Vista x86 & x64 Driverpacks moved to : driverpacks.net

Windows Vista Update Pack discussion.
User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Vista x86 & x64 Driverpacks moved to : driverpacks.net

Post by muiz » Thu Sep 18, 2008 12:07 pm

All Vista driverpacks are now on www.driverpacks.net !


Thx RyanVM for letting us post here, and all others that helped us.

Happy hollidays !!
Last edited by muiz on Wed Dec 24, 2008 5:45 am, edited 107 times in total.

User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Thu Sep 18, 2008 12:54 pm

Place holder...
Last edited by muiz on Wed Oct 01, 2008 1:04 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
HJW
XPu Master
Posts: 622
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 4:17 pm
Location: University of Technology Delft, Netherlands

Post by HJW » Fri Sep 19, 2008 1:33 pm

*post*

User avatar
shahed26
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 9:19 am
Location: England (London)

Post by shahed26 » Fri Sep 19, 2008 10:00 pm

Mods, please make this sticky.

Thank you

User avatar
electrogen
Moderator
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 4:27 pm
Location: England

Post by electrogen » Sat Sep 20, 2008 1:50 am

Vista-Tool link doesnt work

User avatar
shahed26
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 9:19 am
Location: England (London)

Post by shahed26 » Sat Sep 20, 2008 5:38 am

electrogen wrote:Vista-Tool link doesnt work
This is the original link to the file
http://vistapacks.siginetsoftware.com/f ... -TOOLS.rar

User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Sat Sep 20, 2008 8:53 pm

electrogen wrote:Vista-Tool link doesnt work
Like i said.. still working on it... :rolleyes:

chaox2007
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 9:01 pm

Post by chaox2007 » Sun Sep 21, 2008 7:57 pm

can you add VIA Vinyl Envy24 sound driver to x86 driver?

VIA Vinyl Envy24 in x64 driver worked good on vista 64bit :), but on vista x86 it didn't load via Envy24 driver..
mayble you didn't integrated via Envy24 driver to x86 driver :D

my sound card : Onkyo SE-90

thx before:D

User avatar
shahed26
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 9:19 am
Location: England (London)

Post by shahed26 » Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:12 am

chaox2007 wrote:can you add VIA Vinyl Envy24 sound driver to x86 driver?

VIA Vinyl Envy24 in x64 driver worked good on vista 64bit :), but on vista x86 it didn't load via Envy24 driver..
mayble you didn't integrated via Envy24 driver to x86 driver :D

my sound card : Onkyo SE-90

thx before:D
To make things easier for muiz, please provide the driver download page link as well.
So its so much easier for muiz to download and add your required driver to his already awesome driver packs :)

User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Wed Sep 24, 2008 10:35 am

Yep...

And the server is down for a little while..... will back up as soon as possible..

User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Fri Sep 26, 2008 10:15 am

All things are back online...
I will add a mirror soon to prevent this...

User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Fri Sep 26, 2008 7:48 pm

New :
Graphics_xx_8092
Masstorage_xx_8091
Chipset_xx_8091
Lan_xx_8091

chaox2007
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 9:01 pm

Post by chaox2007 » Tue Sep 30, 2008 3:16 am

@muiz, plz check x64 chipset driver. i can't download it and the file isn't 7z compressed file.

User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Wed Oct 01, 2008 12:57 am

Fixed

User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Wed Oct 01, 2008 1:23 am

chaox2007 wrote:can you add VIA Vinyl Envy24 sound driver to x86 driver?

VIA Vinyl Envy24 in x64 driver worked good on vista 64bit :), but on vista x86 it didn't load via Envy24 driver..
mayble you didn't integrated via Envy24 driver to x86 driver :D

my sound card : Onkyo SE-90

thx before:D
Via Envy24 Driver included, audio pack updated.

User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Wed Oct 01, 2008 10:11 pm

Audio pack Updated

Fragbert
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 10:59 am

Post by Fragbert » Sat Oct 04, 2008 4:04 am

Graphics pack gone?

amerrykan
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 6:49 am

Post by amerrykan » Sun Oct 05, 2008 2:50 pm

Fragbert wrote:Graphics pack gone?
It was moved to the OLD directory. Does this mean the x64 graphics pack isn't recommended for use?

User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Mon Oct 06, 2008 7:14 am

amerrykan wrote:
Fragbert wrote:Graphics pack gone?
It was moved to the OLD directory. Does this mean the x64 graphics pack isn't recommended for use?
Sorry about that, link is fixed again.

Fragbert
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 10:59 am

Post by Fragbert » Sun Oct 12, 2008 11:24 pm

Do the driver 7z files need to be uncompressed before using the vista-tool?

User avatar
shahed26
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 9:19 am
Location: England (London)

Post by shahed26 » Mon Oct 13, 2008 6:28 am

Fragbert wrote:Do the driver 7z files need to be uncompressed before using the vista-tool?
Yep, they need to be uncompressed

User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:31 am

Both graphics packs are updated with ATI 8.10

ksec
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 6:10 am

Post by ksec » Sat Oct 18, 2008 3:01 pm

I am wondering if these drivers would stay after install?

Is there any tools to clean up after installation. So they dont waste space?

User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Sat Oct 18, 2008 9:44 pm

They stay.
And cleaning up would remove them , so thats useless.

amit
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2005 11:22 am
Location: India

Post by amit » Sun Oct 19, 2008 1:27 pm

I have integrated all x86 drivers pack , I am getting following error while testing it on vmware
Image

I got over 100 popup windows of errors above.
1st I extracted all folders from those cab files then used vlite to integrate them.
I tried to remove some drivers which vlite saying "unknown" but same problem.

I have also tried vista-tool, it was giving me BSOD, its because of mass storage device I think. so I used vlite.
Last edited by amit on Mon Oct 20, 2008 6:55 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Sun Oct 19, 2008 3:30 pm

We dont support Vlite, cause Vlite gives those popups !!!

And wich masstorage driver ?

Edit: driverpacks getting updated right now.

Uploading.....

amit
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2005 11:22 am
Location: India

Post by amit » Sun Oct 19, 2008 4:29 pm

Hi,

I dont know which massstorage driver was giving me error. I m actually testing it on vmware, it doesnt have any native sata drive, though it was giving me BSOD. I m pretty sure that it was due to massstorage drivers, I have also included VMware tools n drivers in my vista DVD, but vista not detecting and installing these vmware drivers, instead of it, it might be installing massstorage drivers.

p.s. can u plz make changelog for your updates? it would be better. :)

Amit

User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Sun Oct 19, 2008 4:50 pm

I dont have the time for that, sorry..... :(

amit
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2005 11:22 am
Location: India

Post by amit » Mon Oct 20, 2008 6:57 am

I m getting problem with ATI 4850. vista didnt recognize my card and didnt install ATI Drivers. I have integrated graphics pack. all other drivers installed properly just display driver was not installed.

User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Mon Oct 20, 2008 7:05 am

Are you sure you use the latest graphics pack?

amit
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2005 11:22 am
Location: India

Post by amit » Mon Oct 20, 2008 7:12 am

yup, I have downloaded your updated packs few hours ago.
as I said, everything else worked fine. just display driver wasnt installed.
I have doubt that some display driver inf files missing in pack.. :?:

I will integrate ATI 8.10 drivers myself and will test it.

User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Mon Oct 20, 2008 7:42 am

There is a hotfix version out for 8.10 on the ATI site.

And our download server is down for Maintenance.... will be up as soon as possible.

User avatar
XIII
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 4:47 am

Post by XIII » Mon Oct 20, 2008 7:59 am

muiz wrote:There is a hotfix version out for 8.10 on the ATI site.
Am I right when I think that this only adds support for the Radeon™ HD 4650, 4550, and 4350?

And it is thus not needed for any other ATI card? (like my 3450)
We are one, but we are not the same... Talk to each other!

User avatar
Fox
Moderator
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 1:18 am

Post by Fox » Mon Oct 20, 2008 11:34 am

Your 3450 won't need a hotfix driver unless it's AGP and I don't think they made a 3450 AGP. For those who do still have AGP's, The 8.8 and 8.9's seem to cause random BSOD's. Use 8.7. 8.9 works great on my 3650.

User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Tue Oct 21, 2008 8:03 am

Fox wrote:Your 3450 won't need a hotfix driver unless it's AGP and I don't think they made a 3450 AGP. For those who do still have AGP's, The 8.8 and 8.9's seem to cause random BSOD's. Use 8.7. 8.9 works great on my 3650.
I should make a 2nd pack with old driver?

amit
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2005 11:22 am
Location: India

Post by amit » Tue Oct 21, 2008 9:50 am

I just tested new ATI 8.10 drivers . Integrated them manually but it didnt get installed.
here is what I m getting in device manager.
Image

seems vista attempted to install ATI drivers but it didnt install successfully , otherwise it shouldnt show that ? mark. because normally vista installs legacy VGA drivers if no matching drivers found.

I cant understand what's the problem? I have HD 4850 card on my system.
Last edited by amit on Tue Oct 21, 2008 5:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.

amit
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2005 11:22 am
Location: India

Post by amit » Tue Oct 21, 2008 10:00 am

update: I think I have solved the problem.

you should not uncompress cab files which are placed inside "ATICatalyst\LH_INF\B_69777" folder...just keep em as it is and it worked fine. your driverpacks have them uncompressed.

Amit

User avatar
shahed26
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 9:19 am
Location: England (London)

Post by shahed26 » Tue Oct 21, 2008 11:59 am

amit wrote:update: I think I have solved the problem.

you should not uncompress cab files which are placed inside "ATICatalyst\LH_INF\B_69777" folder...just keep em as it is and it worked fine. your driverpacks have them uncompressed.

Amit
I had the same problem with my ATI 3870, vista did not install the video card drivers. I had to manually install them.

I think amit is correct, the cab files should not be uncompressed

amit
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2005 11:22 am
Location: India

Post by amit » Tue Oct 21, 2008 2:25 pm

Yes, I have finally tested it and I was right...I placed uncompressed files in that folder and it was giving error that files not found. then I grab those files from vista 8.10 drivers in compressed format, and it worked !

so plz update your packs with compressed files.

Amit

User avatar
shahed26
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 9:19 am
Location: England (London)

Post by shahed26 » Tue Oct 21, 2008 2:48 pm

amit wrote:Yes, I have finally tested it and I was right...I placed uncompressed files in that folder and it was giving error that files not found. then I grab those files from vista 8.10 drivers in compressed format, and it worked !

so plz update your packs with compressed files.

Amit
Thnx for the info amit, already grabbed and placed the compressed files from ATI 8.10 to my video driverpack, now its time for testing.:P

thnx :D

User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Tue Oct 21, 2008 3:16 pm

Will replace the files as requested.

EDIT : Upated Graphics_x86_810.2
With compressed ATI driver.
Added changelog

EDIT : Updated audio x86 to 810.1
Changelog included

EDIT 2 : Updated : Graphics_x64_810.2
-added changelog
-updated S3 drivers
-removed duplicate drivers
-moved VM graphics to VM pack
-added Nvidia PhysX silent (Test)

Updated : VM_x64_810
Added sound and graphics driver

User avatar
Fox
Moderator
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 1:18 am

Post by Fox » Wed Oct 29, 2008 1:15 am

muiz wrote:
Fox wrote:Your 3450 won't need a hotfix driver unless it's AGP and I don't think they made a 3450 AGP. For those who do still have AGP's, The 8.8 and 8.9's seem to cause random BSOD's. Use 8.7. 8.9 works great on my 3650.
I should make a 2nd pack with old driver?
I wouldn't. From what I'm seeing, it's a Via chipset problem and not an ATI problem. Besides that, others besides me need to speak up if there's a problem.

User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Wed Oct 29, 2008 11:01 am

I dont have an ATI card myself, so i dont know....
But if needed, i can make other packs...

User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Thu Oct 30, 2008 11:41 am

Updated x64 audio to 810.1

Code: Select all

-Changelog 30 oct 2008 :
-Added changelog
-new folder structure
-new: Terratec
-new: Echo digital Audio
-fixed: Creative drivers

grhuff
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 9:23 am

Post by grhuff » Thu Nov 06, 2008 9:37 am

Hi all. I'm hoping someone that has successfully integrated Muiz's driver packs into a Vista x64 SP1 installation can help me out. What I did so far was use vLite to slipstream SP1 and a slew of other "post-SP1" hotfixes and updates into my Vista x64 Ultimate DVD. This newly created ISO works just fine, but it lacks updated drivers.

From reading several other posts it seems like Vista-Tools is the best option for integrating drivers into the new installation due to the WHQL issue. However my first attempt using Vista-Tools wasn't successful. I didn't get any obvious errors after running Vista-Tools, but the log file doesn't really look like it contains any "success" messages either.

Firstly I have WAIK installed from using vLite. I unzipped the x64 driver packs into the C:\DRIVERS folder and maintained their file structures. I pointed Vista-Tools at that folder and selected image #1, since I had vLite rebuild with just the Vista Ultimate option (it should be #1 for me, right?). I then checked the appropriate boxes, including Unmount-COMMIT.

What I did not do was any of the steps in the Vista-Tools folder that speak of modying drivers.xml using WAIK. I can't find a drivers.xml file to modify, so I don't know what to do with this step.

If anyone can help me out with some clarification on the steps for x64 integration, I would greatly appreciate it. And thanks Muiz and Jan for making something like this available to us geeks!

User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Thu Nov 06, 2008 2:22 pm

For x64 you have to edit the drivers.xml , add your own path to your x64 drivers folder.

grhuff
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 9:23 am

Post by grhuff » Fri Nov 07, 2008 9:30 am

muiz wrote:For x64 you have to edit the drivers.xml , add your own path to your x64 drivers folder.
Thanks Muiz! I was looking all over my Vista image for the drivers.xml and didn't realize it was in the Vista-Tools folder. I followed the example in the screenshot and it worked perfectly.

User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Fri Nov 07, 2008 9:03 pm

grhuff wrote:
muiz wrote:For x64 you have to edit the drivers.xml , add your own path to your x64 drivers folder.
Thanks Muiz! I was looking all over my Vista image for the drivers.xml and didn't realize it was in the Vista-Tools folder. I followed the example in the screenshot and it worked perfectly.
Im glad it worked for you :D

Fragbert
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 10:59 am

Post by Fragbert » Sat Nov 15, 2008 7:40 pm

AudioPack for x64 is missing (404).

User avatar
shahed26
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 9:19 am
Location: England (London)

Post by shahed26 » Sun Nov 16, 2008 11:47 am

Updated
x86
Audio x86 to v811
Graphics x86 to v811

x64
Audio x64 to v811
Graphics x64 to v811
See changelog.txt inside archive for more detailed change's

Links also FIXED, and typo mistakes :P

Post Reply