:19 pm

Fragbert wrote:1,000 apologies!

My problem has nothing to do with your addon, it's the same framedyn crap that has never been fixed in nlite. Certain xp images, I suspect VLKs, will always get that missing IE icon and framedyn.dll error in nlite unless you select "options" in nlite (even if you do not change anything). In my case, since the SFC issue was no longer a problem, and I had SFC disabled in "options" previously, I simply unchecked it and my only use of nlite was certain explorer tweaks in the tweaks section.

Sure enough, I get ZERO problems with this EXCELLENT addon when I either A) Don't use nlite or B) Check "options" (make it green) but dont actually change anything.

There is some kind of processing done in nlite that if options is not checked, it has always FUBAR'ed my VLK images. I will posting this again to nuhi on msfn.

Sorry for the confusion!
I have the same issues just like you.
It's Seems that nlite doesnt applied the sfc_os patch correctly.

What I do is get the the sfc patcher here with latest rvmi
Applied the sfc patch using rvmi
and integrating other addons, tweaks using nlite
and the installer finished successfully without errors.

Fragbert
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 10:59 am

Post by Fragbert » Thu Jun 26, 2008 2:24 pm

Chironz wrote: I have the same issues just like you.
It's Seems that nlite doesnt applied the sfc_os patch correctly.

What I do is get the the sfc patcher here with latest rvmi
Applied the sfc patch using rvmi
and integrating other addons, tweaks using nlite
and the installer finished successfully without errors.
Actually, nlite was the only way in the past for me to get SP3 + addons working using the SFC disable in options.

My point is that simply unchecking the entire options tab, therefore not even giving nlite the command to process ANY SFC stuff, results in this error:
Image

User avatar
roirraWedorehT
Posts: 762
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraWedorehT » Thu Jun 26, 2008 5:14 pm

Fragbert wrote:1,000 apologies!

My problem has nothing to do with your addon, it's the same framedyn crap that has never been fixed in nlite. Certain xp images, I suspect VLKs, will always get that missing IE icon and framedyn.dll error in nlite unless you select "options" in nlite (even if you do not change anything). In my case, since the SFC issue was no longer a problem, and I had SFC disabled in "options" previously, I simply unchecked it and my only use of nlite was certain explorer tweaks in the tweaks section.

Sure enough, I get ZERO problems with this EXCELLENT addon when I either A) Don't use nlite or B) Check "options" (make it green) but dont actually change anything.

There is some kind of processing done in nlite that if options is not checked, it has always FUBAR'ed my VLK images. I will posting this again to nuhi on msfn.

Sorry for the confusion!
Thanks for the info, Fragbert. I'm not sure I was aware of this issue.
Gigabyte case GZ-FA2CA-AJB
Gigabyte MA790X-UD4P with Realtek High Definition Audio
HIS Radeon HD 4850 512MB
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.3GHz
Corsair 4GB DDR2-6400 4-4-4-12
4x1TB SATA RAID 0+1/2x640GB SATA RAID 0/Misc. PATA
Windows 7 x64

User avatar
Cipherfx2
Posts: 182
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 12:16 am
Location: Philippines

Post by Cipherfx2 » Thu Jun 26, 2008 9:41 pm

Thanks nonno fabio... going to test on my UA build Image

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Thu Jun 26, 2008 10:01 pm

I think I found a locale typo in your [KB898461.AddReg] section
Filelist\1","Location",,"%11%\PreInstall\WinSE\wxp_x86_0410_v1"
It should be 0409 for English, you still have the Italian locale number

User avatar
mr_smartepants
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:56 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Post by mr_smartepants » Fri Jun 27, 2008 1:15 am

[quote="roirraW "edor""]
They mean they have the Microsoft-provided copy of XP (probably Corporate edition) that already has SP3 slipstreamed. [/quote]

Doh! <smacks forehead>
Sorry 'bout that. I've been out of the loop for a few months.

Great job OnePiece & Nonno Fabio!
Image
Some heroes don't wear capes, they wear Kevlar and dog-tags!

TheSickman
Posts: 103
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 12:17 pm

Post by TheSickman » Fri Jun 27, 2008 2:16 am

tanks a lot , awsome job m8's

wurks here without ANY probs

( used : en_windows_xp_professional_with_service_pack_3_x86_cd_vl_x14-73974.iso ) :D

DirtyTodd
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2008 3:31 am

Post by DirtyTodd » Fri Jun 27, 2008 3:48 am

Do i have to instal netfx addon seprately....

can i add the secod one from here
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5657

Reply fast
Thanks in advance

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Fri Jun 27, 2008 3:52 am

DirtyTodd wrote:Do i have to instal netfx addon seprately....
Yes, if you need it. It doesn't seem to be included.
DirtyTodd wrote:can i add the secod one from here
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5657
I don't see why not.

DirtyTodd
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2008 3:31 am

Post by DirtyTodd » Fri Jun 27, 2008 3:57 am

Which one to integrate first...do the order matter or...not....thanks for above fast reply....

and can i use nlite after rvmi to pack it to iso and add tweaks

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Fri Jun 27, 2008 4:06 am

The Update Pack should be done before .NET and other addons.

Yes, you can use nLite after.

DirtyTodd
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2008 3:31 am

Post by DirtyTodd » Fri Jun 27, 2008 4:08 am

Thanks....once again

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Fri Jun 27, 2008 9:15 am

ricktendo64 wrote:I think I found a locale typo in your [KB898461.AddReg] section
Filelist\1","Location",,"%11%\PreInstall\WinSE\wxp_x86_0410_v1"
It should be 0409 for English, you still have the Italian locale number
:rolleyes: checks are never enough... thanks, will be fixed.
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

MarcJ
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 8:42 am

Post by MarcJ » Fri Jun 27, 2008 9:51 am

Anyone else having problems with the download link?

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Fri Jun 27, 2008 10:52 am

I've tried now with both IE7 and FF3 and choosing FileFactory (there are also Megaupload and Rapidshare): they work flawlessly
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

MarcJ
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 8:42 am

Post by MarcJ » Fri Jun 27, 2008 11:03 am

nonno fabio wrote:I've tried now with both IE7 and FF3 and choosing FileFactory (there are also Megaupload and Rapidshare): they work flawlessly
Thanks for checking. I tried it on my "real" machine with IE7 and a virtual machine with IE7 and FF3 and it still wouldn't work. I had to totally disable popup blocker to get it to work. Simply holding down CTRL and ALT wasn't enough to override the blocker. Probably something to do with how the javascript is being called from that page.

Either way, it works now. THanks for the help.

User avatar
bober101
Posts: 923
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: canadia!

Post by bober101 » Fri Jun 27, 2008 11:06 am

i had the same prob,couldint dl directly fron tiny server
XP theme source patcher
patches/overwrites ure default xp visual resources

SHO_GuN
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 11:26 pm

Post by SHO_GuN » Fri Jun 27, 2008 11:37 am

I clicked "View Source" on the right click menu and copied a link url from there.

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Fri Jun 27, 2008 1:50 pm

Also your DirectX INF files are going in "2" (\system32) instead of "20" (\INF)

Some AddReg Strings are also duplicated & messed up
HKLM, "%KEY_HOTFIX%\KB898461", "Backup Dir", 0, ""
HKLM, "%KEY_HOTFIX%\KB898461", "Backup Dir", 0, "%SP_TITLE% for %PRODUCT_NAME% (KB898461)"
HKLM, "%KEY_HOTFIX%\KB898461", "Fix Description", 0, "%SP_TITLE% for %PRODUCT_NAME% (KB898461)"
HKLM, "%KEY_HOTFIX%\KB898461", "Fix Description", 0, "0x10001,1

User avatar
bober101
Posts: 923
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: canadia!

Post by bober101 » Fri Jun 27, 2008 2:00 pm

TheSickman wrote:tanks a lot , awsome job m8's

wurks here without ANY probs

( used : en_windows_xp_professional_with_service_pack_3_x86_cd_vl_x14-73974.iso ) :D

if you do a google search for ure file we can almost see how you obtained it.
XP theme source patcher
patches/overwrites ure default xp visual resources

MarcJ
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 8:42 am

Post by MarcJ » Fri Jun 27, 2008 2:12 pm

bober101 wrote:if you do a google search for ure file we can almost see how you obtained it.
Not sure how since that is the official MSDN VL version file name. The MSDN retail version file is nearly identical just with the VL removed and the ending numbers different.

TheSickman
Posts: 103
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 12:17 pm

Post by TheSickman » Fri Jun 27, 2008 2:22 pm

bober101 wrote:
TheSickman wrote:tanks a lot , awsome job m8's

wurks here without ANY probs

( used : en_windows_xp_professional_with_service_pack_3_x86_cd_vl_x14-73974.iso ) :D

if you do a google search for ure file we can almost see how you obtained it.

from MSDN


Image

btw
i don't like to be accused
Last edited by TheSickman on Fri Jun 27, 2008 2:26 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
bober101
Posts: 923
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: canadia!

Post by bober101 » Fri Jun 27, 2008 2:23 pm

i see.so same place you got ure "OEM MCE " and "Dutch XP PRO SP3".
XP theme source patcher
patches/overwrites ure default xp visual resources

User avatar
roirraWedorehT
Posts: 762
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraWedorehT » Fri Jun 27, 2008 5:15 pm

bober101, what are you doing???

That is the official filename as it comes from Microsoft. I have the same one. I also own XP MCE and several other versions of XP and Vista...
Gigabyte case GZ-FA2CA-AJB
Gigabyte MA790X-UD4P with Realtek High Definition Audio
HIS Radeon HD 4850 512MB
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.3GHz
Corsair 4GB DDR2-6400 4-4-4-12
4x1TB SATA RAID 0+1/2x640GB SATA RAID 0/Misc. PATA
Windows 7 x64

User avatar
bober101
Posts: 923
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: canadia!

Post by bober101 » Fri Jun 27, 2008 5:34 pm

sorry guys,had a hard day,i know its no way of behaving.
XP theme source patcher
patches/overwrites ure default xp visual resources

paraglider
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 7:23 pm
Contact:

Post by paraglider » Sat Jun 28, 2008 9:53 am

Download link for 1.3.1 is not available

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Sat Jun 28, 2008 10:01 am

when you reach the linked page you must click on "request ticket": when "download" appears, click on it... et voilà
Last edited by nonno fabio on Sat Jun 28, 2008 10:01 am, edited 1 time in total.
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

paraglider
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 7:23 pm
Contact:

Post by paraglider » Sat Jun 28, 2008 10:01 am

Works if you click the 'Request Ticket' link followed by the 'Download' link.

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Sat Jun 28, 2008 10:02 am

yes, is what I said ;)
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

mara-
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 5:20 pm

Post by mara- » Sat Jun 28, 2008 4:12 pm

Hi,

First, thank you very much for this pack, it's really great.

I know you said we don't ask anything from you to include, but can you please consider adding OnePiece_Repair_IE_Cosmetic_Problems_AddOn so SetupErr.log is clean?

Cheers ;)
Office 2000/XP/2003/2007 Slipstreamer: http://www.msfn.org/board/Office-2000-X ... 21357.html

msdemich
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2006 2:52 am

Post by msdemich » Sat Jun 28, 2008 8:34 pm

Works very well for me with Home OEM and Pro VLK.

Thanks!

User avatar
roirraWedorehT
Posts: 762
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraWedorehT » Sat Jun 28, 2008 10:13 pm

Just integrate that addon, too, Mara. No need to duplicate it in the update pack.
Gigabyte case GZ-FA2CA-AJB
Gigabyte MA790X-UD4P with Realtek High Definition Audio
HIS Radeon HD 4850 512MB
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.3GHz
Corsair 4GB DDR2-6400 4-4-4-12
4x1TB SATA RAID 0+1/2x640GB SATA RAID 0/Misc. PATA
Windows 7 x64

cbosdell
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2008 11:12 pm

Post by cbosdell » Sat Jun 28, 2008 11:22 pm

Just wanted to say thanks.

(Off topic: It seems my account was deleted? I just had to sign up again with the same username and password and email. :( )

slickric21
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2008 6:20 am

Post by slickric21 » Sun Jun 29, 2008 8:21 am

Wow, all I can say is thanks aswell
Its always complicated for a newbie like me to now what the best order to integrate IE7, WMP11 (via wmp11 slipstreamer) etc etc when doing a new install.

This pack takes care of the majority of those questions.

Thanks again.

adminadmin
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 10:23 am
Location: India

Post by adminadmin » Sun Jun 29, 2008 9:15 am

Realy great one......
Just want to say......
Thanks a lot...

User avatar
willpantin
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 9:27 am
Location: Newnan, GA, USA

Post by willpantin » Sun Jun 29, 2008 10:10 pm

Incredible contribution...! :shock:

Thank-you for an amazing Update Pack...! Does Ryan really need an update pack now?

As someone else mentioned, this all inclusive pack takes care of figuring out what order is best for updates and add-ons...!

Tested it today on a physical P5N32-SLI Deluxe motherboard ASUS machine, with no problems whatsoever.

The Siginet/RVM integrator log file did mention two files as not being 8.3 compliant, but I haven't noticed any problems. 8)

User avatar
roirraWedorehT
Posts: 762
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraWedorehT » Mon Jun 30, 2008 1:16 am

Not everyone wants IE7 and WMP11, plus Ryan includes some non-public hotfixes and does a LOT of testing, so yes there's still a demand for Ryan's pack.

I believe the 8.3 compliant issue has to do with IE7 and you can apply OnePiece's IE7 cosmetic addon in addition to this update pack to take care of that.
Gigabyte case GZ-FA2CA-AJB
Gigabyte MA790X-UD4P with Realtek High Definition Audio
HIS Radeon HD 4850 512MB
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.3GHz
Corsair 4GB DDR2-6400 4-4-4-12
4x1TB SATA RAID 0+1/2x640GB SATA RAID 0/Misc. PATA
Windows 7 x64

bobotlito
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 10:32 am
Location: singapore

Post by bobotlito » Mon Jun 30, 2008 5:56 am

i am one who wants ryan's pack.
due to my 7 low-end PCs (not strong enough for ie7 & wmp11)

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Mon Jun 30, 2008 6:28 am

mara- wrote: I know you said we don't ask anything from you to include, but can you please consider adding OnePiece_Repair_IE_Cosmetic_Problems_AddOn so SetupErr.log is clean?
Cosmetic addon patches Syssetup.dll and someone who uses RVM Integrator (Nlite already patches Syssetup.dll) couldn't like doing so for esthetic reasons only.

@all: New release: integrates MGX (DirectX for Managed Code) which is needed by .NET. If you integrate .Net along with the Update Pack, MGX will register itself in assembly in GAC at first boot without need to download further 6 MB stuff from WU

@all (2): Onepiece, and I, really appreciate your thanks and compliments.
Thanks to all of you!
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

User avatar
Stimpy
Posts: 499
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 1:00 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by Stimpy » Mon Jun 30, 2008 7:52 am

wow! This pack gets better and better!

shon3i
Posts: 195
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 1:16 pm

Post by shon3i » Mon Jun 30, 2008 11:37 am

I reported earlier but with lastest pack i get same WBEM problem ???

@Nono, please tell Onepiece to include wbem fix.

Image

Source: Windows XP Home Edition Retail SP3
Added: Only this pack + Net AIO
Integrator: RVM 1.53

Thanks and keep good work :)

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Mon Jun 30, 2008 3:23 pm

@shon3i: Are you sure you're using a clean XP source?

We have tested UpdatePack many and many times with thousand of users and we've never Wbem errors...
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

shon3i
Posts: 195
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 1:16 pm

Post by shon3i » Mon Jun 30, 2008 3:35 pm

Well yes, my first test is on Clean XP SP0 Home + splitstreamed SP3, and currently working on XP Pro (MSDN VL SP3 ISO source).

Maybe is problem in Home Edition?

Post Reply