.NET Framework 2.0 beta switchless installer possibly?

Questions or comments on the switchless installers? Want to create a new one? Talk about it here.
Post Reply
rgreen83
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 7:45 pm

.NET Framework 2.0 beta switchless installer possibly?

Post by rgreen83 » Sun Jan 02, 2005 8:00 pm

Thats pretty much it, 2.0 (even though it is in beta) is faster, more stable, and uses less resources than 1.1. Why has no one asked for this before?

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Sun Jan 02, 2005 8:03 pm

Funny, I've heard really bad things about 2.0 from people who've used it. Apparently it's still far from stable.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

rgreen83
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 7:45 pm

Post by rgreen83 » Sun Jan 02, 2005 8:38 pm

yes apparently we run in different circles, stop by driverheaven.net or rage3d.com and see that 2.0 is basically a requirement over 1.1 for use of the Catalyst Control Center which is one of the most prevalent programs i am aware of built entirely around .net.

especially read the last post here:
http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?t=33795212

Read post #127 from the senior software product manager for ATI, he says to uninstall any other framework versions and only install the 2.0 beta, here:
http://www.driverheaven.net/showthread. ... 517&page=2

rgreen83
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 7:45 pm

Post by rgreen83 » Tue Jan 04, 2005 8:00 pm

Could you let me know if that is a no? i have tried to figure out how to get 2.0 installed with nlite but i digress, i cannot.

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Tue Jan 04, 2005 9:12 pm

2.0 beta uses a rather non-standard MSI installation method. I personally don't feel like playing with it since I'm not going to be using it personally. If you want to try it and get it to work, by all means post here how so others can benefit.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

rgreen83
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 7:45 pm

Post by rgreen83 » Tue Jan 04, 2005 9:58 pm

I will continue to play with it, I have not really found any good starting places to learn how to design a swtichless installing package, so I will probably just have to wait til you start to use it.

The beta 2 may not even come out, as the final will come with VS Studio 2005 hopefully in not to long, maybe the final will be packaged normal so it may be easier to do. Thanks for your time though! I will drop the subject now.

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Tue Jan 04, 2005 11:26 pm

Are you familiar with Administrative Install Points?
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

rgreen83
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 7:45 pm

Post by rgreen83 » Thu Jan 06, 2005 5:54 am

I have used them before for updating MSOffice, thing is i am really good at following directions when it comes to this stuff, but with no formal training with software, i have a hard time learning to do it on my own. Im more of a hardware guy. Why do you ask?

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Thu Jan 06, 2005 3:38 pm

Oh, and I actually have been chatting recently with a guy from MS about .NET, and the installer from the betas is what will eventually be in the final release as well. He has offered me some advice for how to get around it, though, that I'm playing with.

Since it's only a matter of time before 2.0 does come out, I will start playing with the beta to at least be familiarized with it.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

rgreen83
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 7:45 pm

Post by rgreen83 » Thu Jan 06, 2005 10:22 pm

That sounds great, so we will be ready to rock very soon after it is released! If you need a tester for your attempts, I do have a copy of virtual PC that could see some more use!

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Fri Jan 07, 2005 10:12 am

So do I...;)
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
keytotime
Posts: 491
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2004 9:44 pm

Post by keytotime » Sat Jan 22, 2005 7:42 pm

I used /c to extract the main package and then i did install.exe /q and it did a totally silent install.

war59312
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 1:11 am
Location: U.S.A
Contact:

Post by war59312 » Mon Jan 24, 2005 6:56 pm

Yeah aksing for switchless one though. ;)
God Bless America

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Mon Jan 24, 2005 7:07 pm

Well, you've got a guide at the top of the page now to do that part ;)
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

war59312
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 1:11 am
Location: U.S.A
Contact:

Post by war59312 » Tue Jan 25, 2005 1:24 pm

Hehe I was just correcting him. :p
God Bless America

rgreen83
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 7:45 pm

Post by rgreen83 » Fri Jan 28, 2005 2:49 am

Well I think I got it figured out with keytotime's instructions, would anyone like to try it out? Is it normal it shows the progress bar during extraction even though it is set /qb-! ? Also, since it seems to require using the install.exe instead of just the .msi, I would like to be able to drop the extra languages to save a lot of space, but it only gives missing file errors. I tried playing with the install.ini but it didnt help. How can I do this or drop the install.exe completely?

Post Reply