AVG install / Windows Security Centre

Questions or comments on the switchless installers? Want to create a new one? Talk about it here.
Post Reply
User avatar
beefy147
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 12:49 pm

AVG install / Windows Security Centre

Post by beefy147 » Sun Aug 26, 2007 1:09 pm

Hello

Firstly i would like to say how grateful i am for this site. the information and user input is fantastic and has been of huge help to me recently.

Onto my Qn

I have been using Rado354's AVG installer within my windows automated install (thanks Rado354!) and everything works perfectly.Ii however have a small niggle and have searched for almost a whole day to find a solution.

The windows security centre does not reconise the install and tells me that I have no anti virus software installed. While i can turn off the monitoring i would like this to be "on". just can't seem to work out why this is the case.

Any idea anyone?

Cheers

Will

User avatar
code65536
Posts: 735
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 2:58 pm
Location: .us
Contact:

Post by code65536 » Sun Aug 26, 2007 1:23 pm

Just out of curiosity, do you see errors about Security Center being unable to interact with AV or the firewall in the event logs? (right-click on My Computer and select Manage)
My addons: CmdOpen - HashCheck - Notepad2 - MS Runtimes - DirectX

Into the breach, meatbags!

User avatar
Mandarin
Posts: 213
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 5:59 pm

Post by Mandarin » Sun Aug 26, 2007 4:18 pm

It's not Rado's addon because I have been using his builds for a while and never had this issue - the security centre always identified AVG correctly.

User avatar
beefy147
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 12:49 pm

Post by beefy147 » Wed Aug 29, 2007 5:12 am

code65536 wrote:Just out of curiosity, do you see errors about Security Center being unable to interact with AV or the firewall in the event logs? (right-click on My Computer and select Manage)
i do see errors indeed! thanks for the hint to check didnt even think about it! :oops:

screenshot attached. any ideas whats going on!? There are many of these errors BTW.

Image[/img]

User avatar
code65536
Posts: 735
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 2:58 pm
Location: .us
Contact:

Post by code65536 » Wed Aug 29, 2007 10:22 am

My addons: CmdOpen - HashCheck - Notepad2 - MS Runtimes - DirectX

Into the breach, meatbags!

User avatar
beefy147
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 12:49 pm

Post by beefy147 » Thu Aug 30, 2007 5:45 am

Cheers buddy much appreciated and is indeed random!!

started from an earlier version and made same changes before it went wrong. built it last night and worked fine!!

I will be using your fix in the above link from now on!

:D

Post Reply