RVM i CMD help

Windows XP Professional Update Pack discussion.
Post Reply
Vista
Posts: 137
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 8:02 pm

RVM i CMD help

Post by Vista » Mon Nov 08, 2010 9:51 pm

Hello guys,
i'm using two steps or cmd lines, to do the following
1. integrate updatepack into xpcd
2. make iso from xpcd folder

1.

Code: Select all

%rvm%\RVM_Integrator_1.6.1b2.1.exe /Wipe /Integrate /Source:"%source1%" /UpdatePack:"%path1%\XPSP3_QFE_UpdatePack_1.4.4_20101012.7z" 
2.

Code: Select all

%rvm%\RVM_Integrator_1.6.1b2.1.exe /Wipe /MakeISO /ISODir:"%source1%" /ISOFile:"%source2%\08112010XPSP3.iso" /ISOLabel:"08112010XPSP3" /UseMKISOFS /MKISOFSParams 
so in the above command first it Integrate and in second command it makes iso,

so the problem here is when running the second command RVM i says source not specified and i have to click ok for the command to continue,

is there a way to make RVM i work without have to click the ok button.

so is this a bug or is there any other way to do it ???

thank you,
vista

User avatar
dumpydooby
Posts: 530
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 6:09 am

Post by dumpydooby » Tue Nov 09, 2010 7:06 am

The RVMI command line for mkisofs is lame. You're better off running it by hand, especially if you're using a batch file.

Here's an example:

Code: Select all

Set BOOT_IMG=xpBoot.img
Set LABEL=Super Duper Windows XP
mkisofs.exe -b "%BOOT_IMG%" -iso-level 2 -relaxed-filenames -joliet-long -N -d -duplicates-once -D -boot-load-seg 0x7C0 -boot-load-size 4 -hide %BOOT_IMG% -hide boot.catalog -J -hide-joliet %BOOT_IMG% -hide-joliet boot.catalog -no-emul-boot -volid "%LABEL%" -sysid "Win32" -v -x thumbs.db -o ..\MyAwesomeWinXP.iso .
Two assumptions:

1. The working directory is the parent folder of your i386 folder, i.e., the one containing the Win51 file.
2. Your boot image is located in this same directory. (note: it is by design that mkisofs requires this file to be located within the directory to be burned; I use hide option to hide the file from the user, however, for cosmetic purposes)
Last edited by dumpydooby on Tue Nov 09, 2010 1:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Vista
Posts: 137
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 8:02 pm

Post by Vista » Tue Nov 09, 2010 10:20 am

@dumpydooby,thank you very much

User avatar
dumpydooby
Posts: 530
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 6:09 am

Post by dumpydooby » Tue Nov 09, 2010 1:10 pm

I had accidentally left out a variable after the "-b" in my codeblock above. I just fixed it, so if you copy/pasted that anywhere, you might want to fix your code to reflect the change.

Vista
Posts: 137
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 8:02 pm

Post by Vista » Tue Nov 09, 2010 8:56 pm

@dumpydooby, you are too late , i run the script and got errors and searched the net and found -b problem, and fixed it, now everything works,
thank you again.

Post Reply