Getting .Net 3.5 plus .Net 3.5 SP1 into the CD

Windows XP Professional Update Pack discussion.
Post Reply
marfig
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 9:46 am

Getting .Net 3.5 plus .Net 3.5 SP1 into the CD

Post by marfig » Fri Feb 13, 2009 9:29 pm

Hello all,

I'm trying to fit .Net 3.5 and it's SP1 into a "PostIntall" folder in a image built with nLite and RVM.

After integrating SP3, IE7 and WMP 11, removing any unnecessary components and drivers and doing all the necessary tweaking, I produced a workable 401.539.072 bytes image.

The .Net 3.5 install packages I got from:
3.5 (full package): Here...
3.5 SP1 (full package): Here...
3.5 Family Update: here...

The problem is, you guessed it, collectively these packages are too big to fit on a CD. However looking inside the .Net 3.5 full package I can see x64 folders. Same with the SP1 package. Their contents end up taking a meaningful amount of space I could save.

Question is thus, can I remove these folders and still guarantee a good installation on a x86 machine?
Mario Figueiredo

jd976
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 3:27 pm

Post by jd976 » Fri Feb 13, 2009 11:09 pm


marfig
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 9:46 am

Post by marfig » Fri Feb 13, 2009 11:10 pm

The answer is yes.

I remembered I had a VM pre-.net snapshot I could work on and did the testing there. My apologies for not having thought of that before I asked.

All x64 content can be removed. I then packed it back into a rar sfx and shrunk from 400Mb to 160Mb.

EDIT:
Seems you posted right before I did...
Thanks. But I'm not interested in a switchless installer. I want a manual install. Anyway. The problem was solved.
Mario Figueiredo

User avatar
litemirrors
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2009 10:23 pm
Location: Burbank, CA

Post by litemirrors » Thu Mar 12, 2009 12:38 am

Dude just use nLite on the directory and remove all keyboards and languages (the native will stay on it). I did that and it cuts that size down, then you can use the AiO installer here http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=6431

Read his comment below:

Hi all! I just wanted to share my first Addon with you. It's Based on jd976's excellent DotNetFX All In One v2.4 package (see JD's thread for more info) . I have been given JD's permission to post this here. So many thanks to JD976 for helping me make this addon possible.

This Addon does *not* contain .NET 1.1 at all. So this Addon is for people that do not want old DotNet 1.1 slowing down their system!

Alleine
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 5:22 pm

Post by Alleine » Mon May 25, 2009 4:45 pm

I like the user_hidden's framework which includes:

- dotNet Framework 2.0 SP2 + MSXML6 SP2 (KB954459) + KB958481
- dotNet Framework 3.0 SP2 + KB958483
- dotNet Framework 3.5 SP1 + KB953595 + KB958484
- WindowsXP x86 hotfix KB961118

Check it yourself:
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.p ... b961118roe

tamas970
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 4:05 am

Post by tamas970 » Thu Jun 25, 2009 2:54 am

KB963707 (Update to .NET Framework 3.5 Service Pack 1 for the .NET Framework Assistant 1.0 x86) Came out, and I couldn't install it with user_hidden's pack...

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Thu Jun 25, 2009 8:08 am

tamas970 wrote:KB963707 (Update to .NET Framework 3.5 Service Pack 1 for the .NET Framework Assistant 1.0 x86) Came out, and I couldn't install it with user_hidden's pack...
KB963707 = .NET Framework Assistant for Firefox

this will only install if you have firefox installed!

tamas970
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 4:05 am

Post by tamas970 » Fri Jun 26, 2009 2:55 am

KB963707 = .NET Framework Assistant for Firefox

this will only install if you have firefox installed!
I see! hmm, on that machine i don't have FFox, but opera, maybe that was the problem...

Jimvr4
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2008 8:49 pm

Post by Jimvr4 » Fri Jun 26, 2009 11:54 am

tamas970 wrote:
KB963707 = .NET Framework Assistant for Firefox

this will only install if you have firefox installed!
I see! hmm, on that machine i don't have FFox, but opera, maybe that was the problem...
I added Firefox 3.5 to my installation but KB963707 still doesn't register when checking MU.

Post Reply