Page 6 of 9

Posted: Mon Dec 22, 2008 3:16 pm
by Mavericks choice
@Muiz very grateful for these packs.

Merry Christmas
Cheers
MC

Posted: Mon Dec 22, 2008 3:59 pm
by muiz
ZEUS__ wrote:thanks for update pack @muiz..

I want to add ultimate extras also my dvd..in readme you say create a folder called EXTRAS..but there is no option for path on vista tools for this..it means if we create a folder called EXTRAS and add update for vista ultimate extras, and after when we select image 4(ultimate) does it check folder called EXTRAS automatically and add them?
Just trow all hotfixes in one folder if you use only Vista Ultimate.

@Mavericks choice , no problem, and you to ;)

Posted: Mon Dec 22, 2008 4:08 pm
by ZEUS__
ok @muiz thanks..:)
in fact I integrate updatepacks for three version of vista but not problem..so will first integrate for business and home pre. and then will make ultimate..

Posted: Mon Dec 22, 2008 4:33 pm
by 003
i don't understan hou can integrate WindowsSoundSchemes_x86.7z

vlite¿?

Posted: Mon Dec 22, 2008 8:14 pm
by muiz
003 wrote:i don't understan hou can integrate WindowsSoundSchemes_x86.7z

vlite¿?
Install it from "SetupComplete.cmd" or with your "autounattend.xml"

Posted: Tue Dec 23, 2008 4:31 pm
by zware unit
Just created a custom install DVD with Vista SP1 64-bit Business edition. Using Vista-Tools, WinUpdate-Pack and VMware I created the first version. After installing I ran Windows Update and was surprised by the long list of updates not installed by the WinUpdate-Pack:

VISTA:
952069
956802
958623
958624
955839
957388
890830

IE7:
958215
960714

I've looked at the list of integrated updates and none of these are present in the WinUpdate-Pack, so the integration was successful. Does anybody know what is going to be included in the next WinUpdate-Pack?

I know that it's done when it's done...

Posted: Wed Dec 24, 2008 1:28 pm
by muiz
Strange, i will look into this....
Let you know soon.

EDIT:


They are all present in the pack exept windows-kb890830, but thats normal, you have to download that from msoft, and extract MRT.exe with winrar from windows-kb890830, and place in system32 in your mounted install.wim.

So, something went wrong at your end im afraid.

Posted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 12:10 am
by davo123
Hello, I get this error message when I click 'Start' on VISTA-TOOL. I followed the readme exactly to get to this point. I'm trying to use it on Vista 32-bit. The only other thing I have done to the vista install i'm trying to integrate hotfixes and drivers into is slipstream sp1 using vLite.

See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.IO.DirectoryNotFoundException: Could not find a part of the path 'C:\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\x86'.
at System.IO.__Error.WinIOError(Int32 errorCode, String maybeFullPath)
at System.IO.Directory.SetCurrentDirectory(String path)
at Vista_Tool.Form1.Button_start_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnClick(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mevent)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.3053 (netfxsp.050727-3000)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
Vista-Tool
Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///D:/VistaUpdate/tools/VISTA-TOOLS/VISTA-TOOLS/Vista-Tool.exe
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.VisualBasic
Assembly Version: 8.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 8.0.50727.3053 (netfxsp.050727-3000)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualBasic/8.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll
----------------------------------------
System
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.3053 (netfxsp.050727-3000)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.3053 (netfxsp.050727-3000)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.3053 (netfxsp.050727-3000)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Runtime.Remoting
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.3053 (netfxsp.050727-3000)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.Remoting/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Runtime.Remoting.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
<system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.

Posted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 12:14 am
by davo123
Ok I fixed that error by copying this wimfltr.sys and related to where it looked for it. But now i get this error:
See the end of this message for details on invoking

just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.IO.DirectoryNotFoundException: Could not find a part of the path 'C:\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\PETools'.
at System.IO.__Error.WinIOError(Int32 errorCode, String maybeFullPath)
at System.IO.Directory.SetCurrentDirectory(String path)
at Vista_Tool.Form1.Button_start_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnClick(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mevent)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.3053 (netfxsp.050727-3000)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
Vista-Tool
Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///D:/VistaUpdate/tools/VISTA-TOOLS/VISTA-TOOLS/Vista-Tool.exe
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.VisualBasic
Assembly Version: 8.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 8.0.50727.3053 (netfxsp.050727-3000)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualBasic/8.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll
----------------------------------------
System
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.3053 (netfxsp.050727-3000)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.3053 (netfxsp.050727-3000)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.3053 (netfxsp.050727-3000)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Runtime.Remoting
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.3053 (netfxsp.050727-3000)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.Remoting/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Runtime.Remoting.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
<system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.

Posted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 5:04 am
by muiz
Make sure the latest WAIK is correctly installed.

Posted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 5:58 pm
by ZEUS__
hi,
I integrate update pack+plus+drivers for business edition..

I try it on MS virtual pc 2007 SP1..there is no error..but I looked at driver.log file and there are a lot of entry like this;
2009-01-07 21:00:09, Info CBS Pkgmgr: Install Drivers Offline Callback: WARNING:No credentials provided (Error code (HRESULT) 0x0.)
2009-01-07 21:00:09, Info CBS Pkgmgr: Install Drivers Offline Callback: INFO: Offline SYSTEM hive located at: J:\MOUNT\Windows\system32\config\SYSTEM (Error code (HRESULT) 0x0.)
2009-01-07 21:00:09, Info CBS Pkgmgr: Install Drivers Offline Callback: INFO: Loaded hive key name {bf1a281b-ad7b-4476-ac95-f47682990ce7}J:/MOUNT/Windows/system32/config/SYSTEM (Error code (HRESULT) 0x0.)
2009-01-07 21:00:09, Info CBS Pkgmgr: Install Drivers Offline Callback: INFO: Searching for drivers at 'C:\VISTAWORK\DRIVERS'... (Error code (HRESULT) 0x0.)
2009-01-07 21:00:09, Info CBS Pkgmgr: Install Drivers Offline Callback: INFO: Locating INFs in 'C:\VISTAWORK\DRIVERS' (Error code (HRESULT) 0x0.)
2009-01-07 21:00:09, Info CBS Pkgmgr: Install Drivers Offline Callback: INFO: Found directory Audio_x86_812.2 under search path (Error code (HRESULT) 0x0.)
2009-01-07 21:00:09, Info CBS Pkgmgr: Install Drivers Offline Callback: INFO: Found directory Audio_x86_812.2 under search path (Error code (HRESULT) 0x0.)
2009-01-07 21:00:09, Info CBS Pkgmgr: Install Drivers Offline Callback: INFO: Found file Audio_x86.txt (Error code (HRESULT) 0x0.)
2009-01-07 21:00:09, Info CBS Pkgmgr: Install Drivers Offline Callback: INFO: Found directory Audio_x86_8.12.1 under search path (Error code (HRESULT) 0x0.)
2009-01-07 21:00:09, Info CBS Pkgmgr: Install Drivers Offline Callback: INFO: Found directory 1 under search path (Error code (HRESULT) 0x0.)
2009-01-07 21:00:09, Info CBS Pkgmgr: Install Drivers Offline Callback: INFO: Found directory 1 under search path (Error code (HRESULT) 0x0.)
2009-01-07 21:00:09, Info CBS Pkgmgr: Install Drivers Offline Callback: INFO: Found file C6501.INF (Error code (HRESULT) 0x0.)
2009-01-07 21:00:09, Info CBS Pkgmgr: Install Drivers Offline Callback: INFO: Found file c6501.sys (Error code (HRESULT) 0x0.)
2009-01-07 21:00:09, Info CBS Pkgmgr: Install Drivers Offline Callback: INFO: Found file c6501x86.cat (Error code (HRESULT) 0x0.)
2009-01-07 21:00:09, Info CBS Pkgmgr: Install Drivers Offline Callback: INFO: Found directory 2 under search path (Error code (HRESULT) 0x0.)
2009-01-07 21:00:09, Info CBS Pkgmgr: Install Drivers Offline Callback: INFO: Found directory 1 under search path (Error code (HRESULT) 0x0.)
2009-01-07 21:00:09, Info CBS Pkgmgr: Install Drivers Offline Callback: INFO: Found file es1370mp.sys (Error code (HRESULT) 0x0.)
I curious about if I install it on real machine, do I get an error or BSOD cause drivers?

I read something about Error code (HRESULT) 0x0.) on google..but in fact I do not understand exactly what said.:S

Posted: Fri Jan 09, 2009 9:01 pm
by roirraW "edor"
Getting 404 errors on all download links in first post. :( Otherwise, still thanks a lot for all your work!!!

Posted: Sat Jan 10, 2009 9:29 pm
by muiz
@ZEUS__ those are no errors
In fact 0x0 = good

@roirraW "edor" server is getting an upgrade from server 2003 to server 2008

Posted: Sat Jan 10, 2009 10:53 pm
by roirraW "edor"
Oh, great! Thanks, muiz!

Posted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 3:59 pm
by Fragbert
It seems that Microsoft Tinker can not be installed through vista tools or waik (at least with x64). This is with the file supplied in the pack or getting the msu/cab direct from MS. All other updates/extras in your packs install fine.

Posted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 6:44 pm
by muiz
U need to put d3dx9_39.dll in SysWOW64 folder before slipstreaming Tinker.

http://rapidshare.com/files/187388435/d3dx9_39.dll.html

Posted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 3:44 pm
by Fragbert
muiz wrote:U need to put d3dx9_39.dll in SysWOW64 folder before slipstreaming Tinker.

http://rapidshare.com/files/187388435/d3dx9_39.dll.html
Thanks, will give that a try. It would be very helpful if this is noted on the first post so others will know beforehand.

Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 7:43 am
by muiz
Yes i know, im sorry....
I didnt had much time the last few weeks, i will update the pack and include the info as soon as possible.

Posted: Fri Jan 30, 2009 10:33 am
by walibie
when are the packs for januarie posted? Thanks in advance

Posted: Fri Jan 30, 2009 3:21 pm
by muiz
Read one post above yours.

Posted: Fri Jan 30, 2009 7:56 pm
by muiz
Updated first post.

Posted: Sat Jan 31, 2009 3:26 am
by Mavericks choice
@ Muiz, thanks again man.

Posted: Sat Jan 31, 2009 4:27 am
by walibie
@Muiz,Thanks for the packs again

Posted: Sat Jan 31, 2009 8:30 am
by muiz
No problem ;)

Posted: Tue Feb 03, 2009 11:51 am
by kbal
Why does my pc go into a endless loop of: updating 1of3, 2of3, 3of3 then restart & repeat whenever i integrate stuff (everything)?

Posted: Tue Feb 03, 2009 11:00 pm
by muiz
I realy have no idea, sorry

How to integrate the update packs

Posted: Mon Feb 09, 2009 10:44 am
by rubab
Can you please tell me how to integrate Vista Post-SP1 WinUpdate Pack x86 v901 and Vista Post-SP1 WinUpdate Pack Plus x86 v901? I mean which program should i use vlite or Vista Tools? I am not talking about hotfixes only your Post Update packs because i already have a SP1 integrated Vista ISO.

Should i integrate these Update packs first and then remove some components and add tweaks using vlite?

or

Should i strip Vista using vlite and then use the update packs,driver packs?

Posted: Mon Feb 09, 2009 5:11 pm
by ricktendo64
Integrate and remove in the same session

Posted: Mon Feb 09, 2009 8:58 pm
by rubab
ricktendo64 wrote:Integrate and remove in the same session
Its nice to see that you are still here rick :wink:
OK then, i am assuming that the Update Packs should be integrated using vlite.

Am i right? :?:

Posted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 6:19 am
by muiz
rubab wrote:
ricktendo64 wrote:Integrate and remove in the same session
Its nice to see that you are still here rick :wink:
OK then, i am assuming that the Update Packs should be integrated using vlite.

Am i right? :?:
You should read better, we do NOT support Vlite.

Posted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 10:41 am
by rubab
muiz wrote:
rubab wrote:
ricktendo64 wrote:Integrate and remove in the same session
Its nice to see that you are still here rick :wink:
OK then, i am assuming that the Update Packs should be integrated using vlite.

Am i right? :?:
You should read better, we do NOT support Vlite.
I thought you support Vlite because YOU posted VLITE on the first page under Vista-Tool 1.0.

Sorry i should have assumed that you don't support vlite. :oops:

Posted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 8:11 pm
by muiz
No problem ;), we posted it for slipstreaming SP1 into Vista.

Posted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 9:05 pm
by ricktendo64
LOL thats all? :D

Posted: Thu Feb 12, 2009 8:10 am
by jessie0860
Internet Explorer 8.0 RC1

It's a .EXE file

How to integrate ?

Posted: Mon Feb 16, 2009 2:13 pm
by muiz
Open it with winrar.

Posted: Mon Feb 16, 2009 5:13 pm
by mr_smartepants
muiz wrote:
003 wrote:i don't understand how can integrate WindowsSoundSchemes_x86.7z
Install it from "SetupComplete.cmd" or with your "autounattend.xml"
OK, sorry Muiz, I must be blind. Where are "SetupComplete.cmd" or "autounattend.xml" located? :oops:

Posted: Tue Feb 17, 2009 4:14 am
by muiz
Mount your install.wim, and go in there to "Windows\setup"
Make a new folder call it "Scripts" ,so it becomes "Windows\setup\Scripts"
In there make a new .cmd file call it "SetupComplete.cmd"
All things you put in there will be executed during setup.

"autounattend.xml" is the answer file to make it unattended.
(Placed in root of the dvd or on a movable device)
You can also run things from there.
(See msfn forum for info)

I try to update the new packs as soon as i have more time.....

Posted: Tue Feb 17, 2009 7:17 pm
by barney2229
Could i add msn live to the install??

Posted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 1:53 am
by muiz
Welcome to the board barney2229 :)

Yes you can add all you want.
But please dont discuss that here, this is hotfixpack only, i hope you understand.

Posted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 7:52 am
by barney2229
muiz wrote:Welcome to the board barney2229 :)

Yes you can add all you want.
But please dont discuss that here, this is hotfixpack only, i hope you understand.
Thanks for welcome, and yes i understand sorry lol. :D

Posted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 2:58 pm
by muiz
First post updated.

Posted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 3:28 pm
by mr_smartepants
Thanks muiz! :)
Dead link on .NET x64

Posted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 3:45 pm
by muiz
I know m8, im still uploading.......

Good to see you here, you have msn btw?

Posted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 5:34 pm
by walibie
@muiz Thanks for the packs again job

Posted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 5:35 pm
by muiz
NOTE , if the server returns files with a strange extension like .pz7 or something juts save it as .7z
We will fix this as soon as possible !!!
Server could be down for some time

EDIT: fixed

Posted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 5:36 pm
by walibie
@muiz Thanks for the packs again great job

Posted: Thu Feb 26, 2009 2:23 pm
by barney2229
hi i am trying to slipstream SP1 but while its integrating i get this error hope this posted in the right place i searched windows and i have the file

btw thanks for all these great packs

here is screenshot

Image

Posted: Sun Mar 01, 2009 3:02 pm
by Mavericks choice
@Muiz, really updating these packs very fast, Thanks

Cheers
MC. :o

Posted: Mon Mar 02, 2009 1:58 pm
by walibie
I can use packs also these for vista Business ??

Posted: Tue Mar 03, 2009 9:04 pm
by muiz
walibie wrote:I can use packs also these for vista Business ??
Read the first post :)

@barney2229, i dont use vlite for that ,so i dont know, sorry :(