offtopic IE help

Forum for anything else which doesn't fit in the above forums. Site feedback, random talk, whatever, are welcome.
Post Reply
datalife
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 6:24 pm

offtopic IE help

Post by datalife » Mon Jan 02, 2006 10:43 am

My linksys adsl router is managed via web interface by typing your local ip address in ie address bar.

With XP PRO + SP2 + RVMU2.01 (standalone integration) - not work and login not show

Witk XP PRO + SP2 + RVMU2.01 (nlite integration) - work and login show

Common:
some pc - some nic - some configuration - all work fine - internet navigation is ok

Possible solutions?

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Mon Jan 02, 2006 11:10 am

Maybe there's an addon that's causing problems that won't integrate with nLite.

Does the router's web interface use Java, Flash, Shockwave, other?

I had a similar problem with an hp printserver when I started using Sun's Java instead of MS Java. Sun fixed it in a later release.

datalife
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 6:24 pm

Post by datalife » Mon Jan 02, 2006 12:39 pm

simply html interface no java or flash

The problem exist also with normal xp pro + sp2

User avatar
buletov
Posts: 380
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 11:30 am

Post by buletov » Mon Jan 02, 2006 7:23 pm

Perhaps nlite changes something more besides integrating the pack...
Never know what life is gonna throw at you.

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Mon Jan 02, 2006 7:29 pm

try enabling activex, dont know why but i know in some cases such as xp pro sp2 which was sliptreamed with sp2, activex would be disabled, and some web interfaces would not show.
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

datalife
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 6:24 pm

Post by datalife » Tue Jan 03, 2006 6:47 am

how to try enabling activex in xp pro sp2?

User avatar
DisabledTrucker
Posts: 822
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 6:14 pm
Location: Country of Mental on the Planet Trucker in the MidnightHunter Galaxy.
Contact:

Post by DisabledTrucker » Tue Jan 03, 2006 7:57 am

Which browser are you using? I've not used my linky in a long time because it had too many problems could just be the router being finiky too... linky has gone downhill these last couple of years...
Matthew 22:36-40

I have some gmail invites left, if you'd like one IM me and let me know.

[url=mms://wmc1.liquidviewer.net/WNOR]WNOR FM-99[/url] The best station in the world!

datalife
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 6:24 pm

Post by datalife » Tue Jan 03, 2006 8:08 am

ie + firefix + maxthon + avantbrowser all browser ave the same error

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Tue Jan 03, 2006 9:48 am

here is something that might make no sence at first, but did you have the same pc name, and use the same network card in both installs when accesing the router, some routers identify with the admins mac address or pc name.
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

datalife
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 6:24 pm

Post by datalife » Tue Jan 03, 2006 11:31 am

All installations, same confiuration.

Router identify clients with mac address and release your ip with dhcp service.

All pc client with os nlited are allow to login and enter in setup idipendent of your configuration!

POSSIBLE TCPIP.SYS ISSUES?

User avatar
invnone
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 3:15 am

Post by invnone » Fri Jan 13, 2006 10:44 am

I run a Linksys WRT54GS. I also manage by Ip in address bar. Don't know your model but I don't put in my local IP. By default Linksys is accessed by 192.168.1.1. Then when login pops up leave user empty and enter password. The default password is admin. If you haven't previously disabled the reset to default function in your setup. You can just hit the tiny little reset and get into configuration with the above info. Hope this helps.

P.S. If you run a WRT54G or GS like mine . There is some kick ass firmware out there for it. So let me know what model your running.

datalife
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 6:24 pm

Post by datalife » Sat Jan 14, 2006 4:16 am

Model is WAG354G (latest firmware available 1.05)

Default user and password login = changed

The problem is: (same pc - same config - same network config - same network card)

Method ip address in browser (IE6-MAXTHON-FIREFOX-NETSCAPE-MOZILLA-OPERA-AVANT BROESER-K MELEON)

2K/XP/W2K3 (HOME/PRO/SERVER) ORIGINAL WITH OR WITHOUT SP2

login not sow

2K/XP/W2K3 (HOME/PRO/SERVER) nLited WITH OR WITHOUT SP2

login show

PLEASE HELP ME

User avatar
invnone
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 3:15 am

Post by invnone » Sat Jan 14, 2006 5:36 am

O.K. login & pass changed. Have you tried to reset the router yet ? If you did not set restore to factory default to NO .Then you should be able to reset and start like it came out of the box. I am assuming you know of the little pin hole reset button on your router.
Not that it matters until you can access it . What firmware are you using ? Linksys , Sveasoft Alchemy ,Freeman or DD-WRT .

datalife
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 6:24 pm

Post by datalife » Sat Jan 14, 2006 5:45 am

LynkSys latest available v1.05

WHY RESET ROUTER? EXPLAIN ME MORE FOR THIS ACTION RESULT PLEASE

User avatar
invnone
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 3:15 am

Post by invnone » Sat Jan 14, 2006 6:35 am

If you reset the router it will go back to factory default settings. Like when you bought it. Then you can access it by default address and password. I assume yours is like mine 192.168.1.1 Pass = Admin for default factory settings.Then once inside you can reinstall firmware and change password and options back to what you want. That is what your trying to do correct?

P.S. You should try Freeman or DD-WRT firmware. I'm using DD-WRT and it kick ass . Faster and way more options to even list than Linksys. Once we get you inside the router I'll give you some links.

datalife
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 6:24 pm

Post by datalife » Sat Jan 14, 2006 6:53 am

ok ok but my problem is another: why login not show whit original xp and show with nlited xp?

datalife
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 6:24 pm

Post by datalife » Mon Mar 13, 2006 12:12 pm

invnone wrote:You should try Freeman or DD-WRT firmware. I'm using DD-WRT and it kick ass . Faster and way more options to even list than Linksys. Once we get you inside the router I'll give you some links.
invnone how i find that's firmwares for my router?

p.s. the explorer access problem are resolved: problem are the value of Router MTU e/o Qos: UBR-CBR-VBR and default Windows value of TcpWindowSize

Post Reply