Integrating SP1 to Vista ultimate

Windows Vista Update Pack discussion.
Post Reply
bardeban
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2008 11:01 pm

Integrating SP1 to Vista ultimate

Post by bardeban » Wed Nov 19, 2008 3:40 pm

I want to integrate SP1 to vista ultimate using vLite.
Is there any other file that I have to integrate to vista ultimate other than SP1?I know there are add ons but just for basic vista SP1 is there any other file to integrate at the same time? :?:
TIA

bardeban
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2008 11:01 pm

sp1 integration to vista ultimate

Post by bardeban » Fri Nov 21, 2008 3:17 pm

I Integrated SP1 to my Vista Ultimate and installed it to my new hard drive.
It is completly different than slipstreamin SPs to XP. :lol:

steviewonder
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 7:08 am

Post by steviewonder » Tue Mar 24, 2009 10:00 am

Details please :shock:

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Tue Mar 24, 2009 4:19 pm

Isn't there a downside to slipstreaming sp1 though? I heard that it causes issues later when someone try's to install SP2 on the system that was installed using a slipstreamed SP1 disk.

Or am I incorrect?

That is the main thing keeping me from slipstreaming SP1 right now.

I hear the issue is being fixed for SP2 though. You should be able to slipstream SP1 with SP2 without a problem?
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
mr_smartepants
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:56 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Post by mr_smartepants » Tue Mar 24, 2009 4:53 pm

I think that's only an issue with slipping sp1 with vlite.
MaximumPC magazine reported that issue.
Image
Some heroes don't wear capes, they wear Kevlar and dog-tags!

steviewonder
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 7:08 am

Post by steviewonder » Wed Mar 25, 2009 8:56 am

Service pack 2, I just installed and now my build has a watermark saying:
Evaluation Copy build 6002 even though its my copy that comes with my HP elite PC. Still is activated so hope it doesn't have expiry now. If so I have restore disks, this is with 64 bit version, I am not going to slipstream
SP 2 then since this happens, I will wait for Final Service pack.

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Wed Mar 25, 2009 9:04 am

To remove the "watermark" on the desktop, steviewonder, try the following REG file. A reboot may be required for the registry entry to take effect.

Code: Select all

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop]
"PaintDesktopVersion"=dword:00000000
It has been common for Microsoft to show this information on the desktop for beta and release candidate service pack builds since at least the early betas of XP x86 SP2 in 2003.

steviewonder
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 7:08 am

Post by steviewonder » Wed Mar 25, 2009 9:43 am

Okay thanks alot good to know will remove it

Post Reply