Vista-Tool Frustration, Help please!

Windows Vista Update Pack discussion.
Post Reply
User avatar
Master Wolfe
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 11:50 pm
Location: Panama City Beach, FL

Vista-Tool Frustration, Help please!

Post by Master Wolfe » Wed Nov 12, 2008 11:16 pm

I have an Vista Home Premium OEM 64-bit. I copy all the files onto my hard drive, download a hotfix pack (Fox's, if it matters), and start Vista Tool. I point the tool to the top level of that folder, choose 3 for Home Premium, Mount-RW, and start... nothing happens except the mount box un-checks itself, and the MOunt folder shows as empty still. Here is a pic, since I'm tired and might not be explaining clearly. I've been trying this for a couple of weeks, and not getting anywhere. I realize I'm probably making some silly obvious mistake, but... please help! Thanks in advance.

Image

User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Thu Nov 13, 2008 10:20 am

Make sure the latest WAIK is installed.

User avatar
Master Wolfe
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 11:50 pm
Location: Panama City Beach, FL

Post by Master Wolfe » Thu Nov 13, 2008 11:36 am

Not sure what I did differently, except instead of copying files from my DVD, I extracted them using 7-zip, and it appeared to work. Is it something as obvious as needing to have the 'show operating system files' box checked?

DiaMondHaRd
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 5:03 pm

Post by DiaMondHaRd » Tue Dec 02, 2008 5:40 pm

Same thing is happening to me.

I am using the newest version of WAIK

Image

As you can see from the screenshot it says "Mounting" and stays like that without mounting anything.

Also I don't fully understand the 64 bit driver part. The information on this was very vague.

How do I pull up the DRIVERS.XML in WAIK? Or what do I edit in the DRIVERS.XML file?

Thanks for you help in advance.

User avatar
Master Wolfe
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 11:50 pm
Location: Panama City Beach, FL

Post by Master Wolfe » Tue Dec 02, 2008 7:00 pm

When it works, it works well. I just never was able to get it to work consistently from one attempt to another.

User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Fri Dec 05, 2008 9:44 am

Im using it for a very long time,and it works each time.
When it says its already mounted,look in the mount folder if its empty.
Before mounting it has to be empty.
And the drivers xml just open it with waik and set the driver path,thats all.

wrx2.5
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 11:17 am

Post by wrx2.5 » Mon Jan 26, 2009 6:57 am

muzi i have the same problem as Master Wolfe and im stuffed if it can work it out :( please help

User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Mon Jan 26, 2009 9:57 am

It only happens if your mount folder is not empty

Zoom7000
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 7:11 pm

Post by Zoom7000 » Mon Apr 27, 2009 6:29 am

I think I've found a fix for this. I was getting the same problem today.

I'm running Vista Business x64. I first tried to mount my WIM file using Vista Tool but everytime the folder was empty. I then tried to mount the file using ImageX and kept getting an "Access Denied" Error.

I downloaded GImageX and I was getting the same "Access Denied" error everytime I tried to mount a Read/Write image. It allowed me to mount a read only image. But I wanted a read/write image.

I then went into UltraISO and disabled my Virtual CD Drive. Loaded up Vista-Tools again and it worked!

So, if you have UltraISO, Alcohol120% or Daemon Tools, try disabling the Virtual Drives and try again. Might be a conflict of some sort.

User avatar
electrogen
Moderator
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 4:27 pm
Location: England

Post by electrogen » Mon Apr 27, 2009 9:32 am

did you click the integrate hotfix button the picture in first post doesnt show this

User avatar
muiz
Moderator
Posts: 1254
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by muiz » Tue Apr 28, 2009 8:00 am

When your vista only conytains 1 image , like ultimate , put it on image 1, cause there is no more nr4
The drivers xml you can also edit with wordpad

Post Reply