SP3

Forum for anything else which doesn't fit in the above forums. Site feedback, random talk, whatever, are welcome.
Post Reply

SP3

Good
32
91%
Bad
2
6%
Ugly
1
3%
 
Total votes: 35

User avatar
RaGhul
Posts: 375
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 5:56 pm
Location: San Diego, CA

SP3

Post by RaGhul » Fri Jun 27, 2008 3:30 am

I'd possibly like to turn this into a poll as well, if possible, but I don't know how. :(

SP3... Good? Bad? Ugly?

Seems that the reviews from end-users is mixed: Either they installed it without it hitch, or it gave them BSOD's and multiple errors.

I'm thinking that most of the negative reviews are either from noobs who botched it, or from those that installed it on top of their existing SP3 install, rather than doing a "clean" install from a slipstreamed disk.

Who's tried it? What do you think? :rolleyes:

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Fri Jun 27, 2008 3:43 am

There's your poll. Check the space under the Message body box for options. :)

It doesn't seem to be bad, and I don't think it's ugly. I haven't personally used it (only tested it), so my opinion shouldn't carry much weight.

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Fri Jun 27, 2008 6:46 am

I think it's good and ugly! ;)
Gigabyte case GZ-FA2CA-AJB
Gigabyte MA790X-UD4P with Realtek High Definition Audio
HIS Radeon HD 4850 512MB
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.3GHz
Corsair 4GB DDR2-6400 4-4-4-12
4x1TB SATA RAID 0+1/2x640GB SATA RAID 0/Misc. PATA
Windows 7 x64

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Fri Jun 27, 2008 8:08 am

[quote="roirraW "edor""]I think it's good and ugly! ;)[/quote]+1

They havent updated any UI parts :( Still ugly windows xp...

User avatar
bober101
Posts: 923
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: canadia!

Post by bober101 » Fri Jun 27, 2008 8:59 am

MrNxDmX wrote:[quote="roirraW "edor""]I think it's good and ugly! ;)
+1

They havent updated any UI parts :( Still ugly windows xp...[/quote]

thats why vista is there :rolleyes: ...lol
XP theme source patcher
patches/overwrites ure default xp visual resources

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Fri Jun 27, 2008 5:20 pm

:)

I mean "ugly" because of it's issues, incompleteness, not supposed to be slipstreamed with MCE 2005...et cetera, et cetera.

I actually dumb down almost (but not quite) all the UI parts of XP on all my own computers because I'm normally looking to get every ounce of speed I can from these computers.
Gigabyte case GZ-FA2CA-AJB
Gigabyte MA790X-UD4P with Realtek High Definition Audio
HIS Radeon HD 4850 512MB
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.3GHz
Corsair 4GB DDR2-6400 4-4-4-12
4x1TB SATA RAID 0+1/2x640GB SATA RAID 0/Misc. PATA
Windows 7 x64

User avatar
RaGhul
Posts: 375
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 5:56 pm
Location: San Diego, CA

Post by RaGhul » Sat Jul 05, 2008 3:52 pm

Thanks for the responses, guys!

@5eraph,
Thanks for the poll. I didn't know it was that easy. (I know, I know... JFGI.)

@roirraW "edor", MrNxDmx
Although I agree that we all still use XP for performance, I still like to dress it up a "tiny" bit. I use VS themes because the performance hit - I believe - is the same as plain ol' Bliss. I've read on many forums (including here) that the resource usage is actually LESS for programs such as WindowsBlinds and StyleXP, as long as you have a good graphics card. I myself have tried these apps, and have not found that to be the case.


I still haven't found any compelling reason to switch to Vista. I may have to switch, eventually, but I'm hoping I can hold out with XP until Windows 7 drops.

I'm actually writing this on SP3 right now. Haven't really noticed any difference between SP3 and Ryan's or Xable's packs, other than the fact that it's just a new starting point for building XP disks, which of course saves me time.
:wink:

ontheteam
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 1:41 pm
Location: US

Post by ontheteam » Sun Jul 06, 2008 12:00 am

I am mildly put out by the loss of the Address Bar in SP3. Other than that, it is basically as mentioned above... a new starting point for making XP discs. I don't notice any performance gains using a SP3 source as opposed to a SP2 with UpdatePacks.

On my next install I may revert to SP2 to get my address bar back
Aaron

*** Thank an addon maker (and every other integrator guru you run into).

"Thank you. Thank you. Thank you."

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Sun Jul 06, 2008 12:45 am

ontheteam wrote:I am mildly put out by the loss of the Address Bar in SP3. Other than that, it is basically as mentioned above... a new starting point for making XP discs. I don't notice any performance gains using a SP3 source as opposed to a SP2 with UpdatePacks.

On my next install I may revert to SP2 to get my address bar back
Solution for you, which I got from http://forums.microsoft.com/technet/sho ... 0&pageid=1:
arkaycee
Re: Taskbar Address Toolbar Option Missing in XP SP3

Easiest fix ever -- don't bother hacking the registry, installing alternative programs, or bringing back old versions of dlls.

Rather ... right-click taskbar | Unlock the Taskbar, then right-click taskbar | Toolbars | New toolbar | {create one for any directory}, drag it off the Taskbar

Now right-click the new toolbar, then Toolbars | (and lookie there, "Address" is an option now!). Check that, uncheck the toolbar that you created so Address is the only Toolbar left, and drag it back into the Taskbar.

All is, again, happiness.
I had to try this a couple times to get the process down, but I verify that it works in my XP SP3 installation I just made a few weeks ago.

If you need a step by step screenshot let me know.

Edit: Oh, crap, I just saw the post below it:
...until you reboot.
Sorry for the false hope.

Here's another solution http://forums.microsoft.com/TechNet/Sho ... &SiteID=17:
Demono
Re: Taskbar Address Toolbar Option Missing in XP SP3

To get back the address toolbar, simply replace browseui.dll in your windows/system32 folder with a pre-SP3 version. The easiest way is to use Start->Run->msconfig->Expand File and get a copy of the file from your windows CD
There's more detailed instructions here.
Gigabyte case GZ-FA2CA-AJB
Gigabyte MA790X-UD4P with Realtek High Definition Audio
HIS Radeon HD 4850 512MB
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.3GHz
Corsair 4GB DDR2-6400 4-4-4-12
4x1TB SATA RAID 0+1/2x640GB SATA RAID 0/Misc. PATA
Windows 7 x64

ontheteam
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 1:41 pm
Location: US

Post by ontheteam » Sun Jul 06, 2008 1:42 pm

I'll have to give that a try. Probably not until next week, tho.

Thanks.
Aaron

*** Thank an addon maker (and every other integrator guru you run into).

"Thank you. Thank you. Thank you."

Post Reply