Onepiece XP Post-SP3 AIO Update Pack FINAL

Windows XP Professional Update Pack discussion.
Post Reply
User avatar
compstuff
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Florida

Post by compstuff » Mon Dec 22, 2008 8:18 am

I'm not sure I will be able to get to that but if this is a fix I imagine others will track down the reg settings

Methanoid
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2008 3:51 pm

Post by Methanoid » Mon Dec 22, 2008 8:52 am

sstouffer wrote:
mr_smartepants wrote:
Outbreaker wrote:Is the NAS bug fixed ?
The 'NAS' bug exists even with Ryan's 1.0.2 updatepack. I integrated Ryan's pack, without IE7, then after install, went to MU and installed IE7 with no updates. Bug exists. Like Nonno said earlier, this is an old bug. I have a feeling it has to do with a mismatched setting with the internet 'zones'.
I thought the below would solve it.
Go to 'Internet Options'->'Security' tab->click 'Custom level' button->Scroll down to 'Miscellaneous->Access data sources across domains'
Default is 'Prompt', click 'Enable'.
The following fixes the problem, the only thing is that I can't get the registry changes to take effect, I have to do it manually.

Internet Options->Security tab->click Local Intranet->click Sites button->uncheck 'Automatically detect intranet network'.

You can leave the rest of the boxes checked as it seems to work fine with them still checked.

Shawn
Pity that your first and only post (so far) is to repeat what I said when I first posted this "bug" as an issue about 10-20 posts ago?!??!?!

Its def IE7 causing it. I have to confess I only noticed it around SP3 time but that yould be soon after I started using this pack on my builds.

I don't even use IE7 now (just Firefox3) and it does seem like its not OnePiece's fault.... but it would be nice to "fix" it without having to manually perform this procedure each install.

User avatar
Pasha_ZZZ
Posts: 242
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 6:27 am
Location: Russia, Slobodskoy

Post by Pasha_ZZZ » Mon Dec 22, 2008 11:26 am

Code: Select all

REGEDIT4
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap]
"AutoDetect"=dword:00000000
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1]
"Flags"=dword:000000db

User avatar
compstuff
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Florida

Post by compstuff » Mon Dec 22, 2008 11:27 am

Methanoid... I know your response wasn't directed at me but I'm definitely sorry I missed your earlier posts as the TechNet links were very good ...Thanks :oops:

User avatar
mr_smartepants
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:56 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Post by mr_smartepants » Mon Dec 22, 2008 1:17 pm

sstouffer wrote: Internet Options->Security tab->click Local Intranet->click Sites button->uncheck 'Automatically detect intranet network'.
This definately fixes the problem! :)
Pasha_ZZZ wrote:

Code: Select all

REGEDIT4
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap]
"AutoDetect"=dword:00000000
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1]
"Flags"=dword:000000db
This does NOT fix the problem. :( But it's close...
Image
Some heroes don't wear capes, they wear Kevlar and dog-tags!

sstouffer
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 3:25 pm

Post by sstouffer » Mon Dec 22, 2008 2:20 pm

Methanoid wrote: Pity that your first and only post (so far) is to repeat what I said when I first posted this "bug" as an issue about 10-20 posts ago?!??!?!

Its def IE7 causing it. I have to confess I only noticed it around SP3 time but that yould be soon after I started using this pack on my builds.

I don't even use IE7 now (just Firefox3) and it does seem like its not OnePiece's fault.... but it would be nice to "fix" it without having to manually perform this procedure each install.
No harm intended. I'm just trying to help solve the problem like the rest of us here. I missed your previous post with the solution.

kandurak
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 5:34 am
Location: India

Post by kandurak » Tue Dec 23, 2008 5:43 am

Hi, I just installed ver 1.9.1

I found issues with IE (1.9.0 was working fine). What I found was,
1. Desktop shortcut of IE 7.0 has the icon of IE 6.0. :(
2. Desktop shortcut of IE 7.0 doesn't work (double clicking it will create a new shortcut on desktop) :(
3. The quicklaunch of IE 7.0 opens the runonce page as expected. When i choose my settigns and click on save button (or update settings), I get errors reported in the status bar :(

Addons used:
SysInternals_AddOn_3.5.1.cab
DotNetFx_All_In_1_Addon_v2.2.7z
Java6u11.exe
Kels_CPLBonus_addon_v9.2.2.rar
Kels_Uber_Addon_v13.8.3.rar
Kels_Unicode2008_v1.626.6002.16489_addon.rar
NirsoftSuite2008_11_13en.sfx.exe
Reapers_7Zip_4.62_AddOn.7z
Reapers_File_List_Generator_1.53_AddOn.7z
Removal_LANG_DirDeleteAddon.cab
Removal_WINNTUPG_DirDeleteAddon_v1.1.cab

Has anyone has similar problem or did i goofup something ? :rolleyes:

kandurak
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 5:34 am
Location: India

Post by kandurak » Tue Dec 23, 2008 5:49 am

kandurak wrote:Hi, I just installed ver 1.9.1

I found issues with IE (1.9.0 was working fine). What I found was,
1. Desktop shortcut of IE 7.0 has the icon of IE 6.0. :(
2. Desktop shortcut of IE 7.0 doesn't work (double clicking it will create a new shortcut on desktop) :(
3. The quicklaunch of IE 7.0 opens the runonce page as expected. When i choose my settigns and click on save button (or update settings), I get errors reported in the status bar :(

Addons used:
SysInternals_AddOn_3.5.1.cab
DotNetFx_All_In_1_Addon_v2.2.7z
Java6u11.exe
Kels_CPLBonus_addon_v9.2.2.rar
Kels_Uber_Addon_v13.8.3.rar
Kels_Unicode2008_v1.626.6002.16489_addon.rar
NirsoftSuite2008_11_13en.sfx.exe
Reapers_7Zip_4.62_AddOn.7z
Reapers_File_List_Generator_1.53_AddOn.7z
Removal_LANG_DirDeleteAddon.cab
Removal_WINNTUPG_DirDeleteAddon_v1.1.cab

Has anyone has similar problem or did i goofup something ? :rolleyes:
oops, i just noticed that this bug is already reported and 1.9.2 is already out with a fix :o

nick_white
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2008 4:35 pm

Post by nick_white » Tue Dec 23, 2008 2:19 pm

nick_white wrote:It seems there is a problem with the latest version of the update pack.

I integrated the update pack and the IE cosmetic fix using nLite (all latest versions). I tested the created image with VirtualBox.
Here is the problem: MSI based installers "lock" at the copying files stage. The loading bar just stays at 0% and there is no disk or processor activity. Canceling doesn't do a thing and the only way to close the installation is to kill all "msiexec.exe" processes.
With update pack 1.9.2, this is fixed.

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Sat Dec 27, 2008 9:52 am

mr_smartepants wrote:
sstouffer wrote: Internet Options->Security tab->click Local Intranet->click Sites button->uncheck 'Automatically detect intranet network'.
This definately fixes the problem! :)
Pasha_ZZZ wrote:

Code: Select all

REGEDIT4
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap]
"AutoDetect"=dword:00000000
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1]
"Flags"=dword:000000db
This does NOT fix the problem. :( But it's close...
Please try this reg: if it works, it will be added in a next release:

Code: Select all

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings]
"WarnOnIntranet"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap]
"AutoDetect"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1]
"Flags"=dword:00000043
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

Methanoid
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2008 3:51 pm

Post by Methanoid » Sat Dec 27, 2008 11:01 am

Thanks, I would test it but sold my NAS boxes :(

User avatar
mr_smartepants
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:56 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Post by mr_smartepants » Sat Dec 27, 2008 11:57 am

You don't need NAS boxes to test. ;) VirtualBox shared folders also have the problem.
I'll test later.
*Edit, The reg file did NOT work. :(
Image
Some heroes don't wear capes, they wear Kevlar and dog-tags!

User avatar
mr_smartepants
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:56 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Post by mr_smartepants » Sat Dec 27, 2008 1:48 pm

sstouffer wrote: Internet Options->Security tab->click Local Intranet->click Sites button->uncheck 'Automatically detect intranet network'.
This works, but the first and third other check boxes need to be checked in order to work.
Image
Some heroes don't wear capes, they wear Kevlar and dog-tags!

dolivas
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 1:29 am
Location: Livonia, MI

Post by dolivas » Sat Dec 27, 2008 4:38 pm

Hi everyone this is what I am using and it works fine please remember you need to reboot after applying and before testing.

Code: Select all

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings]
"WarnOnIntranet"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap]
"UNCAsIntranet"=dword:00000001
"AutoDetect"=dword:00000000
"ProxyBypass"=dword:00000001
"IntranetName"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1]
"Flags"=dword:000000db

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Mon Dec 29, 2008 10:51 am

Does the Dolivas' reg work for anyone else?
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

User avatar
compstuff
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Florida

Post by compstuff » Mon Dec 29, 2008 10:58 am

I can confirm both Dolivas and mr_smartepants although I am currently testing with MrNxDmx IE7 right now and haven't gottent to test your pack yet...

User avatar
compstuff
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Florida

Post by compstuff » Wed Dec 31, 2008 1:41 pm

compstuff wrote:
Stimpy wrote:I have yet to find anyone that can name an application that can only run with DotNET1.1.
I can't provide exact details since this was at least 9 months ago but I had already given up adding DOTNET 1 in slipstreams and when I did an install at a customer and went to add their older version of Symantec AV it errored and told me it needed DOTNET 1. This was a onetime shot so I never veririfed it again but I also changed from that day and included DOTNET 1
Just an FYI: I have stopped installing .NET 1.1 and just recently did an install at a customer and had to install their old version of Peachtree 2006 for non-profits and sure enough it required .Net 1.1 in order to apply any online updates... I also just today was testing the MS color control panel applet and it also required and downloaded 1.1... doesn't change my mind about integrating 1.1 but I thought it was ironinc :rolleyes:

CODYQX4
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 8:47 pm

MU

Post by CODYQX4 » Thu Jan 01, 2009 11:40 pm

I am integrating MU, along with OU (Office Update) any other download places, using MSDownloads SVCPACK addon from Darkshadows at MSFN, so that I can just update the SFX when MU gets updated. This Update Pack is great, but it tries to install MU after RunOnceEx. When Windows gets to the personalized settings thing, I get Advanced INF error, when it says "Microsoft Update Install". How can I remove MU from this pack on an already integrated source?

xpsunny
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2008 4:40 am
Location: India

Post by xpsunny » Fri Jan 02, 2009 2:56 am

Hiya......are there any packs out there that can integrate driver updates (available via "custom" button in the Windows Update IE Window)? Don't you think it should be pre-integrated in Post SP3 AIO pack?

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Fri Jan 02, 2009 3:18 am

I wouldn't recommend it, xpsunny. In my experience, with video drivers at least, the drivers Microsoft offers can cause more problems than they solve. It's better to get proper drivers from the device manufacturer. Or, use Bâshrat's DriverPacks.

This is especially true of nVidia and Realtek drivers.

User avatar
yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Fri Jan 02, 2009 3:25 am

5eraph wrote:I wouldn't recommend it, xpsunny. In my experience, with video drivers at least, the drivers Microsoft offers can cause more problems than they solve. It's better to get proper drivers from the device manufacturer.

This is especially true of nVidia and Realtek drivers.
I agree with it.

Though we know that nvidia always produces errors along with it solves problems....
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

CODYQX4
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 8:47 pm

Post by CODYQX4 » Fri Jan 02, 2009 2:37 pm

yumeyao wrote:
5eraph wrote:I wouldn't recommend it, xpsunny. In my experience, with video drivers at least, the drivers Microsoft offers can cause more problems than they solve. It's better to get proper drivers from the device manufacturer.

This is especially true of nVidia and Realtek drivers.
I agree with it.

Though we know that nvidia always produces errors along with it solves problems....
Microsoft drivers are definitely a disaster, I made a laptop's video display so dark it couldn't be viewed using one.

xpsunny
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2008 4:40 am
Location: India

Post by xpsunny » Sat Jan 03, 2009 6:50 am

does the integrated silverlight and flash player work with firefox 3?

User avatar
yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Sat Jan 03, 2009 7:00 am

no. for fx you should install flash plugin instead of activex.
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

xpsunny
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2008 4:40 am
Location: India

Post by xpsunny » Sun Jan 04, 2009 1:16 am

what if i delete the "DOTNETFX" folder, that exists in the MSDN XP3 CD, will it cause any harm? cuz when i integrate all in one post sp3 pack + all in one dotnet pack, the size exceeds 700 MB.

User avatar
yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Sun Jan 04, 2009 1:23 am

this folder can be removed without any annoying. it just contains .NET fx 1.1 installation and which now, is useless since we have switchless installers and addons containing it.
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

xpsunny
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2008 4:40 am
Location: India

Post by xpsunny » Sun Jan 04, 2009 1:24 am

fine. and what about the silverlight's working with Firefox 3?

User avatar
yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Sun Jan 04, 2009 1:30 am

same as above.
why not use jonnyboy's firefox addon maker?
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.p ... highlight=
you'll love it.
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Mon Jan 05, 2009 6:19 am

I have a little bug in IE7 i'm not 100% sure if it is the UpdatePack or IE7 itself.

For example if go to www.ninjavideo.net then in +/- 3 secend a AD cams and if i'm clicking "Skip this ad" then nothing happens i have this problem on all websites with this AD is. In Firefox "Skip this ad" works.

xpsunny
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2008 4:40 am
Location: India

Post by xpsunny » Mon Jan 05, 2009 10:51 am

Hello,

During installation, "navclientprov.mof" file is missing. What shall I do?

User avatar
yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Mon Jan 05, 2009 10:54 am

look at the thread. ctrl+F, search for WBEMOC repair.
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Mon Jan 05, 2009 7:17 pm

At: START - > Control Panel -> Add or Remove Programs -> Add/Remove Windows Components
Is little bit messed up.

Option: Microsoft Update
This option doesn't do anything better to remove it form ther.

Option: "Microsoft MSXML 4.0 SP2" & "Microsoft Silverlight" & "Windows Genuine Advantage Notifications"
Not a good idee to put the uninstaller at "Add/Remove Windows Components" if i install a new version then i have a uninstaller at "Add/Remove Windows Components" and one at "Change or Remove Programs". If it is not possible to put the original install at "Change or Remove Programs" then the best idee is to leave this unistallers completely out.

xpsunny
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2008 4:40 am
Location: India

Post by xpsunny » Tue Jan 06, 2009 12:24 am

I cannot fix the mof file problem although I've tried all the tricks!

User avatar
Pasha_ZZZ
Posts: 242
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 6:27 am
Location: Russia, Slobodskoy

Post by Pasha_ZZZ » Tue Jan 06, 2009 4:42 am

xpsunny wrote:I cannot fix the mof file problem although I've tried all the tricks!
Use most recent NLite or RVMi 1.54 beta, they have workaround for this problem.

djkc
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2008 4:38 pm

Post by djkc » Tue Jan 06, 2009 10:51 am

xpsunny wrote:I cannot fix the mof file problem although I've tried all the tricks!
Or use http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=6290 as an addon while integrating.

scarface
Posts: 490
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 7:25 am
Location: paris

Post by scarface » Sun Jan 11, 2009 6:26 am

normal that there is no location for serscan.sys in KB927436? should be %12%.

scarface
Posts: 490
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 7:25 am
Location: paris

Post by scarface » Sun Jan 11, 2009 6:42 am

is it useful that rdpdr.sys be copied in %65623% too?

User avatar
OnePiece Alb
Posts: 525
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 7:01 pm
Location: Albania
Contact:

Post by OnePiece Alb » Sun Jan 11, 2009 9:34 am

Hello, Nonno fabio might return after a few days, so I try to reply to me with google translator,

Thanks for reporting

then the serscan.sys the visa (I see the fate suffered Qfecheck) but only after you have uploaded the pack, and was the time when I had problems with the PC, however, put everything in place in other releases, which also added Desktop Search.

%65623% and the destination of the Driver Cache\i386 (and after driver.cab), the original fix them so that decides Riggi,

serscan.sys the file as a destination %65623%, because this file is not said who was copied by force during an installation, and if we put them on %12% after Qfecheck not find the file in system32\drivers, and perhaps could indicate an error later.

for more on the flat or remove those Riggi, leaving them only what they need (HKLM, "%KEY_HOTFIX%\NameKb", "Installed", %REG_DWORD%, "1") and make a pack in order to remove the fix after the installation, but it serves thousands of write Riggi, and is too long, that I tell the truth or not lately too.

scarface
Posts: 490
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 7:25 am
Location: paris

Post by scarface » Sun Jan 11, 2009 6:02 pm

for kb927436 nonno is right - see below. In fact its not copied in system32/drivers. just backup. I'm just surprised a the utility of a file wihout location in his pack.(I ask because a user of mine asked me too)

HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Updates\Windows XP\SP4\KB927436-v2\Filelist\1\FileName: "serscan.sys"
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Updates\Windows XP\SP4\KB927436-v2\Filelist\1\Version: "5.1.2600.5612"
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Updates\Windows XP\SP4\KB927436-v2\Filelist\1\BuildDate: "Fri May 30 13:07:57 2008"
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Updates\Windows XP\SP4\KB927436-v2\Filelist\1\BuildCheckSum: "e8af"
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Updates\Windows XP\SP4\KB927436-v2\Filelist\1\Location: "C:\WINDOWS\system32\DllCache"
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Updates\Windows XP\SP4\KB927436-v2\Filelist\0\FileName: "serscan.sys"
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Updates\Windows XP\SP4\KB927436-v2\Filelist\0\Version: "5.1.2600.5612"
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Updates\Windows XP\SP4\KB927436-v2\Filelist\0\BuildDate: "Fri May 30 13:07:57 2008"
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Updates\Windows XP\SP4\KB927436-v2\Filelist\0\BuildCheckSum: "e8af"
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Updates\Windows XP\SP4\KB927436-v2\Filelist\0\Location: "C:\WINDOWS\Driver Cache\i386"

User avatar
mr_smartepants
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:56 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Post by mr_smartepants » Tue Jan 13, 2009 12:52 am

dolivas wrote:Hi everyone this is what I am using and it works fine please remember you need to reboot after applying and before testing.

Code: Select all

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings]
"WarnOnIntranet"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap]
"UNCAsIntranet"=dword:00000001
"AutoDetect"=dword:00000000
"ProxyBypass"=dword:00000001
"IntranetName"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1]
"Flags"=dword:000000db
nonno fabio wrote:Does the Dolivas' reg work for anyone else?
I can confirm that this reg file WORKS but only after a restart. Sorry NonnoFabio for not reporting back sooner.
Image
Some heroes don't wear capes, they wear Kevlar and dog-tags!

User avatar
Acheron
Posts: 389
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 4:05 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Acheron » Tue Jan 13, 2009 3:32 pm

Thanks for the update list!

I used to keep track of RyanVM's update list, but this list is way more complete. As I'm used to work with XP SP3 Pro dutch I prefer using HFSLIP but it's a hard job getting all hotfixes in sync.

Keep up the good work!

P.S. KB953024 is in your pack, but not listed in the list.

geforce
Posts: 75
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 9:32 am

Post by geforce » Wed Jan 14, 2009 12:34 am

when rls 1.93

User avatar
Oron123
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 3:30 pm
Location: In the tavern in the village of Fleur de lis near Calypso - StS
Contact:

Post by Oron123 » Wed Jan 14, 2009 6:01 pm

geforce wrote:when rls 1.93
When it's done. Jeez.
An advice for life: Do not argue with people who have no knowledge.
They aren't aware of what they say/write and will drag you down to their level.
www.TecHappens.com

Fragbert
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 10:59 am

Post by Fragbert » Thu Jan 15, 2009 11:11 am

For those really impatient you can just run the latest MRT and integrate KB958687 from RunOnceEX and magically have the latest updatepack!

MRT: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... laylang=en

KB958687: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... laylang=en

rozenman
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 10:05 am

Post by rozenman » Fri Jan 16, 2009 7:45 am

A problem with the new pack (2.0.0)
no Internet explorer or media player and other services
Image

apex910
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 6:14 pm

Ref Update 2.0 Problem

Post by apex910 » Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:53 am

I noticed the quick launch menu on the taskbar is missing. Do you have it disable or is that part of the missing? Sounds like a strange question but I had a run of problem much like you are describing.
I believe the source of XP can have much to do with this issue. The other problem like this resulted from addons. Anyway, very interesting. Currently starting a test run and I will report anything found that may be of help.

rozenman
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 10:05 am

Post by rozenman » Fri Jan 16, 2009 10:22 am

The quick lunch did not appear from the start... the language bar did, but I disabled it... :rolleyes:

apex910
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 6:14 pm

Followup on Update Problem

Post by apex910 » Fri Jan 16, 2009 10:51 am

Don't know if this has already been hashed out, but there seems to be some issues resulting from KB958687. Here are some of the quotes I have ran into.

"Professional, with SP3 "locks up" when clicking on Internet Explorer.
Problem persisted even after numerous reboots.
Removing the update cured the problem."

"This update stopped GMail working on my PC (XP Pro, SP3): the inbox
would only load in basic HTML mode. Uninstalling KB958687 fixed the
problem."

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Fri Jan 16, 2009 11:42 am

Onepiece has added this reg in UpdatePack .inf file to fix the XP NAS issue:

Code: Select all

[IE.RunOnceEx.Complete]
AddReg     = Base.IE.AddReg, ActiveX.Update.AddReg, NAS.Repair.AddReg
RegisterDlls = Base.RegSvr
UnRegisterDlls = Base.UnRegSvr

[ActiveX.Update.AddReg]
HKLM,"Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\ActiveX Compatibility\{0002E510-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}","Compatibility Flags",0x00010001,00,04,00,00

[NAS.Repair.AddReg]
HKCU,"Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings","WarnOnIntranet",0x10001,00,00,00,00
HKCU,"Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap","UNCAsIntranet",0x10001,01,00,00,00
HKCU,"Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap","AutoDetect",0x10001,00,00,00,00
HKCU,"Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap","ProxyBypass",0x10001,01,00,00,00
HKCU,"Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap","IntranetName",0x10001,01,00,00,00
HKCU,"Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1","Flags",0x10001,db,00,00,00
but it doesn't work because something resets IE7 settings after runonceex step.

If you integrate a modified IE7 addon on a clean XP SP3 the nas.repair reg is correctly stored but if you use the updatepack the default IE7 reglines goes back to Windows default.

When Onepiece's will got time he'll search which is the culprit: he has already excluded these ones:
[Optional Components]
OPMWXPUP
DirectXUpdate
MicrosoftUpdate
Silverlight
WgaNotify
MSXML4
WDSearch
.
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

bbmak
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 2:55 pm

Post by bbmak » Sat Jan 17, 2009 1:59 am

Hi,
I want to know isn't in the v2.0.0-090116, the author adds WSD on the bottom taskbar.

Are there way to remove it now?

Post Reply