XPSP3_QFE_UpdatePack for Windows XP Post-SP3 20180109

Windows XP Professional Update Pack discussion.
Post Reply
User avatar
vodacuza
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:19 pm
Location: Fukushima 3rd reactor

Post by vodacuza » Mon Jun 14, 2010 8:26 am

mark strelecki wrote:I found a resource that may pass muster.

ftp://ftp.asus.com/pub/ASUS/misc/ide/NV ... I_RAID.zip

This appears to be identical to the one I just used to make my XP install with QFE 1.3.1 work without BSODs.

Just wanted to pass along what I found, and I hope you can use it.

Best wishes to everyone, especially newsposter. Keep us honest and on the right track. Thank you again.

MARK STRELECKI
Atlanta, GA. USA

1. may I put both drivers AHCI and RAID on the same windows CD ?
2. are this the Nvidia sata drivers for all Nvidia motherboards or just ASUS ?

jaynbe
Posts: 277
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 1:37 pm

Post by jaynbe » Mon Jun 14, 2010 9:51 am

1. may I put both drivers AHCI and RAID on the same windows CD ?
2. are this the Nvidia sata drivers for all Nvidia motherboards or just ASUS ?
1 Its one same driver
2 As it says only motherboards with MCP72XE and MCP82XE chipsets wich are nForce 780a & 980a SLI.

mark strelecki
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2008 11:05 am
Location: Atlanta GA USA

Post by mark strelecki » Mon Jun 14, 2010 10:47 am

Just for the record, this Acer Aspire AX1300-U1801A is an MCP78M, nForce 720a system.

The NVIDIA nForce Serial ATA Controller is know by this hardware ID:

PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0AD4&SUBSYS_01531025&REV_A2

The driver I mentioned above works splendidly for this box when integrated into an XP Pro SP3 setup using the QFE 1.3.1 update pack.

I know what the filename says, but perhaps it includes all chipsets and combinations BETWEEN those values??? I dunno, but this driver works for me, unlike any other which resulted in BSODs of one variant or another.

It comes from a reliable source (ASUS) and it works. What other details are required?



MARK STRELECKI
Atlanta, GA. USA

User avatar
mr_smartepants
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:56 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Post by mr_smartepants » Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:56 pm

No need to hijack the thread guys. Enough with the driver comments (unless they specifically relate to the original post). You should move those comments to a new thread.
Image
Some heroes don't wear capes, they wear Kevlar and dog-tags!

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4619
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Mon Jun 14, 2010 4:14 pm

adric wrote:Is there a description of KB983246 somewhere?

I can't find anything on the microsoft's support site about this fix. I assume it is a hotfix and am curious about what it is supposed to cure.
Microsoft finally published an article on the fix, adric, if you're still curious about the issue it addresses.

adric
Posts: 581
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 5:51 am

Post by adric » Mon Jun 14, 2010 7:10 pm

5eraph wrote: Microsoft finally published an article on the fix, adric, if you're still curious about the issue it addresses.
Thanks 5eraph ....

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Tue Jun 15, 2010 8:05 am

updated 20100615 ....


1.32:
fixed some cosmetic issues
added KB982551 replaced KB978037

User avatar
shiner
Posts: 655
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2009 4:18 am
Location: SE Asia

Post by shiner » Wed Jun 16, 2010 2:22 am

Thanks again. Much appreciated for update 1.32.

I am just wondering about some new entries in setuperr.log.

Some entries from setuperr.log using 1.30 or 1.31 have disappeared, like msyuv.dll.

But there are some new entries:
cscdll.dll
telnet.exe
tlntsess.exe
usbohci.sys

I used the exact same addons and procedures with 1.32 that I did with 1.31 and 1.30 previously.
Is this correct?
"You can lead a horse to water, but you can't make it drink."

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Wed Jun 16, 2010 7:06 am

shiner wrote:Thanks again. Much appreciated for update 1.32.

I am just wondering about some new entries in setuperr.log.

Some entries from setuperr.log using 1.30 or 1.31 have disappeared, like msyuv.dll.

But there are some new entries:
cscdll.dll
telnet.exe
tlntsess.exe
usbohci.sys

I used the exact same addons and procedures with 1.32 that I did with 1.31 and 1.30 previously.
Is this correct?
yes 1.30 had the msyuv.dll error but 1.32 should have NO errors in the log. after doing 3 tests in VM before posting 1.32 setuperr.log was 0 bytes and clean, no errors.

User avatar
vmanda
Posts: 1634
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 12:25 pm
Location: TM.Romania

Post by vmanda » Wed Jun 16, 2010 10:03 am

user_hidden wrote:after doing 3 tests in VM before posting 1.32 setuperr.log was 0 bytes and clean, no errors.
I can confirm that. I have integrated XPSP3_QFE_UpdatePack_1.3.2_20100615 over msdn SP3 then installed in vmware with ZERO errors.

EDIT: also doing a new test after adding supplementary:
Kels_Runtimes_addon_v6.8
YumeYao_IE8_Addon_Nosetuperr_ENU_1_3_9
YumeYao_WIC_Update_Addon_1_1_0
YumeYao_WMP11_Addon_ENU_V3_3_3
with same result: zero errors

User avatar
shiner
Posts: 655
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2009 4:18 am
Location: SE Asia

Post by shiner » Wed Jun 16, 2010 5:42 pm

OK, it must be one of the addons I am integrating.
Thanks vmanda for ruling out 4 addons, as I use the first four you have tested.
I will go back and screen the others that I integrate and then post if I determine which is causing the errors reported.
"You can lead a horse to water, but you can't make it drink."

Tareek
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 6:03 am
Location: California, USA

Post by Tareek » Thu Jun 17, 2010 4:28 am

hi,
on a pre-installed xp-sp3 computer, if i do want to apply/install these all Post-SP3 hotfixes, then after decompressing the 7z, what exact command i can run or do to install all these ?

can u also please include that 'way' in the 1st post ? so others can be benefitted as well, 'search' doesnt always brings up solution like this . if a person doesnt even know whats the solution, then what will he search ?

~ thanks in advance.

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4619
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Thu Jun 17, 2010 5:43 am

Unfortunately, update packs cannot be applied to existing Windows installations, Tareek. They must be slipstreamed into an installation source.

adric
Posts: 581
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 5:51 am

Post by adric » Thu Jun 17, 2010 6:06 am

Tareek, you may want to take a look at AutoPatcher

Al

User avatar
shiner
Posts: 655
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2009 4:18 am
Location: SE Asia

Post by shiner » Thu Jun 17, 2010 7:33 am

My latest build using a copy of my XP SP3 source folder + update pack 1.32, followed by nlite (nlite settings I have used for the last three months,) with no Addons integrated is still giving me 3 setuperr.log entries.

So I think either my source folder is at fault or nlite is causing the errors somehow.

I have used this source folder for the past 9 months without ever having this occur before.
Another thing, with this latest build the entries I posted yesterday are all gone. The three entries I now have are completely different and also have never occurred previously. These entries are

ole32.dll (v.5.1.2600.5698)
gdi32.dll (v. 5.1.2600.5685)
rdpwd.sys (v.5.1.2600.5652)

I guess I will have to test another build without using nlite at all to determine if my settings in nlite are the cause.
"You can lead a horse to water, but you can't make it drink."

User avatar
vmanda
Posts: 1634
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 12:25 pm
Location: TM.Romania

Post by vmanda » Thu Jun 17, 2010 11:28 am

@shiner

Move your work to another clean partition, or defrag working one. Disable Antivirus when run nlite.

This is that i have applied in few cases when i have been in similar troubles.

Tareek
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 6:03 am
Location: California, USA

Post by Tareek » Thu Jun 17, 2010 4:57 pm

.. THANKS .. adric / Al , 5eraph .. previously some time back, used an AutoPatcher old disc, i should have realized that there is an App (and website) for making such dvd-rom disc . Since this pk have known patches/hotfixes, an install script would have been nice also.

many thanks again.

EDIT : (8:45PM) :
this computer is laptop & has no hard-drive, because it has HDD interface & USB interface & other problems . so everything running from USB flash storage drive . it has 1GB RAM , dual core processor . out of 4, only 2 usb ports are working . it took at least 6 hours to complete the installation of XP-sp3 on it ! autopatcher update also took at least 6 hours to complete . i think usb flash drive and laptop's usb interface failing to transfer data at usb 2.0 rate (480mbps) , its most likely working at usb 1.1 rate (11mps).

User avatar
shiner
Posts: 655
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2009 4:18 am
Location: SE Asia

Post by shiner » Fri Jun 18, 2010 7:44 am

OK, I finally have update pack 1.32 integrated with no entries in setuperr.log (0 bytes).
thanks-- user_hidden and vmanda
I was impatient and not very systematic, so I don't which of the following did the trick.

Deleted all unnecessary old XP build folders and all but the most recent restore point in my current system.
Deleted the following from the RVMi folder:
integrator.ini
RVM_Integrator_1.6.1b2.1.log
z_datastore.ini

Replaced my XP SP3 folder with a backup I made 9-10 months ago.
Defragged my system partition and all partitions containing files used in the integration process.
Stopped my antivirus (Avast Free) until a reboot.
Integrated 1.32 with RVMi, then followed with my standard nLite run and RVMi to create the iso. (No Addons integrated.)
Use VBox to check this build and the result was zero entries in setuperr.log.

Thanks again, it had me buggered for a while.
"You can lead a horse to water, but you can't make it drink."

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4619
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Fri Jun 18, 2010 11:01 am

If you were using nLite to integrate the update pack before then disabling your antivirus would have done the trick, shiner. AVs don't seem to interfere with RVMi for whatever reason.

adric
Posts: 581
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 5:51 am

Post by adric » Fri Jun 18, 2010 7:53 pm

I just noticed this as per the update log:

added KB980195 replaced KB978262 (1.30)
added KB983458 replaced KB980232 (1.30)
added KB982551 replaced KB978037 (1.32)

The following KB CAT files have not been removed after being replaced by their update:

KB978262.cat
KB980232.cat
KB978037.cat

Also KB980195.cat is missing

Al

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Sat Jun 19, 2010 8:56 am

adric wrote:I just noticed this as per the update log:

Al

did it all for you :D
has been updated locally

newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Sat Jun 19, 2010 12:42 pm

silent update, no version # change??

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Sat Jun 19, 2010 3:15 pm

newsposter wrote:silent update, no version # change??
havent uploaded it yet....soon come

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Sat Jun 19, 2010 4:34 pm

20100619 .....

silent update, no version change, 1st post links & hashes updated.

User avatar
vmanda
Posts: 1634
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 12:25 pm
Location: TM.Romania

Post by vmanda » Sun Jun 20, 2010 5:40 am

user_hidden wrote:20100619 .....

silent update, no version change, 1st post links & hashes updated.
Doing same tests, same results: zero high priority updates, zero errors ...

Thanks user_hidden

Tsusai
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 2:12 pm

Post by Tsusai » Mon Jun 21, 2010 3:53 pm

Only got 1 error on XP Home. dpcdll.dll in setuperr. When I looked at it, the dll description wasn't in english. *shrug*

Tareek
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 6:03 am
Location: California, USA

Post by Tareek » Mon Jun 21, 2010 9:29 pm

Last one ( XPSP3_QFE_UpdatePack_1.3.2_20100619.7z ) also worked great, thanks UH (user_hidden).

copied XP-SP3 CD to HDD folder, downloaded the last Post-SP3 pack and few other addon packs, and applied all those with RVM Integrator, then added all DP (driverpacks) with DP, then made iso, installed on a laptop with usb flash drive, which had no hdd. working great.

Jondar
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 7:06 am
Location: Maitland NSW AU
Contact:

Post by Jondar » Tue Jun 22, 2010 12:06 am

Tsusai wrote:Only got 1 error on XP Home. dpcdll.dll in setuperr. When I looked at it, the dll description wasn't in english. *shrug*
I can confirm the dpcdll.dll showing up in setuperr on XP Home SP3. It's been around since at least version 1.2.7 (which is the latest version I have integrated on a test rig)

Hope this report helps a little,

~Jondar

adric
Posts: 581
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 5:51 am

Post by adric » Tue Jun 22, 2010 10:15 am

user_hidden wrote:
adric wrote: I just noticed that the above KBs are duplicated. One has the description and the other has the Installed by. Not sure why
Windows Update List is making 2 entries out of one KB, but that seems to be what it is determining on my system along with
the 0 entry
Al.
actually have all of your descriptions, dual entries and have that "0" entry taken care of. took me quite some time between yesterday and today to iron it all out.

let me know what else you can find.
Looks like the "0" entry has been reintroduced.

Al

Image

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Tue Jun 22, 2010 3:54 pm

Jondar wrote:
Tsusai wrote:Only got 1 error on XP Home. dpcdll.dll in setuperr. When I looked at it, the dll description wasn't in english. *shrug*
I can confirm the dpcdll.dll showing up in setuperr on XP Home SP3. It's been around since at least version 1.2.7 (which is the latest version I have integrated on a test rig)

Hope this report helps a little,

~Jondar
i will look into it but i'll have to find my XPhome cd somewhere so it may take a little while as other projects are looming.

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Tue Jun 22, 2010 3:55 pm

adric wrote:Looks like the "0" entry has been reintroduced.

Al
not winupdatelist palying games with us again....i'll look into it :wink:

Vista
Posts: 137
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 8:02 pm

Post by Vista » Tue Jun 22, 2010 6:29 pm

sorry wrong post

User avatar
vodacuza
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:19 pm
Location: Fukushima 3rd reactor

Post by vodacuza » Wed Jun 23, 2010 4:47 pm

new update KB986761 :D

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Wed Jun 23, 2010 7:36 pm

vodacuza wrote:new update KB986761 :D
it's only for Australian users of Windows XP, no effect on all other localization versions !

Vista
Posts: 137
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 8:02 pm

Post by Vista » Thu Jun 24, 2010 2:16 pm

user_hidden wrote:
vodacuza wrote:new update KB986761 :D
it's only for Australian users of Windows XP, no effect on all other localization versions !
then why do you include KB976002 in your pack, it only effect Europe users, cant you remove it ???

User avatar
vodacuza
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:19 pm
Location: Fukushima 3rd reactor

Post by vodacuza » Thu Jun 24, 2010 3:16 pm

that was a joke :) not knowing it will point to a real update :) following my link ..it leads to a little dog

klenot
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun May 16, 2010 8:12 am
Location: Czech Republic

typo in your list

Post by klenot » Sat Jun 26, 2010 1:28 pm

user_hidden,

I have found a typo in your list (in the post #1 of this thread):

KB875560 should be KB975560

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Re: typo in your list

Post by user_hidden » Sat Jun 26, 2010 10:45 pm

klenot wrote:user_hidden,

I have found a typo in your list (in the post #1 of this thread):

KB875560 should be KB975560
good eyes, description updated.

User avatar
alsyundawy
Posts: 99
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 5:47 pm

Post by alsyundawy » Fri Jul 02, 2010 12:59 am

hai user_hidden tq for ur good jobs ...

i am always use ur update pack for deploy on my internet cafe (games center) .


but i have problem here, i comes from indonesia, more games online official on my country no compatible with xp sp3.

can i req ... u can make update pack for xp sp2 up to June 2010 b4 their stop support?

sory for type / english. iam newbie :D

User avatar
mr_smartepants
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:56 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Post by mr_smartepants » Fri Jul 02, 2010 2:10 am

I find it very difficult to believe that any game is dependent on SP2 and not SP3.
Can you post a link to an online game to illustrate your point?
Image
Some heroes don't wear capes, they wear Kevlar and dog-tags!

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Fri Jul 02, 2010 8:43 am

alsyundawy wrote:can i req ... u can make update pack for xp sp2 up to June 2010 b4 their stop support?
I do not make an SP2 update pack since that is very old and at this time is no longer supported by Microsoft.

The last pack by RyanVM for SP2: RyanVM Post-SP2 Update Pack 2.2.5 - Released 2009-01-18

User avatar
vodacuza
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:19 pm
Location: Fukushima 3rd reactor

Post by vodacuza » Sat Jul 03, 2010 4:03 pm

a sp2 really updated is an sp3 updated ! :wink: the only thing it remains for you to get a sp3 source ...
if you do not like some limits such as tcpip.sys or security center ...or anything ...there are solutions for disabling or patching them before or during install... :twisted:

me too a victim of nostalgia regarding the old stuff but from time to time you have to let it go :)
Last edited by vodacuza on Sun Jul 04, 2010 6:53 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
vodacuza
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:19 pm
Location: Fukushima 3rd reactor

Post by vodacuza » Sat Jul 03, 2010 4:06 pm

:rolleyes:

User avatar
vodacuza
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:19 pm
Location: Fukushima 3rd reactor

Post by vodacuza » Sun Jul 04, 2010 9:09 am

alsyundawy wrote:hai user_hidden tq for ur good jobs ...

i am always use ur update pack for deploy on my internet cafe (games center) .


but i have problem here, i comes from indonesia, more games online official on my country no compatible with xp sp3.

can i req ... u can make update pack for xp sp2 up to June 2010 b4 their stop support?

sory for type / english. iam newbie :D
games might need the direct X support which is better represented with last to date direct x addon ... also games might need some old libraries such as "msvcr71.DLL" that also can be integrated using some addons from here ... microsoft runtime libraries of yume, kell's runtime libraries... eliminate limits of simultaneous internet connections ... old direct play support is available with latest direct x also... msxml is integrated within this very pack... flash is latest covering all compatibility problems to date...

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Mon Jul 05, 2010 10:05 pm

adric wrote:Looks like the "0" entry has been reintroduced.
Al
fixed for next release, was a real b*t-h to track down !

adric
Posts: 581
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 5:51 am

Post by adric » Tue Jul 06, 2010 7:19 am

user_hidden wrote:
adric wrote:Looks like the "0" entry has been reintroduced.
Al
fixed for next release, was a real b*t-h to track down !
Sorry about that - wasn't my intention to cause you so much pain. :)
Did you write it down in case it sneaks by again? :lol:

.... and thanks for taking the time to fix that.

Al

User avatar
alsyundawy
Posts: 99
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 5:47 pm

Post by alsyundawy » Mon Jul 12, 2010 4:47 am

vodacuza wrote:
alsyundawy wrote:hai user_hidden tq for ur good jobs ...

i am always use ur update pack for deploy on my internet cafe (games center) .


but i have problem here, i comes from indonesia, more games online official on my country no compatible with xp sp3.

can i req ... u can make update pack for xp sp2 up to June 2010 b4 their stop support?

sory for type / english. iam newbie :D
games might need the direct X support which is better represented with last to date direct x addon ... also games might need some old libraries such as "msvcr71.DLL" that also can be integrated using some addons from here ... microsoft runtime libraries of yume, kell's runtime libraries... eliminate limits of simultaneous internet connections ... old direct play support is available with latest direct x also... msxml is integrated within this very pack... flash is latest covering all compatibility problems to date...
tq for sugestion

btw, user_hidden for next release can u upload using multi mirror upload?

here list

Code: Select all

http://www.mirrorcreator.com/
http://www.uploadmirrors.com/
http://www.scenemirror.in/
http://www.digzip.com/

lynloz_83
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 7:10 pm
Location: Philippines

Post by lynloz_83 » Mon Jul 12, 2010 5:07 am

Thank you. you're great

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Tue Jul 13, 2010 6:24 pm

updated 20100713 .....


1.33:
updated Microsoft Malicious Software Removal Tool Key to v3.9
updated code in updatepack inf files
added KB2229593
added KB2264107 replaced KB973296

User avatar
shiner
Posts: 655
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2009 4:18 am
Location: SE Asia

Post by shiner » Tue Jul 13, 2010 11:53 pm

Thanks, once again -- much appreciated.

Integrated this with all my fav addons and my standard nlite run and loaded in VBox -- everything seems fine.
"You can lead a horse to water, but you can't make it drink."

Post Reply