Onepiece XP Post-SP3 AIO Update Pack FINAL

Windows XP Professional Update Pack discussion.
Post Reply
User avatar
bober101
Posts: 923
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: canadia!

Post by bober101 » Mon Sep 01, 2008 8:42 pm

larciel; try dling the lastest of:
Notepad2 http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.p ... ht=notepad
1.5.0 CPLBonus http://www.wincert.net/forum/index.php?showtopic=337
v13 uberPack http://www.wincert.net/forum/index.php?showtopic=336

dunno about dxTools addon ,try without it if updating the 3 addons dosent work.
XP theme source patcher
patches/overwrites ure default xp visual resources

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Tue Sep 02, 2008 12:03 am

pen25jf wrote:
Cipherfx2 wrote:Is there a way to manually remove WGA from this pack and how :?

I would appreciate it, if someone could show me how - please :wink:

Thanks in Advance...
Why not just disable BITS and Automatic updates from Administrative tools?
Or you are not using a valid Windows? IOW, sorry I don't know but I hate AU so I disable it.
Ther is no point to disable AU.
And ther is plenty of stupid things in Windows why should why put more in it ? and RyanVM has also never put WGAN in his pack.

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Tue Sep 02, 2008 2:45 am

@larciel: this is the typical behavior of a .inf file from a specific addon which breaks for unknown reasons and stops the execution of the following .inf files, causing Windows setup to skip form T-29/28/27 to T-22.

@Outbreaker:
I hope Onepiece will remove WGA from his pack, despite this is an AIO pack.
However this is NOT RyanVM's pack
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Tue Sep 02, 2008 7:15 am

I now it is a AIO pack i meant only to replace WGAN with the WGAV ;)
Oh and schoud i include .NET 1.1 after the AIO pack or before the AIO pack ?

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Tue Sep 02, 2008 7:37 am

In the same integration session, before AIO pack.
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

mitsubishi
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:16 pm

Post by mitsubishi » Tue Sep 02, 2008 10:28 am

Is there any advantage to installing dotnet 1.1? I was going to use Stimpy's pack which doesn't have 1.1, is it a good idea to install onepiece's 1.1 pack as well? (I kinda thought dotnet was backwards compatible)

User avatar
Stimpy
Posts: 499
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 1:00 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by Stimpy » Tue Sep 02, 2008 10:32 am

I have yet to find anyone that can name an application that can only run with DotNET1.1.

User avatar
bphlpt
Posts: 1367
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 1:11 am

Post by bphlpt » Tue Sep 02, 2008 10:38 am

I think that if you want to add the Media Center Addon, that something in it's install files requires it, but that Addon also includes it.

Cheers and Regards.

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Tue Sep 02, 2008 10:51 am

Onepiece says some times ago that some Windows Live applications require .net 1.x, but I've never verified it.
I remember only the freeware version of Notebook Hardware Control (named Centrino Hardware Control) which doesn't work with 2.0 but requires 1.x.
An advantage of Onepiece .net addon could be having a .net framework already active at T-13 but I guess that the majority of users can survive without it anyway.
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

User avatar
Stimpy
Posts: 499
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 1:00 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by Stimpy » Tue Sep 02, 2008 12:21 pm

bphlpt wrote:I think that if you want to add the Media Center Addon, that something in it's install files requires it, but that Addon also includes it.

Cheers and Regards.
It's the install routine for the roundup pack that asks for it, I'm pretty sure that the WMC is not programed in DotNET. But maybe I'm wrong. I have not tried it use it for years now.

So now we have one clear need for DotNET1.1. :wink:

User avatar
compstuff
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Florida

Post by compstuff » Tue Sep 02, 2008 5:30 pm

Stimpy wrote:I have yet to find anyone that can name an application that can only run with DotNET1.1.
I can't provide exact details since this was at least 9 months ago but I had already given up adding DOTNET 1 in slipstreams and when I did an install at a customer and went to add their older version of Symantec AV it errored and told me it needed DOTNET 1. This was a onetime shot so I never veririfed it again but I also changed from that day and included DOTNET 1

mitsubishi
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:16 pm

Post by mitsubishi » Tue Sep 02, 2008 6:47 pm

Thanks guys, I think I might just bang it in anyway....

The apps claiming they need it are probably just implementing flawed version checking, as there isn't any in dotnet afaik, usually it just exceptions when an unknown assembly tries to load.

I vaguely recall an app which wouldn't install because it was convinced it needed dotnet 2.0, when I had a later version, so I modified the installer with orca and it installed and ran fine.

User avatar
Pasha_ZZZ
Posts: 242
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 6:27 am
Location: Russia, Slobodskoy

Post by Pasha_ZZZ » Wed Sep 03, 2008 12:46 am

Stimpy wrote:I have yet to find anyone that can name an application that can only run with DotNET1.1.
CodeGear RAD Studio 2006 won't run w|o NET 1.x

Madhav
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 5:35 am

Post by Madhav » Wed Sep 03, 2008 4:28 pm

just curious will the next version make use of the new features of nlite 1.4.9? (NeededComponents and KeepFiles)
:?: :rolleyes:

User avatar
Stimpy
Posts: 499
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 1:00 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by Stimpy » Wed Sep 03, 2008 5:44 pm

Can somebody who has integrated this pack, please open there Network Connections folder, and leave it open for a while, and tell me if an error box complaining about the Network Connections service not being started appears?

And yes, I have made sure the service is running, and set to Automatic.

Thanks for any help.

User avatar
XIII
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 4:47 am

Post by XIII » Wed Sep 03, 2008 6:00 pm

Pop up does not appear here.
We are one, but we are not the same... Talk to each other!

User avatar
Stimpy
Posts: 499
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 1:00 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by Stimpy » Wed Sep 03, 2008 7:07 pm

Thanks for looking XIII. I am pulling my hair out trying to figure this out. Sometimes it take 30mins with the window open until the error message comes up.... strange stuff!

User avatar
crashfly
Posts: 789
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 11:39 pm
Location: Arkansas, USA

Post by crashfly » Wed Sep 03, 2008 7:19 pm

If you used nlite, make sure you did not remove any components that require certain "network" files. That *may* be the cause (or just a bad addon).
A mind is like a parachute, it only functions when it is open.
--Anonymous

How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

User avatar
Cipherfx2
Posts: 182
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 12:16 am
Location: Philippines

Post by Cipherfx2 » Wed Sep 03, 2008 8:08 pm

@Stimpy

No popup or error for me both in vm and real, til this hour... :)

User avatar
Stimpy
Posts: 499
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 1:00 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by Stimpy » Thu Sep 04, 2008 3:25 am

Thanks for the help guys. It's good to see people that like to lend a hand. I have nLited my Windows image, so I'm off to try an un-messed with version, and see what happens.

User avatar
mr_smartepants
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:56 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Post by mr_smartepants » Thu Sep 04, 2008 4:26 am

Stimpy, are you seeing this problem in VM or real hardware? I've been struggling with VirtualBox shared folders not working and I can't trace the cause.
Image
Some heroes don't wear capes, they wear Kevlar and dog-tags!

User avatar
Stimpy
Posts: 499
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 1:00 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by Stimpy » Thu Sep 04, 2008 8:50 am

Im seeing this problem in both VM and real install.

I have searched the net, but not having any real luck finding a solution.

mitsubishi
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:16 pm

Post by mitsubishi » Thu Sep 04, 2008 9:09 am

Stimpy, I am working in VB atm, not seen it, but will leave the window open and see.

mr_smartepants, I just found VB the other day. The shared folders, I assume you have the newest 1.6.4... I can only get it to work by first installing guest addons, then uninstalling, then installing guest addons 1.6.2. Directly installing 1.6.2 or installing over 1.6.4 doesn't seem to work. Odd, but it works for me.

http://www.virtualbox.org/download/1.6.2/

User avatar
XIII
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 4:47 am

Post by XIII » Thu Sep 04, 2008 10:12 am

@mitsubishi: VB 1.6.6 is released

EDIT: downloaded it before I went to work and now 2.0.0 is released before I even tried 1.6.6... :shock:
We are one, but we are not the same... Talk to each other!

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Fri Sep 05, 2008 2:43 am

@XIII: we need again your help for MTP device issue.

Could you make a further test, integrating on a clean source Onepiece's XP updatepack (or Onepiece's WMP11 addon and RVM sp3 UP) after changing pack WMDM.in_ file with this one (Hash MD5 DE7D58D6AD099ED427525D1443F766CD)?

If the issue is here again, change also pack WMP.in_ file with this one (Hash MD5 BF78EFA09BFFB1004293161BA9DCEEF9) and retry the integration.

thanks
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

David McMahon
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 4:42 am

Post by David McMahon » Fri Sep 05, 2008 4:46 am

CRC error in 7z on Pack part 2???
David McMahon

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Fri Sep 05, 2008 6:45 am

probably DL has corrupted the file: retry
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

David McMahon
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 4:42 am

Post by David McMahon » Fri Sep 05, 2008 7:55 am

hmm tried a few times, at work now but will try again later maybe with different browser
David McMahon

mitsubishi
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:16 pm

Post by mitsubishi » Fri Sep 05, 2008 9:46 am

XII, Thanks, I should have seen 1.6.6 when I was getting the link, but missed it. I will see if they have sorted the shared folders issue in the newest release.

edit: changelog suggests it was.

David McMahon
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 4:42 am

Post by David McMahon » Fri Sep 05, 2008 12:55 pm

Still getting CRC error checks using 7zip, should i even use 7z?
David McMahon

User avatar
XIII
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 4:47 am

Post by XIII » Fri Sep 05, 2008 1:39 pm

Just tried 1.5.2 and get a "The file mountmgr.sys is corrupted" in textmode setup...

EDIT: this turned out to be a medium error :oops:
We are one, but we are not the same... Talk to each other!

User avatar
XIII
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 4:47 am

Post by XIII » Fri Sep 05, 2008 2:48 pm

nonno fabio wrote:Could you make a further test, integrating on a clean source Onepiece's XP updatepack after changing pack WMDM.in_ file with this one
Same problem as before... ("The specified service does not exists as an installed service") :cry:

Gonna try the second file as well now.
We are one, but we are not the same... Talk to each other!

User avatar
XIII
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 4:47 am

Post by XIII » Fri Sep 05, 2008 4:01 pm

nonno fabio wrote:If the issue is here again, change also pack WMP.in_ file with this one (Hash MD5 BF78EFA09BFFB1004293161BA9DCEEF9) and retry the integration.
This does the trick! :D

No driver/error pop ups, and device is working!
We are one, but we are not the same... Talk to each other!

User avatar
Pasha_ZZZ
Posts: 242
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 6:27 am
Location: Russia, Slobodskoy

Post by Pasha_ZZZ » Sat Sep 06, 2008 12:41 am

David McMahon wrote:Still getting CRC error checks using 7zip, should i even use 7z?
Try WinRAR. It unpacks RAR and 7Z archives

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:43 am

XIII wrote:
nonno fabio wrote:If the issue is here again, change also pack WMP.in_ file with this one (Hash MD5 BF78EFA09BFFB1004293161BA9DCEEF9) and retry the integration.
This does the trick! :D

No driver/error pop ups, and device is working!
happy to read this... in 2nd test have you integrated both newer WMP.in_ and WMDM.in_ as instructions or new WMP.in_ only?
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

User avatar
XIII
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 4:47 am

Post by XIII » Sat Sep 06, 2008 6:02 am

nonno fabio wrote:happy to read this... in 2nd test have you integrated both newer WMP.in_ and WMDM.in_ as instructions or new WMP.in_ only?
Both.
We are one, but we are not the same... Talk to each other!

User avatar
sT0n3r
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 3:46 am

Post by sT0n3r » Tue Sep 09, 2008 12:09 am

XIII wrote:
nonno fabio wrote:If the issue is here again, change also pack WMP.in_ file with this one (Hash MD5 BF78EFA09BFFB1004293161BA9DCEEF9) and retry the integration.
This does the trick! :D

No driver/error pop ups, and device is working!
i have the same problem as XIII with the mtp and creative zen
i am using sp3 and your update pack 1.5.2 also when i manually install wmdm.inf from c:\windows\inf the device is properly recognized.

it seems you have trackdown the error now great job guys
can this problem be fixed for the next update of this great pack
there are 4 updates on MU today would it be possible to include them and the MTP fix in your latest version ?
thansk for your great work :D

Fragbert
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 10:59 am

Post by Fragbert » Wed Sep 10, 2008 12:26 pm

I can confirm the strange VM slowness issue. In my case this is in VMware Fusion on a Mac.

R4e
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 12:41 pm

Download not working

Post by R4e » Thu Sep 11, 2008 1:10 pm

I am not able to download the two RAR files. Could someone please post a mirror?

Thanks.

Methanoid
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2008 3:51 pm

Re: Download not working

Post by Methanoid » Thu Sep 11, 2008 1:49 pm

R4e wrote:I am not able to download the two RAR files. Could someone please post a mirror?

Thanks.
Also unable to DL.... BTW, I wish this had no WGA... its just a waste of time to have it .... I know we can use RVM but I like this pack as an all in one, just hate the WGA!

User avatar
kal
Moderator
Posts: 292
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2005 4:23 pm
Location: Paris/FRANCE

Post by kal » Thu Sep 11, 2008 4:55 pm

Here are the links:

EDITED : wrong links :(

User avatar
sT0n3r
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 3:46 am

mirror

Post by sT0n3r » Fri Sep 12, 2008 1:20 am

hi all
i uploaded the full file for those who are having problems.

http://uploaded.to/?id=kqv4x7
:D

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Fri Sep 12, 2008 2:59 am

Sorry for links down but August updatepack was always removed and I hadn't got time yesterday in the afternoon to upload the newer one, which you can find now in first post with September patches, WMP11 MTP device fix and no more WGAN (there will be a separate addon)
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Sep 12, 2008 3:17 am

Awwwwwwww I was kinda liking a addon with WGAN just to keep the peeps on their toes!

User avatar
XIII
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 4:47 am

Post by XIII » Fri Sep 12, 2008 4:16 am

nonno fabio wrote: which you can find now in first post with September patches, WMP11 MTP device fix and no more WGAN (there will be a separate addon)
Cool. I was thinking about using Ryans 1.0.1, but now I will probably try this one in a next installation!

Too bad WGAN is no longer included. Where can I find the addon?
We are one, but we are not the same... Talk to each other!

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Fri Sep 12, 2008 9:26 am

WGAN is no more mandatory for WU and too many people whines about its presence in Update Pack.

UpdatePack includes WGAV only and someone will ask for removing it too.

OnePiece_WGA_Notifications_v1.8.0031.0_AddOn_ENU.7z
http://tmtscw.bay.livefilestore.com/y1p ... z?download
Hash MD5 DEFE15B8914D9955D9E21FD08AAE67CE

or, if you prefer, there is RyanVM's WGAN addontoo.
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

Methanoid
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2008 3:51 pm

Post by Methanoid » Fri Sep 12, 2008 12:50 pm

Can we have a download link for the new September one please?

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Fri Sep 12, 2008 1:00 pm

omg look at the first post.

User avatar
XIII
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 4:47 am

Re: Onepiece XP Post-SP3 AIO Update Pack v1.6.0-080911

Post by XIII » Fri Sep 12, 2008 6:09 pm

nonno fabio wrote:1.6.0-080911: ... fixed mp3 MTP device driver issue submitted by some users
Fix confirmed!
We are one, but we are not the same... Talk to each other!

User avatar
sT0n3r
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 3:46 am

Post by sT0n3r » Fri Sep 12, 2008 8:09 pm

thanks for the update to v1.6.0 i will test the relese and report back if any prolbems with the mtp,

its fixed for XIII so sould be fine for me to :) keep up the good work mr fabio :)

Post Reply