change default name from administrator

Forum for anything else which doesn't fit in the above forums. Site feedback, random talk, whatever, are welcome.
Post Reply
toco1971
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 10:46 pm
Location: Australia

change default name from administrator

Post by toco1971 » Fri Apr 03, 2009 8:59 am

ok ive enabled UnattendSwitch="yes" which skips the welcome screen at the final stage of installation and therfore skips the Create User Accounts and defaults to "administrator" for the user name

so my question is can i change this to say "Tony" rather than "Administrator". i know i can use nlite to do this but would rather not (cause i dont really like nlite,it messes with to much stuff" and i get lost tryin to follow wat its done)


thanks in advance

tony
Last edited by toco1971 on Sat Apr 04, 2009 9:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.

newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Fri Apr 03, 2009 1:01 pm

A lot of third party install and run processes depend on the named user 'administrator' so you might be breaking more than you know.

User avatar
RogueSpear
Posts: 1155
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:50 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post by RogueSpear » Fri Apr 03, 2009 3:37 pm

I've been renaming and disabling the builtin admin account for years now with out any issues at all. Anything that would depend on a user existing with that username should be avoided. Microsoft even has a group policy setting for renaming it and it's considered best practice to do so (even if it doesn't change SID from 500).

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Apr 03, 2009 6:17 pm

I use a tiny ann called renuser.exe and call it with my cmdlines.txt like so:

"renuser.exe Administrator Kelsenellenelvian"

I will upload it if'n ya want

User avatar
crashfly
Posts: 789
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 11:39 pm
Location: Arkansas, USA

Post by crashfly » Fri Apr 03, 2009 7:28 pm

Hmmm ... I wonder if that would work under XP x86-64 Kel?
A mind is like a parachute, it only functions when it is open.
--Anonymous

How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

toco1971
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 10:46 pm
Location: Australia

Post by toco1971 » Fri Apr 03, 2009 8:53 pm

Kelsenellenelvian that would be great if u could upload that file

so i just simply type "renuser.exe Administrator Tony" in my cmdlines.txt and copy "renuser.exe" to i386 folder would this be correct?????

im also open to other suggestions as well

thanks

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Apr 03, 2009 9:17 pm

http://www.wpiw.net/downloads/renuser.exe

it goes in the %oem% folder beside cmdlines.txt

@crashfly = It works on XP, 2000 and 2003 x86

might work for 64x too.

toco1971
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 10:46 pm
Location: Australia

Post by toco1971 » Fri Apr 03, 2009 9:21 pm

thanks ill give it ago

toco1971
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 10:46 pm
Location: Australia

Post by toco1971 » Sat Apr 04, 2009 9:14 pm

i played with renuser.exe and it renames the "Administrator" account fine but
it dont rename the "Administrator" folder which i did want.

i found another way of changin the "Administrator" account name which does rename
the "Administrator" folder. after hours of comparing files i found this simple fix

to get it to rename the "Administrator" account is to open the file "DEFLTWK.IN_" and
under [System Access] add this entry NewAdministratorName = "Tony"

you also must disable "AutoLogon=Yes" under [GuiUnattended] in "WINNT.SIF" even if u use "Kelsenellenelvian's" renuser.exe" or youll have login errors on each restart.


heres an example from "DEFLTWK.IN_"


[Profile Description]
%SCEDefltWKProfileDescription%

[version]
signature="$CHICAGO$"
revision=1
DriverVer=07/01/2001,5.1.2535.0

[System Access]
MinimumPasswordAge = 0
MaximumPasswordAge = 42
MinimumPasswordLength = 0
PasswordComplexity = 0
PasswordHistorySize = 0
RequireLogonToChangePassword = 0
ClearTextPassword = 0
LSAAnonymousNameLookup = 0
EnableGuestAccount = 0
LockoutBadCount = 0
NewAdministratorName = "Tony"

thanks tho Kelsenellenelvian i appreciate any help

ps. i would only recommend doing this if you enable UnattendSwitch="yes" under [Unattended] in the "WINNT.SIF" file which skips the welcome screen at the final stage of installation , cause it MAY!!! cause errors otherwise

toco1971
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 10:46 pm
Location: Australia

Post by toco1971 » Sat Apr 04, 2009 9:36 pm

one more question does anybody know a good file/folder compare utility cause winmerge just dont cut it for me.must be freeware

and a good chiropractor my neck is aching thanks to winmerge

User avatar
RogueSpear
Posts: 1155
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:50 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post by RogueSpear » Sat Apr 04, 2009 9:59 pm

Proper spelling, grammar, and punctuation apparently do not "cut it" for you either.

toco1971
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 10:46 pm
Location: Australia

Post by toco1971 » Sat Apr 04, 2009 11:37 pm

sorry but im useless at knowing where 2 put commas and that stuff , if thats wat u mean , I wasnt to good at english . if u show me the confusing parts ill fix them .

remember we arent all A grade students

ps. dont see u knocking Kelsenellenelvian post
I use a tiny ann called renuser.exe and call it with my cmdlines.txt like so:

"renuser.exe Administrator Kelsenellenelvian"

I will upload it if'n ya want
also i got a broken right wrist at the moment so going for capitals is a pain in the wrist LOL :D

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sun Apr 05, 2009 5:20 am

HEY "If'n ya" is a semi-proper statement where I come from :P

Oooops on the "ann"

toco1971
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 10:46 pm
Location: Australia

Post by toco1971 » Sun Apr 05, 2009 7:42 am

lol

User avatar
RogueSpear
Posts: 1155
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:50 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post by RogueSpear » Sat Apr 11, 2009 10:35 pm

I just find it amusing that WinMerge doesn't "cut it" for you more than anything. Not very specific as to what the deficiencies are. I've tried nearly every paid and free diff utililty I could find that runs in Windows and WinMerge is easily the best I've used.

Some of the default settings are regrettable at best, but that seems to be standard operating procedure these days.

toco1971
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 10:46 pm
Location: Australia

Post by toco1971 » Mon Apr 13, 2009 12:55 pm

i would have to agree with u winmerge seems to be the best, but i cant get it to allign blocks automatically got 2 do it one at a time am i missing something ????????

for eg .

FILE 1

[FloppyFiles.1]
d1,usbstor.sys
d1,scsiport.sys
d1,usbccgp.sys

-------------------
-------------------

d1,vgaoem.fon
d1,l_intl.nls


[FloppyFiles.1]
d1,c_1252.nls
d1,c_437.nls




FILE 2 nlite optimized

[FloppyFiles.1]
d1,usbstor.sys
d1,scsiport.sys
d1,usbccgp.sys

d1,c_1252.nls
d1,c_437.nls

d1,vgaoem.fon
d1,l_intl.nls
Last edited by toco1971 on Mon Apr 13, 2009 1:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
RogueSpear
Posts: 1155
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:50 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post by RogueSpear » Mon Apr 13, 2009 1:03 pm

Are you doing side-by-side or merge on open?

toco1971
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 10:46 pm
Location: Australia

Post by toco1971 » Mon Apr 13, 2009 1:06 pm

side by side i believe

toco1971
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 10:46 pm
Location: Australia

Post by toco1971 » Mon Apr 13, 2009 1:23 pm

copy the text from above post into two seperate files and see if u can get it to work. i can click copy all to left but thats just copying everything from the right and overwriting all data on the left , i believe???????

my goal is to see what differences between a file optimized by nlite and the original ,because it takes some time to find just a few added entries by nlite.

i can right click in the "location pane" of "winmerge" and click "all moved blocks" which gives u a visual of the moved blocks but cant get it to align them automatically

it would be great if u could steer me in the right direction

thanks

Post Reply