Vista x86 & x64 SP1 UpdatePacks + Extras

Windows Vista Update Pack discussion.
Post Reply
User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Sun Nov 23, 2008 11:06 am

Ben.Hahlen wrote:Tried it when mounted, but it gave an error as posted above.

Now when trying to install I get the error 0x80300001 - Cannot install to the current location.
I think this might be due to the install.wim being larger than 4GB. However: this is only Vista Ultimate with SP1 + updates integrated...

Would it work if I would split the install.wim? Or does that not work?
You can remove things with Vlite , like the languages.
Didnt try to slip a wim yet.

And the download server is back online

Ben.Hahlen

Post by Ben.Hahlen » Mon Nov 24, 2008 3:55 am

Muiz, how big is your install.wim file?
What steps do you take when you integrate (and which version of Vista do you run)?

Thanks in advance for you help :)

User avatar
electrogen
Moderator
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 4:27 pm
Location: England

Post by electrogen » Mon Nov 24, 2008 3:07 pm

@Ben.Hahlen

If you export the image you need to edit and update to a new wim and just have only one image to work with this will cut your wim by 1GB or so and will make it eAsier to update. After finished just add the other images to the new wim 1 by 1 untill you have all the images updated. Also try to do your servicing on a XP system as xp is quicker running with windows aik. As for the problems with iso see waik docs for oscdimg.exe, if my memory serves me right there is a switch for iso over 4GB.

User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Mon Nov 24, 2008 3:35 pm

I have no problems with wims bigger then 4gb

Ben.Hahlen

Post by Ben.Hahlen » Tue Nov 25, 2008 3:38 am

I only have one image that I update. It's a Vista Ultimate only DVD that I am using.
Muiz's tip of taking out the languages really helped though. After taking some other stuff out, my install.wim is now around 3.8GB, which is perfect. In total, my .iso (only for testing in VMWare) is now 5.8GB (including apps and such). Gonna test tonight if it works.

I have to add: a .wim of more than 4GB is not possible for me to use, as I want to install Vista from a USB drive. Some sites on the internet say that the USB drive has to be formatted in FAT32 for that, so a 4GB+ file cannot fit on there.
Maybe (but I'm not sure about that), it will also work with an NTFS formatted USB drive, but I haven't found any proof of that yet.
And as VMWare refuses to boot from USB (at least: for me), the only way to test my install is by creating an ISO of it first.

Fragbert
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 10:59 am

Post by Fragbert » Tue Nov 25, 2008 1:17 pm

Could somebody give a quick breakdown on what you would need each tool for (Vista Tool, Vlite, WAIK)? Is there a need to use all three to integrate update packs and drivers?

It seems that VT and Vlite do the same things, and VLite on the surface at least looks like it covers most of WAIK.

Ben.Hahlen

Post by Ben.Hahlen » Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:52 am

This is how I did (and do) it:
1. Integrate SP1 into Vista with vLite
2. Created an ISO out of this (after testing) so I can use that as "base" package
3. Use Vista-Tool to integrate hotfixes
4. Use vLite to remove unnecessary stuff from Vista (language packs, search, some other big and useless stuff)
5. Use Vista-Tool to create ISO

WAIK is needed as it seems to me that Vista Tool (and vLite?) use components from it to be able to integrate into it.

Fragbert
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 10:59 am

Post by Fragbert » Wed Nov 26, 2008 10:53 am

I figured as much with WAIK that despite being 1.5GB in size, there is very little needed from it :\

Is there any advantage/disadvantage using VT or VLite to integrate hotfixes?

Dechy
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 8:32 am

Post by Dechy » Thu Nov 27, 2008 8:35 am

Having issues with Vista-Tools, keeps saying that Windows AIK isn't installed... and yes it's installed, and yes it's the latest version.

What's the check done to see if it's installed; a file? a registry entry? something else?

hades
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2008 10:24 am
Location: Brazil

Post by hades » Fri Nov 28, 2008 10:28 am

Do this packs works with any language of windows vista? I tried to integrate it in a Brazilian x64 Ultimate DVD (using vista-tool) and when i instaled it in a virtual machine, almost all the hotfixes werent integrated.

I uncompressed all the content of the files in the folder HOTFIXES, and the system take a long time to integrade.

Thanks.

User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Sat Nov 29, 2008 10:08 pm

Dechy wrote:Having issues with Vista-Tools, keeps saying that Windows AIK isn't installed... and yes it's installed, and yes it's the latest version.

What's the check done to see if it's installed; a file? a registry entry? something else?
Is it installed in the default folder?

User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Sat Nov 29, 2008 10:09 pm

hades wrote:Do this packs works with any language of windows vista? I tried to integrate it in a Brazilian x64 Ultimate DVD (using vista-tool) and when i instaled it in a virtual machine, almost all the hotfixes werent integrated.

I uncompressed all the content of the files in the folder HOTFIXES, and the system take a long time to integrade.

Thanks.
Are you sure?, cause that never happend to me.

User avatar
Pliek
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 3:35 am

Post by Pliek » Tue Dec 02, 2008 2:35 pm

Could someone refresh my mind and tell me what files i need to backup from a fresh install (and pun in my Install,wim) so my Languages are set as hidden in Windows update.
Muiz you maybe??? incl. the KB...410?
Thats all :wink:

hades
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2008 10:24 am
Location: Brazil

Post by hades » Tue Dec 02, 2008 2:46 pm

muiz wrote:
hades wrote:Do this packs works with any language of windows vista? I tried to integrate it in a Brazilian x64 Ultimate DVD (using vista-tool) and when i instaled it in a virtual machine, almost all the hotfixes werent integrated.

I uncompressed all the content of the files in the folder HOTFIXES, and the system take a long time to integrade.

Thanks.
Are you sure?, cause that never happend to me.
Hello muiz...

i will try to compile it again... but it realy works with windows vista in portuguese-brazil?

thanks..

User avatar
Pliek
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 3:35 am

Post by Pliek » Wed Dec 03, 2008 4:17 pm

Pliek wrote:Could someone refresh my mind and tell me what files i need to backup from a fresh install (and pun in my Install,wim) so my Languages are set as hidden in Windows update.
Muiz you maybe??? incl. the KB...410?
Thats all :wink:
Already Resolved :idea:

User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Wed Dec 03, 2008 4:48 pm

Pliek wrote:
Pliek wrote:Could someone refresh my mind and tell me what files i need to backup from a fresh install (and pun in my Install,wim) so my Languages are set as hidden in Windows update.
Muiz you maybe??? incl. the KB...410?
Thats all :wink:
Already Resolved :idea:
Softwaredistribution folder in System32(you can empty the download folder.)
Last edited by muiz on Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:59 am, edited 1 time in total.

saint-francis
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 11:18 am

Post by saint-francis » Wed Dec 03, 2008 5:48 pm

I read earlier that these driver packs and updates don't work well with vlite. Is this still the case? If so, could someone please explain why and how? Also, what's the difference between the Vista Post-SP1 WinUpdate Pack and the Vista Post-SP1 WinUpdate Pack Plus, aside from the obvious size differences?
Thanks. I'm pretty excited about these resources and tools.

User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:59 am

All packs have a content list, so you can see whats inside.
And the updates will also work with Vlite, exept for the drivers.
Vlite doesnt handle driver integration very well, wich will result in popups during the Vista setup.
So we dont support/discus Vlite here.

kbal
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 8:27 am

Post by kbal » Fri Dec 05, 2008 5:50 am


User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Fri Dec 05, 2008 9:50 am

Yes, but only for a few languages,or?

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Fri Dec 05, 2008 10:47 am

Yea only for 5 languages.

saint-francis
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 11:18 am

Post by saint-francis » Fri Dec 05, 2008 11:07 am

muiz wrote:All packs have a content list, so you can see whats inside.
And the updates will also work with Vlite, exept for the drivers.
Vlite doesnt handle driver integration very well, wich will result in popups during the Vista setup.
Thanks for clarifying. I have experienced this issue you speak of.
So we dont support/discus Vlite here.
Sorry. Obviously I am new here so if I have unintentionally breached some rules of etiquette I am sorry.

User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Fri Dec 05, 2008 11:30 am

MrNxDmX wrote:Yea only for 5 languages.
No its actualy for more languages now :)

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Fri Dec 05, 2008 3:29 pm

muiz wrote:
MrNxDmX wrote:Yea only for 5 languages.
No its actualy for more languages now :)
Great now i see my language :)

BTW, there are 2 new fixes for Media Center. Dunno if they overwrite ones in your packs:
KB959485: A recorded TV show plays back only audio after you install update 955519 for Windows Media Center on a Windows Vista-based computer that is configured to use digital cable card tuners
KB957209: Update for the Windows Media Center TV Pack for Windows Vista: December 4, 2008

User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Fri Dec 05, 2008 5:43 pm

MrNxDmX wrote:
muiz wrote:
MrNxDmX wrote:Yea only for 5 languages.
No its actualy for more languages now :)
Great now i see my language :)

BTW, there are 2 new fixes for Media Center. Dunno if they overwrite ones in your packs:
KB959485: A recorded TV show plays back only audio after you install update 955519 for Windows Media Center on a Windows Vista-based computer that is configured to use digital cable card tuners
KB957209: Update for the Windows Media Center TV Pack for Windows Vista: December 4, 2008
I will add them,thx

User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Fri Dec 05, 2008 5:44 pm

saint-francis wrote:
muiz wrote:All packs have a content list, so you can see whats inside.
And the updates will also work with Vlite, exept for the drivers.
Vlite doesnt handle driver integration very well, wich will result in popups during the Vista setup.
Thanks for clarifying. I have experienced this issue you speak of.
So we dont support/discus Vlite here.
Sorry. Obviously I am new here so if I have unintentionally breached some rules of etiquette I am sorry.
No problem m8 :D

kbal
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 8:27 am

Post by kbal » Mon Dec 08, 2008 4:23 pm

What SP2 brings:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/libr ... 35033.aspx

And yes you need SP1 first.

Will try 2 integrate with vlite, but first i need to decide which graphic card should i buy :)

User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Tue Dec 09, 2008 5:26 am

Please discus SP2 in another place, otherwise its getting a mess here.

But thanks for letting us know.

dnoiz
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 3:11 pm

Post by dnoiz » Thu Dec 11, 2008 6:10 am

Hello,

From this thread I assume all these updates have to happen from within Vista itself? It is not possible to do this from XP? As XP Is currently my base OS on my system it would be nice to be able to do that :).

Any links or info on updating Vista from XP?

Thanks a lot.

r.


User avatar
Mavericks choice
Posts: 273
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 3:39 am
Location: Downunder

Post by Mavericks choice » Fri Dec 12, 2008 2:13 pm

dnoiz wrote:Hello,

From this thread I assume all these updates have to happen from within Vista itself? It is not possible to do this from XP? As XP Is currently my base OS on my system it would be nice to be able to do that :).

Any links or info on updating Vista from XP?

Thanks a lot.

r.
You may certainly build your source with the required tools in an XP enviroment.

Cheers
MC.
The Man from Aus

User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Mon Dec 15, 2008 6:46 am

@MrNxDmX

I know, December packs are comming soon,but i dont have much time the next few days.
Sorry..... when i have some more time i will upload...

User avatar
ZEUS__
Posts: 108
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 5:46 pm

Post by ZEUS__ » Mon Dec 15, 2008 9:36 pm

hi,
thanks this great work..I'm new on vista and I want to make an up to date dvd..

Vista Post-SP1 WinUpdate Pack or plus version is compatible with Vista Turkish language or just for english versions of Vista?

with RVMintegrator we use Turkish Update Pack that @MrNxDmX making this for us..
maybe @MrNxDmX might answer this question..:) if not compatible with Vista Turkish language, may be Turkish guys force him to make :P :D

User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Mon Dec 15, 2008 10:54 pm

Vista updates are for all languages, so its also for turkish ;)

User avatar
ZEUS__
Posts: 108
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 5:46 pm

Post by ZEUS__ » Tue Dec 16, 2008 5:49 am

waoww, so thanks @muiz.. :)

User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Tue Dec 16, 2008 11:49 am

youre welcome ;)

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Wed Dec 17, 2008 5:02 am

ZEUS__ wrote: if not compatible with Vista Turkish language, may be Turkish guys force him to make :P :D
LMAO :lol:

User avatar
Pliek
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 3:35 am

Post by Pliek » Fri Dec 19, 2008 12:02 am

Is there anyone who has installed the Ultimate extra's and is able to play them within Mediacenter from the "Programs" tab..?????
Here it doesn't, when i move mouse over the picture of Tinker it enlarges......klik enter but nothing happens.

Tested in VMware and live install.

Any suggestions please.

Thanks in andvance :D
Last edited by Pliek on Sat Dec 20, 2008 9:05 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Fri Dec 19, 2008 6:36 pm

an able = unable?

User avatar
Pliek
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 3:35 am

Post by Pliek » Sat Dec 20, 2008 4:46 am

Ultimate extra's Problem resolved.
By removimg shortcut arrows in vista with a register tweak it also breaks the game manager in vista and in VMCE.

Merry Christmas everybody and a happy new year..

u2 Muiz :lol:

User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Sat Dec 20, 2008 11:21 am

Nice find , and you to buddy ;)

User avatar
XIII
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 4:47 am

Post by XIII » Sun Dec 21, 2008 9:11 am

Holiday, so time to perform my first attempt with Vista (only XP experience so far).

Unfortunately, driverpacks.sytes.net seems to be down.

Are there any mirrors for the packs on that site? (Where?)
We are one, but we are not the same... Talk to each other!


User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Sun Dec 21, 2008 12:59 pm

Media center packs updated to 8.12

Code: Select all

- Vista Post-SP1 Media Center TV Pack 2008 x86 v8.12 - 105 MB 
MD5:C07A7DEB5E4F9CC5804E3C9B7E79645A 

- Vista Post-SP1 Media Center TV Pack 2008 x64 v8.12 - 114 MB 
MD5:343AABC237ABC409C0FB1CD00AC382C7

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Sun Dec 21, 2008 3:38 pm

Thansk muiz.

dwire
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 2:16 pm
Location: USA

*Deleted Post*

Post by dwire » Sun Dec 21, 2008 4:08 pm

*Post deleted as it is irrelevant inappropriate*
Last edited by dwire on Sun Dec 21, 2008 5:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Sun Dec 21, 2008 4:43 pm

dwire, we already know his packs, and his website. Just its not nice to post it again in this topic. he has a topic on this forum too, just please dont post things like this again. Everybody is free to choose from the packs...

dwire
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 2:16 pm
Location: USA

NrNxDMX - I pruned it for you...

Post by dwire » Sun Dec 21, 2008 5:07 pm

As must be obvious, over a period of quite some time (I had switched my registered username...) around Ryan's forum, I was completely unaware of there being any reference to that source nor could I find it here. Yes, it indeed is redundant to post a link if that forum is somehow linked here or if there is a thread that contains packs from that board that I was and continue to be unaware of on the RyanVM Discussion Board. My apologies, and I will delete the post myself.

As for you response:

"dwire, we already know his packs, and his website. Just its not nice to post it again in this topic. he has a topic on this forum too, just please dont post things like this again. Everybody is free to choose from the packs..."

I would like to thank you for being so polite and tactful; besides you could have just as easily deleted the post and politely mentioned that information is available here; albeit it was either not present some time back or obscure enough then as it appears now as I still cannot find what you are referencing here...

*EDIT*

SORRY MUIZ, the topic became for a fleeting moment you not being so friendly to me here. Once again my apologies... BTW, apparently I am not the only one unable to find reference to the now removed resource I mentioned as I have been PM'd about it, and that post was up all of about five minutes; or however long it took for you to snap at me... And yes, I know all about making forum posts a mess as I am pretty confident I have been doing this longer than 99% of the users here (pre-WWW or PC...) This would have all been simpler if as a Moderator is you would have followed my request and deleted my post and sent me a PM; I also would not have been compelled to post this sort of ridiculous garbage either - a first for me.

Happy Holidays.
Last edited by dwire on Mon Dec 22, 2008 1:35 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Sun Dec 21, 2008 7:28 pm

Please stay ontopic here ,otherwise it becomes a mess.

Updated packs to December:

Code: Select all

- Vista Post-SP1 WinUpdate Pack x86 v8.12 - 116 MB 
MD5:22B681538EAF8C6D1FCF3C3C2F7C3FD9 

- Vista Post-SP1 WinUpdate Pack x64 v8.12 - 156MB 
MD5:405983244B44B8D192EC149A6E32832B

User avatar
ZEUS__
Posts: 108
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 5:46 pm

Post by ZEUS__ » Mon Dec 22, 2008 3:00 pm

thanks for update pack @muiz..

I want to add ultimate extras also my dvd..in readme you say create a folder called EXTRAS..but there is no option for path on vista tools for this..it means if we create a folder called EXTRAS and add update for vista ultimate extras, and after when we select image 4(ultimate) does it check folder called EXTRAS automatically and add them?

Post Reply