XP with Australia language as default

Forum for anything else which doesn't fit in the above forums. Site feedback, random talk, whatever, are welcome.
Post Reply
noon
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 4:03 pm

XP with Australia language as default

Post by noon » Thu Dec 28, 2006 11:31 pm

Is there a way to change which time zone and language setting my install is set as? Right now it defaults to australian, which isn't too much of a bother to manually change. But I figured you guys would know the solution... :wink:

Any help appreciated, thanks

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Fri Dec 29, 2006 11:33 am

Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
Tasslehoff
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 7:05 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Post by Tasslehoff » Sun Dec 31, 2006 7:06 pm

The regional settings on that page are a bit brief but I use this in my winnt.sif file.
[GuiUnattended]
TimeZone=x55 (replace x with the Aust locale in the ref.chm file in the deploy.cab file on the xp CD)

[RegionalSettings]
LanguageGroup=1
SystemLocale=00000c09
UserLocale=00000c09
InputLocale=0c09:00000409

Cheers.
Edit: shazbot I missed that Language=00000809(UK), now I can save a couple of lines of code and replace system/user and input locales with simply language=00000c09, yay.

User avatar
jessjcee
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 2:37 am

Australian as Default

Post by jessjcee » Thu Sep 25, 2008 2:13 am

I have been trying to find a way of making Australian as the default language.

during setup of XP SP3, it has the australian language in the selection, but has US as the deafult.

is there a way of making AU the default, and maybe even removing US all together?

Thanks in advance.

JC

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Thu Sep 25, 2008 5:29 am

nLite has no trouble setting my es-ES disk to es-HN locale, this is how I set it

Image

User avatar
jessjcee
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 2:37 am

Thanks

Post by jessjcee » Sun Sep 28, 2008 11:38 pm

I have tries using nlite to set the language as pictured above for Australia, but even though Australia is in the list during the GUI part of setup, US is still the default language, and i have to set AU as the default. Is there anyway of make AU the default and US the secondary.


Thanks in advance.

JC

7yler
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 4:07 am

Post by 7yler » Mon Sep 29, 2008 4:15 am

You can use WINNT.SIF to ad AUS as describe above.

Code: Select all

[GuiUnattended]
TimeZone=255

[RegionalSettings]
Language=00000c09
LanguageGroup=1
SystemLocale=00000c09
UserLocale=00000c09
UserLocale_DefaultUser=00000c09
InputLocale=0c09:00000409
InputLocale_DefaultUser=0c09:00000409
Then create a reg file to run at T-13 (CMDLINES.TXT) to remove reference to US.

Code: Select all

:: **** Regional Settings - Remove US Regional Settings
REG DELETE "HKCU\Keyboard Layout\Preload" /f /v "2"

:: **** Regional Settings - Disable Language Bar
REG ADD "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\CTF\LangBar" /f /t REG_DWORD /v ExtraIconsOnMinimized /d 0
REG ADD "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\CTF\LangBar" /f /t REG_DWORD /v ShowStatus /d 3
REG ADD "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\CTF\LangBar" /f /t REG_DWORD /v Label /d 1
REG ADD "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\CTF\LangBar" /f /t REG_DWORD /v Transparency /d 255
Hope this helps.

Cheers
7yler

Post Reply