Help! Time Setting Mess Up after installation, shift to Kabu

Forum for anything else which doesn't fit in the above forums. Site feedback, random talk, whatever, are welcome.
Post Reply
bbmak
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 2:55 pm

Help! Time Setting Mess Up after installation, shift to Kabul Time +4:30

Post by bbmak » Mon Dec 31, 2007 9:26 pm

I have posted this in MSFN, but it seems like useless. No one knows what happened.

Somehow after my unattended installation, my time setting shift to Kabul Time +4:30.
My local time is -8:00.

I have check my setting

[GuiUnattended]
OemSkipWelcome=1
OemSkipRegional=1
TimeZone=004
AdminPassword=*
EncryptedAdminPassword=NO
AutoLogon=Yes
AutoLogonCount=1

Anybody knows why and how to fix this problem?

User avatar
Stimpy
Posts: 499
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 1:00 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by Stimpy » Mon Dec 31, 2007 9:53 pm

Funy, I got the same problem, and have no idea why...

Well, I have a little feeling that its nLite, as that has a long history of messing up time zone settings... But I could be wrong!

bbmak
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 2:55 pm

Post by bbmak » Mon Dec 31, 2007 11:10 pm

Stimpy wrote:Funy, I got the same problem, and have no idea why...

Well, I have a little feeling that its nLite, as that has a long history of messing up time zone settings... But I could be wrong!
currently, i have to use a registry to fix the timezone shifting because i am deploying to few dozen computers.

here is my registry run after installation

Code: Select all

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\TimeZoneInformation]
"Bias"=dword:000001e0
"StandardName"="Pacific Standard Time"
"StandardBias"=dword:00000000
"StandardStart"=hex:00,00,0b,00,01,00,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00
"DaylightName"="Pacific Daylight Time"
"DaylightBias"=dword:ffffffc4
"DaylightStart"=hex:00,00,03,00,02,00,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00
"ActiveTimeBias"=dword:000001e0

User avatar
mr_smartepants
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:56 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Post by mr_smartepants » Tue Jan 01, 2008 2:41 am

Weird, I just got this too. Only recently though, like the past week.
I'd be hesitant to point the finger at nLite. It's been pretty stable since 1.4.1 for me.

bbmak
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 2:55 pm

Post by bbmak » Tue Jan 01, 2008 3:15 am

mr_smartepants wrote:Weird, I just got this too. Only recently though, like the past week.
I'd be hesitant to point the finger at nLite. It's been pretty stable since 1.4.1 for me.
Well you can do what i did, use a registry in the postscript to adjust your timezone.

you can also read my post in msfn.

biatche
I can't read
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 2:49 am

Post by biatche » Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:38 pm

I was about to create a topic about this. So let's see what has changed since (i realized) this problem started, I'll list the addons, you guys having this issue please do the same. Let's see what we get in common.

C:\WINDOWS\system32\cmd.exe /c t:\temp\biatche\~RvmInt\mkisofs.exe -joliet-long -iso-level 2 -N -d -relaxed-filenames -duplicates-once -D -boot-load-seg 0x7C0 -boot-load-size 4 -o "U:\rvm\iso\rvm.iso" -b rvmintegrator.img -hide rvmintegrator.img -hide boot.catalog -J -hide-joliet xpboot.img -hide-joliet boot.catalog -no-emul-boot -volid "rvm" -sysid "Win32" "R:\rvm\input"

yeah i was just about to copy paste, someone mind telling me how and why this got into my copy cache?

RVMUpdatePack2.2.1b2.7z [likely]
wmp11slips0.96i.exe (tweaked) [most likely from sheer guess]
Kels_CPLBonus_addon_v8.0.2.CAB [unlikely]
Kels_NotePad++_v4.7.1_addon_replacer.cab [unlikely]
zacam newest patches [unlikely]
and rvmi 1.5b32 [nah it can't be.. someone having similar issue with nlite?]

ok, it's one of those there, so what do we have in common?

the_guy
Posts: 242
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 6:22 am
Location: PEI, Canada

Post by the_guy » Thu Jan 03, 2008 8:12 pm

I have the same problem.

My addons:
RVMUpdatePack2.2.1b2.7z
wmp11slips0.96i.exe (vanilla)
OnePiece IE7
RogueSpear Runtimes 2.7.7
and rvmi 1.5b32

the_guy

biatche
I can't read
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 2:49 am

Post by biatche » Fri Jan 04, 2008 2:10 am

yeah its really either wmp11 or rvm221b2

i dont remember having this issue with rvm221b2 without wmp11 somewhat though... i maybe wrong... time to contact boogy and ryan?

User avatar
bober101
Posts: 923
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: canadia!

Post by bober101 » Fri Jan 04, 2008 3:05 am

well i realy wouldint see how the wmp11 files would affect locality but we never know....ive had this issue aswell and reg entries ,sif settings etc dont have any effect on this problem.
XP theme source patcher
patches/overwrites ure default xp visual resources

biatche
I can't read
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 2:49 am

Post by biatche » Fri Jan 04, 2008 4:37 am

yeah, you're right there, but this post exist for a reason, with many people having this problem.

im not a new user, this has not happened before.

VCC
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2005 10:02 pm
Location: Ventura County, CA
Contact:

Post by VCC » Fri Jan 04, 2008 12:59 pm

Interesting, I've never run into this. Don't use nLite either. Don't really care to use nLite, if I want a "Lite" version of windows (which I have no reason for) I simply do my own research to find out how to remove certain components and integrate the removal using the RVM Integrator. * Note, I am not saying this because I have anything against nLite, as it may sound.* I just like to minimize on the possibility of problems. Currently I use a WMP 11 integrator, the RVM Integrator, Bashrat's DriverPacks and Siginet's PowerPacker. To add anything else in that mix (that is not necessary) makes it more difficult to troubleshoot problems that could arise. Plus, everything I use listed here are tools of practices I had already implemented and chose to use these for implementing a more automatic process to build the setup disk.

Course, now that I re-read the starting post, you say nothing about nLite, it was a replier that did. Oh, well. :?

Here is the GUI portion of my WINNT.SIF if it helps any:

Code: Select all

[GuiUnattended]
    AdminPassword=password
    EncryptedAdminPassword=NO
    AutoLogon=Yes
    AutoLogonCount=1
    OEMSkipRegional=1
    OemSkipWelcome=1
    TimeZone=4
Maybe you can try changing the order you have these in, though I don't recall if that matters. I've been using this format for years.

Here is my entire WINNT.SIF, do you have the [TapiLocation] & [RegionalSettings] correct?

Code: Select all

;SetupMgrTag
[Data]
    AutoPartition=1
    MsDosInitiated="0"
    UnattendedInstall="Yes"

[Unattended]
    AutoActivate=No
    CrashDumpSetting=3
    DisableVirtualOemDevices = Yes
    DUDisable = No
    DriverSigningPolicy=Ignore
    NonDriverSigningPolicy=Ignore
    UnattendMode=FullUnattended
    OemSkipEula=Yes
    OemPreinstall=Yes
    OemPnPDriversPath=
    Repartition=Yes
    TargetPath=\WINDOWS
    FileSystem=ConvertNTFS
    UnattendSwitch=yes
    WaitForReboot=no
    NtUpgrade=No
    Hibernation=No

[Backup]
EnableBackup=No

[GuiUnattended]
    AdminPassword=password
    EncryptedAdminPassword=NO
    AutoLogon=Yes
    AutoLogonCount=1
    OEMSkipRegional=1
    OemSkipWelcome=1
    TimeZone=4

[UserData]
    ProductKey=xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx
    FullName="Default"
    OrgName="Ventura"
    ComputerName=Work-Related

[Display]
    BitsPerPel=24
    Xresolution=1024
    YResolution=768

[TapiLocation]
    CountryCode=1
    Dialing=Tone
    AreaCode=805

[RegionalSettings]
    LanguageGroup=1
    SystemLocale=00000409
    UserLocale=00000409
    InputLocale=0409:00000409

 [Identification]
    Joinworkgroup = workgroup

[Networking]
    InstallDefaultComponents=Yes

[Proxy]
    Proxy_Enable=0
    Use_Same_Proxy=1

[Components]
     dialer=off
     freecell=off
     hearts=off
     minesweeper=off
     pinball=off
     solitaire=off
     spider=off
     zonegames=off
     msmsgs=off
     msnexplr=off
     media_clips=off
     OEAccess=off

[Branding]
BrandIEUsingUnattended=Yes

[URL]
    Home_Page=http://www.venturacc.com
    Quick_Link1_name="Ventura Computer Consulting"
    Quick_Link1=http://www.ryanvm.net/forum
    Quick_Link2_name="Siginet Software"
    Quick_Link2=http://www.siginetsoftware.com/forum
    Quick_Link3_name="VCWeb"
    Quick_Link3=http://www.countyofventura.org
    Quick_Link4_name="DriverPacks"
    Quick_Link4=http://www.driverpacks.net
    Quick_Link5_name="Support Siginet's Efforts"
    Quick_Link5=http://support.siginetsoftware.net

[FavoritesEx]
     Title1=VCCweb.url
     URL1=http://www.venturacc.com
     Title2=RVM_Forum.url
     URL2=http://www.ryanvm.net/forum
     Title3=DriverPacks.url
     URL3=http://www.driverpacks.net
     Title4=Siginet_Software_Forum.url
     URL3=http://http://www.siginetsoftware.com/forum

[WindowsFirewall]
Profiles = WindowsFirewall.TurnOffFirewall

[WindowsFirewall.TurnOffFirewall]
Mode = 0
And, as stated, I've used this for years without problems. So, if you experience problems, they are going to be elsewhere. I saw your post in MSFN and just didn't have the time at that moment to respond. I happen to be off work today. Take care, and hope you get your problem resolved.
Got Computer?
RyanVM and all that support and help with the RVM Integrator and the Update Packs and Addons. Much appreciation to you! You're Awesome!

HJW
XPu Master
Posts: 622
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 4:17 pm
Location: University of Technology Delft, Netherlands

Post by HJW » Fri Jan 04, 2008 2:30 pm

I got this problem too.

Using:
Dutch Updatepack
Dutch WMP11addon
Dutch IE7addon
several additional addons

integrated with RVMintegrator.

It seems this issue is nog updatepack related though update related. Something has changed with the new tzchange.exe from microsoft....

HJW

EDIT: after another test I got moved from Kabul to GMT Casablanca. Still not the right timezone though

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Fri Jan 04, 2008 10:33 pm

It's almost certainly an issue with the most recent MS timezone update. I'm not really sure what the best approach is for fixing it.

I've been contemplating moving the timezone updates into the registry hives loaded during textmode setup so they're there from the beginning of GUI setup, but I haven't actually tried it yet to see how well it works.

If I had to wager a guess, I would suspect that the update adding new timezones is screwing up with however they're being enumerated during setup.

Out of curiosity, have any of you tried your winnt.sif with SP3 integrated? I'd be curious to hear what results you're getting with that as it should have the same timezone updates included in it.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

dolivas
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 1:29 am
Location: Livonia, MI

Post by dolivas » Fri Jan 04, 2008 11:13 pm

Ryan my winnt.sif works just fine with SP3 but has the problem with the update pack.

armond
Posts: 263
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 11:43 am
Location: Glendale, CA USA

Post by armond » Sat Jan 05, 2008 1:20 am

I'm living in Iran. Yes. My SP3 WINNT.sif does not have any problem, but I have that problem with the new update pack.
[GuiUnattended]
TimeZone = 160
However, I think that it is not a very important issue.

biatche
I can't read
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 2:49 am

Post by biatche » Sat Jan 05, 2008 2:27 am

ok, you guys are probably know what you're doing better than i am... so ill just wait for a fix for now :P

User avatar
mr_smartepants
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:56 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Post by mr_smartepants » Sun Jan 06, 2008 4:24 am

More instructions on .reg file deployment to fix this particular issue are found here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/914387

*Edit, the reg fixes didn't work. :(

VCC
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2005 10:02 pm
Location: Ventura County, CA
Contact:

Post by VCC » Sun Jan 06, 2008 3:06 pm

biatche:
:idea:
I just noticed something, and I don't know how significant it may be until you try it, but I noticed that you are using 004 for your timezone setting.
Have you tried just using a 4?
I've been using just a 4 and I have not had the problem. I may even try using 004 and see if I end up with the problem.
Again, don't know how significant it may be, but it is worth a try I suppose.

____________________________________________________________

Never mind, this thread shows someone using just 4:
http://www.msfn.org/board/Unattended-In ... linearplus

So, that answers my question. Darn... Hello Microsoft, fix please. :cry: Well, for all you out there ExPeRiEnCiNg the problem.
Got Computer?
RyanVM and all that support and help with the RVM Integrator and the Update Packs and Addons. Much appreciation to you! You're Awesome!

Post Reply