Error Message..

Windows XP Professional Update Pack discussion.
Post Reply
mywinzip
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 11:31 pm
Location: malaysia west

Error Message..

Post by mywinzip » Tue Dec 08, 2009 8:02 am

Hi all!

Got this error msg after loading desktop..wat cause n how to solve it?

Image

Pls help..TQ :rolleyes:
Yer think i'm a computer nerd?! Yer wrong! i'm an ex-NAVY SEAL!!

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Tue Dec 08, 2009 11:24 am

You need to post more info, like for instance whos updatepack are you using, what version updatepack, are you using nLite or RVMi, what other addons, etc.

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Tue Dec 08, 2009 11:46 am

And maybe use a smaller screenshot for those forced to view at 1280x1024 resolution (like me :(). The "Found New Hardware Wizard" window is all we need to see, not the entire desktop.

To save an image of the currently selected window:
  1. Select the window of which you'd like a screenshot.
  2. Press Alt+PrintScreen.
  3. Press WindowsKey+R and type mspaint.exe.
  4. Press Ctrl+V.
  5. Press Ctrl+S.

mywinzip
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 11:31 pm
Location: malaysia west

Post by mywinzip » Tue Dec 08, 2009 12:08 pm

Oh..sorry bout that printscreen thing.. :shock:

im using nlite to slipstream xable latest update pack+onepiece IE8+boogy WMP11 slipstreamer+ DotNetFx_All_In_1_Addon_v2.4.7z n definitly XPSP3..

is this usual prob or wat? how can i fix it? or wrong slipstream technique?

Sorry again for my broken EN.. :oops:
Yer think i'm a computer nerd?! Yer wrong! i'm an ex-NAVY SEAL!!

User avatar
crashfly
Posts: 789
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 11:39 pm
Location: Arkansas, USA

Post by crashfly » Tue Dec 08, 2009 1:07 pm

mywinzip wrote:Oh..sorry bout that printscreen thing.. :shock:

im using nlite to slipstream xable latest update pack+onepiece IE8+boogy WMP11 slipstreamer+ DotNetFx_All_In_1_Addon_v2.4.7z n definitly XPSP3..

is this usual prob or wat? how can i fix it? or wrong slipstream technique?

Sorry again for my broken EN.. :oops:
Part of your problem is that you are using nlite to remove too many drivers. Looking for the appropriate drivers becomes an issue when the "wrong" (subjective here) drivers are removed from a standard XP install disk. Although not the exact same message, I used to have similar problems when I accidentally had the wrong drivers removed with nlite.

To solve the problem, you really should test your install *without* removing any of the standard windows drivers. If the problem still occurs, then you might have some other additional issue.
A mind is like a parachute, it only functions when it is open.
--Anonymous

How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

User avatar
beats
Posts: 772
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 4:11 am
Location: Netherlands

Post by beats » Tue Dec 08, 2009 4:32 pm

nLite has its own support forum. However, if you can post your nLite lastsession.ini (or preset.ini) we can see what goes wrong. The most likely issue you encounter is the removal of (too many) native XP drivers, like crashfly already pointed out.

mywinzip
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 11:31 pm
Location: malaysia west

Post by mywinzip » Tue Dec 08, 2009 5:51 pm

But boss..seriously im not remove anything (the driver)..this prob occur only when i connected my 2 IDE hard disks..

if i integrate driverpack into my windows setup files, is it possible this error can be fixed?

TQ for ur fast reply, me wait n fall asleep already! :P

lastsession.ini deleted, cant post to y'all..sorry
Yer think i'm a computer nerd?! Yer wrong! i'm an ex-NAVY SEAL!!

User avatar
yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Tue Dec 08, 2009 6:35 pm

replace mshdc.inf with the one before nlited.
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

mywinzip
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 11:31 pm
Location: malaysia west

Post by mywinzip » Tue Dec 08, 2009 7:28 pm

yumeyao wrote:replace mshdc.inf with the one before nlited.
erk? but boss, how? mshdc.inf?
Yer think i'm a computer nerd?! Yer wrong! i'm an ex-NAVY SEAL!!

mywinzip
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 11:31 pm
Location: malaysia west

Post by mywinzip » Wed Dec 09, 2009 7:03 am

Finally, i solved the prob myself..lol..anyway, tq for fast reply from all mods n users..

The prob coz of DeepFreeze!! After installed DeepFreeze on C:, i connected my 2 IDE HDD, powered up, then the error msg came out..

After a long searched on google n this forum, i got fed up n uninstalled DeepFreeze, reboot, after a while..tada! Back to normal again! Yahoo!

Well, thats it, hope this topic can be use for referral purpose..
This prob not related to any updatepacks or slipstream program..
Definitely DeepFreeze fault!

TQ, everybody! :D
Yer think i'm a computer nerd?! Yer wrong! i'm an ex-NAVY SEAL!!

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Fri Dec 11, 2009 5:47 pm

Maybe if all hard drives are connected before installing DeepFreeze then it would work correctly? Just a guess - I never used DeepFreeze although I know what it's supposed to do.
Gigabyte case GZ-FA2CA-AJB
Gigabyte MA790X-UD4P with Realtek High Definition Audio
HIS Radeon HD 4850 512MB
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.3GHz
Corsair 4GB DDR2-6400 4-4-4-12
4x1TB SATA RAID 0+1/2x640GB SATA RAID 0/Misc. PATA
Windows 7 x64

Post Reply