Possible to Slip Vista from Gateway Operating System Recover

Windows Vista Update Pack discussion.
Post Reply
User avatar
SubZero
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 1:07 am

Possible to Slip Vista from Gateway Operating System Recovery DVD?

Post by SubZero » Thu Jul 30, 2009 8:13 am

I have found much about working with Windows XP but also would like to find out how to be able to slip a Gateway Operating System Recovery DVD with Vista.

Is it possible to take that Vista DVD and slip it to have Service Pack releases to make it up to date? If yes then could you explain how?

Thank you.

User avatar
mr_smartepants
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:56 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Post by mr_smartepants » Thu Jul 30, 2009 11:35 am

This has been answered many times before.
If it's a recovery disc, no.
If it's an installation disc with all the required files, click below.
http://tinyurl.com/lskkee
Image
Some heroes don't wear capes, they wear Kevlar and dog-tags!

User avatar
SubZero
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 1:07 am

Post by SubZero » Thu Jul 30, 2009 1:48 pm

mr_smartepants wrote:This has been answered many times before.
If it's a recovery disc, no.
If it's an installation disc with all the required files, click below.
http://tinyurl.com/lskkee
Thank you for reply

My apology in asking before doing more searches

User avatar
mr_smartepants
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:56 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Post by mr_smartepants » Thu Jul 30, 2009 3:39 pm

:)
No problem.
Sorry about the link. I couldn't help myself.
Image
Some heroes don't wear capes, they wear Kevlar and dog-tags!

User avatar
SubZero
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 1:07 am

Post by SubZero » Thu Jul 30, 2009 4:27 pm

mr_smartepants wrote::)
No problem.
Sorry about the link. I couldn't help myself.
I found this from the link search:

http://apcmag.com/how_to_slipstream_vis ... ll_dvd.htm

I am having an attempt to use the process they show but the integrate program is very slow so I'm still waiting to see if it will be functioning the way they talk about on the page.

Thank you

User avatar
SubZero
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 1:07 am

Post by SubZero » Thu Jul 30, 2009 10:44 pm

To follow up, I have no luck in finding solution for SP2.

The link I posted above worked for SP1 but gives error message when I try SP2.

Still hoping to find SP2 information here or as I search with Google.

Thank you

User avatar
SubZero
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 1:07 am

Post by SubZero » Sat Aug 08, 2009 3:01 pm

To update, I have had success with the Vista OEM DVD that came with the system. It is not just a restore an image like Acronis 2009 would make but is I think an actual Vista installation DVD. It is pre-activated and that is working fine since I only wish to use it on that same machine. I did a clean, from scratch install from that DVD and it did not have any applications or drivers installed. Very much to be like Retail it seems to me. Drivers and Applications on a separate recovery DVD too. I feel lucky to have that setup for putting Vista back on the machine.

Thank you again for helping

Post Reply