XPSP3_QFE_UpdatePack for Windows XP Post-SP3 20180109

Windows XP Professional Update Pack discussion.
Post Reply
User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Tue Aug 17, 2010 1:21 pm

let's ask Microsoft :idea:

User avatar
shiner
Posts: 655
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2009 4:18 am
Location: SE Asia

Post by shiner » Tue Aug 17, 2010 8:06 pm

Googling indicates that this error has been prevalent for some time.

I never before glanced at that log.
But now, I looked at another log I never checked, ntdtcsetup.log, and it doesn't show any errors.

So it is interesting. :)
"You can lead a horse to water, but you can't make it drink."

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Wed Aug 18, 2010 1:20 am

It does seem interesting, shiner.

I see the following identical error in logs from clean installs of Win2003x64 and WinXPx64, as well as XP installs with my update pack (v2009-06_2 and v2010-08_1). It would seem that this is not related to update packs—at least not mine.
DTCInstall.log, with [url=http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?p=107429#107429]identical text to x86[/url] highlighted, wrote:08-17-2010 23:51 : DTC Install error = 80070002, RegOpenKeyExW call failed, d:\nt\com\complus\dtc\dtc\adme\uiname.cpp (5556)
And the following is the entire log from XPx64 updated with update pack v2010-08_1 which is identical, except for timestamps, to all other x64 installs I have performed above.
DTCInstall.log, from v2010-08_1, wrote:08-17-2010 23:51 : DTC Install error = 00000002, Failed To Open MTXOCI XA key in CreateXaDllPathKey, d:\nt\com\complus\dtc\ociresdisp\ociwrapperdll.cpp (1317)
08-17-2010 23:51 : DTC Install error = 00000001, dtcInstState on successful return from UpgradingToWhistlerNetworkService, d:\nt\com\complus\dtc\dtc\adme\uiname.cpp (4377)
08-17-2010 23:51 : DTC Install error = 00000001, Setting fUpgradingToWhistlerNetworkService to TRUE, d:\nt\com\complus\dtc\dtc\adme\uiname.cpp (4382)
08-17-2010 23:51 : DTC Install error = 00000000, Created MsDtc Service. Msdtc Service will be running as NetworkService, d:\nt\com\complus\dtc\dtc\adme\uiname.cpp (4585)
08-17-2010 23:51 : DTC Install error = 00000000, About to create performance counter registry keys, d:\nt\com\complus\dtc\dtc\adme\uiname.cpp (4733)
08-17-2010 23:51 : DTC Install error = 00000000, Executing lodctr msdtcprf.ini command, d:\nt\com\complus\dtc\dtc\adme\uiname.cpp (4747)
08-17-2010 23:51 : DTC Install error = 80070002, RegOpenKeyExW call failed, d:\nt\com\complus\dtc\dtc\adme\uiname.cpp (5556)
08-17-2010 23:51 : DTC Install error = 00000000, -ws03sp1install, d:\nt\com\complus\dtc\dtc\msdtc\src\msdtc.cpp (784)
08-17-2010 23:51 : DTC Install error = 00000000, Starting MSDTC Service, d:\nt\com\complus\dtc\ntdtcsetup\src\cdtccore.cpp (563)

User avatar
vioplujjnsjzfg
Posts: 131
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 12:07 pm

Post by vioplujjnsjzfg » Tue Aug 24, 2010 5:01 pm

FYI, Looks like M$ released a Root Certificates Update today.

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Tue Aug 24, 2010 6:18 pm

vioplujjnsjzfg wrote:FYI, Looks like M$ released a Root Certificates Update today.
yup already have it in next pack.

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Tue Aug 24, 2010 7:40 pm

Thanks for the link, vioplujjnsjzfg. I've always wondered where user_hidden downloaded the latest version of that particular update. :)

User avatar
vioplujjnsjzfg
Posts: 131
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 12:07 pm

Post by vioplujjnsjzfg » Tue Aug 24, 2010 9:43 pm

5eraph wrote:Thanks for the link, vioplujjnsjzfg. I've always wondered where user_hidden downloaded the latest version of that particular update. :)
Glad to be of service. Heaven knows I've picked up hundreds of tips from you in the past! :wink:

eethball
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 2:31 pm

Post by eethball » Wed Aug 25, 2010 2:56 pm

First I want to say thanks for your continued efforts on this pack user_hidden. I greatly appreciate all your time.

I discovered a problem with running an application on any machine that I've reloaded with update packs newer than 1.30. I tracked it down to KB983246. When those files are installed I receive the error message below. If I pull those off the computer and put back files listed below it works fine. Do with that information what you wish. I was able to resolve the issue myself, and I passed this information on to the developer of that program so that they're prepared for a public hotfix containing this update, so it may be resolved going forward, but I thought I'd let you know. Thanks again.

msado15.dll - version 2.81.3007.0
msado20.tlb - version 2.81.1132.0
msado21.tlb - version 2.81.1132.0
msado25.tlb - version 2.81.1132.0
msado26.tlb - version 2.81.1132.0
msado27.tlb - version 2.81.1132.0


Image

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Wed Aug 25, 2010 5:36 pm

@ eethball

it seems the DAC update is effecting ADI SmartBOL Enterprise 9.0.

since you have reported the issue to the developers it is up to them to make their s/w have compatibility.

i would revert back to a previous KB but no others have had any issues.

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Wed Aug 25, 2010 5:37 pm

updated 20100825 ....

1.39:
updated KB931125 Root Certificates Update August 2010
added KB982316
added KB983234
added KB2270406
added KB2282612 replaced KB975562
updated KB2297272
Last edited by user_hidden on Thu Aug 26, 2010 6:54 am, edited 1 time in total.

adric
Posts: 581
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 5:51 am

Post by adric » Wed Aug 25, 2010 6:37 pm

A google search on KB2287272 shows zero hits. Is there a description of what this KB does?

Al

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Wed Aug 25, 2010 6:52 pm

That's a typo. Try KB2297272.

adric
Posts: 581
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 5:51 am

Post by adric » Wed Aug 25, 2010 7:04 pm

Okay, thanks. This typo is also in the log file.

Al

User avatar
mr_smartepants
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:56 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Post by mr_smartepants » Thu Aug 26, 2010 1:16 am

LOL, it must have been a long day. Great job U_H!
Image
Some heroes don't wear capes, they wear Kevlar and dog-tags!

User avatar
=[FEAR]=JIGSAW
Posts: 389
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 11:54 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Post by =[FEAR]=JIGSAW » Thu Aug 26, 2010 5:11 am

Thanks

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Thu Aug 26, 2010 6:55 am

adric wrote:Okay, thanks. This typo is also in the log file.

Al

LOL and i thought you were mountain biking :lol:

goldznnz
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 11:11 am

Post by goldznnz » Tue Sep 07, 2010 8:18 pm

gotta question, i have a clean sp2, slim stream sp3, then did the update pack (user_hidden) my iso came out to around 1.3GB!!!

does this 1.3GB size sound about right???
i was thinking maybe i did something wrong becasue user_hidden current update pack is only around 40mb, sp is roughtly 310mb, sp2 cd is about 500mb. my iso sure did puff up!

btw-i didn't do any addons or removed anything

another question. would my clean sp2 + slip stream sp3 mb size = oem/retail sp3 mb/size?
Last edited by goldznnz on Wed Sep 08, 2010 2:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
bphlpt
Posts: 1367
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 1:11 am

Post by bphlpt » Wed Sep 08, 2010 2:02 am

goldznnz wrote:gotta question, i have a clean sp2, slim stream sp3, then did the update pack (user_hidden) my iso came out to around 1.3GB!!!

does this 1.3GB size sound about right???
ABSOLUTELY NOT!

You definitely did something wrong. Go back and do some more reading. Rather than give you all the instructions now and overwhelm you, let's just try to do one step at a time. It'll be easier that way and you'll probably learn more. There's also not much point in giving you the whole speal if you get stuck on step one.

1st step, start with your clean source - SP2 is fine. Then slipstrem SP3 onto it and see what you have. You're right - it shouldn't really change in size a whole lot. I can't remember for sure the difference in size between XP w/ SP2 and XP w/ SP3, but there's not a big difference. The whole idea with slipstreaming is that it saves time and space because it replaces files with newer versions.

Google is your friend. There are MILLIONS of places that show you how to do this, many on this board. But I'm lazy - I put "how to slipstream sp3 on XP" in my Google search window and this was on the top of the stack http://www.howtohaven.com/system/slipst ... ck-3.shtml. The instructions are very clear, (assuming English which you appear to speak well), correct, and uses no other tools to accomplish the task except a CD/DVD burning program.

Once you've got that process down, come back and we'll do the next step. We'll add user_hidden's update pack. If you have problems, remember - Google is your friend. Good luck and let us know how it goes.

Cheers and Regards

User avatar
vodacuza
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:19 pm
Location: Fukushima 3rd reactor

Post by vodacuza » Wed Sep 08, 2010 7:10 am

no offence but this sounds like scratching the right ear with the left hand or why simple when is possible complicated ? :)

besides it rather looks like a misuse of ryan integrator... you changed folder between integrations and it copied into itself twice

go get xp sp3 untouched and start again

goldznnz
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 11:11 am

Post by goldznnz » Wed Sep 08, 2010 2:38 pm

/\ /\ to both post above, thank you :D

i did make a new destination folder, so i wouldn't have to keep copying my sp2 cd. i slip stream sp3 via rvm integrator through the file "tab". I think at this point the slip stream sp3 was around 600mb. from that point, damn i must of effft it up.

its is quite possbile it copied itself into itself twice! never though of that! lemme back track again and redo everything and i will report back here guys.

quick question, the update pack i downloaded is in a zip file. I never unzipped and just had the rvm integrator point to it for the update pack add on. is that correct or was i suppose to "unzipp" this update pack first???

thank u and thank u homeys!

User avatar
vodacuza
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:19 pm
Location: Fukushima 3rd reactor

Post by vodacuza » Wed Sep 08, 2010 3:00 pm

yes, do not unzip the pack, pass it "as is" to integrator...it will deal with it appropriately. 99,9 % of the update packs and addons available here are "final products" just to throw into integrator... the rest is still final but might expect from you to choose between some parameters...forget that, when you will see mentioned about "parameters" just then think that might need your intervention... go on and strive, it is easy, if cannot succeed, am sure someone will guide you

goldznnz
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 11:11 am

Post by goldznnz » Wed Sep 08, 2010 3:19 pm

vodacuza, thanks man!

its funny because even with this 1.3GB disc, my xp os still installs and seems to work ok. just did a test install on a live computer, no virtual environment.

on checking if the update pack was installed, do i just following this semi-guide from ryan's faqs: http://www.ryanvm.net/msfn/faq.html

i'm just not sure if this "check" applies to his update packs or everyone's updates packs used with rym integrator

User avatar
vodacuza
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:19 pm
Location: Fukushima 3rd reactor

Post by vodacuza » Wed Sep 08, 2010 5:30 pm

always keep in mind the logic of stages: source --- destination, source --- destination... no matter what you are about to integrate..

once first stage is acomplished (that copies i386 folder to a given HDD Location ), set the first field of integrator accordingly.. so that what was destination now becomes the source... this happens only ones when you slipstream the update pack... cause the addons (4th field into integrator) logically do not require any further location movements.

1st field of integrator lets' call it "A" it asks for the source of i386 folder...that might be the optical drive or the mounted iso on the virtual drive...

2nd field asks you for a destination, let's call it "B"

3rd field it is used only first time..here we deliver the update pack of user_hidden

4th field can be used or not ! if you use it adding (addons :) ) you may add 1 or as many as you like.

Now ! the important step is after update pack integration... when the A becomes B ... and the B is still B ! this is where I presume you have done something wrong ... SO do these steps in 1 by selecting A (optical drive, virtual optical drive), select B (HDD destination), select C (this update pack) ALL IN ONE STEP AND PRESS INTEGRATE...

when it finishes then "mouse copy" the B field and paste in into A ...so that you will have 2 similar location names at "A" and "B" alike !

DELETE ALL CONTENT INTO "C" (THIRD) FIELD OF THE INTEGRATOR, AS WE ALREADY INTEGRATED THIS UPDATE PACK !

NOW, having both A and B fields pointing to the same location (the same structure name there) and the C field empty... feel free to use the 4th field ...called "D" 8) to add 1 or 7... 18 or no addons ...

sorry for my english , but I remember
once I also obtained a double size kit :twisted:
making mistakes it is normal when we learn

goldznnz
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 11:11 am

Post by goldznnz » Fri Sep 10, 2010 7:42 pm

sup guys finally had more time to test stuff out thoroughly.

I figured out why my damn ISO file was 1.3GB!!! its seems when after i slip streamed, and added the update pack (user_hidden) the ISO is being made into the I386 folder! I didn't even know that in the begining and i just burn the entire setup just the way it was! :shock:

all i had to do was pull the newly created iso out of the i386 folder and burn it and the size of the cd was 624MB which sounds reasonable :D

does anyone know if theres an option to burn the iso file from rvm integrator to an optional location besides inside the i386 folder???

aside from the big "hiccup" i am very pleased!
that update pack user_hidden "god like" thank you BRO!
and thanks to other homeys that gave their advice!

adric
Posts: 581
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 5:51 am

Post by adric » Sat Sep 11, 2010 7:08 am

goldznnz wrote: does anyone know if theres an option to burn the iso file from rvm integrator to an optional location besides inside the i386 folder???
Image

goldznnz
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 11:11 am

Post by goldznnz » Sun Sep 12, 2010 5:54 am

/\ /\

i don't know if my rvm is glitch or buggin out because i tried that option and it does nothing. bummers for now cuz i just got to "cut" the iso out of the i386 folder, no biggie.

will do some more testing as this stuff is actually pretty fun/neat to mess with.

thanks again! :D

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Tue Sep 14, 2010 4:44 pm

updated 20100914 ....

1.40:
updated Microsoft Malicious Software Removal Tool Key to v3.11
added KB975558
added KB982802 replaced KB974841
added KB2121546 replaced KB950312
added KB2141007
added KB2259922
added KB2347290

User avatar
yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Tue Sep 14, 2010 4:50 pm

you missed KB981322.
Is this added to your pack but only you missed it in the changelog?
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Tue Sep 14, 2010 4:56 pm

yumeyao wrote:you missed KB981322.
Is this added to your pack but only you missed it in the changelog?
not in the pack yet, have to run out so i wanted to release something for the users. i still have to look at: 981322, 982000, 2124261
non as you know are being pushed by MU

santana78722
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 4:24 pm

Post by santana78722 » Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:03 pm

Whoot, that's fast... only just got the notification on my machine from WU that new updates are available...
Thanks!

User avatar
yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:05 pm

KB982000 is for Active Directory Application Mode (ADAM), which is also an optional component of Windows 2003 R2.


KB2124261 and KB2290570(just poped out, thanks rick for reminding) are for IIS.
Only if you have IIS installed, they will be pushed by MU.
I see in your pack there are already updates for IIS, so better include them too.
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

Jay
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 4:38 pm

Post by Jay » Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 pm

Many thanks user_hidden for your amazing effort in keeping this going :D

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Tue Sep 14, 2010 8:15 pm

updated 20100914 ....

1.41:
added KB981322
added KB2124261
added KB2290570

User avatar
yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Tue Sep 14, 2010 9:13 pm

Your code in tzupdate.inf for KB2297272 seems broken.
HKLM,"SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Time Zones\Egypt Standard Time","TZI",0x1,88,ff,ff,ff,00,00,00,00,c4,ff,ff,ff,00,00,09,00,04,00,05,00,17,00\3b,00,3b,00,e7,03,00,00,09,00,04,00,02,00,17,00,3b,00,3b,00,e7,03
HKLM,"SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Time Zones\Egypt Standard Time\Dynamic DST","2005",0x1,88,ff,ff,ff,00,00,00,00,c4,ff,ff,ff,00,00,09,00,04,00,05,00,17,00,\3b,00,3b,00,e7,03,00,00,04,00,05,00,05,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00
HKLM,"SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Time Zones\Egypt Standard Time\Dynamic DST","2006",0x1,88,ff,ff,ff,00,00,00,00,c4,ff,ff,ff,00,00,09,00,04,00,03,00,17,00,\3b,00,3b,00,e7,03,00,00,04,00,05,00,05,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00
HKLM,"SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Time Zones\Egypt Standard Time\Dynamic DST","2007",0x1,88,ff,ff,ff,00,00,00,00,c4,ff,ff,ff,00,00,09,00,04,00,01,00,17,00,\3b,00,3b,00,e7,03,00,00,04,00,04,00,05,00,17,00,3b,00,3b,00,e7,03
HKLM,"SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Time Zones\Egypt Standard Time\Dynamic DST","2008",0x1,88,ff,ff,ff,00,00,00,00,c4,ff,ff,ff,00,00,08,00,04,00,05,00,17,00,\3b,00,3b,00,e7,03,00,00,04,00,04,00,05,00,17,00,3b,00,3b,00,e7,03
HKLM,"SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Time Zones\Egypt Standard Time\Dynamic DST","2009",0x1,88,ff,ff,ff,00,00,00,00,c4,ff,ff,ff,00,00,08,00,04,00,03,00,17,00,\3b,00,3b,00,e7,03,00,00,04,00,04,00,04,00,17,00,3b,00,3b,00,e7,03
HKLM,"SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Time Zones\Egypt Standard Time\Dynamic DST","2010",0x1,88,ff,ff,ff,00,00,00,00,c4,ff,ff,ff,00,00,09,00,04,00,05,00,17,00,\3b,00,3b,00,e7,03,00,00,09,00,04,00,02,00,17,00,3b,00,3b,00,e7,03
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Tue Sep 14, 2010 9:47 pm

yumeyao wrote:Your code in tzupdate.inf for KB2297272 seems broken.
HKLM,"SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Time Zones\Egypt Standard Time","TZI",0x1,88,ff,ff,ff,00,00,00,00,c4,ff,ff,ff,00,00,09,00,04,00,05,00,17,00\3b,00,3b,00,e7,03,00,00,09,00,04,00,02,00,17,00,3b,00,3b,00,e7,03

weird wonder if it was Reg2Inf that caused it ?in any event i'll update the pack in the morning since KB2158563 replaces KB981793 & KB2297272

User avatar
yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Tue Sep 14, 2010 10:19 pm

Holy shit!
Microsoft didn't mention about this one.

Thanks for the info, or probably I'll miss it.
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

User avatar
=[FEAR]=JIGSAW
Posts: 389
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 11:54 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Post by =[FEAR]=JIGSAW » Wed Sep 15, 2010 4:04 am

Thanks ;) .... will wait for the fix/update of 2158563

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Wed Sep 15, 2010 8:00 am

1.42:
added KB2158563 replaced KB981793 & KB2297272

Vmanda originally reported MU scanning was slow, it should be a lot faster now.

User avatar
yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Wed Sep 15, 2010 8:04 am

Same here for Chinese OS - Yes, it's much more more more faster now.

I used to consider it was Windows Update 7.4.7600.229 that causes the problem, so I tried reverting it to 7.4.7600.226, but was samely slow. So it seems that that was M$'s fault.
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Wed Sep 15, 2010 9:49 am

yumeyao wrote:Same here for Chinese OS - Yes, it's much more more more faster now.

I used to consider it was Windows Update 7.4.7600.229 that causes the problem, so I tried reverting it to 7.4.7600.226, but was samely slow. So it seems that that was M$'s fault.
i thought the same about the MU versions but now it is lightening fast !
basically the way it should always have been.

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Wed Sep 15, 2010 11:33 am

Yes, MU is lightning fast

User avatar
vmanda
Posts: 1634
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 12:25 pm
Location: TM.Romania

Post by vmanda » Wed Sep 15, 2010 11:38 am

user_hidden wrote:1.42:
added KB2158563 replaced KB981793 & KB2297272

Vmanda originally reported MU scanning was slow, it should be a lot faster now.
No time to test it today, but tommorow i will try to see if MU slow connection are solved.

User avatar
=[FEAR]=JIGSAW
Posts: 389
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 11:54 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Post by =[FEAR]=JIGSAW » Wed Sep 15, 2010 1:44 pm

Thanks

User avatar
vodacuza
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:19 pm
Location: Fukushima 3rd reactor

Post by vodacuza » Wed Sep 15, 2010 5:21 pm

can't wait to test the new pack, I was dissapointed too about the long time waiting before opening the first windows session... something which was not so obvious formerly :D I even disabled OOBE for this very reason but the time spent waiting at that point didn't change at all... only that persistent message such as: "Loading your personal settings" .. took place instead of the OOBE display

User avatar
yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Wed Sep 15, 2010 8:28 pm

vodacuza wrote:can't wait to test the new pack, I was dissapointed too about the long time waiting before opening the first windows session... something which was not so obvious formerly :D I even disabled OOBE for this very reason but the time spent waiting at that point didn't change at all... only that persistent message such as: "Loading your personal settings" .. took place instead of the OOBE display
That was too Windows Update. :wink:
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

adminadmin
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 10:23 am
Location: India

Post by adminadmin » Wed Sep 15, 2010 9:35 pm

Respected Sir,
I would like to draw your kind attention that during integration with nlite/RVMi I found--

"The process cannot access the file C:\XPSP3\SVCPACK.INF" because it is being used by another process. Please report this error if it is unexpected. write your message in english and attach your 'Last Session.ini' if possible.

What is this?
Is this the failure information of this recent update pack or something eles?
I had not found this type of error using the version 1.3.9.
Please...
Just want to say......
Thanks a lot...

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Wed Sep 15, 2010 9:54 pm

This is a known error. Some antivirus software will cause problems when nLite integrates large update packs. Try temporarily disabling your AV until nLite finishes.

User avatar
dumpydooby
Posts: 530
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 6:09 am

Post by dumpydooby » Thu Sep 16, 2010 5:28 pm

Anyone else getting asked to install KB980195? It was bugging me about that a week or so ago, but I just figured it was an update that would be integrated after Patch Tuesday. But yeah, I've just tried two discs, both based on very clean sources (I have a script extract the technet ISO prior to running RVMI). Now I am integrating other addons and whatnot as well. But before I start troubleshooting this, I want to see if others are having this issue as well.

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Thu Sep 16, 2010 7:59 pm

dumpydooby wrote:Anyone else getting asked to install KB980195? It was bugging me about that a week or so ago, but I just figured it was an update that would be integrated after Patch Tuesday. But yeah, I've just tried two discs, both based on very clean sources (I have a script extract the technet ISO prior to running RVMI). Now I am integrating other addons and whatnot as well. But before I start troubleshooting this, I want to see if others are having this issue as well.
nope MU should be clean after the update pack.

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Sat Sep 18, 2010 12:12 pm

Only one question is the Update Pack disabling the Driver Signing option in Windows XP? If yes where can i find the registry key in the Update Pack to change it to default (Enabled)?

Post Reply