Silent Clear Internet Explorer Files

Questions or comments on the switchless installers? Want to create a new one? Talk about it here.
Post Reply
User avatar
vmanda
Posts: 1634
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 12:25 pm
Location: TM.Romania

Silent Clear Internet Explorer Files

Post by vmanda » Fri Jan 07, 2011 1:00 pm

Clear Temporary Internet Files:

Code: Select all

RunDll32.exe InetCpl.cpl,ClearMyTracksByProcess 8
Clear Cookies:

Code: Select all

RunDll32.exe InetCpl.cpl,ClearMyTracksByProcess 2
Clear History:

Code: Select all

RunDll32.exe InetCpl.cpl,ClearMyTracksByProcess 1
Clear Form Data:

Code: Select all

RunDll32.exe InetCpl.cpl,ClearMyTracksByProcess 16
Clear Saved Passwords:

Code: Select all

RunDll32.exe InetCpl.cpl,ClearMyTracksByProcess 32
Delete All:

Code: Select all

RunDll32.exe InetCpl.cpl,ClearMyTracksByProcess 255
Delete All: Also delete files and settings stored by add-ons

Code: Select all

RunDll32.exe InetCpl.cpl,ClearMyTracksByProcess 4351

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:33 pm

WOW! this is really useful stuff

User avatar
vmanda
Posts: 1634
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 12:25 pm
Location: TM.Romania

Post by vmanda » Sun Jan 16, 2011 8:08 am

Sometimes we need to direct access Internet Properties - Advanced Tab, using this command line:

Code: Select all

rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL inetcpl.cpl,,6
[/b]
EDIT:Corrected
Last edited by vmanda on Mon Jan 17, 2011 1:54 am, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
bphlpt
Posts: 1362
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 1:11 am

Post by bphlpt » Sun Jan 16, 2011 9:03 pm

Are you sure that's right vmanda? Because in Win7 x32 ultimate, you get the page above using:

Code: Select all

rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL inetcpl.cpl,,6
Using ,,5 you get the Programs Tab
Using ,,4 you get the Connections Tab
Using ,,3 you get the Content Tab
Using ,,2 you get the Privacy Tab
Using ,,1 you get the Security Tab
Using ,,0 you get the General Tab

I'm not sure how XP could be different.

Cheers and Regards

User avatar
vmanda
Posts: 1634
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 12:25 pm
Location: TM.Romania

Post by vmanda » Mon Jan 17, 2011 1:45 am

Seems that this works for IE4. On my desktop worked with ,,5, opening Advanced Tab.
Now trying from my laptop, i have seen that you are right, needs to be ,,6.
Or, yesterdey, i have been made some mistakes when copy/pasted into Run box !
The number dependes by showed tabs. on older versions seems that mis one tab (content ?).

Post Reply